1st Editionfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse 1st Edition | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found. |
| 1) |
Spain and the Independence of the United States
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, 2002. First Edition. Cloth Cover. Fine/Very Good. Clean, tight copy, like new looking. 286 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
All Things, All at Once : New and Selected Stories
|
|
|
Norton, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First printing, clean tight unmarked, apparently unread, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Surprising Cecilia
|
|
|
Cinco Puntos Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++. Even though this book has some mild water damage on upper corner of a few pages, it is still in very good condiiton. No dampstains, just some mild wrinkling from water damage, otherwise a clean, tight copy, bright white and crisp pages, tight binding. Unmarked, very mild slant to lower spine. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Acheson Country: A Memoir
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild wear, like new looking copy. 219 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Proust Project
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has some light wear, bumped upper tip. Fine interior, first four pages have some moderate underlining, rest clean, crisp and tight. 221 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Voting With Dollars: A New Paradigm for Campaign Finance
|
|
|
Yale Univ Pr, 2002. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 303 unmarked pages, clean and tight almost new looking first print copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
How Great Generals Win
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear with a little rubbing at tips, no rips; text very tight and apparently unread, clean and unmarked, 320 pages, includes studies of Hannibal, Genghis Khan, Napolean, Stonewall Jackson, Sherman, Rommel, Mao Zedong. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1992. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. Dust jacket show ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, slight curling along edges, no rips; text clean tight unmarked, boards undamaged, 350 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Clean tight and unmarked, very light edgewear on dust jacket, 491 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Freeing the First Amendment: Critical Perspectives on Freedom of Expression
|
|
|
New York Univ Pr, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing on covers. Fine interior, 300 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Apparently unread copy, 409 pages more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Book on Bush: How George W. (Mis)Leads America
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 2004. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, no rips, top edge curling slightly; text tight clean unmarked and boards undamaged, apparently unread. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
MOSHE DAYAN (World Leaders Past and Present)
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Information
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1995. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, text appears unread, tight clean unmarked, perhaps slightest slant to spine, 374 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
An Unfinished Marriage
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 2002. First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 231 clean and unmarked pages, a few page corners turned down, otherwise like new copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bat Jamboree
|
|
|
Morrow Junior Books, 1996. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+. Covers show light shelfwear, pages have a light ripple in them but are clean, crisp and tight. Nice illustrations, unmarked, tight binding. No rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Code Names: Deciphering U.S. Military Plans, Programs And Operations In The 9/11 World
|
|
|
Steerforth Pr, 2005. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Dj. has a light green marker stain on ft., some small writing and marks on back, no rips or tears. Bds are very nice, pages are clean, crisp and tight, back few pages have that green marker stain on edges. 608 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.25
|
|
| 18) |
There And Back Again: An Actor's Tale
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 2004. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good ++. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, dj shows light wear at tips, 308 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Gift inscription on first page, tight clean first print copy, 575 pages with photographs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press, 1995. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Black dust jacket shows ordinary shelf wear, a number written on front, interior new looking, former owner's address label affixed to inside of front cover, 146 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 21) |
Effortless Pain Relief: A Guide To Self-Healing From Chronic Pain
|
|
|
Free Press, 2005. First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Nice first print copy, clean tight unmarked, no rips or creases, 255 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Law Never Here": A Social History of African American Responses to Issues of Crime and Justice
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers Inc.,U.S, 1999. First Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Dark blue boards bumped at tips, boards slightly out of kilter not quite flush to text, a little play in spine but binding firm and tight, no slant to spine, no age toning, 236 pages, former owner's name top of first page, about 11 pages mostly toward back of book show markings in ink, about half a dozen entries in the bibliogrpahy bracketed in ink. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $87.16
|
|
| 23) |
Just Above My Head
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1979. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. DJ shows edgewear, sticker remnant on back, 3 tiny taped closed tears along edges, not price clipped; text square in spine, no age toning, 597 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Darling
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, top of dj curls a little, former owner's address sticker on first page, apparently unread, 392 pages from esteemed author. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Rodney's Inside Story
|
|
|
Orchard Books, 1992. First Edition. Cloth Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. has mild edgewear. Red cloth bds. have little scuffs on bottom edge near corners. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Servants of the Map: Stories
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Apparently unread first print copy, clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, 269 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 27) |
The King
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1990. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good ++. DJ shows shelf wear, tight clean first print copy, 159 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE GUIDE TO LIVING WITH HIV INFECTION: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. Revised Edition. "Completely Updated." eveloped at the John Hopkins AIDS Clinic. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
Broken We Kneel: Reflections on Faith and Citizenship
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, nice first print copy, no rips or creases, 144 pages, foreword by Jim Wallis. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Tale of the Dark Crystal
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Dust jacket shows edgewear particularly at top of spine and at top tips, tiny tear at top of spine, no price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, no age toning, bottom edge of boards show a little wear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
WHITE NIGHTS: The Story of a Prisoner in Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979, 1979. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST U.S. Edition. A fine hardcover; scuffed DJ. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Rescue of Ranor
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1983. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good ++. DJ shows edgewear and two tiny taped closed tears along top edge; first page shows rubber stamped "Donated by Save the Children" at top right corner; text unmarked, no rips or tears, 173 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
Fall Guy: A Rachel Alexander Mystery
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Clean, tight copy. 257 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Graves Are Not Yet Full: Race, Tribe and Power in the Heart of Africa
|
|
|
Basic Books, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., rubbing, no tears or rips. 309 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Elegant Hotels of Europe
|
|
|
Pbc Intl, 1994. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked, no rips or tears, 9 3/4" x 9 3/4", full color photos throughout, index with design credits and contact info. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 36) |
Yudonsi : A Tale from the Canyons
|
|
|
Philomel Books, 1999. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, approx 9" x 11 1/4" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Greening of Conservative America
|
|
|
Westview Pr, 2001. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Dust jacket shows sticker remnant spot on front, ordianry mild edge and shelf wear; boards show bumped tips and light edgewear, binding tight, interior fine condition, pages clean and unmarked, no age toning, 339 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Lucifer Principle: A Scientific Expedition into the Forces of History
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has some edgewear, lightly ruffled upper edge, small crease on inside ft. flap on upper corner. Light edgewear on bds. Deckled edges on pages, pages are clean, crisp and tight, mild dirt/or basic shelfwear on edges of pages- top edge and bottom edge. Page 141 has some mild faint marks or rubbing on it, not too bad though. Very slight slant to upper spine. 466 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 39) |
Courting Justice: From N.Y. Yankees V. Major League Baseball to Bush V. Gore 1997-2000
|
|
|
Miramax, 2004. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. New looking first print copy, tiny ding on back board, bumped tips on back board, ordinary mild shelf wear to dj, no rips, apparently unread, 490 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 40) |
The Third Translation
|
|
|
Hyperion Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Light edgewear. Clean, tight copy. 378 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Why Does the Cat Do That
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some water damage on back causing wrinkling, light wear, no rips or tears. Fine interior, mild reading wear, bright like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Bound For Canaan: The Underground Railroad And The War For The Soul Of America
|
|
|
Amistad Pr, 2005. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Dj. has some edgewear, no rips or tears. Pages have light waving on top edge , but are clean, crisp and tight. 540 pages. First edition, third printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 43) |
Jesus & Buddha: The Parallel Sayings
|
|
|
Ulysses Pr, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good +. Dust jacket shows wrinkling at bottom on the back from moisture exposure dampstain apparent on inside of dj (boards unaffected), no rips; text tight clean and unmarked, back pages show a little waviness on very bottom edge no dampstaining, 241 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 44) |
Marlon Brando
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 2001, 2001. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Bean Boy
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Type: Ex-Library Book has some shelfwear with scuffing and rubbing, usual library markings. Old price stickers on the back. Worn upper ft. corner. Pages have some reading wear, some pages have a few mild stains and smudges, crease in upper corner on page 31 from fold. Binding tight. 62 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 46) |
Cat Who Said Cheese
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Half Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Very nice apparently unread first edition copy, 245 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Da Vinci Code : A Novel
|
|
|
Doubleday Publishing, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Slight slant to spine. Moderate water damage on lower edge of dj. and book. 454 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Art of Being
|
|
|
Third Unitarian Church, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Signed By Relation. Signed By Relation Signed By Relation Inscribed in ink on first page thus: "For Coreen and Jim--We are happy you have found Third Church. E. T. would be pleased about all the young people coming into our fellowship. Berry Buehrer Sept. 12, 1971"; dust jacket shows small three closed taped tears along edges and tiny tears at top and bottom of spine, dj not price-clipped, dj shows age toning in areas; binding tight, red boards not quite flush to text, interior very good, unmarked and clean, no age toning on pages, 127 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Memory of War
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Very clean and tight copy, dust jacket shows wrinkling along edge, boards show lightly bumped tips, 352 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Planet of Tears
|
|
|
Dawne-Leigh Publications, 1979. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed to Alan [C. Oken] with Light and Love from Trish and dated 8-19-92; nice clean and tight copy, no age toning at all, 157 bright white unmarked pages, no jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found. |



