cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

1st Edition

from Taos Books

Browse 1st Edition | Return to Taos Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
Alexander, Bevin

Henry Holt & Co, 1992. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. Dust jacket show ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, slight curling along edges, no rips; text clean tight unmarked, boards undamaged, 350 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Freeing the First Amendment: Critical Perspectives on Freedom of Expression
Allen, David S. And Jensen, Robert; (Editors)

New York Univ Pr, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear and rubbing on covers. Fine interior, 300 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Allen, Susan Heuck

Univ of California Pr, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Apparently unread copy, 409 pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) MOSHE DAYAN (World Leaders Past and Present)
Amdur, Richard

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Bat Jamboree
Appelt, Kathi

Morrow Junior Books, 1996. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+. Covers show light shelfwear, pages have a light ripple in them but are clean, crisp and tight. Nice illustrations, unmarked, tight binding. No rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Law Never Here": A Social History of African American Responses to Issues of Crime and Justice
Bailey, Frankie Y.; Green, Alice P

Law Never Here": A Social History of African American Responses to Issues of Crime and Justice
Praeger Publishers Inc.,U.S, 1999. First Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Dark blue boards bumped at tips, boards slightly out of kilter not quite flush to text, a little play in spine but binding firm and tight, no slant to spine, no age toning, 236 pages, former owner's name top of first page, about 11 pages mostly toward back of book show markings in ink, about half a dozen entries in the bibliogrpahy bracketed in ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $87.16
7) The Darling
Banks, Russell

Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, top of dj curls a little, former owner's address sticker on first page, apparently unread, 392 pages from esteemed author. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
8) THE GUIDE TO LIVING WITH HIV INFECTION: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
Bartlett, John G.; Finkbeiner, Ann K

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. Revised Edition. "Completely Updated." eveloped at the John Hopkins AIDS Clinic. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) WHITE NIGHTS: The Story of a Prisoner in Russia
Begin, Menachem; (Translatd By Katie Kaplan)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST U.S. Edition. A fine hardcover; scuffed DJ. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Fall Guy: A Rachel Alexander Mystery
Benjamin, Carol Lea

Fall Guy: A Rachel Alexander Mystery
Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Clean, tight copy. 257 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Courting Justice: From N.Y. Yankees V. Major League Baseball to Bush V. Gore 1997-2000
Boies, David

Miramax, 2004. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. New looking first print copy, tiny ding on back board, bumped tips on back board, ordinary mild shelf wear to dj, no rips, apparently unread, 490 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
12) Why Does the Cat Do That
Bonners, Susan

Why Does the Cat Do That
Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some water damage on back causing wrinkling, light wear, no rips or tears. Fine interior, mild reading wear, bright like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Marlon Brando
Bosworth, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) The Bean Boy
Bowden, Joan Chase; Murdocca, Sal

Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Type: Ex-Library Book has some shelfwear with scuffing and rubbing, usual library markings. Old price stickers on the back. Worn upper ft. corner. Pages have some reading wear, some pages have a few mild stains and smudges, crease in upper corner on page 31 from fold. Binding tight. 62 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
15) Cat Who Said Cheese
Braun, Lilian Jackson

Putnam Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Half Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Very nice apparently unread first edition copy, 245 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) The Art of Being
Buehrer, Edwin T. [SIGNED BY BERRY BUEHRER]

Third Unitarian Church, 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Signed By Relation. Signed By Relation Signed By Relation Inscribed in ink on first page thus: "For Coreen and Jim--We are happy you have found Third Church. E. T. would be pleased about all the young people coming into our fellowship. Berry Buehrer Sept. 12, 1971"; dust jacket shows small three closed taped tears along edges and tiny tears at top and bottom of spine, dj not price-clipped, dj shows age toning in areas; binding tight, red boards not quite flush to text, interior very good, unmarked and clean, no age toning on pages, 127 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) The Planet of Tears
C. C. Furnas

Dawne-Leigh Publications, 1979. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed to Alan [C. Oken] with Light and Love from Trish and dated 8-19-92; nice clean and tight copy, no age toning at all, 157 bright white unmarked pages, no jacket. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) THEY SERVE THE QUEEN: A New and Authoritative Account of the Royal Household
Churchill, Randolph S

Stratford Place, London: Hutchinson, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. STATED FIRST PUBLISHED - 1953. Very good interior; curve to front board. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Ballad of John and Yoko
Cott, Jonathan; Doudna, Christine (Editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rolling Stone/Doubleday, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) Stravinsky : The Chronicle of a Friendship, 1948-1971
Craft, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. Very good ex-lib. Bk endpaper w/card removed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Little Heroes of Hartford
Cross, Genevieve, Illustrated by Brigham, William C

Cross Publications, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good ex-lib reading copy. Interior pages clean. Cover well worn, endpaper cut bk. Owner name. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Mao II
Delillo, Don

Viking, 1991. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. First print copy, not a remainder, dj not price clipped, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear, dj shows edgewear heaviest at tips, inside of dj at bottom of spine shows black mark from apparently minor moisture encounter the black coming from black cloth covered spine; boards shows straight tips, a little edgewear at bottom of spine, no moisture damage visible; text tight clean and unmarked, no age toning, 241 pages from major post-mod American author, a fine novel somewhat overlooked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) Underworld
Delillo, Don

Underworld
Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Nice first edition copy of 827 pages tome from the author of Mao II Libra White Noise: square in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) American Sucker
Denby, David

American Sucker
Little Brown & Co, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear and light edgewear, memoir tells the story of the author's experiences with the stock market and bust of the late 1990s and early 2000s including first-hand accounts of meetings with Henry Blodget and Sam Waksal, 337 pages from the film critic and author of Great Books. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Chocolate: 100 Best Recipes
Doeser, Linda

Barnes & Noble, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Spiral binding but spiral inside boards, new looking copy, clean and unmarked, 176 pages, boards shows very mild shelf wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) The Wines of the Loire Alsace and Champagne
Duijker, Hubrecht, Illustrated by Jan Jonker and Hubrecht Duijker, Photography

Netherlands: Crescent Books, 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. First Printing. Foreward by Hugh Johnson, 200 pages, large hardcover, taped tear on dj front cover top, bump tips front boards, interior like new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
27) Prize in the Snow
Easterling, Bill

Little Brown & Co, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., hint of discoloration on edges. Fine book, clean, tight. Mild reading wear, pages like new looking. Gift inscribed on first end page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
28) Austin City Limits
Endres, Clifford

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1987, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Writers Dreaming
Epel, Naomi [SIGNED]

Carol Southern Books, 1993. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Mild wear on dj. 292 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
30) The Fairbanks Album
Fairbanks Jr., Douglas

New York Graphic Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight interior. DJ edgewear w/ tears and sm. pieces missing spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) G-man's Life, A: The FBI, Being Deep Throat, and the Struggle for Honor in Washington
Felt, Mark; O'Connor, John D

Public Affairs Press, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked, no rips or creases, probably unread, 319 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Magic of Dance
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. DJ lt edgewear upper spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Saffron Shores: Jewish Cooking of the Southern Mediterranean
Goldstein, Joyce Esersky

Chronicle Books LLC, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Slight reading wear. Like new clean, tight copy. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Secrets of a Fashion Therapist : What You Can Learn Behind the Dressing Room Door
Halbreich, Betty; Wadka, Sally

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm
Harold, Jerdine Nolen; Nolen, Jerdine

Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm
Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, two taped tears. Light edgewear on bds., fine interior, clean and tight pages. Nice colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Scars of the Spirit: The Struggle Against Inauthenticity
Hartman, Geoffrey

Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Light edgewear on dj. 259 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
37) Remember Me
Hendrie, Laura; Henry Holt & Co

Henry Holt & Co, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "Laura Hendrie, 9/11/99." on third page. Clean and tight copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
38) Mary's Way: Romantic Love As a Path to God
Hennelly, Michelle Rios Rice; Hennelly, R. Kevin

Mary's Way: Romantic Love As a Path to God
Our Lady of Light Pubns, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
39) Valverde's Gold: In Search of the Last Great Inca Treasure
Honigsbaum, Mark

Valverde's Gold: In Search of the Last Great Inca Treasure
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 348 pages, nice first print copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
40) A Separate Development
Hope, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Charles Scribners's Sons Edition. Small bumpes on tips. Minor edge wear and minor crease on cover. Pages slightly age toned but crisp. Tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) NAKED: A Photographic Expose on Flowers
Hubert, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) PHOTOGRAPHING PEOPLE : The Creative Photographer's Guide to Equipment and Technique
Izzi, Guglielmo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST U.S. PRINTING, 1982. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) PAGES OF MUSIC
Johnston, Tony, de Paola, Tomie (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST IMPRESSION. Very goodo ex-lib; A Reinforced Binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) REX
Jones, Van Dyke

Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Like new spine. Fine interior. Print crease bk cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) Crimes Against Nature: How George W. Bush and His Corporate Pals Are Plundering the Country and Highjacking Our Democracy
Kennedy, Jr., Robert F

Harpercollins, 2004. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. New looking copy, clean tight and unmarked, dj shows a little wrinkling top edge and sticker remnant on back, 244 pages, no rips or creases, another accurate analysis of the worst American president in U.S. history. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Preempting the Holocaust
Langer, Lawrence

Yale Univ Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good+. Dj. has some edgewear, light rubbing, some discoloration on spine and edges, no tears or rips. 207 as new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Country Living Country Paint: Traditional Decorative Paint Techniques
Levie, Eleanor; Murphy, Rhoda

Hearst Books, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Foreword by Rachel Newman, nice copy, clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, 191 pages, 9 1/4" x 11" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) ERGO
Lind, Jakov

New York: Hill and Wang, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION OCTOBER 1968. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) USA Cookbook
Lukins, Sheila

USA Cookbook
Workman Pub Co, 1997. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Good ++. Dust jacket shows tiny nick on back edge, a little wear at back tips; copy of book new looking, very tight and clean, unmarked, 605 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Keeping Peace in the Familly
Mallett, Harold M

Nashville: Abingdon, 1973, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Price clipped dj with a couple of tiny tears along top; interior nr fine; Actually signed twice by author: once on title page "Harold M. Mallet," then inscribed just beneath, "To my dear friend and classmate Porfirio Romero--Hal Mallett, Sept. 1, 1987. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: