Animalsfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Taos Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
Dr. Jane's 30 Days to a Healthier, Happier Cat: The Complete Guide to Nutrition and Health
|
|
|
Perigee Books, 1997. First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine. Very light shelf wear to cover, nice unmarked copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.78
|
|
| 2) |
Taking Stock: The North American Livestock Census
|
|
|
McDonald & Woodward Pub Co, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, mild edgewear on covers, clean, tight copy. 182 bright white, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
Animal Voices: Telepathic Communication in the Web of Life
|
|
|
Bear & Co, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, nice clean and unmarked copy, 278 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 4) |
If a Lion Could Talk: Animal Intelligence and the Evolution of Consciousness
|
|
|
Free Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Former owner's name on first page. Clean, tight copy, 219 like new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Waltham Book of Companion Animal Nutrition
|
|
|
Pergamon, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprinted with corrections. An old sticky scuff from previous sticker on first page. Some edgewear, bumped tips, rubbing from shelfwear on covers. Pages are very good, clean, crisp and tight. No rips or tears. 136 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
Beauty Without the Beasts: A Guide to Cruelty-Free Personal Care
|
|
|
Lantern Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscription to a friend by author. Signed "Heather." Clean, tight copy. First page clipped in upper corner. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Living with More than One Dog
|
|
|
Canine Potential Pub, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, 160 bright white clean unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Animal Wisdom: Communications With Animals
|
|
|
Iuniverse Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, slight slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
In Your Face: From Actor to Animal Activist
|
|
|
Duncan Pub, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "To Scott, You're work will make a difference for our little friends, for the animals, Chris DeRose" on first page. Small red pen star mark on page 216, otherwise clean, tight copy/ like new. 303 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Wildlife Rescue: The Work of Dr. Kathleen Ramsay
|
|
|
Boyds Mills Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed Book inscribed on title page in ink by subject of the book Dr. Kathleen Ramsay thus: "1997 Dear Richard, Thank you for your generous support of all God's creatures. It is people like you that makes it possible for the wildlife center to give all these animals in need of a second chance of freedom! Kathleen Ramsay Dr"; unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Vivisection and Dissection in the Classroom: A Guide to Conscientious Objection
|
|
|
Amer Anti-Vivisection Society, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 136 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears, square in spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 12) |
Another Cat at the Door
|
|
|
Lowell Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked copy, second printing, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, 202 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bats of the United States
|
|
|
Arkansas Game & Fish Commission, 1999. Soft Cover. Good+. Staple binding, covers show light shelf and edgewear, minor dampstain at fore-edge of first two pages, light bumped top tip, pages clean and unmarked, no age toning, 63 bright white pages with color photos, 7 1/2" x 10" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
Guinea Fowl: A Book on Guinea Culture
|
|
|
Stromberg, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, 92 bright white pages, covering mating hatching rearing feeding etc. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 15) |
Caring for Llamas: A Health and Management Guide
|
|
|
Rocky Mountain Llama & Alpaca Assn, 1994. Spiral. Very Good. Spiral soft cover. Covers show light edgewear, scuffed tips. 150 bright, clean and tight pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.92
|
|
| 16) |
Yours Cat's Life: Your Complete Guide to Raising Your Pet from Kitten to Companion
|
|
|
Prima Pub, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Light edgewear, 326 clean, bright and tight pages. Signed by author on first page. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Horse Care Tips from A to Z
|
|
|
Primedia Equine, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 94 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Nutrient Requirements of Dairy Cattle
|
|
|
National Academy of Sciences, 1978. Soft Cover. Good++. No rips or tears, some edgewear to cover, staple binding, 76 unmarked pages, fifth revised edition, Number 3 in the Nutrient Requirements of Domestic Animals series. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Nutrient Requirements of Mink and Foxes
|
|
|
National Academy of Sciences, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good. First revised edition, Number 7 in the Nutrient Requirements of Domestic Animals series, staple binding, 46 clean unmarked pages, no rips or tears, no age toning. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Animal Smugglers
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File Publications, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Dj. has light edgewear,small tears, small open tear on upper corner. Inscribed in pen on first page. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Basic Horse Care (Doubleday Equestrian Library)
|
|
|
Doubleday Publishing, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 314 pages, light edgewear along sping, interior like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 22) |
Predatory Bureaucracy; the Extermination of Wolves and the Transformation of the West
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Colorado, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback, mild wear. 473 new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author half-title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Good Life: Your Dog's First Year
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing. Near fine book, clean, tight bds. pages like new looking. 252 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Clicking With Your Dog : Step-By-Step In Pictures
|
|
|
Sunshine Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 25) |
Your Healthy Cat: Homeopathic Medicines for Common Feline Ailments
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 131 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|





