Filmfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Film | Return to Taos Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
Janus Films : Selections from The Classic Collection
|
|
|
Janus Films, 1978. Soft. Very Good. Sticker removed from first page; previous owner's name and address written in ink on second page top right corner; bumped tip lower front corner; 8" x 8"; slight warp to cover at middle; text unmarked, no rips or tears; interior fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Filmfax #75-76
|
|
|
Evanston, IL, U.S.A.: , 2000, 2000. Soft Cover. Good++. Good++. The Magazine of Unusual Film & Television; the late Rod Serling of Twilight Zone fame on cover: 40th Anniversary Issue; slight tears around staples on spine and at bottom of spine; interior very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ninotchka
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some coverwear, curled edge on front cover, light edgewear, bumped tips, lower bumped edge near spine. Very good interior. Clean pages, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hannah and Her Sisters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage/Random House, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Stated First Edition. Screenplay with photos of Allen film; spotting on cover, small tear taped at bottom of spine, roughened spot on cover foreedge; interior very good plus, unmarked, no rips or tears, clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 5) |
Silver Pixels : An Introduction to the Digital Darkroom
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Near fine copy, 127 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
King and I
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
LAURENCE OLIVIER: A Critical Study
|
|
|
Hippocrene Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Red and the Blacklist : The Intimate Memoir of a Hollywood Expatriate
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Best of Modern Screen Magazine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. Ex-lib trade paperback in very good condition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Down and Dirty Pictures: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, no rips, not price-clipped; boards show tiniest tear at top of spine, tight binding, 544 clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
Adobe Premiere 6.5
|
|
|
Thomson Course Technology, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, light edgewear. 496 unmarked clean and tight pages, CD included. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Film as Film:critical Responses to Film Art
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good. Light edgewear, two reading creases in spine. Although cover and pages have some age-toning, pages are clean, crisp and tight, unmarked, maybe a hint of tobacco odor- not too bad. No rips or tears. 397 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 13) |
Bunuel; Three Screenplays; Viridiana, the Exterminating Angel, Simon of the Desert
|
|
|
The Orion Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light crease in spine, some edgewear, no tears. Covers have light age-toning, but covers are a cream color, so hard to say how much. Clean, crisp and tight interior- a hint of toning on edges. 245 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jane Campion: Interviews
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus Condition. A clean copy. Lightly bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, someone drew designs on first page near edge, also moderate highlighting, marginalia in the beginning of text, rest of text unmarked. 216 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 15) |
The World Viewed: Reflections on the Ontology of Film
|
|
|
Harvard Univ Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good + condition. Enlarged Edition. NO slant to spine, NO tears. Light edgewear on covers, mild dinginess on ft. lower cover edge, a little dingy on fore-edge of pages, pages themselves are very nice, clean, crisp and tight. A few marks in beginnning of text, rest of text unmarked. 253 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 16) |
Children of Babylon
|
|
|
Longmeadow Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Film Crew 101: Tips, Tricks & Secrets for Success from Motion Picture Professionals
|
|
|
Clear Blue Sky, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, some edgewear, small crease on back cover at bottom tip, tight binding, 140 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Beauty and the Beast: Diary of a Film
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus to Very Good condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, edges shows light age toning but not on pages, text clean and unmarked, binding firm, 142 pages with 38 illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mad As Hell: The Life and Work of Paddy Chayefsky
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj.. Teeny tiny spots on fore-edge of pages, otherwise new looking pages and book, clean and tight. Near fine copy. 426 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
Seventy Years of Cinema
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. . Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Chronological look at the cinema featuring black & white photos from films. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Disney's POCAHONTAS
|
|
|
Mouse Works, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
Spider-Man: The Visual Guide to the Complete Movie Trilolgy: Everybody Loves a Hero and Stung By Fate
|
|
|
DK, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good. Copy would be rated very good plus or near fine but for a little puncture in front cover on fore-edge and an even tinier one in front cover near spine, both books tight clean and unmarked with bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 23) |
Jack: The Great Seducer : The Life and Many Loves of Jack Nicholson
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2004. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 438 pages, bio of the Hollywood actor with a section of glossy b&w photographs, very nice first print copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
How To Make Good Movies
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Used: Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. No date, but clearly from the late 50s to mid-60s; 224 pages with edgewear to spine, tips bumped with board showing through; ex-owner's name on inside cover, and crayon scribbles on first blank page and last blank page, page 5 and 6 torn with half missing, interior tight, text unmarked; "A non-technical handbook for those considering the ownership of an amateur movie camera . . . who want to improve the interest and quality of their films. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Crafty Screenwriting: Writing Movies That Get Made
|
|
|
Owl Books, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelfwear. A clean, tight copy. Pages crisp and clean, unmarked. 274 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Ovations Spike Lee
|
|
|
Creative Education, 1991. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Good+. Stated First Edition. Ex-library; interior fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Third Face : My Tale of Writing, Fighting, and Filmmaking
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible: Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Contributor. Signed by Contributor Signed by Contributor Inscribed and Signed by Jerome Henry Rudes on title page. Mild edgewear on dj., and bds., Fine interior, 592 like new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Film Director as Superstar
|
|
|
Double Day, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. Kubrik, Lester, Mailer, Nichols, Penn and others. Former owner name on first pg. Covers have shelfwear, scuffing on edges, age-toning on back, a few scratches on ft.. 316 clean, tight pages. unmarked, toning on outer edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 29) |
Lillian Gish; The Movies Mr. Griffith and Me
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Front of Dj. cut out and laid in. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Jean-Luc Godard's Hail Mary: Women and the Sacred in Film
|
|
|
Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, text tight clean unmarked, 236 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHAGADELICALLY SPEAKING: The Words and World of Austin Powers
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Finet. First Edition. Like New. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Screen Memories: Hollywood Cinema on the Psychoanalytic Couch
|
|
|
Columbia Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, clean tight and unmarked, 277 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Films of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
Citadel, 1981. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Dust jacket shows edgewear heavy at tips and at top and bottom of spine, a few tiny tears along edges, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" tall, no age toning, 255 pages, b&w photos throughout, proceeds film by film to On Golden Pond in 1981. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Man Who Came to Dinner
|
|
|
New York: Books, Inc. 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
Crew Member's Exploration Pack (The Original) Series. Official Fact File)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1996, 1996. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Booklet only. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Illuminating Shadows: The Mythic Power of Film
|
|
|
Shambhala Pubns, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Former owner's name inside ft. cover. Covers have some shelfwear, fine interior, clean and tight. 319 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 37) |
THE ROAD TO HOLLYWOOD: My Forty-Year Love Affair with the Movies
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1977, 1977. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Fair. Very good hardcover; DJ sunned, tear upper front cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Writing the Character-Centered Screenplay
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Former owner's embossed stamp on first page. Interior like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 39) |
THE FILM EXPERIENCE: Elements of Motion Picture Art
|
|
|
New York: Delta/Dell, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Portrait of a Lady: Screenplay Based on the Novel by Henry James
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Motion picture tie-in, no creases in spine, clean tight and unmarked, bump to bottom tip, 161 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 41) |
Focus on Hitchcock (Film Focus Ser.)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some shelfwear on covers, reading crease near spine. Pages & binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
Bound and Gagged
|
|
|
Cranbury, New Jresey: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc. 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine. Ex-Library. A bit of age toning on upper edge of Dj. but otherwise in very good condition. Has usual library markings. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
Film Making in Schools
|
|
|
London/New York: BT Batsford Limited/Watson-Guptill Publications, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fair. Spine firm and interior very good. DJ ruffled tears at edge; price clipped. Owner's name, price on endpaper. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 44) |
Floral Art for America
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Cocmpany, Inc. 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Shocking Miss Pilgrim: A Writer in Early Hollywood
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good++. Dj. has some shelfwear, no tears or rips. 264 like new pages. Clean, tight copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 46) |
Film Heritage, Vol. 8 - No. 4 (Summer 1973)
|
|
|
University of Dayton, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. The American Gaslight photo (front cover). The British Gaslight - photo (back cover). more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
Cinema Verite in America:Studies in Uncontrolled Documentary: Studies in Uncontrolled Documentary
|
|
|
MiT Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, interior is very good, clean tight and unmarked, NO age toning, covers have edge wear and reading creases in spine, no slant, 288 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 48) |
Religion in Film
|
|
|
Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very Good Minus Condition. Ft. cover has curled ft. fore-edge, light reading wear, light shelf wear. 257 clean, tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 49) |
Mexican Cinema: Reflections of a Society/1896-1988
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Collectible--Signed by Author Signed, "To Dave With Best Wishes, Carl, Feb. 26, 1990", on the first page. Covers have some shelfwear. Fine interior. No marks or tears. 256 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Book of Film Biographies : A Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |




