Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children

from Taos Books

Browse Children | Return to Taos Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.
1) King Bounce the 1st
Heine, Helme

London: Neugebauer Press Publishing Ltd. 1982, 1982. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine, clean interior. Very good exterior; sm separation upper spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) X-MEN: Enter Magneto
Herman, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Animal House and Iz
Hicks, Betty

Roaring Brook, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. 172 pages, copy looks new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Mexico ABCs: A Book About the People and Places of Mexico
Hieman, Sarah

Picture Window Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. New looking copy, no dust jacket maybe none issued, reinforced library binding but NOT an ex-library copy, clean tight unmarked copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) A FIRST DICTIONARY OF CULTURAL LITERACY: What Our Children Need to Know
Hirsch, E. D., Jr

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Fine. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Bedtime for Frances (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
Hoban, Russell, Williams, Garth (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1960, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. Thin paperback , about 31 pages. Inscription on inside cover. Bumped tips. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Angelina Ballerina
Holabird, Katharine

Pleasant Co Pubns, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some toning on edges, small spot on ft. light edgewear, no tears or rips. Fine interior, clean and tight pages, a hint of toning on edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
8) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan

New York: Gallery Press, 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fine hardcover. DJ price clipped, scuffing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Play Ideas for Tiny Tots
Horowitz, Caroline

New York: Hart Publishing Co. 1947, 1947. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. DJ. has tears. Pages clean binding still very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Fickle Barbara
Ichikawa, Satomi, Ichikawa, Satomi (illustrator)

Philomel Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Stated First Printing. Nice copy of charming story with pictorial cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Swan Lake
Isadora, Rachel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards have some light edgewear. Bumped tips. DJ. has edgewear, curled edges and a small tear on spine and a slightly bigger tear on lower edge. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) JACK CREEK COWBOY
Johnson, Neil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. Very good ex-lib, stamps only (never had card); rease bk endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Erte: Fashion Paper Dolls of the Twenties
Johnston, Susan

Erte: Fashion Paper Dolls of the Twenties
Dover Pubns, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding, approx 9" x 12" tall, all there none cut-out, clean and unmarked, light crease on front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
14) Spaghetti for Breakfast: Spaghetti Per Prima Colazione: And Other Useful Phrases in Italian and English for Young Ladies and Gentlemen Going Abroad or Staying at Home
Joslin, Sesyle

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1965. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Approx. 6 1/2" x 7 1/2" tall; green boards show edge wear and worn tips, library sticker on spine at bottom, no slant; library pocket on first page and library stamp, library markings on dedication page, no other library markings; binding firm, text clean except for three pages in the middle that show small smudges, no rips or tears, text in English and in Italian. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Junior Girl Scouts Leaders Guide
Junior Girl Scouts

New York: Girl Scouts of the U.S.A. 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. Girlscout handbook. Usual library markings. In brodart. Fine pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
16) The Wizard of Oz
Kanner, Bernice (Adapation)

OshKosh B'Gosh, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) The Velveteen Rabbin
Kanner, Bernice (Adapation)

OshKosh B'Gosh, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Tom Sawyer
Kanner, Bernice (Adapation), Illustrated by Crawford, Robert

OshKosh B'Gosh, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) MARK TWAIN
Kanner, Bernice (Adapation), Illustrated by Crawford, Robert

OshKosh B'Gosh, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
20) The Bungalow Mystery
Keene, Carolyn

Price Stern Sloan, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, #3 in the series, copy new looking copy with only nick on bottom edge of back board and a little stain on bottom edge more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) The Dark Princess
Kennedy, Richard, Illustrated by Diamond, Donna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Very good ex-lib reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) Why Am I So Small?
Kim, Eun Ju

Siphano Picture Books, 2001. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine. Very good+. Mild edge and shelf wear on covers. Pages like new looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.25
23) Anansi and the Moss-Covered Rock
Kimmel, Eric

Holiday House, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Signed Signed by illustrator on ft. inside cover with her name and a little illustration. Light shelfwear, light reading wear, pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Muddigush
Knutson, Kimberly

Macmillian Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair+. First edition. VG/Fair+. Dj. has a few taped tears, light scratches on back, light discoloration, still intact, good. Very good book, light reading wear, clean, crisp and tight, pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
25) Das Neue Papageien Buch: 3. Band
Kruss, James, Illustrated by Rolf Rettich

Stuttgart: Boje-Verlag, 1981, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 184 pages; in German. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) DR. DICK
Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated by Siebel, Fritz

Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Services, Inc. 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Birthday Chickens
Kurtz, Shirley, Benner, Cheryl A. (illustrator)

Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, clean and unmarked. Ex-Library copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Patchwork Island
Kuskin, Karla

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj. has ordinary shelfwear, fine interior, like new looking pages, colorful illustrations, mild reading wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Favourite Fables of La Fontaine
La Fontaine

Sunburst Books, 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library indicated by sticker on spine, stamp on half-title page, and pocket inside back cover; dust jacket shows ordinary shelf and edgewear, small tear at top tip on back (taped); text shows gift inscription on half-title page, interior very good, clean and unmarked, no age toning, 9 1/2" x 12 3/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
Larson, Gary

Perennial, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight, mild discoloration on edges of the end pages. Rest of text illustratted clean and very nice. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) DINOSAURS WALKED HERE and Other Stories Fossils Tell
Lauber, Patricia

Scholastic, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) Where is christopher?
Lawrence

The Fideler Co, 1946. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Dj. has open tear upper edge, chipping on bottom edge near tip, soiled, in-tact. Bds. have minor wear, pages are slightly age-toned, light buckling upper edge, still clean and tight. Nice color and b&w illustrations. Good 1946 copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Seals and Sea Lions
Leon, Vicki

Saint Louis Obispo, CA, U.S.A.: Blake Publishing, Incorporated, 1988, 1988. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Lewis, C. S

HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, illustrations in b&w, approx. 5" x 7 1/2" tall, 248 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) The Wonderful Chirrionera and Other Tales from Mexican Folklore
Lindsey, David L., Editor

Heidelberg Pub, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-Library copy in protective brodart jacket, interior clean and unmarked, very good, binding tight, usual library stickers and markings, little square cut out of front endpaper. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
36) Doctor Doolittle: A Treasury
Lofting, Hugh

J. B. Lippincott, 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Good Plus condition or better, no dj, front board shows small tear at top tip, other tips bumped, gilt lettering on spine, 246 clean and unmarked pages, tight binding, no age toning on pages or if present very light and uniform, some toning on endpapers, slightest slant to spine, top edge colored yellow. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Aki and the Banner of Names: And Other Stories from Japan
Lolling, Atsuko G

Friendship Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
38) What the Animals Were Waiting for
London, Jonathan; Morin, Paul

Scholastic, 2002. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Black dust jacket shows tiny taped tear at bottom front tip, ordinary shelf and edgewear; text tight clean and unmarked, print lines reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 02 03 04 05 06. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) LOOK AT THE ARMY
Lord, Beman

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1965, 1965. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Very good reading copy ex-lib. Cards removed; coffee ring front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) Sorry!
Ludwig, Trudy

Tricycle Press, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean, tight copy, pictorial hardcover. Dj. has mild edgewear, mild shelfwear. Tiny scuff on first end page upper corner. Fine interior, pages like new looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
41) Esmeralda's Lucky Charm : The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Lundell, Margo, Ruiz, Aristides (illustrator); Thompson Brothers Staff (illustrator)

Golden Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
42) THE THREE WISE MEN (A Christmas Treasury Pop-Up)
Maine, Leo, Illustrated by Wasserman, Randie M

Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
43) Stagecoach: The Ride of a Century
Mansir, A. Richard

Charlesbridge Pub Inc, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9" x 11 1/4" tall, clean tight unmarked, new looking first print copy, 32 pages, entry in the Building America series explores the details of this early mode of transportation including photos, maps, diagrams, paintings, helping the reader to imagine what travel was like back then. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
44) 101 Dalmatians, A Counting Book
Manushkin, Fran

New York: Disney Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SCHOOL BOOK FAIR EDITION, First Printing. Very clean copy. Lt. coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Swine Lake
Marshall, James

Harper Collins, 1999. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Nice copy, clean tight unmarked, no rips or creases, approx 8" x 9 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) I Hate to Read
Marshall, Rita

Creative Editions, 1993. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Very good condition with good plus jacket. Dust jacket has some edgewear and shelfwear, price clipped inside flap. Book has beautiful red cloth boards and interior is very good. Clean pages, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
47) MUNYA, The Lion
Martin, Dorothy, Illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan

London: Oxford University Press, 1948, 1948. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very God. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Aztec Times
Mason, Antony

Aztec Times
Simon & Schuster, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. With fold-out game board, pictorial hardcover, ordinary mild shelfwear, clean, crisp and tight interior. 29 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Me and My Flying Machine
Mayer, Marianna and Merver

Parents Magazine Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, a little edgewear at top and bottom of spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.25
50) The Emperor's New Clothes; The Three Dogs
McCall

McCall Publishing Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover, good plus condition, Green boards show wear at tips and along edges, worn through at bottom of spine, no slant tight binding, gold front end paper shows smudge at top corner by tip and a half-inch closed tear on fore-edge, no other rips or tears, interior very good, unmarked and clean, 48 pages, 10 1/2" x 14" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: