Childrenfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Children | Return to Taos Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Beautiful Things
|
|
|
The Vanguard Press, 1960. Cloth. Fair++. Cloth cover. Covers show some soiling, light spot on ft.. A slight pull in binding when you open in book, loose on top half on first page, rest of binding tight. Pages are good, clean and tight, have light consistent age-toning, unmarked, no tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 2) |
It Works for Us : Proven Child Care Tips from Experienced Parents Across the Country
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. 5 " x 9 1/4" Tall. Very light edgewear, Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Emma's Pet
|
|
|
Dutton Childrens Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light reading wear, small tear on bottom of edge of last two pages, otherwise a clean and tight copy, pages nice and clean. A Parents'choice award winner. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Wild Geese Flying
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957, 1957. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
King Odorant & His Flies
|
|
|
Portunus Pub Co, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light reading wear, lightly bumped tips. Clean and tight. Nice colorful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Piano
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lee & Low Books, Inc. 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Pooh and Piglet: Nearly Catch A Woozle [Pop-Up]
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pop-up book, brief story book with pop-up pictures in very good condition, pictorial hard-cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pooh: Gets Into a Tight Place [Pop-Up]
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Pop-Up Brief story with pop-up pictures in very good condition, pictorial hard-cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Eeyore: Loses a Tail [Pop-Up]
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Pop-Up Brief story with pop-up pictures in very good condition but first picture doesn't pop-up so well. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Winnie-The-Pooh's Pop-Up Theater Book
|
|
|
Dutton Childrens Books, 1993. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Bumped bottom tips, interior fine, all displays in order, no rips or tears, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Telegraph Poles on a Moonlit Night
|
|
|
International Foundation for the Promotion of Languages and Culture, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kenji Miyazawa Picture Book Series - 9; very nice copy with wrap-around band, no marks or rips, tight and clean, translated from the Japanese by Sarah M. Strong. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Judge Wildcat and the Acorns
|
|
|
International Foundation for the Promotion of Languages and Culture, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kenji Miyazawa Picture Book Series - 8; translated from the Japanese by Sarah M. Strong; very nice copy with wrap-around band, no marks or tears, clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Echo's Song
|
|
|
River Walker Books, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Very good+. No jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Thirteen Days of Yule
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. First Printing. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
MAGIC EYE: A New Way of Looking at the World
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc. 1994, 1994. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bo's Search for Love and Understanding
|
|
|
Los Arboles Publications, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good+. Paperback. Light edge and cover wear, sticker on ft. cover, light age-toning on back cover, bumped upper corner, 38 clean, crisp and tight pages, black and white photography, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
If You Were a Writer
|
|
|
Four Winds Press, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Former owner's name on first page upper edge. Dj. has tear on upper ft. edge, light shelfwear, mild dings on ft. bd.. Pages new looking. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Tomten's Christmas Porridge
|
|
|
Skandisk, 1991. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Transaltion and adaptation by Arden Haug; oblong 11" x 8 1/2" tall; no dust jacket; boards clean, unworn, tips not bumped, with slight slant to spine; sewn binding firm but a little play in first two page tight thereafter, pages fine clean unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dreambirds
|
|
|
Illumination Arts, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, edgewear, dampstain on top and bottom edge on back, no tears or rips. Book like new looking, 30 clean, bright, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Junie B., First Grader: One-Man Band
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 87 clean and unmarked pages, no dust jacket (none issued), pictorial hardcover in very good shape. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 21) |
Lots and Lots of Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Good Plus conditon, no dust jacket and probably none issued, interior is tight and clean and unmarked and NO age toning present, gift inscription opposite title page, boards show bumped bottom front tip and heavy wear at top front tip, edgewear along spine and small closed tear on back near spine at bottom, 91 pages, approx 8" x 10" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Bridge to Terabithia
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Clean unmarked hardcover copy of classic children's story, dust jacket show two taped closed tears on front cover, 128 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Woollyfoots Good Idea (Rainbow's End)
|
|
|
Derrydale Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Dark Cloud Strong Breeze
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 1994, 1994. Cloth. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Fox and the Rooster & Other Tales
|
|
|
Little Tiger Pr, 1997. First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has some mild shelfwear, rubbing. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight, opens wide on pages 14 and 15. 77 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 26) |
Little Sophie and Lanky Flop
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. Ordinary (light) wear, no tears or rips. A good clean tight copy, 87 clean, crisp and unmarked pages. Translated to English by Arnold Pomerans. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Log of a Moon Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1969, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Good+/No Jacket. Stated First American Edition. Ex-library; interior very good, cover also. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Salt Is Sweeter Than Gold
|
|
|
Barefoot Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Nice copy, no rips, tight and clean, 32 bright white pages, approx 9" x 10 1/2" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 29) |
Silver Dreams: A Myth of the Sixth Sense
|
|
|
Celestial Arts, 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, firm binding, 112 clean and unmarked pages with full color art work by Snell. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
Saltarin
|
|
|
North South Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Fine. Fine/No Jacket. In Spanish. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Sleepy Owl
|
|
|
North South Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++. Pictorial hard cover. A good to very good copy. Ft. bd. has bumped upper edge. Light reading wear, pages are clean and tight, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 32) |
Mr. Nibble Calls a Doctor
|
|
|
Brockhampton Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good+. Old price sticker on ft. bd.. Some foxing on ft. cover, only mild foxing around edges on pages, mostly on first and last page, hardly noticeable, pages are clean and tight, bright illustrations. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of the Sandman and the Alphabet of Sleep
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, clean and unmarked tight copy, no dust jacket don't know if any issued, pictorial hard cover, first page has crease at bottom tip, oblong approx 10 1/2" x 8 1/2", no edition stated probable first. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Leave That Cricket Be, Alan Lee
|
|
|
Greenwillow, 1993. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj. Interior is like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Poof Wolf's New House
|
|
|
Doog Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some moisture damage, light shelfwear. Very good, clean, tight book, pages clean, crisp and tight, bright colorful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Peter Rabbit; and Other Stories
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1977. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Spine a little wobbly, scuffs on edges of spine. Covers show some shelfwear, worn tips. Mild foxing on last few pages, age-toning on end papers, otherwsie pages are clean and crisp, binding tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 37) |
JOINING HANDS (Choices in Literature) - Copper
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
Classic Children's Stories
|
|
|
Publications International, Ltd, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Various illustrators contributed to this picture book featuring Hiawatha, Icarus and Daedalus, George Washington and the Cherry Tree, Paul Revere's Ride, Rip Van Winkle, Paul Bunyan; light shelf wear, tight clean unmarked copy, 88 pages, more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
Amazing Facts about Ancient Egypt (Beginner's Guide Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Fine, clean interior w/price clipped endpaper, owner drawing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship : A Russian Tale
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
Unhappy Rabbit
|
|
|
The Fideler Company, 1943. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Good plus condition, retold from a souhtern folk tale. Ft. Bd. has a slight bow, light shelfwear, mild edgewear. Tan pages clean and tight, light age-toning on edges, Mild wear on pages. Nice copy, no tears or rips, wonderful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Fables of Our Furry and Feathered Friends
|
|
|
New City, New York: The Daniel Regan & Trudy Regan Foundation, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
CUB SCOUT MAGIC : Tricks, Magic, Puzzles, Stunts, Games
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America, 1965, 1965. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very good, clean interior; coverwear at edges. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
Baboushka and the Three Kings
|
|
|
Parnassus Press, 1966. Cloth Cover. As New/Very Good. 2nd Print. Dj. has light shelfwear, small closed tear on upper edge. Fine interior, new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 45) |
My Shoelaces Are Hard to Tie!
|
|
|
Scholastic Prof Book Div, 2004. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback, mild wear, mild small crease on back cover, mild dampstain on back few pages lower tip, hardly noticeable, Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 32 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 46) |
75 Rupert; The Daily Express Annual
|
|
|
Pedigree, 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Light edgewear on bds. Very good interior, 108 clean and tight pages. Page 34 is half way torn near binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 47) |
America Is Her Name
|
|
|
Curbstone Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated second printing, unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears, 1999 Paterson Prize and Skipping Stones Honor Award winner. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Cinder-Eyed Cats
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial hardcover, very good plus, Covers have mild shelfwear, lightly bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, very nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Multiple Blessings: From Pregnancy Through Childhood, a Guide for Parents of Twins, Triplets, or More
|
|
|
Hearst Books, 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Covers peeling back slightly from text, no creases in spine, text unmarked, no rips or tears, 381 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 50) |
THE DICTOPEDIA, A-L
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1982, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very good interior of ex-school book. Scuffed cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |





