Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children

from Taos Books

Browse Children | Return to Taos Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.
1) THE DICTOPEDIA, A-L
Rowland, Pleasant T

Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1982, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very good interior of ex-school book. Scuffed cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Eleanor, Ellatony, Ellencake, and Me
Rubin, C. M

School Specialty Childrens Pub, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very good to new condition. Mild edgewear on dj. and book. Fine interior, new looking pages. Colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) My Grandma Lives at the Airport
Rudner, Rebecca

Red Hill Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Plus/Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket has a one inch closed taped tear on back at bottom edge, dj NOT price-clipped, print line reads 06 05 04 03 02 5 4 3 2 1. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Little Ghost Who Wouldn't Go Away : A Story for Children
Ruiz, Joseph J.; Lucero, Juan S. (translator), Hotvedt, Kris (illustrator)

The Little Ghost Who Wouldn't Go Away : A Story for Children
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 2000, 2000. Soft. Like New. Fine. 95 pages, bilingual children's ghost story set in New Mexico. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Bambi
Salten, Felix (adaptation)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Used: Like New. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) No One Knows Where Gobo Goes
Saltzman, Mark, Elwell, Peter (illustrator)

Henry Holt & Company, 1984. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Text unmarked, no rips or tears, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) Play it Again, Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

World Publishing, 1971. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Book has some edgewear, coverwear. 3rd page has closed tear on upper edge. Pages are good and binding is tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) The Whales' Song
Sheldon, Dyan;Blythe, Gary

Dial Books for Young Readers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Dj. has light shelf and edge wear, rubbing. Clean, tight pages. Nice illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Sequoyah : Inventor of the Cherokee Alphabet (North American Indians of Achievement) (North American Indians of Achievement Ser.)
Shumate, Jane

new York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Like New/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Like New. First Printing. Bumed corner on page 67, otherwise new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Five Litttle Peppers and How They Grew
Sidney, Margaret; (Adapted and Abridged By Olive Price), Illustrated by Nankival, Claudine

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Very good, clean interior. Spine halfway detached, sm piece missing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) The Fearsome Inn
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. No dj, purple boards show shelf wear and some discoloration and scratches on front, front board shows tiny cut on fore-edge continues on fore-edge of pages, interior clean tight and unmarked, interior near fine condition, no edition stated probable first, translated by Elizabeth Shub with Singer. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) Rufus and the Nitwits (Vol. 1)
Singer, Melody, Anderson, Marcia (illustrator)

Rufus Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Good+. VG/G+. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Gogo; The French Sea Gull
Slobodkin, Louis

Macmillan, 1960. Cloth. Good+. Former owner's name on inside ft. cover. light coverwear, lightly bumped upper tips, no tears. Light age-toning on edges of pages, pages are nice, clean and tight, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
14) Colorful Australia KOALAS
Smart, Ted; Gibbon, David (Produced by), Illustrated by Sutherland, Neil (Photography)

England: Colour Library Books for Gordon & Gotch Ltd. 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Clean, crisp, very good interior. Like new spine; lt. coverwear. Owner inscribed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) Fifty Years of Children's Books
Smith, Dora V

National Council of Teachers of English, 1963. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in protective mylar sleeve. Yellow glue stain where mylar is glued down on inside boards. A few usual library markings including card holder on back end page. Interior very good, pages clean and tight. 149 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Fifty Years of Children's Books : 1910-1960: Trends, Backgrounds, Influences
Smith, Dora V

NCTE, 1963. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in protective brodart, usual library markings, text clean and tight, very good, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) Haddock McCraddock
Smith, Wendy

Double Day, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Zillionaire's Daughter
Sorel, Edward

Warner Juvenile Books, 1989. First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Light coverwear, small spots on lower edge back. Interior good, light reading wear, clean and tight. Nice colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
19) The Rabbit and the Dragon King : Based on a Korean Folk Tale
Souci, Daniel San

Boyds Mills, 2002. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear, covers have scuffed tips. A clean, tight copy. Colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Thao Kham, the Pebble Shooter
Spagnoli, Cathy

Wright Group/ McGraw-Hill, 1995. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding, clean and unmarked copy, a tale from Laos retold by Spagnoli. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) LESSONS FROM THE HEARTHSTONE TRAVELER: An Instructional Guide to the Creative Thinking Processes
Stanish, Bob, Illustrated by Nature, M

Carthage, IL: Good Apple, Inc, 1988. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) How You Can Read About DINOSAURS
Stanton, Harry, Illustrated by Hersey, Bob

Newmarket, England: Brimax, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. A fine hardcover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) U. S. Subs in Action (Warships No. 2)
Stern, Robert C., Illustrated by Greer, Don

Carrollton, TX, U.S.A.: Squadron Signal Publications, 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Cat and Cat-Face
Sun, Chyng Feng

Cat and Cat-Face
Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear on dj. Clean and tight interior, light reading wear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Littlest Angel
Tazewell, Charles

Childrens Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Dj. has shelfwear, light soiling, light mositure damage causing some buckling, no obvious dampstain. Slight bow to ft. bd., light edgewear, pages clean and tight. Color illustrations. Presumed first , but not stated or no numbers, they did not use numbers back then. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
26) The Principal from the Black Lagoon
Thaler, Mike, Lee, Jared D. (illustrator)

The Principal from the Black Lagoon
Scholastic, Incorporated, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
27) Grimms' Fairy Tales
The Brothers Grimm

Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. In clear plastic undamaged dust jacket; sticker remnant on flap of dj; tight clean and unmarked copy, very nice, 363 pages, translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas, Lucy Crane and Marian Edwards. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) AUKELE THE FEARLESS: A Legend of Old Hawaii
Thompson, Vivian L., Illustrated by Thollander, Earl

San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very God/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Very good, clean interior ex-lib. Light coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) The Whole Baseball Catalog : The Ultimate Guide to the Baseball Marketplace
Thorn, John (editor); Carroll, Bob (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Printing. Ex-Library. Very good hardcover ex-lib. Clean, crisp interior; price clipped front endpaper. Stamps only. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Meet Felicity : An American Girl Book One
Tripp, Valerie, Illustrated by Dan Andreasen

New York: Scholastic, 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Thus. 69 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
31) Paths to Becoming a Midwife : Getting an Education
Tritten, Jan; Southern, Joel; Editors

Midwifery Today, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second edition, no creases in spine, no slant, clean tight and unmarked, light edgewear, 332 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
32) Please Don't Kill the Freshman: A Memoir
Trope, Zoe

Harper Tempest, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 295 clean, tight, tan pages, mild discoloration on the edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Official Guide to Beanie Babies Collector's Cards
Ty Inc

Ty Inc, 1999. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Series I & II, very nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) A Tree Is Nice
Udry, Janice May

Harpercollins, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, shelfwear. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
35) Noune; Child of Prehistory
Vaidis, Michel

MSM, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Good+. Mild shelfwear. A few pages have some mild creases on bottom edge, otherwise pages clean and bright, binding a little tender on a few pages but still good and in tact. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
36) Janice VanCleave's Geography for Every Kid : Easy Activities That Make Learning Geography Fun (Science for Every Kid Ser., Vol. 102)
VanCleave, Janice Pratt

Janice VanCleave's Geography for Every Kid : Easy Activities That Make Learning Geography Fun (Science for Every Kid Ser., Vol. 102)
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine. Minor bump to bottom back corner; interior fine. Fun geography learning projects for kids ages 8-12. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Science Experiments and Amusements for Children
Vivian, Charles, Illustrated by Watts, S. A. R

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Inc. 1967, 1967. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. 73 Easy Experiements (No Special Equipment Needed). more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) LASERS: How They Work
Wacker, Charles H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Used: Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Seahorse Reef: A Story of the South Pacific
Walker, Sally M

Seahorse Reef: A Story of the South Pacific
Soundprints/Smithsonian Institution, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj.. Fine book, clean and tight. 31 clean bright pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) The Biggest Bear
Ward, Lynd

Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Reading crease near spine. Mild shelfwear, bumped lower edge. Back upper corner has crease. Interior very good, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) Teddy Bears
Waring, Philippa & Peter

Treasure Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Tall. DJ. Has light edgewear and scuff on ft. Yellow hard cloth cover. Very nice. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
42) What If You Heard I Flew With A Bird . . . ?
Watt, Nola, Illustrated by Harrigan, Peter

Australia: Monaro, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Pictorial cover shows wrinkling at spine; text clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Yoko's Paper Cranes
Wells, Rosemary

Hyperion, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Dj. has some edgewear, taped tear on bk. upper edge. Fine interior, pages like new, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
44) The Christmas Mouse
Wenning, Elisabeth, Illustrated by Remington, Barbara

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1959, 1959. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Let Me Fall Before I Fly
Wersba, Barbara

Atheneum, 1971. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear to boards, no dj, smudge mark on front endpaper, interior immaculate, 31 pages, Mayer frontispiece only illustration. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
46) Charlotte's Web
White, E. B

Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Movie-tie edition, clean tight unmarked, no creases or rips, 184 pages, classic originally published in 1952. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
47) Sailor Cats
Whittle, Emily

Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, light wrinkling on bottom half and small tear upper ft. edge. Fine interior, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
48) A Game of Catch
Wilbur, Richard

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good++. Light shelf and edge wear on dj., some rubbing. Light reading wear, pages clean and tight. Nice colorful illustrations. Small nick on bottom edge back. Clean and tight copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) GOING HOME
Wild, Margaret, Harris, Wayne (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST SCHOLASTIC PRINTING, APRIL 1994. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Stories For Children
Wilde, Oscar

Armadillo, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Nice copy, tight and clean, no rips, unmarked, 96 pages, includes The Happy Prince,The Nightingale and the Rose, The Selfish Giant, The Devoted Friend, The Remarkable Rocket, The Young King. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 262 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: