Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children

from Taos Books

Browse Children | Return to Taos Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found.
1) Trapper
Cosgrove, Stephen

Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Rourke Enterprises, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. A Serendipity book. A few marks on ft. and bk. Usual library markings. No card pocket holder. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Flutterby
Cosgrove, Stephen

Grolier , 1976. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good-. Good to Very Good. Light wear on covers, lightly bumped lower ft. edge. Pages very good, clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
3) Tickle's Tale
Cosgrove, Stephen, Illustrated by James, Robin

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some light edgewear, small tear upper spine. A Serendipity Book . Great color illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT and His Adventures Down the River
Crampton, Gertrude, Illustrated by Gergely, Tibor

New York: Golden Book, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) The Naming
Croggon, Alison

Candlewick , 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, first book of Pellinor series, 492 plus pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) The Wagon Man
Crowley, Arthur, Gusman, Annie (illustrator)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover.Stamp on first pg. Closed and open tears along edges of Dj. Back board has small damp stain. Fine interior. Beautiful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii
Daws, Gavan; (Bushnell, O. A., Editor), Feher, Joseph (illustrator); Charlot, Martin (illustrator)

Waipahu, HI, U.S.A.: Island Heritage Publishing, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very God. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) The Door In the Wall
De Angeli, Marguerite

Scholastic Book Club, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, nice copy, 120 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) The White Goblin
De Rico, Ul; Rico, Ul De

The White Goblin
Thames & Hudson, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription first page, bumped bottom tip, clean tight copy, no slant to spine, no rips or tears, unmarked, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Pick up Your Ears, Henry
Demuth, Patricia Brennan, Barner, Bob (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition. Former owner's name written on first page top corner in ink. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Thanksgiving (Holidays Ser.)
Duden, Jane

New York: Crestwood House, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) Petunia
Duvoisin, Roger

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Recent reprint. Dated 1950 and 1977 but probably a 2000 edition because of recent isbn. Mild wear. A clean, tight copy. Bright unmarked pages. Bright illustrations. 30 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) CAMELS and LLAMAS
Earle, Olive L

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) THE STATUE IN THE HARBOR: A Story of Two Apprentices
Eger, Jeffrey

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Like New. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Folk-Lore and Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Andersen
Eliot, Charles W., Editor

P. F. Collier & Son Corp, 1968. Leatherette. Very Good +. Green faux leather boards undamaged, 361 unmarked pages, tight and unmarked, Harvard Classics edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) When We Were Young: Two Centuries of Children's Book Illustration
Feaver, William

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Soft Cover. Good++. 8" x 11" tall, bumped tips, no rips, unmarked, no age toning, firm binding, no slant to spine, 108 color and b&w reproductions. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
17) Baby : Poems on Pregnancy, Birth and Babies
Ferguson, Gillian, K

Baby : Poems on Pregnancy, Birth and Babies
Canongate Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. Ordinary mild shelf wear, new looking copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Companion To Narnia: A Complete Guide to the Enchanting World of C. S. Lewis's The Chronicles of Narnia
Ford, Paul F

Harper San Francisco, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, foreword by Madeleine L'Engle. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
19) Casper the Caterpillar
Foster, Celeste K

T.S. Denison & Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Some coverwear with smudges, marks. Inscription on inside ft. bd., mild age-toning on pages, three pages have torn corners, one of them an end page. Some pen marks on inside back bd. and last end page, a name written on ft. second end page. Pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Buffalo Hunt
Freedman, Russell

Holiday House, 1988. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. Clean, tight copy, light shelfwear on dj., former owner's name on first page, 52 clean, crisp and tight pages, nice colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
21) BEADY BEAR
Freeman, Don

Young Reader's Press, Inc. 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Good++. STATE FIRST PRINTING..SEPTEMBER 1969. Very good interior; coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Perplexing Puzzles and Tantalizing Teasers
Gardner, Martin, Kubinyi, Laszlo (Illustrator)

New York: Dover Publications, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very good reading copy; lt. coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) The Giant Ball of String
Geisert, Arthur

The Giant Ball of String
Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Pictorial hardcover. VG-. Children's book. Bds, have lightly bumped upper tips, light scratches on bk.. Pages bright, clean and tight. Mild mositure damage lower edges. Nice colorful illustrations. 32 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Pigaroons
Geisert, Arthur

Pigaroons
Walter Lorraine, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Light shelfwear, scratch on back of dj. Clean, tight copy. 32 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
25) THE VIKINGS (People of the Past)
Gibson, Michael

London: Macdonald Educational, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) It Goes Eeeeeeeeeeeee!
Gilson, Jamie, DeGroat, Diane (illustrator)

New York: Clarion Books, 1994, 1994. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) The Big Race
Glaser, Shirley

Disney Editions, 2005. First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good++. Some edgewear on top edge of dj., a small scratch near spine. No rips or tears. Fine interior, clean and tight, colorful illustrations. Unmarked. A magic turnover book. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
28) Chickpea and the Talking Cow
Glass, Andrew, Glass, Andrew (illustrator)

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. Owner inscribed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) The Little Witch's Carnival Book
Glovach, Linda

Prentice Hall, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. DJ shows some taped closed tears along edges, price-clipped; bumped bottom tips of boards, text tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, square in spine, reinforced binding, 48 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) GRUMBLE DAY
Green, Kate, Mark, Steve (illustrator)

Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.: Child's World, Incorporated, The, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Very good, clean ex-lib. Stamp/barcode only. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) The Bear Whose Bones Were Jezebel Jones
Grossman, Bill

Dial Books for Young Readers, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj.. Mild reading wear, fine interior, like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
32) Original Adventures of Raggedy Andy
Gruelle, Johnny

Derrydale Books, 1988. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Pictorial hard cover. Light shelfwear on covers, fine interior, 55 bright white, clean, tight pages. Gift inscribed inside ft. bd.. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) Valmiki's Ramayana
Gupta, Prashant; Gupta, M.D.; Verma, Kishan Lal; Prakash, Ved

Valmiki's Ramayana
Dreamland Pub, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light reading wear. Clean, tight pages, mark on first end page. 200 pages. Colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) The Stolen Sun: A Story of Native Alaska
Hall, Amanda

Eerdmans Pub Co, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj.. New looking interior. Colorful illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Today Is Valentine's Day
Hallinan, P.K

Ideals Childrens Books, 1994. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+. Light edgewear at tips and at top and bottom of spine, bottom of spine bumped shows a tiny split there, interior very good, clean and unmarked, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) Tricksters
Hamilton, Virginia

Scholastic Inc, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Previous owner on front inside cover. smudge on first end page. Curl to front upper part of book. Interior is fine. Pages clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
37) Dictionary of Seashore Life
Harris, Cricket

Dictionary of Seashore Life
Saint Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.: Great Outdoors Publishing Company, 1976, 1976. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) Grade Your Child's School
Harrison, Charles

Hawthorne, NJ: Career Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Betsy and the Boys
Haywood, Carolyn

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1945. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Waking Upside Down
Heckman, Philip

Atheneum, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hard cover, mild wear. Clean, tight copy. Nice color illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Tio Armando
Heide, Florence Parry; Grifalconi, Ann; Pierce, Roxanne Heide

Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
42) King Bounce the 1st
Heine, Helme

London: Neugebauer Press Publishing Ltd. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine, clean interior. Very good exterior; sm separation upper spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) X-MEN: Enter Magneto
Herman, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Animal House and Iz
Hicks, Betty

Roaring Brook, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. 172 pages, copy looks new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) Mexico ABCs: A Book About the People and Places of Mexico
Hieman, Sarah

Picture Window Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. New looking copy, no dust jacket maybe none issued, reinforced library binding but NOT an ex-library copy, clean tight unmarked copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) A FIRST DICTIONARY OF CULTURAL LITERACY: What Our Children Need to Know
Hirsch, E. D., Jr

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Fine. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) Bedtime for Frances (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
Hoban, Russell, Williams, Garth (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1960, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good. Thin paperback , about 31 pages. Inscription on inside cover. Bumped tips. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
48) Angelina Ballerina
Holabird, Katharine

Pleasant Co Pubns, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some toning on edges, small spot on ft. light edgewear, no tears or rips. Fine interior, clean and tight pages, a hint of toning on edges. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
49) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan

New York: Gallery Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fine hardcover. DJ price clipped, scuffing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Play Ideas for Tiny Tots
Horowitz, Caroline

New York: Hart Publishing Co. 1947, 1947. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. DJ. has tears. Pages clean binding still very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: