Childrenfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Children | Return to Taos Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found. |
| 1) |
PINGU Pinga Kommt Zur Welt
|
|
|
Entertainment Munchen/Schwager & Steinlein GmbH, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Fine. In German. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The American Girls Club Handbooks
|
|
|
Pleasant Company. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
MAGNIFICENT FORAGERS: Smithsonian Explorations in the Natural Sciences
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
FACE TO FACE: A Collection of Stories by Celebrated Soviet and American Writers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Boks, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very God. First Edition. STATED FIRST IMPRESSION. Very good hardcover owner inscribed. DJ tear, crease. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Baby Animals on the Farm
|
|
|
Western Pub. Co. in conjunction with Children's Television Workshop, 1986. Pictorial Cover. Good++. Covers have some light wear, fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
BUSY THINGS THAT GO
|
|
|
Merrigold Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Ugly Duckling : A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
Ottenheimer Publishers, 1994. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Story re-told by Charlie Katze, pop-up pictures intact, no rips; hardcover shows tiny tear at bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Tresury of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1993. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good ++. Translated from the Danish by Erik Christian Haugaard, dust jacket shows light edgewear, no rips or tears, text clean tight and unmarked, 528 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Love Is a Handful of Honey
|
|
|
Little Tiger Pr, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Pictorial hard cover. Near fine copy. mild shelf wear, clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Cosmo; a Cautionary Tale
|
|
|
Arzo Press, 2005. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. Signed by Author & Artist. Signed by Author & Artist Very Good Pus condition. Signed by author and illustrator on first end page. NO slant to spine. A NEW unopened CD of the story, read by author, comes with book. Clean covers, only mild reading wear , 34 clean, bright and crisp pages, colorful illustratioons. . more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Maxwell's Mouse
|
|
|
Kids Can Press, Limited, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, edgewear, taped closed tear on back upper edge. Pages clean, crisp and tight. Small spot on back end page upper edge. Nice illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: A Fable
|
|
|
Orchard Books, 1994. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small scuff on ft. board upper corner, mild scuffed tips, mild edgewear on spine. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
The End Of The Beginning: Being the Adventures of a Small Snail (and an Even Smaller Ant)
|
|
|
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear , clean tight copy. 143 pp. Pages like new looking. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Ereth's Birthday
|
|
|
HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, text clean tight and unmarked, recommended for ages 8-12, 180 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Leprechauns Never Lie
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. 3rd Printing. Very good reading copy. Ex-lib, front endpaper removed. Sepia tone illustrations with green hat leprechaun. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 16) |
Leprechauns Never Lie
|
|
|
Abingdon Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice clean tight unmarked copy, former owner's name first page, no dust jacket unsure in any issued, bump to bottom of spine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sometimes It's turkey - Sometimes It's Feathers
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, very good or better, stated ninth printing (1987), bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Gemma and the Baby Chick
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. Dj. shows some shelfwear, book has some reading wear, pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Saxophone Boy
|
|
|
Tundra Books, 1980. Cloth. Good++/Fair. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed "To Sue- Hope you enjoy- Bill Bell" on title page. Dj. has edgewear, tears on edges, taped tear on upper spine. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. Ft. board has mild warping. Paintings and story by Bill Bell. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 20) |
Madeline in America: And Other Holiday Tales
|
|
|
Arthur a Levine, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Mild edgwear on dj., 109 clean, crisp pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Snorri and the Strangers
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. A History I CAN READ Book, clean and unmarked first edition copy, NO age toning, stated first edition, back board shows dent near spine and abrasion on fore-edge, around 60 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Silliest Shapes and Colors Book in the Wild West
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Arizona Highways, 2001, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Vincent Van Glow and company, fun and colorful, hardcover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Dragon
|
|
|
Illumination Arts, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good condition, text new looking, tight clean and unmarked with bright white pages, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, award winning book. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Naked Bear: Folktales of the Iroquois
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, nice tight clean unmarked text, later printing, 123 pages, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 25) |
Song to Demeter
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. Very good ex-lib. DJ tears, label. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Paddington Treasury
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Christmas gift inscription first page in ink; unread copy, 373 pages, color pictures. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Antique Fashion Paper Dolls of the 1890's: From the Collection of the Boston Children's Museum
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1984. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy, near fine condition, small crease at bottom front tip of otherwise new looking copy, staple binding, approx 9" x 12" tall. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Betty's Wedding
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated First American Edition. Bumped corners; a couple of tiny nicks on top, removed book plate (perhaps) left a little white paper stuck on with glue inside front cover. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Golden Egg : A Comic Adventure
|
|
|
Holiday House, Incorporated, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good Plus/Good +. Stated First Edition. DJ shows two taped tears, happy 4th birthday gift inscription in green ink first page top; interior nice. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. 2nd Printing. Like new spine, clean interior, crease bk cover. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
Clifford the Big Red Dog
|
|
|
Scholastic, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. VG+/ Good. Clean copy. Dj. shows light edgewear, slight curl to edges, closed taped tear on lower edge near spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight, only mild reading wear, unmarked. nice bright pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Big Water Fight
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1977. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Hello, Amigos!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. STATED FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
Ashley Bryan's ABC of African American Poetry: A Jean Karl Book
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers, sticker remnant spot on ft. cover. Pages bright, clean and tight, light reading wear, dogear on last page. Colorful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Sentence Songs for Little Singers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Willis Music Company, 1935. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Trouble Dolls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. One inch tear in DJ at top of spine; interior fine but for one tear in one page that's been taped. Fabulous Davis illustrations highlight book written by famous musician with daughter. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Wall
|
|
|
Clarion Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by Bunting on title page. Dj. has some shelfwear, light discoloration on back, small tear upper edge bk. and ft., scuffed upper spine tip. Pictorial bds. clean, pages very nice, clean, crisp and tight, nice illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Secret Garden
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Hard Cover. Near Fine. With cover art protected with a plastic cover; handsomely done volume, 304 pages printed on recycled stock. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 39) |
Verdi
|
|
|
Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, tiny dings on ft. cover, mild reading wear. Fine interior, clean and tight, beautiful illustrations. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Nice clean tight and unmarked copy, tiny crack on back cover near top of spine, back tips lightly bumped, 307 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Davy and the Goblin
|
|
|
Unicorn Pub House, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth pictorial hard cover, very nice. Gift inscribed on first end page. Light wear, slight waving on pages top edge. 111 clean and tight pages. No tears, text square in spine, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen: Fairy Tales from Around the World
|
|
|
Faber & Faber Ltd, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, text tight clean and unmarked, NO age toning, light soiling on edges, 230 pages; dust jacket show ordinary mild shelf wear with some wear at tips, NOT price clipped. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 43) |
FLATBOATS ON THE OHIO: Westward Bound (Adventures in Frontier America Ser.)
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Soft Cover. Fine. First Printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Enchanted Caribou
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1985. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good +. Dust jacket shows small closed taped tear on back at top edge, otherwise shows only ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, boards undamaged, gift inscription in red first page, text otherwise unmarked, clean with firm binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Princess Smartypants
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Magi Publications, 1995, 1996. Pictorial Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Bilingual, Vietnamese and English. Fine ex-lib with only bar code (no stamps or cards ever). Clean, like new pages. Translated into Vietnamese by My Tang. Reprinted 1995. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Adventures of Pinocchio
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1969. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Dj. has edgewear, tears, shelfwear, part of dj. stuck on back cover. Pages have mild aging, clean and tight. 310 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 47) |
Dolphins!
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST PRINTING. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
ARCHAEOLOGY (The Usborne Young Scientist)
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: EDC Publishing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.20
|
|
| 49) |
PATRIOTIC FUN
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1985, 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 50) |
Trapper
|
|
|
Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Rourke Enterprises, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. A Serendipity book. A few marks on ft. and bk. Usual library markings. No card pocket holder. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found. |








