Biographyfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found. |
| 1) |
In Pursuit of Peace; A Profile of Daisaku Ikeda
|
|
|
The Soka Gakkai, 1995. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 255 pages. Dj. ha some edgewear, small tears & chipping on spine. Some light scuffing on bk. Silk like green cloth on boards with gold embossed lettering on ft. Fine color photographs. Japanese and engish text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
V. I. Lenin : A Short Biography
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969, 1969. Cloth. Used: Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated fourth revised edition of text appearing first in 1959; first page bottom shows in ink "Moscow, 11 Aug. 72"; sunned spine, light shelfwear; text tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, 216 pages; some black & white photographs; no author stated. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Noah Adams on "All Things Considered": A Radio Journal
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has some rubbing, bumped upper corner. Interior has small bumped upper corner as well, otherwise in fine condition. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 4) |
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
|
|
|
Miramax, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 562 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Model For A Better Future
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good +. Mild edgewear on dj. 213 clean, crisp unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Bayard Rustin: Troubles I'Ve Seen A Biography
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good plus, no creases in spine, no slant, former owner's name inside front cover only mark to text, clean and tight, 418 page biography of civil rights leader in 1960s more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 7) |
James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, nice clean tight unmarked copy in protective brodart cover, 544 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Spiral Staircase : My Climb Out of Darkness
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light wear on dj. 306 like new pages. Clean and tight copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Off the Court
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed thus "For the Heldmans, who were nice to me when I was nobody, Arthur 12/20/81". Light shelfwear on dj., rubbing, tiny closed tear on back upper edge. Clean, tight book, 230 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 10) |
Off the Court
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed thus "For the Heldmans, who were nice to me when I was nobody, Arthur 12/20/81". Light shelfwear on dj., rubbing, tiny closed tear on back upper edge. Clean, tight book, 230 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 11) |
Simenon: A Biography
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has mild shelfwear, lower spine edge on ft. board has light stain. Interior is like new. 447 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 12) |
Three Queer Lives
|
|
|
Penguin, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, three page corners folded down, tight binding, 242 unmarked pages, with section of glossy b&w photos. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jung: A Biography
|
|
|
Little Brown, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Apparently unread first print copy, dust jacket shows tiny cut on front near spine, 881 pages from the National Book Award-winning biographer. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 14) |
Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
Julian Messner, Inc, 1952. First Edition. Hard. Good+/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, rubbing, small tears on edges, small chipping on edges of spine, small tear on upper spine. Boards have lightly worn lower tips. Interior is very good with consistent age-toned clean and crisp pages, binding tight. 201 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
Growing Up
|
|
|
Congdon & Weed, 1982. Hard Cover. Very good+/Very Good. Seventh Printing. Some light edgewear and mild coverwear on Dj, small tear on upper spine. Back inner flap has crease from fold. Interior is like new. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Remembering Heaven's Face: A Moral Witness in Vietnam
|
|
|
Poseidon Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Clean, tight copy. Inscribed and signed by author on second page. Apparently unread. 334 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
One Day When I was Lost
|
|
|
The Dial Press, 1973. First Edition. Half Cloth. Like New/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, small scuff on upper corner tip, light scuffing on surfaces, tiny nick on back. Book is like new looking. Clean, crisp and tight. 280 pp. No edition stated presumed first printing. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 18) |
Roseanne: My Life As a Woman
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Mild edgewear on dj. The words I love You and the markings of lips on the first page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Daniel Webster
|
|
|
Norton, 1978. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows ordinary shelf and edgewear, two tiny tears at top of spine, edges curling slightly; boards undamaged, text tight clean and unmarked, 333 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Compleat Phil Batt: A Kaleidoscope
|
|
|
E.G. Yost], 1999. Hard Cover. Collectible: As New/Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscription by author on title page. Dj. has taped tear on upper edge, rubbing from shelfwear. Fine interior. Pages bright and white, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Oscar Wilde: A Certain Genius
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, interior new looking, bump to top of spine, dust jacket has edgewear along top edge on back, not price clipped, second print. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Kate Remembered
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. A few pages have a little bit of highlighting, Some writing on title page, otherwise in in very goood condition. 370 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Max Perkins; Editor of Genius
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Boards have some spots on it. Bumped lower corner. edgewear on spine. Chipping and tears on dj. edges. Open tear on back upper edge about 1" x 2 " . Water damage on first few pages near spine. Interior is very good. Tender binding on page 104. 497 pages. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. New looking copy. 628 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Genius: A Mosaic of 100 Exemplary Creative Minds
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc/DC Comics, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bumped lower corners, light edgewear, slight wiggle in spine, dj. has light edgewear. 812 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Cave of the Heart: The Life of Swami Abhishiktananda
|
|
|
ORBis Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, a little light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy with 276 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
Free Artist", The Story of Anton and Nicholas
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1939, 1939. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. First Printing. Faded spine. Boards have cover wear, a few scratches and scuffs on back board, some rubbing on front. Pages age toned but in good conditon, binding very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
John Adams and the American Revolution
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1950. Cloth. Good/Fair. Pages are age-toned, dj. has edgewear, chipping. Previous owner name on first page. Binding good and tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Scriabin: A Biography (Second, Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Dover, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, small crease on back cover at bottom edge, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, NO age toning, second revised edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 30) |
America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, 500 pages plus sections of photos of the late first lady. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Gertrude Stein in Pieces
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Previous owner name on first page. Stamp on inside board. Dj. Has open tear on spine, some rubbing. Tear along back edge. Foxing on edges, some foxing on dj. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 32) |
On the Brink: The Life and Leadership of Norman Brinker
|
|
|
Summit Group, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light ordinary shelfwear. Fine interior, 203 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 33) |
You May Plow Here: The Narrative of Sara Brooks
|
|
|
Touchstone Books, 1987. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner name on first page. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Tude Harrell: Gay 90's Girl in Old Amarillo 1881-1963
|
|
|
Nortex Press, 1976. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author In transparent protective plastic dust jacket, clean tight copy, 66 unmarked pages, inscribed by author on first page in red ink thus: "To--Amanda and Burr With love, Virginia Christmas 1977-- more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 35) |
Madame Prime Minister: A Life in Power and Politics
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild wear, lightly bumped tips. 485 like new looking pages. Clean, tight copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Yul: The Man Who Would Be King; A Memoir of Father and Son
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in brodart, A few usual library markings, card holder on back page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Good Guys Wear White Hats: The Life of George Nigh
|
|
|
Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by George Nigh on first end page. Mild shelfwear, 413 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
Gracie: A Love Story
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Abuse of Trust: A Report on Ralph Nader's Network
|
|
|
Regnery Gateway, 1982. Hard. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings, library stamp on lower edge of pages. Card holder on back pages. Book in protective brodart. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 269 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Black gun, Siver Star
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., tiny slits on ft. near spine. Fine book, new looking pages. 346 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 41) |
All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
|
|
|
Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear. 640 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
Alone
|
|
|
Island Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 50th anniversary edition, clean tight unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, gift inscription on first page, 296 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 43) |
Under the Rainbow
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Pub, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light shelf wear on dj., mild lower edge wear on clean white bds., slight wiggle to spine. 326 very nice, clean, crisp, and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 44) |
A Serious Character: The Life of Ezra Pound
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A few sentences underlined in ink in first few pages; text square in spine, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, 1005 page tome, several sections of photographs, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Indira Gandhi in the Crucible of Leadership
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1980, 1980. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 289 pages, tight, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have some edgewear on spine, mild coverwear. Interior clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. 216 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Heart and Soul of Nick Carter: Secrets Only a Mother Knows
|
|
|
Onyx, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Crease on ft. cover bottom corner, small tear on bottom edge, bumped tips, light edgewear. Text clean and tight. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 48) |
Everything to Gain : Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Remainder mark on top edge. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Therese: The Saint Who Loved Us; A Personal View
|
|
|
Paulist Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good. Former owner's name on first page. Clean, tight copy. 146 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 50) |
A Life of Wolsey
|
|
|
Folio Press: J. M. Dent, 1973. Cloth. Very Good +. Thomas Wolsey late Cardinal his life and death, introduced by Lockyer; dj not there except for the flaps which have been attached to a brodart type transparent plastic cover that protects the cover; bookplate on inside of cover; text is very nice, tight and clean, unmarked, square in spine, 242 pages, no rips or tears, no age toning. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found. |

