Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Taos Books

Browse Biography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found.
1) Fonda: My Life
Fonda, Henry

New American Library, 1981. First Printing. Cloth. Good++/Good. Slightly cocked spine, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj. has edgewear, shelfwear, some wrinkling. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Love Is the Measure: A Biography of Dorothy Day
Forest, Jim

Paulist Pr, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Dj. has light shelfwear, dampstain on inside dj., some foxing. Clean, tight book, small dampstain on back inside bd., pages clean, crisp and tight, light foxing on outer edges. 224 pp. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Clement Haynsworth, the Senate, and the Supreme Court
Frank, John Paul

Univ of Virginia Pr, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Forward by Lewis F. Powell Jr. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Duke Ellington : Bandleader and Composer (Black Americans of Achievement Ser.)
Frankl, Ron; Huggins, Nathan I. (editor)

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988, 1988. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Round sticker on ft. cover. library reinforcement tape on spine. Usual library markings. Tiny bl. dot on foreedge. Interior very good, pages crisp and bright, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The Brontes: Charlotte Bronte and Her Family
Fraser, Rebecca

Fawcett Books, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, 543 tan pages, a hint of toning on edges on end pages, one dogear. Clean, tight copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Betty Garrett and Other Songs: A Life on Stage and Screen
Garrett, Betty; Rapoport, Ron

Madison Books, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Unmarked, clean, tight copy. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
7) Rendered Infamous: A Book of Political Reality
Gaskin, Stephen

Book Pub Co, 1981. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dj. has edgewear, rubbing, a few closed tears on edges, some discoloration. Light cover wear on red cloth bds. Clean and tight, 262 like new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, dated 2002. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
8) Straight
George, Boy

Century, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. VG+/VG. With CD. CD looks good and clean. Book has light shelfwear. 283 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
9) Many Masks: A Life of Frank Lloyd Wright
Gill, Brendan

Putnam Pub Group, 1987. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top, price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, first print copy, 544 bright white pages, highly praised bio of the great architect. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman
Gleick, James

Vintage Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. School stamp on inside cover, words on first page say to return to school, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked, tight, 531 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
11) Edith Sitwell; A Unicorn Among Lions
Glendinning, Victoria

Phoenix House, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild coverwear, slight wave in book. 392 pages. Clean and tight copy, unmarked, square in spine. 392 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Glenn Gould Variations: By Himself and His Friends
Glenn, Gould; McGreevy, John

Quill, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Soft. Good++. GOOD++. Some shelfwear on covers, bumped tips, edgewear on upper edge. Very good, clean, crisp, bright white and tight pages. 319 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) City Poet: The Life and Times of Frank O'Hara
Gooch, Brad

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, date written on first page, 531 pages on the late New York City poet, plus sections of photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Life Support: Three Nurses on the Front Lines
Gordon, Suzanne

Little Brown & Co, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing, price clipped, no tears or rips. 328 clean, crisp and tight pages, slight waving on top edge of pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) John Adams: Party of One
Grant, James

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Clean tight new looking copy, 530 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Carl Gorman's World
Greenberg, Henry; Greenberg, Georgia

Univerisity of New Mexico Press, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good ++. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Dj. has some shelfwear, rubbing, two small scratches on ft. fore-edge. 195 clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked, very nice. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
17) Rosseau and the Women he Loved
Gribble, Francis

Charles Scriber's Sons, 1908. Cloth. Fair. Type: Ex-Library Interior has some loose pages and some torn pages. Title page is taped, writing in pencil on first page, library markings. Spine is a bit wobbly. Maroon cloth boards have some edgewear, bumped tips. Library card holder on inside back board. Age-toning on pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) The Life and Teaching of Naropa: Translated from the Original Tibetan with a Philosophical Commentary Based on the Oral Transmission
Guenther, Herbert V.; Nadapada

Shambhala, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Some shelfwear, edgewear, bumped tips, no rips or tears. Pages are clean and tight, a few dogears. 292 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter

Back Bay Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 560 pages, highly-praised Elvis bio. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
20) Elaine and Bill: Portrait of a Marriage The Lives of Willem and Elaine De Kooning
Hall, Lee

Cooper Square Pub, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, very light edgewear, discreet remainder dot bottom edge, 340 pages on the late Easthampton artists. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Bad and Beautiful: Inside the Dazzling and Deadly World of Supermodels
Halperin, Ian

Bad and Beautiful: Inside the Dazzling and Deadly World of Supermodels
Citadel Pr, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. Has some shelfwear, small sticker remain on ft. of dj., no rips or tears. Interior like new. 284 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
22) Brothers Mann: The Lives of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1871-1950 and 1875-1955
Hamilton, Nigel

Yale Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Very Good/Good Plus condition, nice clean tight unmarked text, boards undamaged, scratch on bottom edge, price-clipped dust jacket shows some edgewear and little tear at bottom front tip, 422 pages, stated second printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
23) Ten Christians: By Their Deeds You Shall Know Them
Hanley, Boniface

Ave Maria Pr, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good++. Type: Ex-Library Coated covers, spine has been reinforced with clear tape. Library marking on spine, card holder on back end page. Fine interior. Pages clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) The Life of Thomas Hardy
Hardy, Florence Emily; Hardy Thomas

Macmillan/St. Martin's Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Dj. has some shelfwear, light scuffing, light age-toning. Dj. in protective brodart. Clean, tight, green bds., No slant, 470 unmarked, clean, crisp and tight pages, lightly age-toned. Former owner's name and small comment on first end page. Florence Emily Hardy crossed out on title page and written below it says, "In fact written by Thomas Hardy." (disclaming that Florence wrote it). A clean, tight copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
25) LOVE BETWEEN US: A Correspondence
Harper, Eleanor E., Illustrated by Rickey, George (Cover Art)

The Granite Ledge Press, 1997, 1997. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Owner inscribed. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Going over East: Reflections of a Woman Rancher
Hasselstrom, Linda M

Fulcrum Pub, 1987. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first page. Clean, tight copy. 206 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Call Me Crazy: A Memoir
Heche, Anne

Call Me Crazy: A Memoir
Washington Square Press, 2001. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A clean, tight copy. 251 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) The Journey Home
Heller, Sarah K

Shengold Pub, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscibed and signed by author on first end page. Light shelfwear on dj., Like new looking book and pages. 290 pages. Looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) The Misadventures of a Fly Fisherman: My Life With and Without Papa
Hemingway, Jack; (SIGNED)

Taylor Publishing, 1986. First Printing. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. first print, Dj. has light shelfwear, light edgewear. Clean light brown cloth bds., slight play to spine, a former owners ex libris label on inside ft. bd.. 326 clean, tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
30) Barbara Hepworth; A Pictorial Autobiography
Hepworth, Barbara

Moonraker Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. New and extended edition. Some shelfwear, scuffed edges, a scuff on back, back upper corner has crease. Light age-toning on pages, but clean and tight, unmarked. 134 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
31) Jumping the Line: The Adventures and Misadventures of an American Radical
Herrick, William

A K Pr Distribution, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, kids handwriting inside front cover, 279 clean and unmarked pages, tight binding, intro by Paul Berman. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) A Woman Named Jackie : An Intimate Biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
Heymann, C. David

N A L, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Printing. A few creases on ft. cover. Pages and binding tight. Some age-toning on pages. 739 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
33) The Road to the White House : FDR: The Pre-Presidential Years
Hickok, Lorena A

Scholastic, 1963, 1963. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Good. Stated First Printing. Reading copy of FDR's years before becoming president; tears on cover near spine on front and on back, taped; crease also on back; pages show age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
34) The Road to the White House: FDR: The Pre-Presidential Years
Hickok, Lorena A

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1963, 1963. Paperback. Used: Very Good. Paperback. Good++. Stated First Printing. Foreward by Eleanor Roosevelt; text unmarked, very good; cover good plus with only bump at top of spine and tiny tear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Mozart
Hildesheimer, Wolfgang

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Good. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Light age toning and smell of tobacco smoke; no rips or tears, tight, unmarked, 409 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
36) Charlotte Perkins Gilman: The Making of a Radical Feminist, 1860-1896
Hill, Mary A

Temple Univ Pr, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 362 clean and unmarked pages, tight binding, no dust jacket, blue undamaged boards with some edgewear at top and bottom of spine and at tips. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Al Gore Jr.: His Life and Career
Hillin, Hank

Birch Lane Pr, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Dj. has some shelfwear, a few closed tears on edges, Fine interior, 191 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
38) I Saw My Father Cry
Himes, John Ward; (SIGNED)

Trafford Publishing, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Mild edgewear on covers, 172 new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) The Man Who Loved Only Numbers: The Story of Paul Erdos and the Search for Mathematical Truth
Hoffman, Paul

Hyperion Books, 1998. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, nice tight clean unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, 302 pages with section of photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) A Lotus Grows In The Mud
Holden, Wendy; Hawn, Goldie

A Lotus Grows In The Mud
Putnam Pub Group, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, fine interior, 446 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) Wounds of Passion: A Writing Life
hooks, bell

Owl Books, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight copy, a few pages have moderate pen marks on them. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) Driven Patriot: The Life and Times of James Forrestal
Hoopes, Townsend; Brinkley, Douglas

Vintage Books, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 587 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, winner of the 1992 Theodore and Franklin D. Roosevelt Naval History Prize. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
43) Mary Robinson: A Woman of Ireland and the World
Horgan, John

Mary Robinson: A Woman of Ireland and the World
Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Dj. shows light edgewear. Clean, tight bds., fine interior, 224 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) Kathryn Kuhlman
Hosier, Helen Kooiman

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Reading crease, light coverwear, some edgewear. Pages clean, binding good and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
45) Little Journeys to Homes of Great Musicians, Volume Eight (New Series)
Hubbard, Elbert

East Aurora, NY: The Roycrafters, 1901, 1901. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Chapters on Richard Wagner, Nicola Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Wolfgang Mozart, Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn. Very good hardbound ex-lib. Ltr wear at shelf edge of suede spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Wyoming Lynching of Cattle Kate, 1889
Hufsmith, George W

High Plains Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some light coverwear, light scuffs, bumped tips, reading crease in spine. 367 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
47) Lads: A Memoir of Manhood
Itzkoff, Dave; Random House Inc Villard Books

Villard Books, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) Homer's Odyssey: My Quest for Peace and Justice
Jack, Homer A

One Peaceful World Pr, 1996. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 640 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
49) That Man: An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Jackson, Robert H

Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear, clean, crisp and tight copy. 290 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Wild Years: The Music and Myth of Tom Waits
Jacobs, Jay S

E C W Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus, no creases in spine, no slant, a little edgewear around tips, tight binding, 276 bright white pages plus photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 348 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: