Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Taos Books

Browse Biography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.
1) John McLoughlin: Father of Oregon
Johnson, Robert C

Binfords & Mort, 1958. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One light reading creases in spine, no slant, light edge and shelf wear, tight binding, NO age toning, 301 clean and unmarked pages, 1958 reprint. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) Tracy and Hepburn
Kanin, Garson

The Viking Press, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Owner name. DJ price clipped, minimal coverwear. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) Stendhal
Keates, Johnathan

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, tight clean unmarked hardcover copy, 478 pages on the life of the nineteenth-century French writer. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
4) St. Nadie in Winter: Zen Encounters With Loneliness
Keenan, Terrance

Tuttle Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj. and book. 206 like new pages. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock
Keller, Evelyn Fox

W.H. Freeman and Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dj. has small tear on ft. top edge and on back fore edge. First end page has tear along binding. 235 clean, crisp and tight pages. Some foxing and a name written in pen on top edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
6) Wonder of His World; Charles Willson Peale
Kerr, Laura

Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library First page has clipped upper corner. Usual library markings. Book is in brodart. Back end page have some tape stains. Card holder on first page. Interior is very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Last Mountain Dancer: Hard-earned Lessons in Love, Loss, And Honky-Tonk Outlaw Life
Kinder, Chuck

Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Covers show mild shelfwear and light rubbing on bk. Fine interior, 457 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
8) His Oldest Friend: The Story of an Unlikely Bond
Kleinfield, Sonny

Times Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, 274 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Walker & Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Large Print. Interior as new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) MAJESTY: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Hildegard, the Last Year
Lachman, Barbara

Shambhala Pubns, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Print line reads 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1; clean tight and unmarked, nice copy apparently unread, 134 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
12) Fanny Stevenson: A Romance of Destiny
Lapierre, Alexandra

Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. First Thus. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Translated from the French by Carol Cosman, story of wife of Robert Lewis Stevenson, tight clean copy, no slant to spine, no rips or tears, 556 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) This I Cannot Forget - the Memoirs of Nikolai Bukharins Widow
Larina, Anna

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1993. First American Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has shelf and light edge wear, age-toning, no tears or rips. Slight slant to upper spine on book, fine interior, 384 clean, crisp and tight pages-like new looking. Translated to english by Gary Kern, introduction by Stephen F. Cohen. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Katharine Hepburn
Latham, Caroline

Chelsea House Pub, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library American Women of Achievement. Written especially for young adults. Introduction essay by Matina S. Horner. A few usual library markings. No card holder. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
15) Bette Davis: A Biography
Leaming, Barbara

Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has some mild edge and shelf wear, rubbing on back. Book has black cloth spine, fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) D.H. Lawrence: Novelist
Leavis, F.R

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1956. First American Edition. Cloth. Good++/Good. Good++/Good. Brodart on dj., a few tears on dj's edges, some light discoloration, shelfwear. Cloth bds. clean, mild edgewear, pages do have light consistent toning, but are very good, clean, crisp and tight. Writing on first end page. A very good 1956 copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) A Bus of My Own
Lehrer, James

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings, book in brodart. Interior is fine with one library stamp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Bravo Baryshnikov
Lemond, Alan; Shaw, Grace

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979, 1979. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) If You Lived Here, I'd Know Your Name
Lende, Heather

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Mild wear. Clean and tight. 281 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.20
20) Rilke: A Life
Leppmann, Wolfgang

Fromm Intl, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Stated second printing, a few lines underlined in ink and some check marks in ink, text tight, no rips or tears, no crease in spine, 421 pages; translated by Russell M. Stockman, verse translations by Richard Exner. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
21) The Architect of Desire: Beauty and Danger in the Stanford White Family
Lessard, Suzannah

Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean, tight copy. Dj. in a protective brodart., Bds. have minor edgewear, a tiny spot on ft., 334 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) The Amateur: An Independent Life of Letters
Lesser, Wendy

The Amateur: An Independent Life of Letters
Pantheon Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Fine/Good+. Dj. has some sheflwear, dinginess, no tears. Book is like new looking. 273 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) In One Era and Out the Other
Levenson, Sam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Owner label wtih inscription. DJ price clipped. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) Tom: The Unknown Tennessee Williams
Leverich, Lyle

Tom: The Unknown Tennessee Williams
Crown Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Clean, tight copy. 644 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
25) The Gorbachev Phenomenon : A Historical Interpretation
Lewin, Moshe

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Printing. Scuffed DJ, ruffled edge. Prev. owners name on top edge of pages. Interior fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Willa Cather Living: A Personal Record
Lewis, Edith

Ohio University Press, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Good. Reprint 1989. Dj. has some sticker damage on front, some edgewear, tear on back lower edge and on upper edge spine. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1986. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Dj. has some light edgewear, rubbing, no rips or tears. Very good interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) A Pilgrimage of Passion; the Life of Wilfrid Scawen Blunt
Longford, Elizabeth

Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers, ft. lower corner has crease from fold, a light ripple on spine, otherwise pages clean and tight, unmarked, very nice. 467 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
29) John Sloan: Painter and Rebel
Loughery, John

Henry Holt & Co, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have lightly bumped lower corner. Fine interior, 438 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
30) Straight on till Morning : The Biography of Beryl Markham
Lovell, Mary S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good ++. Stated First American Edition. Square, tight, no rips or tears, text unmarked, 408 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton
Lovell, Mary S

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Mild wear. Clean, tight copy. 910 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Reporter Who Would Be King: A Biography of Richard Harding Davis
Lubow, Arthur

Charles Scribner's Son, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. VG/Good. Dj. shows some shelfwear, rubbing, no tears. Bds. have bumped lower tip, mild edgewear. Fiine interior, pages very good, clean, crisp and tight. 438 pp. Former name label on inside ft. bd.. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
33) Manhunt
Maas, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. Usual library markings. card holder on bk. inside pg. Book in Brodart. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Ben Hecht
MacAdams, William

Barricade Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New. Never opened still in shirnk-wrap. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
MacIntyre, Ben

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light edgewear. Boards have cloth spine, interior like new. 336 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
36) William Wallace: Brave Heart
Mackay, James

Mainstream Pub Co Ltd, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light crease in spine, former owner's address sticker on inside of front cover, price sticker also on inside front cover, lightly bumped top front tip, no slant to spine, binding tight, no age toning, pages unmarked and clean, 288 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Pushkin
Magarshack, David

Grove Press, 1967. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in brodart, usual library markings, yellowed tape on brodarts inside flap. First page price clipped. Slightly cocked spine. A few dogears, otherwise pages good, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Chamber's Biographical Dictionary
Magnusson, Magnus

Chambers, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 20,000 profiles of famous men and women, ranging from the mainstream to controversial, spanning the centuries, covering all fields of endeavor, new looking copy, tight clean and unmarked, 1604 pages, no age toning, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Rosie O'Donnell: Her True Story
Mair, George; Green, Anna

Birch Lane Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings, no card holder. Book in brodart, page 90 has a split in binding but rest of binding is in tact and very good before and after. Pages clean and crisp. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Waist-High in the World: A Life Among the Nondisabled
Mairs, Nancy

Beacon Press, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mild wear. Like new looking copy. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
41) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tear on upper edge near spine about 1" long. Bumped tips. Fine interior. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
42) Wake up, I'm Fat!
Manheim, Camryn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Minor edgewear on DJ. light sticker damage on back of DJ. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
43) A Prophet With Honor: The Billy Graham Story
Martin, William

William Morrow & Company, Inc, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf wear, tight binding, clean, unmarked, 735 pages w/sections of photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Byron
Maurois, Andre

New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1930, 1930. Used: Good. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Hamish Miles translated from the French with b&w and color reporoductions of drawings and studies of the people in Byron's life; blue boards, no dj, cover shows tearing at top and bottom of spine; 597 pages text square, unmarked, extremely light age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Peter Taylor: A Writer's Life
McAlexander, Hubert H

Peter Taylor: A Writer's Life
Louisiana State Univ Pr, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear wear, new looking copy. Page 266 has a small hole in the margin, otherwise pages are new looking, looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Conversations With Peter Taylor
McAlexander, Hubert H.; (editor)

Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild shelfwear. Fine interior. Literary Conversations Series. Previous owner name and date on titile page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
47) Steven Spielberg: A Biography
McBride, Joseph

Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelfwear on dj., book new looking. There is a faint tobacco odor on text. 528 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
48) White Woman Witch Doctor: Tales from the African Life Rae Graham
McCallum, Taffy

Council Oak Distribution, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Very Good Plus/Good Plus condition, text tight clean and unmarked with bright white pages, dust jacket shows a little edgewear and wrinkles with a tiny tear at top of spine, 247 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Teacher Man
McCourt, Frank

Teacher Man
Scribner, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Mild wear. A clean, tight copy. 258 like new looking pages more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Mario Cuomo : A Biography
McElvaine, Robert S

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1988, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Price clipped DJ; defect in page cutting on pages 318-320 and 326-328, but text unaffected, all words there; unread copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: