Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Taos Books

Browse Biography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.
1) Melbourne
Cecil, Lord David

Harmony Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant to spine, tight binding, 450 clean and unmarked pages, small sticker removed from first page left roughened surface. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) Ingrid; Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography
Chandlor, Charlotte

Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition, 2007. Large Print Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj., teeny tiny nick on ft.bd. lower fore-edge. 584 like new looking pages. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
3) Nazarus
Chapman, Kenneth M., Translator

Santa Fe, NM: Kenilton Press, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Used: Good/No Jacket. . Good++/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by translator to former book owner Peg whose name appears in ink inside cover. A free translation from the Greek of old Atticus manuscript uncovered in an Athens excavation. Bumped corner top, slight age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Tres Macho--He Said: Padre Gallegos of Albuquerque, New Mexico's First Congressman
Chavez, Fray Angelico

W. Gannon, 1985. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Dj. has light edgewear, shelfwear, some rubbing, tiny mark on ft. Clean cloth bds., fine interior, 117 clean and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
5) The Song of Francis
Chavez, Fray Angelico

The Northland Press, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on first end page. Dj. has light edgewear, scuffed upper edge on spine, scuffed tips, price-clipped. First end page has former owner's name - top edge. Clean brown cloth bds., mild edgewear, 59 clean and tight pages. Text on nice quality paper. 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Handing Down the Light: The Biography of Venerable Master Hsing Yun
Chi-ying, Fu

Hsi Lai University, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, back pages show minor wrinkling on fore-edge of pages probably moisture exposure, 495 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light edgewear particularly along top edge, no rips, not price clipped; boards show minor warping, binding tight, a tiny spot of soiling on bottom tip around page 435, 562 clean and unmarked pages with sections of photos. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Clean, tight copy. Dj. has some wrinkling on top edge. Ft. bd has mild fading from damp stain on top edge. Damp stain on inside dj. top edge. 561 clean pages. Tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Lennon
Coleman, Ray

McGraw-Hill, 1985. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good-/Fair. Dj. has some shelfwear, creases along spine, tear upper spine and chipping back upper edge. Light egdwear on bds., sligh twobble in spine, 640 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) A Woman Unafraid: The Achievements of Frances Perkins
Colman, Penny

Atheneum, 1993. First Printing. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows ordinary very light shelf and edge wear with wrinkling at top and bottom of spine, text tight and clean, gift inscription in ink on first page thus: "8-22-96 To Loraine In appreciation for your dedicated service this summer--especially filling in as Kevin's "secretary". Thanks. Mary & Crew"; 129 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $105.00
11) What Is an Editor: Saxe Commins at Work
Commins, Dorothy

The University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Dj. has edgewear, a few small tears, scuffed. Blue boards are very nice and clean, a hint of edgewar on spine, fine interior, 241 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
12) Blue Blood
Conlon, Edward

Riverhead Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some shelfwear, light edgewear. 594 clean, crisp, umarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Blue Blood
Conlon, Edward

Riverhead Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Reading creases in spine, light edgewear, no rips or tears, clean, 594 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) The Rare and the Beautiful: The Art, Loves, and Lives of the Garman Sisters
Connolly, Cressida

Ecco Pr, 2004. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has taped tear along the whole spine, taped well for reinforcement. Spine of bds. has a closed slit half way down, otherwise bds. are nice and clean. Fine interior, 320 as new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
15) Orson Welles: The Stories Of His Life
Conrad, Peter

Orson Welles: The Stories Of His Life
Faber & Faber Ltd, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Mild shelfwear, clean, tight copy. 384 clean, crisp, unmarked pages, mild ordinary wave on pages fore-edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) Iris: The Life of Iris Murdoch
Conradi, Peter J

Iris: The Life of Iris Murdoch
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. VG.+. Mild shelfwear on covers, 706 clean, crisp, unmarked and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Women of Power & Grace: Nine Astonishing, Inspiring Luminaries of Our Time
Conway, Timothy

Wake Up Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good++. Light reading crease in spine, ordinary shelfwear, bumped tips. Very good interior, 351 clean and tight pages. A little dingy on pages edges, some writing in pen on last page. No tears or rips. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
18) Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume 2: 1933-1938
Cook, Blanche Wiesen

Viking Pr, 1999. First Printing. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Clean tight first print copy, Volume 2 of Cook Biography, 686 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Eleanor Roosevelt, 1884-1933
Cook, Blanche Wiesen

Penguin USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Cover shows edgewear; text square in spine, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked, 587 pages, with two sections of glossy b&w photos; winner of the LA Times Book Prize. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Talleyrand
Cooper, Duff

Grove Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Good Plus to Very Good Minus condition, a light reading crease in spine, some soiling on edges, lightly bumped tips, firm binding, 399 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Doc Susie: The True Story of a Country Physician in the Colorado Rockies
Cornell, Virginia

Manifest Pubns, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Light reading wear. 225 clean, unmarked, tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1989. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Second Printing. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, signed again by author on title page. Dj. shows light edgewear, mild shelfwear. Clean bds., mild edgewear on bottom edge of bd.'s spine. Fine interior, 231 new looking pages, looks unread. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Ella Baker: A Leader Behind the Scenes
Dallard, Shyrlee

Silver Burdett Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Spot of sticker remnant on cover, edgewear, lightly bumped tips, no creases in spine, tight binding, writing on first page top corner, rubber stamped address on title page, 130 bright white unmarked pages, with intro by Andrew Young. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
24) Woman of the Century: Her Story in Her Own Memorable Voice As Told to Cecil Dawkins
Dawkins, Cecil; Nunnery, Frances Minerva; (SIGNED)

Woman of the Century: Her Story in Her Own Memorable Voice As Told to Cecil Dawkins
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Collectible: As New/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Mild shelfwear on dj. Clean, tight copy, looks unread. Inscribed and signed by Dawkins on title page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Life on the Line: One Woman's Tale of Work, Sweat, and Survival
De Santis, Solange

Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hard. Fine/Very Good-. Sticker remain on ft. of Dj. Dj has light edgewear, shelfwear. Red spot on top fore edge- not a remainder mark. Fine interior, like new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) A Lawyer's Journey: The Morris Dees Story
Dees, Morris; Fiffer, Steve

Amer Bar Assn, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by author on book plate on half title page. Lightly bumped tips, pages clean, crisp and tight, as new. 365 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
27) Inside Stalin's Kremlin: An Eyewitness Account of Brutality, Duplicity, and Intrigue
Deriabin, Peter S.; Evans, Joseph Culver

Brassey's, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good ++. DJ shows ruffling to edges, text tight and clean, 244 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Max Weber: Politics and the Spirit of Tragedy
Diggins, John Patrick

Basic Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf wear, tight binding, bumped bottom front tip, former owner's address sticker on first page, 334 clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
29) Francis Parkman
Doughty, Howard

Harvard Univ Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 414 pages, no rips or tears, square in spine, bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Violet : The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse
Douglas-Home, Jessica

London, United Kingdom: Harvill Press, The, 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Inscription on first page. Pages bright, binding tight. Attached bookmark ribbon. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) Frida Kahlo
Drucker, Malka

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show light shelfwear, lightly bumped upper tip. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) The World is as Sharp as a Knife: An Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff
Duff, Wilson; British Columbia Provincial Museum; Abbott, Donald N.; Duff, Marnie

The World is as Sharp as a Knife: An Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff
British Columbia Provincial Museum in association with Donors Fund, Friends of the Museum, 1981. Soft Cover. Good+. Soft Cover. Good+. Covers show some shelfwear, scuffing along edges, rubbing, lightly scuffed tips, mildly bumped lower back tip. Pages are nice, clean and tight, a hint of darkening on the very edges. Even with the shelfwear, this is a clean, tight copy. 343 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
33) Savage Messiah
Ede, H. S

Gordon Fraser, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Some coverwear, mild crease on ft. cover, upper bumped tip, no tears or rips, unmarked, clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
34) Henry James: A Life
Edel, Leon

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has edgewear, open tear on back upper spine. Cloth bds. have light edgewear, light fading on edges. Fine interior, pages clean, crisp and tight. Big book-740 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
Edwards, Anne

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) The Demilles: An American Family
Edwards, Anne

Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight, nice blue cloth bds. , mild fading on lower spine edge. 248 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Double Lives of Francisco De Goya
Edwards, Samuel

Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. in protective brodart. Dj. has a stain on ft. and a chip on lower edge. 248 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. Cream colored pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Such a Vision of the Street: Mother Teresa-The Spirit and the Work
Egan, Eileen

Image Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, clean unmarked copy, light soiling on edges, light edgewear, 522 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Eggers, Dave

Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. shows lightly ruffled edgewear, some rubbing from shelfwear, no tears or rips. Bds have light edgewear, fine interior, 375 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $26.99
40) The Lost Notebooks of Loren Eiseley
Eiseley, Loren; Heuer, Kenneth

Little Brown & Co, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. Front & back board upper corner has been bumped. Small sticker damage on first page. Like new interior. Brown cloth spine, biege colored boards, gold lettering. Dj. has been bumped on upper edge causing some wrinkling. Small closed tear lower edge, some rubbing on covers. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) E. B. White : A Biography
Elledge, Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Unread copy shows juice or wine stain on foreedge of first few pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) If I Live to Be 100: Lessons from the Centenarians
Ellis, Neenah

Crown Publishers, Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Gift inscription in purple ink first page; new looking copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
43) Doo-Dah: Stephen Foster and the Rise of American Popular Culture
Emerson, Ken

Perseus Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edge and shelf wear, tight binding, 400 clean and unmarked pages, NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
44) Manner of the Manse
Estes, Nannie Morris

The Naylor Company, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. Very good for age. Some coverwear, edgewear on book. Previous owner name and a couple of small old tape stains on inside board. Dj. has edgewear with tears and taped tears and coverwear Fine interior, pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Sarmad: Jewish Saint of India
Ezekiel, I. A

Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Stated third corrected edition (1978), clean unmarked hardcover copy in protective plastic cover, 380 pages, "Jewish Saint of India. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) The Untold Love Story: Marie Antoinette and Count Fersen
Farr, Evelyn

Allison & Busby, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very Good Minus condition, one reading crease in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, NO age toning, 256 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
47) Anna of All the Russias : The Life of Anna Akhmatova
Feinstein, Elaine

Knopf, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated second printing, Fine/Very Good condition, text looks new, tight clean unmarked, dust jacket a little loose with a crease on back flap, 331 pages on the late Russian poet. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
48) Tombstones: 75 Famous People and Their Final Resting Places
Felson, Gregg

Ten Speed Press, 1996. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, slight curl to fore edge, bumped tips. Fine interior. 151 clean, tight glossy pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) SARAH McLACHLAN: Building a Mystery (New Millennium Edition)
Fitzgerald, Judith

SARAH McLACHLAN: Building a Mystery (New Millennium Edition)
Quarry Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Benedict Biscop: Jarrow Lecture 1981
Fletcher, Eric

Jarrow Lecture, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Staple binding chapbook inside hardcover boards inside envelope, clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: