Biographyfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |
| 1) |
V. I. Lenin : A Short Biography
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1969, 1969. Cloth. Used: Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated fourth revised edition of text appearing first in 1959; first page bottom shows in ink "Moscow, 11 Aug. 72"; sunned spine, light shelfwear; text tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, 216 pages; some black & white photographs; no author stated. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
In Pursuit of Peace; A Profile of Daisaku Ikeda
|
|
|
The Soka Gakkai, 1995. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 255 pages. Dj. ha some edgewear, small tears & chipping on spine. Some light scuffing on bk. Silk like green cloth on boards with gold embossed lettering on ft. Fine color photographs. Japanese and engish text. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bayard Rustin: Troubles I'Ve Seen A Biography
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good plus, no creases in spine, no slant, former owner's name inside front cover only mark to text, clean and tight, 418 page biography of civil rights leader in 1960s more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 4) |
James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, nice clean tight unmarked copy in protective brodart cover, 544 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Off the Court
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed thus "For the Heldmans, who were nice to me when I was nobody, Arthur 12/20/81". Light shelfwear on dj., rubbing, tiny closed tear on back upper edge. Clean, tight book, 230 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 6) |
Simenon: A Biography
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has mild shelfwear, lower spine edge on ft. board has light stain. Interior is like new. 447 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
Three Queer Lives
|
|
|
Penguin, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, three page corners folded down, tight binding, 242 unmarked pages, with section of glossy b&w photos. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Jung: A Biography
|
|
|
Little Brown, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Apparently unread first print copy, dust jacket shows tiny cut on front near spine, 881 pages from the National Book Award-winning biographer. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 9) |
Remembering Heaven's Face: A Moral Witness in Vietnam
|
|
|
Poseidon Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Clean, tight copy. Inscribed and signed by author on second page. Apparently unread. 334 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Compleat Phil Batt: A Kaleidoscope
|
|
|
E.G. Yost], 1999. Hard Cover. Collectible: As New/Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscription by author on title page. Dj. has taped tear on upper edge, rubbing from shelfwear. Fine interior. Pages bright and white, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Oscar Wilde: A Certain Genius
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, interior new looking, bump to top of spine, dust jacket has edgewear along top edge on back, not price clipped, second print. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gurdjieff: Making a New World
|
|
|
Bennett Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, clean and unmarked except for a few marks on first few pages, later printing (1992). more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Max Perkins; Editor of Genius
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Boards have some spots on it. Bumped lower corner. edgewear on spine. Chipping and tears on dj. edges. Open tear on back upper edge about 1" x 2 " . Water damage on first few pages near spine. Interior is very good. Tender binding on page 104. 497 pages. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. New looking copy. 628 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Genius: A Mosaic of 100 Exemplary Creative Minds
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc/DC Comics, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bumped lower corners, light edgewear, slight wiggle in spine, dj. has light edgewear. 812 clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Cave of the Heart: The Life of Swami Abhishiktananda
|
|
|
ORBis Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, a little light edgewear, tight clean unmarked copy with 276 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Free Artist", The Story of Anton and Nicholas
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. First Printing. Faded spine. Boards have cover wear, a few scratches and scuffs on back board, some rubbing on front. Pages age toned but in good conditon, binding very good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, 500 pages plus sections of photos of the late first lady. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Gertrude Stein in Pieces
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Previous owner name on first page. Stamp on inside board. Dj. Has open tear on spine, some rubbing. Tear along back edge. Foxing on edges, some foxing on dj. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 20) |
Tude Harrell: Gay 90's Girl in Old Amarillo 1881-1963
|
|
|
Nortex Press, 1976. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author In transparent protective plastic dust jacket, clean tight copy, 66 unmarked pages, inscribed by author on first page in red ink thus: "To--Amanda and Burr With love, Virginia Christmas 1977-- more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 21) |
Madame Prime Minister: A Life in Power and Politics
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild wear, lightly bumped tips. 485 like new looking pages. Clean, tight copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Good Guys Wear White Hats: The Life of George Nigh
|
|
|
Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by George Nigh on first end page. Mild shelfwear, 413 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
Gracie: A Love Story
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Black gun, Siver Star
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., tiny slits on ft. near spine. Fine book, new looking pages. 346 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 25) |
All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings
|
|
|
Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear. 640 new looking pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Under the Rainbow
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Pub, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light shelf wear on dj., mild lower edge wear on clean white bds., slight wiggle to spine. 326 very nice, clean, crisp, and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 27) |
Indira Gandhi in the Crucible of Leadership
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 289 pages, tight, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Everything to Gain : Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Remainder mark on top edge. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Melbourne
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant to spine, tight binding, 450 clean and unmarked pages, small sticker removed from first page left roughened surface. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ingrid; Ingrid Bergman, A Personal Biography
|
|
|
Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition, 2007. Large Print Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Mild shelfwear on dj., teeny tiny nick on ft.bd. lower fore-edge. 584 like new looking pages. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 31) |
Nazarus
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Kenilton Press, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. Used: Good/No Jacket. . Good++/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by translator to former book owner Peg whose name appears in ink inside cover. A free translation from the Greek of old Atticus manuscript uncovered in an Athens excavation. Bumped corner top, slight age toning. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Handing Down the Light: The Biography of Venerable Master Hsing Yun
|
|
|
Hsi Lai University, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, back pages show minor wrinkling on fore-edge of pages probably moisture exposure, 495 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Lennon
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1985. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good-/Fair. Dj. has some shelfwear, creases along spine, tear upper spine and chipping back upper edge. Light egdwear on bds., sligh twobble in spine, 640 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Blue Blood
|
|
|
Riverhead Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Reading creases in spine, light edgewear, no rips or tears, clean, 594 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 35) |
Blue Blood
|
|
|
Riverhead Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some shelfwear, light edgewear. 594 clean, crisp, umarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Rare and the Beautiful: The Art, Loves, and Lives of the Garman Sisters
|
|
|
Ecco Pr, 2004. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dj. has taped tear along the whole spine, taped well for reinforcement. Spine of bds. has a closed slit half way down, otherwise bds. are nice and clean. Fine interior, 320 as new pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
Orson Welles: The Stories Of His Life
|
|
|
Faber & Faber Ltd, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Mild shelfwear, clean, tight copy. 384 clean, crisp, unmarked pages, mild ordinary wave on pages fore-edge. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Iris: The Life of Iris Murdoch
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. VG.+. Mild shelfwear on covers, 706 clean, crisp, unmarked and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Alice: Alice Roosevelt Longworth, from White House Princess to Washington Power Broker
|
|
|
Penguin, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, edgewear, tight binding, lightly bumped tips, 590 clean unmarked pages with photos. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 40) |
Doc Susie: The True Story of a Country Physician in the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
Manifest Pubns, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Light reading wear. 225 clean, unmarked, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1989. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Second Printing. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, signed again by author on title page. Dj. shows light edgewear, mild shelfwear. Clean bds., mild edgewear on bottom edge of bd.'s spine. Fine interior, 231 new looking pages, looks unread. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ella Baker: A Leader Behind the Scenes
|
|
|
Silver Burdett Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Spot of sticker remnant on cover, edgewear, lightly bumped tips, no creases in spine, tight binding, writing on first page top corner, rubber stamped address on title page, 130 bright white unmarked pages, with intro by Andrew Young. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 43) |
Woman of the Century: Her Story in Her Own Memorable Voice As Told to Cecil Dawkins
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Collectible: As New/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Mild shelfwear on dj. Clean, tight copy, looks unread. Inscribed and signed by Dawkins on title page. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Francis Parkman
|
|
|
Harvard Univ Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 414 pages, no rips or tears, square in spine, bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Violet : The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Harvill Press, The, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Inscription on first page. Pages bright, binding tight. Attached bookmark ribbon. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
The World is as Sharp as a Knife: An Anthology in Honour of Wilson Duff
|
|
|
British Columbia Provincial Museum in association with Donors Fund, Friends of the Museum, 1981. Soft Cover. Good+. Soft Cover. Good+. Covers show some shelfwear, scuffing along edges, rubbing, lightly scuffed tips, mildly bumped lower back tip. Pages are nice, clean and tight, a hint of darkening on the very edges. Even with the shelfwear, this is a clean, tight copy. 343 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 47) |
Henry James: A Life
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has edgewear, open tear on back upper spine. Cloth bds. have light edgewear, light fading on edges. Fine interior, pages clean, crisp and tight. Big book-740 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Such a Vision of the Street: Mother Teresa-The Spirit and the Work
|
|
|
Image Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, clean unmarked copy, light soiling on edges, light edgewear, 522 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. shows lightly ruffled edgewear, some rubbing from shelfwear, no tears or rips. Bds have light edgewear, fine interior, 375 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $26.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 201 listings found. |





