cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Taos Books

Browse History | Return to Taos Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.
1) Rough Crossings: Britain, The Slaves and the American Revolution
Schama, Simon

BBC Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected proof copy, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, minor bump at top of spine, 407 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) STETTEN HOF UND WEIDACH: Geschichte Der Drei Weiler
Schmidt, Herbert

Herausgeber, Stadt Leinfelden-Echterdingen. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Good. In German. Fine copy w/new map in back. Tear and small piece missing on mylar DJ. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) Revolutionary War Genealogy
Schweitzer, George K

Genealogical Sources Unltd, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light blue paper covers show light shelfwear, scuff on top ft.. 110 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) Desrt War : In North Africa
Sears, Stephen W

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. Some scuffing on Bds. Writing on inside bd.-says "Discard". Card holder removed inside back Bd. left some sticker damage. Interior very good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Women of Princeton, 1746-1969
Selden, William K

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 2000. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Maine Reader/the Down East Experience 1614 to Present
Shain, Charles

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. A clean, tight copy, mild shelfwear, clean, crisp and tight pages. 524 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Queen and Her Children
Sheridan, Lisa, Illustrated by Studio, Lisa; Photographer

London: Murray, John (Publishers) Ltd, 1953, 1953. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Sunned and worn spine. Slight fading around edges of book. bumped tips. Sewn binding which is tender. Pages are very good with some aging. Photographs are clear and bright. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Italy: A Modern History
Smith, Denis Mack

The University of Michigan Press, 1959. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Dark blue boards show light shelf and edgewear, bumped tips, binding firm, pages unmarked, no age toning, no rips or tears, 508 pages plus index. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
9) Eighteenth Century Gold boxes of Europe
Snowman, A. Kenneth

Boston Book and Art Shop, 1966. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Dj. has shelfwear, scratches, edgewear, closed tear top edge, open tear bottom edge spine, scuffed tips, some age-toning, price-clipped. Lime green bds. have light shelfwear, fading on ft. bd.. Pages have mild age-toning on edges, but are clean, crisp and tight, unmarked, nice color and black and white plates. Tender binding in a few spots but intact. Good clean copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
10) Doc Maynard: The Man Who Invented Seattle
Speidel, Bill

Nettle Creek Pub Co, 1978. Cloth. Very Good +/Good++. Dj. has some edgewear, small closed tear upper ft. edge, dampstain on bk. Interior clean and tight. 275 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
11) Weg Zur Kunst
Stahl, Fritz

Axel Juncker Verlag G. M. B. H. Cloth. Good. Spine a bit wobbley, but no slant. Aged-toned pages. Tender binding, but intact. Text in German. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Eminent Victorians
Strachey, Lytton

The Folio Press, 1979. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Orange cloth bds. have just a hint of shelfwear, clean, have gilt decorations, former owner ex-libris stamp on back end page, 285 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) The Bloodless Revolution : A Cultural History of Vegetarianism from 1600 to Modern Times
Stuart, Tristram

Norton, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, very light edgewear, tight binding, 628 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) The Brigade of Gurkhas: Loyal Service to the Crown for Over 160 Years
The Brigade of Gurkhas

The Brigade of Gurkhas, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. No publisher or author stated, staple binding, green cover with figure in black silhouette and black lettering, clean tight and unmarked, 32 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) The Chronicle of Theophanes: Anni Mundi 6095-6305, A.d. 602-813
Theophanes; Turtledove, Harry

Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. No creases in spine, slant to spine, tight binding, 201 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
16) An Unfinished History of the World
Thomas, Hugh

Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, tight and clean, no age toning on pages, stain on edges, 807 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
17) Empires on the Pacific: World War II and the Struggle for the Mastery of Asia
Thompson, Robert Smith

Basic Books, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, front board show bump to bottom tip, dust jacket show ordinary mild shelf wear and light edgewear, 434 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
18) The Ethnobotany of Pre-Columbian Peru
Towle, Margaret A

Aldine De Gruyter, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, 180 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) Heralds and Ancestors
Wagner, Sir Anthony

British Museum Publications, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean unmarked text, bumped bottom tip, 87 pages with errata slip laid in. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) A World at Arms : A Global History of World War II
Weinberg, Gerhard L

Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Very Good Plus or Near Fine/Very Good condition, text new looking appears unread, tight clean unmarked with 1178 bright white pages, boards undamaged with minor bumps at top tips, dust jacket shows some surface scratches on front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.25
21) Sedgemoor, 1685
Whiles, John

Picton Publishing, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover show light edgewear, binding tight, no creases or rips, no age toning, 58 unmarked pages, second edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) The Nelson Companion
White, Colin; (editor)

Bramley Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. VG+/VG-. Clean, tight copy, ordinary shelfwear on dj., rubbing. 228 bright , clean, tight pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
23) The Story of Prophets and Kings
White, Ellen G

Pacific Press, 1943. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second volume, previous owner name on first page. There are some numbers written down on first page, light coverwear, reading creases on spine. Interior is fine. Pages bright and white binding tight. Page 341 has some underlining. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Ss: The Bloodsoaked Soil: The Battles of the Waffen-SS
Williamson, Gordon

Motorbooks Intl, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewar with small closed taped tear on back top edge, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, 192 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
25) Catherine de' Medici
Williamson, Hugh Ross

New York: The Viking Press, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Very Good/Fair. Some fading on dark blue cloth cover ft. and bk. upper edge. Gold inlay design of what looks like an emblem of royalty. Gold lettering on spine. Pages have slight discoloration toward edges. Dj. has edgewear with tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) American Guerrilla : In the Philippines
Wolfert, Ira

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Consistent agetoning on pages, but pages are clean and tight. D.J. has tears on edges and spine. Prev. owner name on 1st pg. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) WHERE WE STAND: Can America Make It in the Global Race for Wealth and Happiness?
World Bank, Research Team; Wolff, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Bay of Pigs
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Some scufing on Dj. Fading on edge of ft. board. Very fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Child's History of Jewish Life
Zeligs, Dorothy F

New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Good. Hard Cover. Good +. Cover wear, stains on back board. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: