Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Taos Books

Browse History | Return to Taos Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.
1) Historical New Hampshire; Vol. 52, Nos. 3 & 4; Fall/Winter

The New Hampshire Historical Society, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some edgewear, rubbing covers, a dimple on front. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Indian Heritage of America

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. Type: Ex-Library Ex-Library. Book is in a brodart. No stamps or card pockets. First page has stains on upper rt corner, and a scuff mark from old sticker. last page has a water mark stain. Pages clean. 400 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Raking the Historic Coals; The A.L.A. Scrapbook of 1876

Beta PHI MU; B & M Chapbook Number Eight, 1967. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Cloth. Ex library in very good condition. Few Library markings. Stamp on bottom edge, Card holder removed on bk. inside board. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) Words of Hope

Washington, D. C.: Project Hope/The People-to-People Foundation, Inc. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. Voyage of charity. 120 pg. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse Of The Army Group Centre, June 1944
Adair, Paul

Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse Of The Army Group Centre, June 1944
Rigel, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked, 192 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) A Farther Shore: Ireland's Long Road to Peace
Adams, Gerry

Random House Inc, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. No creases in spine, no slant, clean tight unmarked and probably unread copy, 418 pages with a new Aftereword by Adams. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
7) The Inter-War Economy: Britain, 1919-1939
Aldcroft, Derek H

Columbia Univ Pr, 1970. Cloth. Good++/Good. Inside of price-clipped dust jacket shows age toning along edges and creases, no rips, ordinary light shelf and edgewear; text shows faint age-toning around edges, text tight clean and unmarked, 441 pages, no edition stated presumed first. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Inscriptions from the Athenian Agora
American School

American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Staple binding booklet. Mild coverwear and edgewear. Pages clean and tight. No marks, rips or tears. Ex-libris plate on inside ft. cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Torture in Greece : The First Torturers' Trial 1975
Amnesty International Staff

Amnesty International Publications, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good-. Bumped corners, edgewear, shelfwear. A stain in bottom right corner on lower edges. looks like a stain caued by burning. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) The Inside Passage to Alaska
Anderson, Hugo

Anderson Publishing Co, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ft. cover has small crease in upper corner. 124 clean, crisp and tight unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) McCarthy; The Man The Senator The "ISM
Anderson, Jack and May, Ronald W

Boston: THE Beacon Press, 1952, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Dj. has edgewear and tears, interior is very good and binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Blacks and Whites in Sao Paulo, Brazil 1888-1988
Andrews, George Reid

Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, some underling in green ink in first half of book, tight binding, 369 pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
13) A Guide To Manuscript Collections: Western Historiical Collections
Arguimbau, Ellen and Brennan, John A

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University of Colorado, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. Two bumps on spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) The Royal Line of Succession: The British Monarchy from Egbert AD 802 to Queen Elizabeth II
Ashdown, Dulcie M

The Royal Line of Succession: The British Monarchy from Egbert AD 802 to Queen Elizabeth II
Pitkin Unichrome Ltd, 1999. Soft. Very Good. Staple binding. Mild coverwear, Small writing of numbers written on the bottom of page 4, otherwise fine interior, clean and crisp pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) In Exile from the Land of Snows
Avedon, John F

Vintage Books, 1986. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers, light edgewear. Fine interior, 383 clean and tight pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) Hearts Of Fire
Battle, Kemp

New York: Harmony Books, 1997, 1997. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Light edgewear on DJ and book. Small red remainder dot on top edge of book. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Pope's Elephant
Bedini, Silvio A

Penguin USA, 2000. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Mild shelf and edgewear, small tear on back near spine. Minor water damage on top edge. Interior is very good, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
18) In the Name of Sorrow and Hope
Ben Artzi-Pelossof, Noa; Artzi-Pelossof, Noa Ben

Knopf, 1996. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover, very clean copy, 181 crisp white pages; Yitzhak Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace, with 8 pages of photographs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Tacitus' Agricola, Germany, and Dialogue of Orators
Benario, Herbert W

Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Revised edition printed in 1991, no creases in spine, no slant, front cover curling at fore-edge some, text tight clean and unmarked, 136 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
20) Cuba: Talking About Revolution Conversations With Juan Antonio Blanco
Benjamin, Medea

Ocean Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some edgewear, First few pages have a little bit of highlighting and underlining. Pages are clean and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Bix, Herbert P

Perennial, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very good minus, no creases in spine, no slant, edgewear, tight binding, 814 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
22) Prescott's Histories:The Rise and Decline of the Spanish Empire
Blacker, Irwin R

The Viking Press, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 568 pages. Dj. has tears along edges and cover wear. Cloth red boards are very nice, some light fading on front lower edge. Previous name on first page. Fine interior, tight binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
23) Green Hell : Massacre of the Brazilian Indians
Bodard, Lucien

New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. First Thus. Translated by Jennifer Monaghan; Ex-library copy in protective brodart cover, half-inch tear at top of spine only flaw; interior fine, 291 pages; study covers massacres from sixteenth through twentieth centuries. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) No Bells to Toll: Destruction and Creation in the Andes
Bode, Barbara

Paragon House, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no rips or tears, clean and tight, 559 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) Africa and Africans
Bohannan, Paul; Curtin, Philip D

Waveland Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint edition, copy shows lightly bumped tips, crease on page nine, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 432 bright white unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Coronado; Knight of Pueblos and Plains
Bolton, Herbet E

The University of New Mexico Press, 1964. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear on covers, tear on spine. Mild toning on edges of pages. Pages clean and tight. 491 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
27) France And Belgium 1939-1940
Bond, Brian

London: Davis-Poynter, 1975, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. DJ light edgewear, clipped inside flap, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Identity of France: Volume One: History and Environment
Braudel, Fernand

Harper & Row, 1989. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First print edition in protective brodart cover, clean and tight copy, very small number of markings to text with a few words written in ink in the margin on page 148, a few lines of notes written in ink on a blank page next to contents page, no age toning, 432 pages translated from the French by Sian Reynolds. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) On History
Braudel, Fernand

Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good+ condition. Translated to english by Sarah Matthews. Covers show light shelfwear, scuffing, bumped tips. Pages are very good, clean and tight. 226 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
30) Europa In Limbo
Briffault, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937, 1937. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Good++/No Jacket. First Edition. Spine is slightly cocked with light edgewear. Embossed title in gold letters on ft. board. Red cloth boards. Deckled edges. Binding slightly loose in a few spots but mostly tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Cotswold Ways
Brill, Edith

R. Hale, 1985. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dj. has light edgewear, light discoloration. 207 clean, unmarked pages, bumped upper edge, good binding. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Greatest Generation
Brokaw, Tom

Random House Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has some scuffs from coverwear. Interior is like new. Binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R. [SIGNED]

Rutledge Hill Pr, 1991. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Page corner turned down on page 265 and on page 110, unmarked text, tight, clean, no slant to spine, signed by author on first page in black ink, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $27.45
34) Life in the Castle in Medieval England
Burke, John

British Heritage Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, rubbing, tiny closed tear on ft. lower edge. 120 bright, clean, crisp and tight pages. Unmarked. 120 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Discourse on Colonialism
Césaire, Aimé

Monthly Review Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, light age toning, firm binding, 102 clean unmarked pages, perfectly acceptable reading copy, translated by Joan Pinkham. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) The Decline and Fall of the British Aristocracy
Cannadine, David

Yale Univ Pr, 1990. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Copyright page shows BOMC announcement at bottom so must be book club copy, clean tight and unmarked, nice copy, apparently unread, no rips or creases, 813 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Rogue: Being an Account of the Life and High Times of Stephen W. Dorsey, United States Senator and New Mexico Cattle Baron
Caperton, Thomas J

Museum of New Mexico Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Soft cover. Covers show light wear, light edgewear, small close tear on spine, pg. 28 has small pen mark on top edge, otherwise pages clean, bright and tight. 56 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) A Stillness at Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Doubleday & Company,, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light rubbing on spine and bk. board, otherwise near fine book. Dj. has tears along edges and edge of spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Pickpockets, Beggars and Ratcatchers: Life in the Victorian Underworld
Chesney, Kellow

Konecky & Konecky, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Copyright date 1970 but looks certain to be a later printing, originally published as The Victorian Underworld; dust jacket shows wrinkling along top edge, a couple tiny taped tears along bottom edge on back, clean; text tight clean unmarked, no aging markers, perhaps facsimile edition, 398 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
40) The History of Flagler County; The Fascinating Story of a New County with a Rich Historic Background
Clegg, John A

John A. Clegg, 1976. Soft. Good. Light shelfwear on covers, a few scratches on ft. and lightly scuffed along spine, light discoloration on back cover. Clean, crisp and tight pages, light toning on outer edges of pages. 79 pp. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
41) Exalted Sits the Chief: The Ancient History of Hawai`I Island
Cordy, Ross

Mutual Pub Co, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Very Good Minus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, edgewear, tight binding, 464 clean unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact
Cornwell, John

Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact
Penguin USA, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
43) The Medieval Village
Coulton, G. G

Dover Pubns, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, no rips, no creases in spine, one crease on front cover, ding on spine, no age toning, 603 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) The House of Jacob
Courtine-Denamy, Sylvie

Cornell Univ Pr, 2003. First Printing. Half Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Book is like new looking, mild wear. Dj. has closed tear lower ft. corner near spine. 168 like new looking pages. Translated to English from the French by William Sayers. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Changing of the Guard: A Full Description of the Changing of the Guard and Other Ceremonies
Creator-Parkwest Publications

The Changing of the Guard: A Full Description of the Changing of the Guard and Other Ceremonies
Lutterworth Press, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding. Text in English, Last two pages in French and German. Clean, tight copy, light shelfwear, light edgewear. 32 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Power and Politics In California
Culver, John H.; Syer, John C

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Lightly bumped tips, and lower bumped corner on right created a light fold on first few pages. Fine interior. 1st page clipped. Pages bright, crisp and clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Inhuman Bondage: The Rise And Fall of Slavery in the New World
Davis, David Brion

Oxford Univ Pr, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good condition, text clean tight and unmarked (looks unread), dust jacket shows some edgewear, former owner's address label inside front board, 440 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Good Book but Never Learned
Davis, Kenneth C

Eagle Brook, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Blue ink lines on bottom edge, no creases or rips, 588 unmarked pages, binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) The Glory Of Greece and the World of Alexander
Davison, Michael

Abbeville Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good++. Some discoloration on covers, edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Two fold out pages in back- one is a map and one the old theater at Syracuse. 172 pages. Introduction by Dr. Alan W. Johnston. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Macaulay's Essay on Warren Hastings
Denney, Joseph Villiers (Editor)

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1916, 1916. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Clean tight copy; very very light age toning, cover very good; text unmarked, no rips or tears. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: