Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christianity

from Taos Books

Browse Christianity | Return to Taos Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) The Apocrypha

Cambridge University Press. Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with title gilt-lettered on spine protected by translucent tissue-like dj; undated with blue edges, tight and clean, no rips or tears, no age toning, 157 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Earthing the Gospel: An Inculturation Handbook for Pastoral Workers
Arbuckle, Gerald A

Orbis Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, lightly bumped tips, tight binding, former owner's embossed colorless stamp on first page, 236 bright white unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
3) The Word Of God
Auzou, Georges

Herder, 1960. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Translated by Josefa Thorton, very well kept copy, tight, unmarked, no age toning, no rips or tears, though unstated probable first edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael, Leigh, Richard, and Lincoln, Henry

Dell Pub Co, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. One reading crease in spine, no slant, light edgewear, no age toning, tight binding no loose pages, 489 clean and unmarked pages with mid-section of illustrations. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) Elbows Off the Table: Manners for Teen-Age Christians
Bailey, Faith Coxe

Moody Press, 1957. Trade Paperback. Good+. Wrinkling along spine, edgewear and top and bottom of spine, covers show light shelf and edgewear, no rips, no slant, binding firm though tender at a couple places, no age toning, clean, 160 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Horn of Plenty
Baird, John A

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1982, 1982. Trade Paperback. Used: Like New. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Stated First Printing. The story of the Presbyterian Ministers' Fund. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

The Heritage Press, 1942. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. First page top corner shows former owner's name in green ink and a print of his name and address; slipcase shows some light chipping at edges; text tight, unmarked, no rips or tears, with color reporductions of Blake's work, 189 pages; nice hardcover copy of classic Christian allegory. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) Lessons in Truth: Centennial 1903-2003 Edition
Cady, H. Emilie

Unity School of Christianity, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, 194 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) EMinistry : Connecting with the Net Generation
Careaga, Andrew

Kregel Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Keeping up with the times online for Christian ministers; text tight, unmarked; 214 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Saving the Holy Sepulchre: How Rival Christians Came Together to Rescue Their Holiest Shrine
Cohen, Raymond

Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine/Fine condition, new looking copy, print line reads 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, clean tight unmarked, 308 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
11) Psalms for All Seasons
Craghan, John F

Liturgical Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 179 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Who Killed Jesus?: Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
Crossan, John Dominic

Harpercollins, 1995. First Printing. Half Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Clean tight copy, no creases or rips, but pencil underlining off and on throughout, 238 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
13) The Path of Loneliness: It May Seem a Wilderness, but It Can Lead You to God
Elliot, Elisabeth

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good ++. 158 pages, unmarked, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, lightly bumped top tip. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
14) The Cure for Anxiety
Elliott, William M., Jr

Westminster John Knox Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Good+. Good plus condition, Stated fourth printing, ordinary shelf and edgewear, no rips, no creases in spine, binding firm, 92 clean and unmarked pages, former owner's address sticker on inside of front cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Prayer That Heals Our Emotions
Ensley, Eddie

Columbus, Georgia: Contemplative Books, 1986, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) Imagination: Embracing a Theology of Wonder
Forbes, Cheryl

Multnomah Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Dj. has some light shelfwear, edgewear, closed tear on back upper edge. First end page torn out, otherwise like new interior. 199 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
17) Book of Mercies
Frantz, George Arthur

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1952, 1952. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Reflections from the renowned late pastor of First Presbyterian Church in Indianapolis. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Bible for Family Reading
Gaer, Joseph

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1956, 1956. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Good+/Fair. DJ distintigrating with rips and tears; previous owner name stamp on first page; give in the spine and edge wear on boards; interior text very good and unmarked. New Testament section co-prepared with Chester C. McCown. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Incense & Thunder: Experience Intimacy and Power With God Through Prayer
Hall, Dudley

Multnomah Pub, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases in spine, no slant, clean tight and unmarked, 247 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) Counterfeit Revival: Unmasking the Truth Behind the World Wide Counterfeit Revival
Hanegraaff, Hank

W Pub Group, 1997. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, sticker remnant on back cover, nice copy, 315 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
21) Treasury of Bible Stories
Howard, David M.; (consultant)

Publications International, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good +. Former owner's name on inside ft. page. Light wiggle in spine on ft. cover. Gilt edges, clean and bright, pages clean and crisp, binding tight. 384 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Glorious Appearing: An Experience in Sound and Drama
Jenkins, Jerry B.; Lahaye, Tim

Tyndale House Pub, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 399 pages, new looking hardcover first print copy, the final chapter of those left behind. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Capitalism and Christians: Tough Gospel Challenges in a Troubled World Economy
Jones, Arthur

Paulist Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 90 pages, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Christian Meditation and Inner Healing
Judy, Dwight H

Crossroad Pub Co, 1991. Trade Paperback. Collectible: As New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed " For Sandie-Dwight Judy more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) The Passionate Edge: Living a Full Life in an Empty World
Kempton, Gloria

Broadman & Holman Pub, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, no rips, no slant, text itself looks practically new, 180 bright white unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
26) The Quotable Knox: A Topical Compendium of the Wit and Wisdom of Ronald Knox
Knox, Ronald; Marlin, George J.; Rabatin, Richard P.; Swan, John L

Ignatius Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, edgewear, tight binding, no age toning, 227 unmarked pages, intro. by Monsignor Eugene V. Clark. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
27) The Holy Land; In the Time of Jesus
Kotker, Norman

American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc, 1967. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+. Book has some edgewear, bumped corners, very good interior, tight binding. Back cover has some age-toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Assassins
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Assassins
Tyndale House Pub, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 413 pages, new looking first paperback print copy, #6 in Left Behind series. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) My Neighbor Jesus: In the Light of His Own Language and Time
Lamsa, George M

Aramaic Bible Society Inc, 1932. Trade Paperback. Good+. Stated Twelfth Edition, no date other than copyright date of 1932, obviously much more recent than that; no creases in spine, no slant, surface tear or abrasion on front cover near top tip from removed sticker probably only real flaw to this copy, very good plus otherwise, the binding is firm, the text very clean and unmarked, 148 pages with a prefatory note from Henry Wysham Lanier. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) The Saline Solution: Video Series
Larimore, Walter L

Christian Medical & Dental Assn, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Plastic box with two video cassettes and soft cover book, appear unused, box shows tiny crack on back at bottom by spine, "contains 10 sessions for individual or small groups that will transform your practice into a ministry. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
31) Are We Living in the Last Days?: Are We Close to the End?
Laurie, Greg

Kerygma, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases or rips, tight and clean, 6 pages toward front of book show one or two vertical lines in the margin marking a specific passage, no underlining, 82 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) ethics in a Christian Context
Lehmann, Paul

Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good-. Dj. has a few scuffs, edgewear, closed tear on back upper edge, some age-toning. Mild edgewear on bds. nice and clean, pages clean and tight, 384 pp. Pages a cream color, not age-toned, a hint of foxing & toning on edges. Unmarked text. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Halfway to Heaven: The Hidden Life of the Sublime Carthusians
Lockhart, Robin Bruce

Vanguard Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. VG/G+. Dj. shows light shelfwear, small closed taped tear on back upper edge. Book clean and tight, 153 clean, crisp and tight pages, only a few pages have moderate yellow highlighting. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) The Wide, Wide Circle Of Divine Love: A Biblical Case For Religious Diversity
March, Eugene W

Westminster John Knox Pr, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. New looking copy, Fine condition, clean tight unmarked, no creases, no slant, appears unread, 139 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
35) Putting on the Mind of Christ: The Inner Work of Christian Spirituality
Marion, Jim

Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Fine/Very Good Plus condition, very clean copy, tight and unmarked, looks unread, crease on back dust jacket flap, 324 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
36) A Man Called Peter: The Story of Peter Marshall
Marshall, Catherine

Avon Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean tight copy, 351 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
37) A Pentecostal in Queen Elizabeth's Church: Charismatic Experience And the Sacramental Church
McConnell, The Reverend Canon, Dr. Ronald Douglas [SIGNED]

Good Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Clean tight and unmarked, inscribed by author inside back cover, 272 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) The Origins of Christian Morality: The First Two Centuries
Meeks, Wayne A

Yale Univ Pr, 1994. First Thus. Half Cloth. Good++/Good ++. Clean and tight copy, light pencil markings, dust jacket shows mild ordinary shelf and edgewear, no rips or creases, 275 pgs. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
39) Signs of Hope: Developing Small Christian Communities
O'Halloran, James

Orbis Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 168 unmarked pages, sunned spine, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, former owner's name first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) The Origin of Satan
Pagels, Elaine

Random House Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Stated first edition but second printing, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, tiny tear at top back tip, not price clipped; text tight and clean but moderate underlining throughout though in pencil only, 214 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) On the Brink: Breaking Through Every Obstacle into the Glory of God
Parsley, Rod: (SIGNED)

On the Brink: Breaking Through Every Obstacle into the Glory of God
Thomas Nelson Inc, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible: Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by author on title page. Dj. has light shelfwear, a worn mark on ft., Fine book, like new looking. 218 pp., one dog-ear on page 4. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) The Message: Job Led by Suffering to the Heart of God
Peterson, Eugene H

Navpress, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Contemporary language version of Job story runs 103 tight unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) The Lost Teachings of Jesus
Prophet, Mark L.; Prophet, Elizabeth Clare

Summit Beacon Intl, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Tight clean copy, 424 pages, no rips or tears, no creases in spine, includes sections with color plates. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Words from the Cross
Rowan, Stephen C

Twenty-Third Publications/Bayard, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 54 unmarked pages, no creases or rips, edges show hint of toning, no age toning on pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) All That the Prophets Have Spoken
Sa'a, Yehia

GoodSeed International, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, pages 6 through 25 show highlighting in pink rest of text unmarked, two page corners turned down, 304 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
46) The Small Church Is Different!
Schaller, Lyle E

Abingdon Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated seventh printing, small partially removed green sticker inside front cover, 192 unmarked pages, tight, square in spine, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, no age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
47) Rich Christians in an Age of Hunger
Sider, Ronald J

World Publications, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers show some shelfwear. light edgewear, rubbing. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight.261 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) The Sins of Scripture: Exposing the Bible's Texts of Hate to Reveal the God of Love
Spong, John Shelby

Harper San Francisco, 2005. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. Dust jacket shows wear at tips, no rips, dj loose maybe flaps used as bookmarks, not price-clipped; text clean binding tight, pencil underlinings on and off throughout, 313 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) Strauss' Life of Jesus: Volume Three: From George Eliot
Strauss, David Friedrich; Eliot, George, Translator

Gloger Family Books, 2005. Soft Cover. Fine. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked, third volume of three volume set, appears unread, fine condition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Janella Journal; Our China Experience
Surdam, T. Janet and Koether, Luella G

Howe Printing Co, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover's have some scuffing, mild edgewear. Interior fine. No marks, tears or rips. Pages clean and crisp. Sticker on the back. 400 page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: