Current Affairsfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Current Affairs | Return to Taos Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Bobos in Paradise : The New Upper Class and How They Got There
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Bobos stands for Bourgeois Bohemians; tart commentary on American social scene, 284 pages, unmarked copy, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Power and Terror: Post 9-11 Talks and Interviews
|
|
|
Seven Stories Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like new looking copy. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 3) |
Middle East Illusions: Including Peace in the Middle East? Reflections on Justice and Nationhood
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Mild shelfwear. Like new looking copy. 299 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Security Demographic: Population and Civil Conflict after the Cold War
|
|
|
Population Action International, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Lightly bumped tips, small sticker scuff on ft. 101 clean, crisp and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Gun Control
|
|
|
Greenhaven Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have light edgewear. Fine interior. 288 pages. Current Controversies series. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cobra II: The Inside Story of the Invasion And Occupation of Iraq
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, Fine/Very Good, 603 pages with sections of photos. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Too Many People: The Case for Reversing Growth
|
|
|
Seven Locks Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bumped corners. Fine interior, tight binding. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
So Wrong for So Long: How the Press, the Pundits--and the President--Failed on Iraq
|
|
|
Union Square, 2008. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine condition, appears unread, clean tight unmarked, foreword by Joseph L. Galloway, preface by Bruce Springsteen, on the Iraq War the worst president ever and the complicit media. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Beyond Belief
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 1998. Soft. Good++. Ordinary edge and shelf wear to covers, unmarked, no creases or rips, 408 pages, Islamic Excursions among the Converted Peoples. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Taking Care of Mom & Dad: The Money, Politics and Emotions That Come With Supporting Your Parents
|
|
|
Silver Lake, 2003. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Mild edgewear, tiny scuffs on lower edge spine. Library sticker on inside ft. cover. Last end page has a scuffed surface. Text is like new with white, clean pages, binding tight. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 11) |
The More You Watch, the Less You Know: News Wars/(Sub)Merged Hopes/Media Adventures
|
|
|
Seven Stories Pr, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Revised and updated, forewords by Jackson Browne and Robert W. McChesney; no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, lightly bumped tips, 511 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
After The World Trade Center: Rethinking New York City
|
|
|
Routledge, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ordinary light shelf and edge wear, tiny mark on ft. of dj. 236 clean, tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Why Marriage Matters: America, Equality, And Gay People's Right To Marry
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mild wear. Like new looking copy. 242 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
