Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cooking

from Taos Books

Browse Cooking | Return to Taos Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found.
1) Cocinas De New Mexico

Public Service Company, 1985. Soft Cover. Good+. Good Plus condition, 1985 reprint edition, staple binding, "Christmas 1990" written inside front cover only mark to text, clean and unmarked, bumped tips, 52 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
2) Buen Provecho!: Caracas Cookery

The Caracas Journal, 1951. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Yellow boards with red and green lettering, bump to top of spine, no slant, tight binding, age toning light to moderate and uniform, third edition revised, 274 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) 101 Recipes of Old Russia

Christ the Saviour Orthodox Church, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good. Staple binding, clean tight unmarked copy, 59 pages NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Jazzercise Cookbook of New Mexico in Conjunction with Muscular Dystrophy
, Illustrated by Dyanne Strongbow Weber

Albuquerque, NM: , 1984, 1984. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover (Spiral Binding). Very Good. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Wall Street Cookbook
Alexander, Christopher, Cuisine Master

New York: The Library of Wall Street Publishers, 1966, 1966. Soft. Used: Good. Original Wraps. Good+. Stated First Edition. Some page corners turned down, here and there a sentence underlined; a few stains on front cover, and a small taped tear at bottom of spine; 157 pages, tight, square, with drawings and a sense of fun. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Breakfast with Friends : Seasonal Menus to Celebrate the Morning
Alston, Elizabeth

Breakfast with Friends : Seasonal Menus to Celebrate the Morning
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1989, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) Wild Rice for All Seasons Cook Book
Anderson, Beth

Beth Anderson Assoc, 1986. Spiral Binding. Very Good. Brown silk covers show some light spotting, light stain on back cover. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) VEGETARIAN BARBECUE (Step-by-Step)
Ashworth, Sue

Shooting Star Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) Ultimate Chocolate Cake Book
Asquith, Pamella Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984, 1984. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) The Complete Book of Cookies
Atkinson, Catherine

Hermes House, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., fine interior, 256 bright, clean, tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) The Cookbook's Companion
Bader, Myles H

Bader Pub, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Covers have usual wear, crease in lower corner, bumped corners, reading crease in spine. mild reading wear on pages. 594 bright white, clean and tight pages. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.25
12) Flour Power: The Complete Guide to 3-Minute Home Flour Milling
Basey, Marleeta F

Jermar Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, slight bend in text, bumped top tip, tight binding, 237 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $82.00
13) San Francisco Chronicle Cookbook
Bauer, Michael and Irwin, Fran

Chronicle Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, clean, about 5 pages in beginning of book have marginalia in pencil and ink with comments like very good or excellent, 423 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Black Africa Cook Book
Bayley, Monica, Illustrated by Le Foll, Alain

San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Light edgewear, Crease on bk corner. Fine interior. Interesting Tropical African cookbook. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) The American Bed and Breakfast Cookbook
Bed Post Writers Group

East Woods Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, shelfwear, rubbing on back. A few pages have moderate marginalia, one page has a few spots. Pages clean, crisp, binding good. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) Mexican Family Favorites Cook Book
Bermudez, Maria Teresa

Golden West Pub, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Later printing, new looking copy, clean and unmarked, plastic spiral comb undamaged, 142 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Cooking with Honey
Berto, Hazel

Gramercy Publishing, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Dj. has tears on edges, some rubbing. Pages have some age-toning but are clean and unmarked. Binding good except page173 has tender binding. 234 pages. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
18) Ten Dinner Parties for Two
Bissell, Frances

Interlink Pub Group Inc, 1989. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, not price-clipped, tight binding, gift inscription on first page, text clean and unmarked, 128 pages with full color photos, 8" x 10" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Great American Cakes
Bodger, Lorraine

Warner Books Inc, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 176 pages, tiniest closed tear on top edge of back cover, pages unmarked, no creases in spine. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Bon Appetit; Homestyle Cooking
Bon Appetit Publishing Corp

Bon Appetit Publishing Corp, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fair. Four very nice soft covers in a fair+ slip case. Slip case had been wrapped in tight bands so the edges have an indentation in them, looks like bumped edges only effecting one of the volumes with a bumped lower edge, otherwsie these volumes look unused, clean and tight pages. Titles include: Hearty Soups, Fabulous Cakes, Classic Breads, One-Dish Suppers. Each book has about 90 pages, small thin books. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Pacific Northwest Palate: Four Seasons of Great Cooking
Bradley, Susan

Addison Wesley, 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., rubbing. Fine interior, 394 like new pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Asian Fusion
Brugger, Wini; Sutch, Gillian; Hom, Ken

Pacific Century. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear, an emphatic bumped upper corner on dj. and bds. and lightly bumped lower tips on dj. and bds. Fine interior, 123 clean, tight pages. With 60 color plates and 62 recipes. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
23) The Roving Fisherman's Favorite Wild Game & Fish and Other Old Time Recipes
Bryant, Duffie E. [SIGNED]

Fundcraft Publishing, 1993. Soft. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Spiral binding. Signed by Author Unbroken brown spiral comb binding, clean and unmarked copy, no age toning, inscribed in blue ink on inside of front cover thus: "To Charlie With best wishes Duffie Bryant"; 58 pages plus index. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Century in Food: America's Fads and Favorites
Bundy, Beverly

The Century in Food: America's Fads and Favorites
Collectors Pr, 2002. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mild edgewear on board's spine. Dust jacket in brodart. Pages clean, binding tight, like new. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
25) Popular Chinese Cookbook
Burt, Alison

London: Cathay Books, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. First Edition. DJ gnawed along top edge; bottom board edge chewed the space of an inch; interior shows pencilled notations; tight. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Jane Butel's Tex-Mex Cookbook
Butel, Jane

Harmony Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Small ding on ft. board. Dj has small tear on bk.upper edge and a small open tear on ft. cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) The Story of Chocolate
Butts, David P.; Lee, ADdison E., Illustrated by Tatchell, Mac

Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1967, 1967. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very good ex-lib reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Savoring Mexico: A Travel Cookbook
Cadwallader, Sharon

McGraw-Hill, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good+. Cover shows ordinary shelf wear, lightly bumped tips, no creases in spine, no age toning, no rips or tears, 207 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Cooking with Chef Isabella
Cancro, Lisa

Sundance Publications, 2002. Soft Cover. Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "Happy Cooking!!! Lisa Cancro" inside ft.cover. Covers have some wear, bumped corners. Fine interior. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Carving and Boning like an Expert
Carnevali, Oreste [Signed]

Random House, 1978. Trade Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed by Author Carnevali, Introduction by James Beard; inscribed by author thus: "To Dorothy Bon Appetit Oreste" in ink of first page. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
31) A Vegetarians Ecstasy
Cederquist, Natalie; Levin, James

Glo, Inc, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated First Edition, Revised Version. Some shelfwear, light edgewear, fine interior, like new. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) The Collard Patch
Cheatham, Mary Lou; Elliot, Paul; (SIGNED)

The Collard Patch
Blue Moon Books, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Paperback. Signed by both authors on title page in ink. Minor edgewear on covers, pages like new looking, bright white, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Cantonese Cooking; 102 Easy-To-follow Recipes Illustrated All in Full Color
Chen, I-jow

Hilit Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light coverwear, very good pages, clean and tight. 118 pp. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
34) The Rocky Mountain Cookbook
Chesnel, Connie

Clarks N. Potter, INC, 1989. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. Dj. has some light scuffing on bk.upper edge. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) The Gourmet's Freezer
Christian, Glynn; Ross, Sue

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good++. Trade Paperback, Good++. light crease in spine. No slant. Covers have light discoloration on edges, light edgewear. 222 clean, tight and crisp cream colored pages, tender binding on page 102. Unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Mary Meade's Country Cookbook : Traditional American Cooking
Church, Ruth Ellen

Bristol Park Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear on covers. Fine interior, 376 like new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Recipes from Sedona's Heartline Cafe
Cline, Charles

Heartline Cafe, 2000. Pictorial Hard Cover. Collectible: Very Good-/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Signed "To Robin- Bon Appetit! Charles Cline." Mild water damage on bottom edges of pages. Some shelfwear, rubbing. Pages are clean and tight, unmarked. An errata slip inside text. Good food, nice photographs. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
38) The South African Culinary Tradition: The Origin of South Africa's Culinary Arts during the 17th and 18th Centuries, and 167 Authentic Recipes of This Period
Coetzee, Renata

C. Struik, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Plus/Very Good condition, clean tight copy, gift inscription on title page unmarked otherwise, dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge, 128 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.25
39) The Book of Whole Meals: A Seasonal Guide to Assembling Balanced Vegetarian Breakfasts, Lunches and Dinners
Colbin, Annemarie

Autumn Press, 1979. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback. Covers show some edgewear, dings on ft., bumped tips. Pages are clean and tight , a few pages have moderate yellow highlighting, mild toning on outer edges. 231 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
40) Terence Conran on Restaurants
Conran, Terence

Overlook Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has ruffled top edge, shelfwear, light scratches on back, no rips or tears. 192 clean and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Traditional Portuguese Recipes from Provincetown
Cook, Mary Alice

Shank Painter Pub Co, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Edited by Gillian Drake, contains authentic Portuguese recipes from the family and friends of Mary Alice Luiz Cook, with a memoir of the Provincetown of her youth; second edition, tight clean unmarked copy, 88 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) Foodwise: Understanding What We Eat and How It Affects Us The Story of Human Nutrition
Cook, Wendy E

Foodwise: Understanding What We Eat and How It Affects Us The Story of Human Nutrition
Clairview Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Ppaerback, very good plus condition, mild shelfwear, bumped tips, 338 bright white new looking pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) Look Ma, No Meat! 786 Hearty Vegetarian Main Dishes, No Fish, No Meat, No Eggs
Corcoran, Kathleen

Butternut Press/Mass Media, 1988. Soft. Very Good. Light coverwear, light edgewear, reading crease near spine on ft. Fine interior, 552 clean, bright and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
44) Cooking in the Nude: "For Men Only
Cornwell, Debbie; Cornwell, Stephen

Wellton Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 61 unmarked pages, no rips, tight binding, clean. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) Palette in the Kitchen: Favorite Recipes from New Mexico Artists
Counter, Constance and Tani, Karl

Sunstone Pr, 1973. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Good plus, would be very good but first two pages came loose from glued binding, rest of text intact, NO age toning, 112 clean and unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no slant, some shelf and edgewear, little sticker remnant on front, with Karl Tani and intro by Vincent Price, includes b&w photos of arts, includes R. C. Gorman, Fritz Scholder, many more. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Classic Vegetarian Recipes
Cox, Jo-anne; (editor)

Smithmark Pub, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Dj. shows some shelfwear, edgewear, closed tear lower edge, ruffled edgewear on upper spine. Pages clean, bright and tight, a hint of toning on edges, opens wide on page 94, tender binding in some areas but still in-tact- unmarked. 256 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) PARIS: The Environs of Paris Normandy
Curnonsky, Marcel Rouff

London & New York: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd. And Harper & Brothers, 1926, 1926. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION of The Epicure's Guide to France, Volume 1. Good, strong copy with fold-out maps intact. Red boards soiled on spine and back. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Cuisine Rapide: 230 Delectable Recipes for Cooks in a Hurry
Cutler, Carol

C.N. Potter, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. End pages (in Ft.) and title page torn out. Some marginalia, pages clean. Good tight binding. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Favorite Old-Fashioned Desserts
Dailey, Pat

Contemporary Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show edgewear, text tight clean and unmarked, no age toning, no creases, 122 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
50) Chorizos in an Iron Skillet: Memories and Recipes from an American Basque Daughter
Davis, Mary Ancho

Univ of Nevada Pr, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. Clean, tight copy. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: