Autobiographyfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Taos Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Good Times
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Co. 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Some rubbing on D.J. Deckled edges. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Had a Friend
|
|
|
E.L. Mendenhall, INC, 1958. Cloth Hardcover. Good+. Front Board is slightly warped. Some edgewear, some fading on edges of spine and tips. A tiny tear of cloth on front board near lower edge. Fine interior. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Talk Dirty and Influence People: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Fireside, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. No creases in spine, no slant. Light shelfwear, pages are a tan color, clean and tight, unmarked, one dogear. 188 pp. A few B&W photographs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Bad: The Autobiography of James Carr
|
|
|
A K Pr Distribution, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, clean, 238 bright white unmarked pages, first published in 1975 by Herman Graf Associates. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Escape from the Pharma Drug Cartel
|
|
|
Outskirts Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Paperback. Vg+. Mild wear. Clean, tight copy. 132 pages. Unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
George Curry 1861 - 1947: An Autobiography
|
|
|
university of New Mexico, 1958. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual markings in protective brodart cover, book in vg condition, clean tight and unmarked, dj not price clipped, slight slant to spine, 336 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Panegyric
|
|
|
Verso Books, 1991. Original Wraps. Very Good. Paper covers show light soiling, bumped bottom front tip, binding tight, pages very clean, a pencil check mark on page 24 and the word "nihilism" in pencil in the margin page 26 only marks to text, no age toning, 79 pages, Volume 1, translated by James Brook. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Tales from an Empty Trunk
|
|
|
Private Publishing, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, one page corner turned down, 316 bright white pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Strength for the Journey : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Near Fine/Good ++. Limited edition. Pre-publication copy # D 3262; famous Baptist preacher's life story with black & white and color photographs. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Alderson Story: My Life As a Political Prisoner
|
|
|
Intl Pub, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1976 printing, clean tight unmarked copy, NO age toning, 2 light reading creases in spine, no slant, 223 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Anne Frank : The Diary of a Young Girl
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very good or better, clean tight unmarked, no creases in spine, no slant, edited by Otto H. Frank and Mirjam Pressler, the definitive edition includes previously unpublished materials (circa 2001), translated by Susan Massotty, includes section of photos, 340 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 12) |
Living to Tell the Tale
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked copy, translated by Edith Grossman, 533 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 13) |
Goldwater
|
|
|
DoubleDay, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 414 pages, written with Jack Casserly. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Green Paradise: 1900-1916
|
|
|
Marion Boyars, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear. Top edge and fore-edge are sunned. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. 243 pages. Translated to english (from french) by Anne and Julian Green. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
Six Months to Live : Learning from a Young Man with Cancer
|
|
|
Plough Publishing House, The, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. First Thus. 136 pages, tight, no slant, unmarked, no rips or tears. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 16) |
The White Masai: My Exotic Tale of Love and Adventure
|
|
|
Amistad Pr, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, mild crease in front cover, 307 clean and unmarked pages, binding firm, section of color photos, translated from the German by Peter Millar. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Places of Greater Safety
|
|
|
Rdr Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. First Paperback Edition. First Zenobia Press Edition. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
I Wonder as I Wander : An Autobiographical Journey
|
|
|
Hill & Wang, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 405 pages, intro. by Arnold Rampersad, autobiographical forays from the late great 20th century American poet. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 19) |
HIDING IN PLAIN SIGHT: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Escape From The Shadows
|
|
|
Robin Clark LTD, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nicked fore-edge on front cover, no creases in spine, no slant to spine, very tight, 276 bright white unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Entering the Ghost River
|
|
|
Hand to Hand, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 307 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
Sita
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1977. First Printing. Cloth. Good++/Good. Former owner's name on first end page. Dj. has some edgewear with a few small tears, light scratches, inside flaps has discoloration and creases. Blue cloth bds. have light edgewear on spine, light small scuffs. Cream colored pages, clean, crisp and tight. unmarked, slight slant to spine. 321 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Images and Shadows
|
|
|
John Murray, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, light shelfwear, crease in spine, mild crease on ft. cover lower corner, but a clean, tight copy, pages are clean and crisp, unmarked. 278 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, light age toning, 3 pages have underlining, clean perfectly acceptable reading copy, 195 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell
|
|
|
An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 3 volume set. Djs' in protective brodarts, light shelfwear, light age-toning. First volume has tears on edges. Usual libray markings on all books, light shelfwear, Pages clean and tight, pages are a cream color, first volume has light consistent age-toning on pages. Approx. 400 pp. on each volume. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
One Day A Year: 1960-2000
|
|
|
Europa Editions, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New. Trade pb, Apparently unread copy, no creases in spine, tight clean unmarked, 618 pages plus appendix, translated from the German by Lowell A. Bangerter, author describes in detail what occurs on the 27th of September in forty consecutive years. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|






