Buddhismfrom Taos Books |
|
Browse Buddhism | Return to Taos Books | Even more RELIGION / Buddhism / General books
|
| 1) |
The Mind Like Fire Unbound
|
|
|
Dhamma Dana Publications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear, fine interior, 126 bright white, clean and tight pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Discourse on Causation: The Mahanidana Sutta and Its Commentaries
|
|
|
Buddhist Publication Society, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, 140 pages, NO age toning, bumped top tip. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 3) |
No Time To Lose: A Timely Guide To The Way Of The Bodhisattva
|
|
|
Shambhala Pubns, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. A clean, tight copy, pages new looking. 386 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Seeker's Glossary of Buddhism
|
|
|
Sutra Translation Committee of the United States and Canada, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, stamp of former owner on first page (Amitabha Buddhist Society of Philadelphia), no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 797 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 5) |
Buddhist Women on the Edge: Contemporary Perspectives from the Western Frontier
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight clean and unmarked except for one sentence underlined early in text, 321 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Blooming of Lotus: Guided Meditation for Achieving the Miracle of Mindfulness
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, NO age toning, 139 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Thundering Silence: Sutra on Knowing the Better Way to Catch a Snake
|
|
|
Parallax Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good++. Trade Paperback. Good++. Translated from vietnamese to english by Annabel Laity. Covers show light shelfwear, some edgewear, bumped upper tip. Pages clean and tight, moderate underlining. 59 pp. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Zen Meditation: Plain and Simple
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 151 clean and unmarked pages, no age toning, small surface abrasion first page probably from removed sticker. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
World as Lover, World as Self
|
|
|
Parallax Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf and edge wear, 251 clean unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 10) |
Basic Buddhist Concepts
|
|
|
Kosei Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have rubbing from shelfwear, bumped lower tip bk. Pages fine, clean, crisp and tight binding, unmarked. 175 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Virtue and Reality : Method and Wisdom in the Practice of Dharma
|
|
|
Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 101 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 12) |
Buddhist Ethics: The Path to Nirvana
|
|
|
Wisdom Pubns, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 213 clean and unmarked pages, no age toning, very good or better. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Passionate Enlightenment: Women in Tantric Buddhism
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 291 clean unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
Esoteric Buddhism
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy that appears to have been photocopied and then bound, very good condition, 330 pages, clean tight unmarked, copy of the sixth edition printed in 1912. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Buddha in the Palm of Your Hand
|
|
|
Shambala, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good+. Paperback, Good+. Light coverwear, faint stain on ft. cover edges, mild crease upper corner. Pages clean, crisp and tight, they are a cream color. 109 pp. No creases in spine, unmarked. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 16) |
Sweeping Changes: Discovering the Joy of Zen in Everyday Tasks
|
|
|
Walker & Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean tight copy, a few pages show light amount of underlining, foreword by Edward Espe Brown with laudatory blurbs from Mollie Katzen and Gary Snyder, 159 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Journey Without Goal: The Tantric Wisdom of the Buddha
|
|
|
Shambhala, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good++. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, light soiling on edges, clean text with firm binding, 150 unmarked pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Becoming Your Own Therapist
|
|
|
Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very good+. State fifth printing, an introduction to the Buddhist way of thought, 63 pages, nice copy. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Essence of Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. The three principal aspects of the Path and an introduction to tantra; edited by Nicholas Ribush, 84 pages. more information
Offered by Taos Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|




