cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Alternative Medicine

from Taos Books

Browse Alternative Medicine | Return to Taos Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
1) The Healing Power of Do-In
Aubry, Jocelyne; Chang, Ho-Han

Bodywell Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight and clean copy, 2 pages show underlining in red, 294 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
2) Healing With Music and Color: A Beginner's Guide
Bassano, Mary

Healing With Music and Color: A Beginner's Guide
Red Wheel/Weiser, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, ordinary mild shelf wear, clean tight unmarked copy, 104 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
3) Gem Therapy
Bhattacharyya, Dr. Benoytosh

FIRMA KLM PRIVATE, 1976. Soft Cover. Good+. Reivsed and enlarged 1975 edition, good plus condition, some staining on covers, clean and unmarked text, 123 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) A Guide to Biological Medicine
Biological Medicine Network

Biological Medicine Network, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Mild shelfwear. 56 bright white, clean, crisp and tight, unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) The Patient, Not the Cure: The Challenge of Homoeopathy
Blackie, Margery Grace

Woodbridge Pr Pub, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good++. Paperback. Good++. Covers showlLight edgewear, light toning on edges of covers and light foxing on outer edge of pages, otherwise 247 very good, clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) The Grape Cure
Brandt, Johanna

Health Research, 1972. Soft. Very Good +. Spiral binding. 191 white unmarked pages, plastic spiral comb unbroken, clean and nice copy. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Formulas for Healthful Living
Brinker, Francis J

Eclectic Medical Publications, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. Near Fine or Fine condition, appears unread, tight clean unmarked, minor bump to top tip, 241 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Love, Aggression, Depression: Discovering Freedom Recovering Health
Brouw, Niek

N.A.B. Brouw, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. One light reading crease in spine, no slant, very tight binding, one sentence in the foreword highlighted text otherwise unmarked, clean copy, 140 pages, translated from the Dutch by Helen A. de Boer and edited by James S. Strohecker, text explores connections of emotions and health. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $62.59
9) Homeopathic Remedies for Health Professionals and Laypeople
Buegel, Dale

Himalayan Inst Pr, 1991. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good++. Covers have some shelfwear, reading crease in spine. Pages bright, clean and tight, like new. 250 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) Groundworks: Narratives of Embodiment
California Institute of Integral Studies

North Atlantic Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 132 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) All Sickness Is Home Sickness
Connelly, Diane M

Traditional Acupuncture, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good+. Good Plus condition, crease in spine, no slant, light edgewear, two small closed taped tears on covers, tight binding, 167 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
12) Traditional Acupuncture: The Law of the Five Elements
Connelly, Dianne M

Center for Traditional Acupuncture, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good-. Soft cover, dog chewed on upper spine corner of covers, light shelfwear, covers a little dingy, mild creases on upper ft. corner. Pages have light dampstain on lower bottom edge, underlining in text, a few dog-ears, still clean and tight, pages are not age-toned but they are a cream color. 157 pp. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
13) Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician
Culpeper, Mr. Nicholas

Magna Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Facsimilie edition of the 1826 publication, dust jacket shows tiny taped tear at top of spine, worn top tips, edges curling a little, general ordinary shelf wear; boards show bumped top front tip, spots of scuffing, a little plat in spine, binding tight, interior new looking with bright white unmarked pages, 240 pages, 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) Aromatherapy an A-Z
Davis, Patricia

C.W. Daniel Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear. Clean, tight copy. 382 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Pharmacology and Homeopathic Materia Medica
DeMarque, Denis, MD; Jouanny, Jacques, MD; Poitevin, Bernard, MD; Yves Saint-Jean, MD

Boiron, 1997. Half Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Endpapers shows some waviness along spine, front board slightly concave, text tight and clean, unmarked, no rips, no slant to spine, 417 bright white pages; reference for personal study and clinical consultation, full updating of clinical indications and the latest toxicological and pharmacological data throwing new light on the precise origin of each new remedy, includes over 300 remedies, each entry includes homeopathic name, common name, scientific name, family; translated by Anne-Marie Cevera and Graham Fox. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
16) Reiki Healing
Fernandez, Carmene

Lorenz Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Good++/Good. Dj. has some edgewear, light soiling on edges. light shelfwear. Pages clean and tight, light toning on edges, tender binding around page 79, but still good and in-tact. Unmarked, clean pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
17) Dr. Fulford's Touch of Life: The Healing Power of the Natural Life Force
Fulford, Robert C.; Stone, Gene

Pocket Books, 1996. First Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Very nice copy, clean tight and unmarked, one page corner turned down, no age toning, no rips, intro by Andrew Weil author of Spontaneous Healing. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
18) Chronic Fatigue, Fibromyalgia, and Lyme Disease
Goldberg, Burton; Trivieri, Larry Jr

Celestial Arts, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. New looking copy, clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 443 bright white pages, one page corner folded down. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Homoeopathy and Your Emotions
Harrison, Sheila

Ashgrove Pr Ltd, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. No creases or rips, clean tight and unmarked, 94 bright white pages, sticker remnant on back cover. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
20) Winter's Flower: A Journey That Led to Rapid Eye Technology
Johnson, Dr. Ranae

Rain Tree Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, 252 bright white clean and unmarked pages, new looking except former owner's rubber stamp address on first and last pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
21) Hawaiian Lomilomi: Big Island Massage
Kahalewai, Nancy S

I.M. Publishing, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second Edition (2004), no creases in spine, no slant, mild crease on front cover, tight clean unmarked copy, 166 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
22) The Seven Spiritual Causes of Ill Health
Kroeger, Rev. Hanna

Hanna Kroeger, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 145 clean and unmarked pages, covers shows some edge and shelf wear, printed in green ink, NO age toning. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Natural Healing Through Macrobiotics
Kushi, Michio

Japan Pubns, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Tenth Printing (1988), no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 204 clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) AIDS, Macrobiotics, and Natural Immunity
Kushi, Michio; Cottrell, Martha C.; Mead, Mark M

Japan Pubns, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very good++. Paperback, VG++. One light crease in spine, very tight copy, square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, 496 pages, virtually new looking. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.25
25) The Chakras & Esoteric Healing
Lansdowne, Ph.D., Zachary F

Red Wheel/Weiser, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Reprint edition, nice copy, clean tight and unmarked, no rips or creases, 139 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
26) Concentrated Healing Foods
Lee, Dr. William H

William H. Lee, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Dust jacket shows tiny taped closed tear on top edge front, light edgewear, boards show light edgewear along bottom, text tight clean and unmarked, 143 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) Homeopathy for Menopause
MacEoin, Beth

Healing Arts Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A couple faint reading creases in spine, no slant, very tight clean and unmarked, former owner's name first page, 224 bright white pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) Acupuncture Charts
Medical Editorial Committee of China Cultural Corporation; Prof. Liu Zhaoyuan

China Cultural Corporation, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, fifth impression (1996), clean tight unmarked charts, absolutely NO age toning, tight binding, approx 9 1/2" x 13 1/4" tall. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
29) Of Monkeys and Dragons: Freedom from the Tyranny of Disease
O'Donnell, Michele Longo

LA Vida Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, gift inscription inside front cover, tight binding, 224 clean unmarked pages, second printing (2002). more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) Deep Bodywork and Personal Development
Painter, Jack W

Bodymind Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good or better, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, NO age toning, clean unmarked copy, 192 pages plus index. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) Super Immunity : Master Your Emotions and Improve Your Health
Pearsall, Paul Ph.D

Ebury Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good Plus condition, clean tight unmarked text, NO age toning, top tips of boards bumped, dust jacket shows smudge and tiny tear at top of spine, 368 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) Kombucha Phenomenon: The Health Drink Sweeping America The Tea Mushroom Handbook
Pryor, Betsy; Holst, Sanford

Sierra Sunrise Pub, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight unmarked copy, 116 bright white pages, Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
33) Nery Purchon's Handbook Of Natural Healing
Purchon, Nerys

Allen & Unwin, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very light edgewear and very lightly bumped tips, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 412 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Nerys Puchon's Handbook of Natural Healing: The Complete Home-Reference Guide
Purchon, Nerys

Allen & Unwin, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edge wear, lightly bumped tips, former owner's name first page corner, tight binding, 412 unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Patient Heal Thyself: A Remarkable Health Program Combining Ancient Wisdom With Groundbreaking Clinical Research
Rubin, Jordan

Freedom Pr Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. Second printing, new looking copy, clean tight and unmarked. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Cure Your Own Allergies in Minutes
Scott, Jimmy; Goss, Kathleen

Health Kinesiology Pubns, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, absolutely NO age toning, very good or better, 221 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
37) A Study Course in Homeopathy
Speight, Phyllis

Health Science Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Dust jacket show ordinary shelf and edgewear, no rips, not price-clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, boards show lightly bumped tips, 145 pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
38) The Psychology of Health, Immunity and Disease: Hilton Head Island, South Carolina December 9-15, 2002
The National Institute for the Clinical Application of Behavioral Medicine

The National Institute for the Clinical Application of Behavioral Medicine, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. 672 clean bright white unmarked pages, a couple of very faint creases in spine, no slant, tight, lightly bumped tips, the 14th International Conference includes contributions from Joan Borysenko, Christine Page, Rupert Sheldrake, many more. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Wave Therapy: Your Power to Heal
Winters, Samuel J

Winters Pub, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Good Plus to Very Good Minus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, edgewear and bumped tips, firm binding, 220 bright white clean and unmarked pages. more information

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: