Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Womens Studies

from Safe Harbor

Browse Womens Studies | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.
1) Before It's Too Late : Helping Women in Controlling Or Abusive Relationships
Ackerman, Robert J.; Pickering, Susan E

Health Communications, Incorporated. 1995. 1558743456 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1558743456. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
2) Women of Academe: Outsiders in the Sacred Grove
Aisenberg, Nadya

University of Massachusetts Press. 1988. 0870236075 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0870236075. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
3) A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present (Volume I)
Anderson, Bonnie S

Harpercollins. 1989. 0060914521 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0060914521. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
4) Great Quotes from Great Women
Anderson, Peggy and Michael McKee

Celebrating Excellence Publishing. 1992. 1880461269 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1880461269. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
5) Jaguar Woman
Andrews, Lynn

Harper. 1985. 0062500236 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0062500236. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End their Marriages Do So Well
Applewhite, Ashton

Harper Collins Publishers. 1997. 0060174552 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060174552. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Motherhood Optional : A Psychological Journey
Aria, Barbara; Tobin, Phyllis Z

Jason Aronson Publishers. 1998. 0765701278 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0765701278. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
8) Between Women: Biographers, Novelists, Critics, Teachers, and Artists Write about Their Work on Women
Ascher, Carol (Other Contributor)

Beacon Press. 1984. 080706713X Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 080706713X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.38
9) Women
Attallah, Maim

Quartet Books. 1987. 070430080X Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 070430080X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
10) Women
Attallah, Naim

Quartet. 1987. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
11) Portraits of American Women: From the Civil War to the Present
Barker-Benfield, G. J. (Editor)

Palgrave Macmillan. 1990. 0312024312 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0312024312. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Composing a Life
Bateson, Mary C

N A L. 1990. 0452265053 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0452265053. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) Woman Under Socialism
Bebel, August

Source Book Press. 1970. 0876810768 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0876810768. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) The Invisible Drama : Women and the Anxiety of Change
Becker, Carl L

Fulcrum Publishing. 1990. 1555910602 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1555910602. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
15) Worth of a Woman's Words : The Power of What We Say to Build or Destroy, Heal or Hurt, Inspire or Discourage
Booher, Dianna Daniels

W Publishing Group. 1999. 0849937353 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0849937353. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) Women of Consequence
Bown, Jane

Universe Publishing. 1987. 0876636520 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0876636520. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.45
17) When Women Ask the Questions : Creating Women's Studies in America
Boxer, Marilyn J

Johns Hopkins University Press. 1998. 0801858348 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0801858348. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.61
18) Writing Against the Wind : A Mother's Life History
Brettell, Caroline B

Scholarly Resources, Incorporated. 1999. 0842027831 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0842027831. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) Lost Star : The Search for Amelia Earhart
Brink, Randall

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1995. 0393313115 Paperback, good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0393313115. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) Helen Keller - Sketch for a Portrait
Brooks, Van Wyck

Dutton. 1956. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
21) The Goddess in the Office : A Personal Energy Guide for the Spiritual Warrior at Work
Budapest, Zsuzsanna E

HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1993. 0062500872 Paperback, very good, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0062500872. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) The Secrets of Mariko: A Year in the Life of a Japanese Woman and Her Family
Bumiller, Elisabeth

Random House. 1999. 081292603X Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 081292603X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
23) Women Against Censorship
Burstyn, Varda (Editor)

Harpercollins. 1985. 0888944551 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0888944551. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $1.90
24) Wise Women : Over 2000 Years of Spiritual Writing by Women
Cahill, Susan (editor)

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1996. 0393039463 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0393039463. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
25) Women in Power: The Secrets of Leadership
Cantor, Dorothy W

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1992. 0395618606 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0395618606. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) The Roosevelt Women
Caroli, Betty

Basic Books. 1998. 0465071333 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0465071333. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.46
27) Beauty Secrets : Women and the Politics of Appearance
Chapkis, Wendy

South End Press. 1986. 0896082792 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0896082792. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
28) Lone Voyagers : Academic Women in Coeducational Institutions, 1870-1937
Clifford, Geraldine Joncich (Editor)

The Feminist Press at CUNY. 1989. 0935312854 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0935312854. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
29) Hitting Our Stride: Good News about Women in Their Middle Years
Cohen, Joan

Delacorte. 1980. 0440036569 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0440036569. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) Women of Crisis : Lives of Struggle and Hope
Coles, Robert and Jane

Franklin. 1978. Leatherbound, fine. Limited edition. First edition.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
31) In Her Own Words : Women's Memoirs from Australia (Vol. 3) (In Her Own Words Ser., Vol. 3)
Conway, Jill Ker

Vintage Books. 1999. 0679781536 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0679781536. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
32) A Heritage of Her Own: Toward a New Social History of American Women
Cott

Simon & Schuster. 1980. 0671250698 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0671250698. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $1.90
33) A Life of One's Own: Three Gifted Women and the Men They Married
Dash, Joan

Harper & Row. 1973. 0060109491 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0060109491. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) Mother Daughter Revolution: From Betrayal to Power
Debold amd Malave

Addison-Wesley. 1993. 0201632772 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by Idelisse Malave. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0201632772. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
35) Della, The Drover: A Bushwoman's Own Story
Della Edmunds

Pinevale. 1983. 095911730x Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 095911730x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.88
36) Facing 30 : Women Talk About Constructing a Real Life and Other Scary Rites of Passage
Dockett, Lauren

New Harbinger Pubns. 1998. 1572241500 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1572241500. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
37) Harriet Stanton Blatch and the Winning of Woman Suffrage
DuBois, Ellen Carol

Yale University Press. 1999. 0300080689 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0300080689. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
38) Freedom in the Family : A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights
Due, Tananarive; Duester, Patricia A

Ballantine Publishing Group. 2003. 0345447336 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0345447336. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
39) The Cross-Cultural Study of Women : A Comprehensive Guide
Duley, Margot I. (Editor)

The Feminist Press at CUNY. 1986. 0935312021 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0935312021. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $1.90
40) Wrestling with the Angel: Women Reclaiming Their Lives
Edwards, Caterina

Red Deer Press. 2000. 0889952019 Paperback, fine.. ISBN: 0889952019. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
41) Raising a Daughter : Parents and the Awakening of a Healthy Woman
Elium, Jeanne; Elium, Don

Celestial Arts Publishing Company. 1995. 0890877084 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0890877084. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
42) Women Who Run with the Wolves : Myths and Stories of the Wild Women Archetype
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

Ballantine Books. 1995. 0345396812 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0345396812. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
43) The Social Reconstruction of the Feminine Character
Farganis, Sondra

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated. 1995. 084767326x Paperback, good.. ISBN: 084767326x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
44) American Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present
Faust, Langdon Lynne

Ungar. 1988. 0804431574 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0804431574. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
45) The 100 Most Influential Women of All Time : A Ranking Past and Present
Felder, Deborah G

Kensington Publishing Corporation. 1996. 0806517263 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0806517263. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.13
46) The Way She Looks Tonight : Five Women of Style
Fowler, Marian

Random House of Canada, Limited. 1996. Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
47) Private Lines : Intimate Diaries of Women from the 1880's to the Present
Franklin, Peggy

Ballantine Publishing Group. 1986. 0345314719 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0345314719. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
48) Life So Far : A Memoir
Friedan, Betty

Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. 2001. 0743200241 Paperback, fine.. ISBN: 0743200241. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
49) The Fountain of Age
Friedan, Betty

Simon & Schuster. 1993. 0671400274 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0671400274. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
50) Laura Clay and the Woman's Rights Movement
Fuller, Paul E

University Press of Kentucky. 1975. 0813112990 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0813112990. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $17.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: