Historyfrom poor mans books |
|
Browse History | Return to poor mans books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |
| 1) |
MULTILATERAL PEACE TREATY Adress 1928, Article from the Forum, Article from Harper's
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 70th Congress. MULTILATERAL PEACE TREATY, Adress 1928, Article from the Forum, Article from Harper's, Washington: GPO, 1929, . 20 pp. ; issued as 70th Congress, 2d session document 176. Stapled Wraps softbound. Original, fine condition. From the collection of Senator Bayard, Delaware; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 2) |
THE LIBRARY OF HISTORICAL CHARACTERS AND FAMOUS EVENTS OF ALL NATIONS AND ALL AGES Vol IX Only Limited Edition 910/1000
|
|
|
Philadelphia: William Finley & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Imperial Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages; THE LIBRARY OF HISTORICAL CHARACTERS AND FAMOUS EVENTS OF ALL NATIONS AND ALL AGES Vol IX Only Limited Edition 910/1000 About 10 photogravures tissue covered. Publ 1895 . 3/4 morocco leather over marbled boards. Leather is chipped and dried- see graphic. ----------- Includes about 30 historical figures -- Vespasian: Titus: Seneca: Trajan: Hadrian: St. Ambrose: Sand Augustine: Frederick Barber Osler: Emperor Frederick II: James one: William three: Lara Burrell: we hand: Sir Robert Walpole: Charlotte to theft: Don John Bostrom: Queen Christina: Maria Teresa: Joseph two: George three: William Pitts: Edmund Burke: Queen Luisa of Prussia: Talley Renton: General Winfield Scott: Zachary Taylor: Samuel FB Morse: Stephen A. Douglas: Charles Sommer: Salmon P. Chase: Alexander H. Stephens: Napoleon III: Victor Hugo: Victor Emmanuel: Garibaldi: Emperor William one: Marshal von moltke: Vasco da Gama: General C. G. Gordon: Simon Bolivar: - and others with worthwhile synopsis of each; Signed by Editor; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $34.25
|
|
| 3) |
MARIE ANTOINETTE
|
|
|
Ohio, Akron: Superior Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Solid copy with flecked fading to boards; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
A HANDBOOK IN OUTLINE OF THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND TO 1913 CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED New Edition
|
|
|
London: Longmans & Green. Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 5) |
An inquiry into the views, services, principles, and influences of the leading men in the origination of our Union, And in the formation and early administration of our present government
|
|
|
Saxton and Kelt. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1847. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Preface, and the contents, covers USA 1774 to 1787. Spine heavily chipped, childish light pencil drawing on end paper, otherwise very good. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $43.92
|
|
| 6) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 1942.; PROCEEDINGS AND LIST OF MEMBERS Volume 1 Only
|
|
|
Wash DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 7) |
PECKOVER : THE ABBOTSCOURT PAPERS 1904-1931
|
|
|
Printed By the Curwen Press. and Published By Astrolat Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Hand colored; 4to 11" - 13" tall; #224 of 350 limited edition. 5 hand-coloured plates, publisher's vellum spine over patterned boards. The annals of Abbotscourt England including crusades. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $97.95
|
|
| 8) |
FRANCIS BACON, THE TEMPER OF A MAN Q593
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Francis Bacon, The Temper of a Man. Catherine Dronker, Atlantic Monthly Book, illustrated, nd, hard bound with no dust jacket, vry good conidtion HISTORY EUROPE; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 9) |
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE AMERICAN CONTINENT VOLUME IV
|
|
|
London: G Routledge & Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1855. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROAD TO WASHINGTON. Signed by Author
|
|
|
Richard G. Badger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Uncle Fred and his two nephews, Billy N. J. , or Atlantic City in the summer of 1914, just after the commencement of the great European war, and the idea of THE ROAD TO WASHINGTON originates. A tale of a road designed to include numerous historical landmarks particularly of the British American battles. First edition 1919. Fairly uncommon signature. A substantial number of photographs illustrating historic landmarks along the way. ; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $58.75
|
|
| 11) |
TALE OF BALI
|
|
|
L;iterary Guild of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Known in Balinese history as "Puputan" - The End - and embraces the years 1904 to 1906; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
TOWARD CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Beard, Charles A. , Ed Toward Civilization New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1930. Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8.5 x 6 Inches. 307 pp. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 13) |
HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE : COURSE TWO - DEMOCRACY, NATIONALISM, AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. WAR DEPARTMENT EDUCATION MANUAL EM 205 War Department Education Manual
|
|
|
Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Crease to U/R of front cover and next few pages- see graphic , circa 1943; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $12.69
|
|
| 14) |
PICTURES FROM ENGLISH HISTORY BY THE GREAT HISTORICAL ARTISTS 1ST 1883 H867
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bishop, Coleman E. PICTURES FROM ENGLISH HISTORY BY THE GREAT HISTORICAL ARTISTS New York: Phillips & Hunt, 1883. First Edition, Hardbound in elaborately decorated boards with gilt impressed and still quite bright. Some cover edge wear otherwise VG, pages 350, Numerous Drawings HISTORY ART ENGLAND GREAT BRITAIN EMPIRE interesting; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.33
|
|
| 15) |
MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
TRIUMPHS AND WONDERS OF THE XIXTH CENTURY - THE TRUE MIRROR OF A PHENOMENAL ERA A VOLUME OF ORIGINAL, ENTERTAINING AND INSTRUCTIVE HISTORIC AND DESCRIPTIVE WRITINGS, SHOWING THE MANY AND MARVELLOUS ACHIEVEMENTS WHICH DISTINGUISH AN HUNDRED YEARS . Of M
|
|
|
A. J. Holman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 726 pages; Of Material, Intellectual, Social and Moral Progress; Aproximate packaged weight of 2000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAKING OF THE MODERN WORLD: FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
ON BOTH SIDES OF THE SEA: A STORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH AND THE RESTORATION
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; By the Author of Chronicles of the Shonberg-Cotta Family On Both Sides of the Sea: A Story of the Commonwealth and the Restoration New York: M. W. Dodd, ND but circa1867. . Hardbound in riginal red cloth with no dustjacket. Sound and tight in VERY GOOD condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 19) |
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (Complete in 2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Circa 1875, green cloth, sound copies, flowered EPS, some toning to margins, nick in title of Vol 2's spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $68.55
|
|
| 20) |
THE HISTORIES OF HERODOTUS (Vol II Only)
|
|
|
Heritage House. Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Vg slipcase, wrtten in 450bc; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 21) |
ISABELLA D'ESTE; MARCHINESS OF MANTUA 1474-1539 A STUDY OF THE RENAISSANCE Volume I ONLY
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 22) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; CHEYNEY, EDWARD P. A Short History of England Boston Ginn & Company 1927 original red cloth, good+ condition, sound copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 23) |
EIGHT O'CLOCK CHAPEL: A STUDY OF NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE LIFE IN THE EIGHTIES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Patton, Cornelius Howard and Field, Walter Taylor EIGHT O'CLOCK CHAPEL: A STUDY OF NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE LIFE IN THE EIGHTIES Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1927. Very good, decorated gray cloth (hardcover) . 345pp Contents include: The Eighties; The New England College; The New Education; Representative Teachers and Administrators: Harvard--Yale--Brown; Representative Teachers and Administrators . Good condtion with light crease in front cover. ; 1500 gramsgrams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 24) |
HISTORY OF THE GREAT REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY IN GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, & C.: VOL III
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; New York: Robert Carter, 1844. Hard Cover. Worn and foxed but hinges strong, no Jacket. Vol 3 of a 3 Volume set. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 25) |
AFTER THE FACT: THE ART OF HISTORICAL DETECTIO
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 403 pages; Publ 1982 . DJ in mylar, bookplate; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 26) |
THE GLORIES OF MODERN INDUSTRY The Story of the Machine Age
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Knowledge, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wonder Books; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Blind stamped green cloth. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 27) |
THE GLORIES OF ANCIENT HISTORY
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Knowledge, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wonder Books; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Blind stamped green cloth. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 28) |
THE PAGE OF THE DUKE OF SAVOY
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photogravures; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $17.59
|
|
| 29) |
THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV: A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION IN THE PERIOD OF PASCAL, MOLIERE, CROMWELL, MILTON, PETER THE GREAT, NEWTON, AND SPINOZA, 1648-1715
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; Nineteenth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Story of Civilization; 4to; 802 pages; 2500grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $12.69
|
|
| 30) |
THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION: PART X ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 31) |
THIS FABULOUS CENTURY VOLUME V 1940 1950
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Cartoons; 1975 pages; This Fabulous Century Volume V 1940 1950 New York: Time-Life Books, 1971. Multi-colored Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Reprint. Trade Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylar covered dust jacket; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 32) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 33) |
EUROPE SINCE 1789
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Edward Raymond Turner, Europe Since 1789, New York: Doubleday Doran, 1924. Cloth. Hardboune Good /No Jacket. Sixth Printing. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.14
|
|
| 34) |
A HISTORY OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY YEAR BY YEA Vol I Only of Three
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Beginning with the Napoleonic Era, water stained and chipped boards, 5 color plates and some b/w. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 35) |
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST AGE TO THE PRESENT TIME. Three Volumes in One Comprising Part I; Ancient History; Part II History of the Middle Ages; Part III Modern History
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J W Bradley. Good with no dust jacket. 1855. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Original black blindstamped cloth. Foxing and rubbing. Sealed Leather crack over hinge at top of front cover 3.5". Bound in full leather. Marbled end papers. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $97.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE MEDIEVAL SCENE
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass: University Press,. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.47
|
|
| 37) |
DESIDERIO AN EPISODE IN THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
J M Dent/Aldine House W. C.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Published 1902, beleived first edition. Scarce, no copy noted in Library of Congress nor in the British Library, an early work by a prolific and popular author known for his Renaissance writings. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $318.45
|
|
| 38) |
CHIVALRY
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 051768635X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 499 pages; Traces the daily life of Knights from 1180-1223.; 1000grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $35.09
|
|
| 39) |
ORDEAL IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Gibbs, Philip Ordeal in England Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City 1937. 1st U. S. Ed. Vg+ WITH vg+ DUSTJACKET. 286p. Britain on the eve of WWII. B&W illustrations. This work came from the well known library of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 40) |
PETER PARLEYS COMMON SCHOOL HISTORY
|
|
|
E. H. Butler & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309+ads pages; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $15.63
|
|
| 41) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Green John Richard A Short History of the English People London: Macmillan, 1877. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth worn, inner hinges cracked, acceptable reading copy, with numerous maps. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 42) |
READINGS FROM ENGLISH HISTORY
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1879 includes the battle of Tewkesberry by John Foster Kerr, Raleigh and Virginia by George Bancroft, the first days of fight with the Armada by John Lothar Motley, the last days fight with the Armada by John Lothar Motley, the Pilgrim fathers by George Bancroft, wolves at Reback by George Bancroft, bunkers Hill by George Bancroft; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 43) |
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES WRITTEN FOR THE CHAUTAUQUA READING CIRCLE
|
|
|
NY: Chautauqua Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; Foldout map is fine. Lacking front colored free end paper, PENCILED NOTES ON NEXT EP. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 44) |
VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES Complete in 3 Volumes
|
|
|
W. J. Widdleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES Complete in 3 Volumes Chipping to spines and wrinkling to some of cloth coverings- see graphic. Else sound and tight. Publ 1869.; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $97.95
|
|
| 45) |
VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES; THE STUDENTS HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; HALLAM, Henry. VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. NY Harper 1872 First US edition, from the 6th London edition. 8vo, pp. 568. Good, cover little worn, especially at ends of spine. A history of the Middle Ages, presented in chapters treating a single country or subject and more or less complete in themselves Cloth. Good /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $29.20
|
|
| 46) |
OUR COUNTRY IN WAR AND RELATIONS WITH ALL NATIONS HISTORY OF WAR TIMES AND AMERICAN HEROES ON LAND AND SEA
|
|
|
United Subscription Book Publishers of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1898. Presumed 1st. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Maps, portraits, photos, drawings, clean and tight throughout with bright text. Decorative cloth bindng- pictorial cover of Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders. Laid in (adhering to back inside cover) leather book mark or spine strip. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $39.15
|
|
| 47) |
WONDERS OF THE PAST THE ROMANCE OF ANTIQUITY AND GETS SPLENDORS More Than 1500 Illustrations Including 100 Full-Page Plates in Color
|
|
|
Wise & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Missing top strip of dust jacket on spine above cut out for volume title. Reprinted in 1937, original printing 1923 by Putnam's. One volume only of four, this is the fourth volume. Covers tombs temples cities etc. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 48) |
ESSENTIALS IN MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 615, xxxi, 6 pages; Chipping to spine, publ 1905 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.67
|
|
| 49) |
THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES: AN ELEMENTARY HISTORY FOR SIXTH AND SEVENTH GRADES
|
|
|
Scott Foresman & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 260 pages; Elementary from LAKE HISTORY STORIES series. Olive grey cloth illustrated boards. Tight and sound. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.05
|
|
| 50) |
NAPOLEON AND HIS MARSHALS. (Complete in 2 Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Baker and Scribner. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Chipping to head and foot of spine, otherwise sound with some foxing. To end papers onl. Y ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $41.89
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |














































