Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature in French

from High Barn Books

Browse Literature in French | Return to High Barn Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Vieillisons Ensemble (Petit Livre de Citations)

Vieillisons Ensemble (Petit Livre de Citations)
History and Heraldry , 2003 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper. Miniature book. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
2) Les Poetes Bretons

Henri Gautier , 1927 . Paperback. . VG soft covers. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Paper is age-tanned. Wraps loose from text block. 12mo paper wraps. Nouvelle Bibliotheque Populaire more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) Les Cent un Propos d'Alain 4e serie
Alain

Rouen-Paris , 1914 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Spine is taped. A clean, bright and tight copy. 8vo cream card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
4) L'Art Poetique de Boileau
Albalat, Antoine

Societe Francaise d'Editions Litteraires et Techniques , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn, neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper, pages are age-tanned.). 8vo blue paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
5) Part a Deux
Alberich-Chabrol

Part a Deux
Librairie Hachette et Cie , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn and spine extremities frayed. Pages age-tanned and foxed. 12mo blue cloth with red and gilt decorative tree to front and spine. With tissue-guarded frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
6) Nouveau Guide de Perigord-Quercy
Aubarbier, Jean-Luc; Michel Binet and Guy Mandon

Nouveau Guide de Perigord-Quercy
Ouest France , 1987 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo pictorial boards. Illustrated. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
7) Eugenie Grandet
Balzac, Honore de and A G H Spiers (ed. and abridged)

Eugenie Grandet
D C Heath and Co. , 1914 . Hardback. . VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn esp. to spine extremities. Ownership sigs on front free endpaper. A few pages have pencil annotations. 12mo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Memoires d'une Jeaune Fille Rangee; Essai et Dossier realises par Eliane Lecarme-Tabone
Beauvoir Simone de and Eliane Lecarme-Tabone

Memoires d'une Jeaune Fille Rangee; Essai et Dossier realises par Eliane Lecarme-Tabone
Gallimard , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Text in French. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
9) Marie-Tudor. Essais sur les Sources du Drame avec des Notes Inedites de Victor Hugo
Blanchard, Marc

Boivin et Cie , 1934 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Tanning to spine. Pages uncut. Bright, tight copy INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half title. 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
10) Le Lutrin with notes and an etymological vocabulary
Boileau-Despreaux (ed. Rev A C Clapin)

Librairie Hachette , 1893 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Text clean. Paper wraps. Hachette's French Classics. Text in French, notes and preface in English. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
11) Des Bibliotheques Pleines de Fantomes
Bonnet, Jacques

Des Bibliotheques Pleines de Fantomes
Denoel , 2008 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Unopened and unread. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
12) Etudes Anglaises; Etudes et Portraits Volume II (vol. 2)
Bourget, Paul

Librairie Plon , n.d. . Paperback. . Good paperback. Spine is taped. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Card covers. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
13) Histoire de la Philosophie; La Philosophie en Orient
Brehier, Emile and Masson-Oursel, P

Presses Universitaires de France , 1948 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Pages age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
14) Les Chateaux Bretons
Brekilien, Yann

Les Chateaux Bretons
Ouest France , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo pictorial boards. Illustrated. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
15) La Bruyere; Textes Choisis et Commentes par Emile Magne
Bruyere, Jean de la (ed.) [Magne, Emile]

Plon-Nourrit et Cie , 1914 . Paperback. . Good only paperback. Spine taped, front hinge loosening, paper age-tanned. 8vo card wraps. Portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
16) Le Francais Commercial 2 Textes D'Etude
Bruziere, Maurice and Charon, Jacqueline

Le Francais Commercial 2 Textes D'Etude
Larousse , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
17) Une Ville sur la Montagne
Burnand, Rene

Editions Victor Attinger , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback. Base of spine missing. Pages age-tanned. Ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo paper wraps. Cover woodcut be P-E Vibert. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
18) Kamakura et Autres Lieux
Bussy, Jacques

Kamakura et Autres Lieux
Fata Morgana , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean and unmarked. Pages uncut (unread). Limited edition of 300 copies on handmade paper. Card wraps. Illustrated with woodcut frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) Heros; Episodes de la Grande Guerre (signed by the author)
Butts, Marie

Payot and Cie, Paris , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback. Tanning to spine and casing edges. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
20) Science et Religion
Cachin, Marcel

Science et Religion
Editions Sociales , 1949 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
21) La Vie de Robert Louis Stevenson
Carre, Jean-Marie

Librairie Gallimard , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is dulled, pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo paper wraps. Pull-out map at back. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
22) Jours Anciens, Poemes
Cavafy, Constantin P (trans. Bruno Roy)

Jours Anciens, Poemes
Fata Morgana , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and sun toning to top edge). Clean and unmarked. Pages uncut (unread). Limited edition of 644 copies on handmade paper. Card wraps. Frontispiece by Alexandre Delay. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.20
23) Les Chevaux L'Aimaient
Chabrol, Jean-Pierre

Les Chevaux L'Aimaient
Gallimard , 1972 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) Pour en Finir Avec L'Anglais
Chanteclair

Pour en Finir Avec L'Anglais
Hors Collection , 1994 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in French. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
25) Melanges Politiques I (Oeuvres Completes)
Chateaubriand

Melanges Politiques I (Oeuvres Completes)
Adolphe Weissenbruch , 1828 . Hardback. . Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Front board loose (but taped), half title loose. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Text block is tight. A good binding copy. 8 x 11 cm quarter calf with gilt titles on spine and dark green marbled boards. Marbled page edges to match. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
26) Les Textes Francais XIX and XX Siecles; Classes de Troisime Seconde et Premire
Chevaillier, J R et Audiat, P

Les Textes Francais XIX and XX Siecles; Classes de Troisime Seconde et Premire
Librairie Hachette , 1952 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn and age-tanned. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) Derniers Reflets a L'Occident
Chevrillon, Andre

Librairie Plon , 1925 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is taped. Pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 12mo paper covers. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) L'Enchantement Breton
Chevrillon, Andre

Librairie Plon , 1925 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is taped, pages are age-tanned. 12mo paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
29) L'Espion Aux Yeux Verts
Clavel, Bernard

L'Espion Aux Yeux Verts
Editions J'Ai Lu , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages are age-tanned). Card wraps. Text in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
30) Une Famille Bien Franaise Les Daudet 1840 - 1940
Clebert, Jean-Paul

Une Famille Bien Franaise Les Daudet 1840 - 1940
Presses de la Renaissance , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.35
31) L'Epave; Poeme dit par M Mounet-Sully a l'Assemblee Generale du 19 Mai 1880 de la Societe Centrale de Sauvetage des Naufrages
Coppee, Francois

Alphonse Lemerre , 1870 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Paper is age-tanned. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
32) Etudes sur Pascal (Etudes Litteraires)
Cousin, M Victor

Didier et Cie , 1857 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is worn and has been sympathetically restored old back on new. Corners are bumped. Foxed throughout. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. A tight copy. 8vo quarter calf with blue/black marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. With pull-out facsimile MS. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) Les Grands Philosophies de la Grece Antique
Crescenzo, Luciano de

Les Grands Philosophies de la Grece Antique
Editions de Fallois , 1999 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Text in French. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
34) Les Courants de la Pensee Philosophique Francaise in 2 volumes
Cresson, Andre

Adolphe Weissenbruch , 1931 . Hardback. . VG hardbacks, no dustwrappers. Spine title labels are worn, corners bumped and pages age-tanned. Sporadic marginal markings throughout, not affecting readability. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpapers. 2 vols. 12mo brown paper-covered boards with white paper title labels to front and spine. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
35) La Poesie Francaise en Angleterre 1850-1890; Sa Fortune et Son Influence
Dale, E Hilda

Librairie Marcel Didier , 1954 . Paperback. . VG+. Light sunning to spine and top edge, pages are age-tanned. Text is clean and unmarked. Presentation copy, INITIALLED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 8vo grey card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
36) Atala, Rene, Les Aventures du Dernier Abencerage, Voyage en Amerique
De Chateaubriand, M de le Vicomte

Librairie de Paris. Firmin-Didot et Cie , n.d. . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Spine is taped and rubbed, paper age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. 12mo paper wraps. With portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.40
37) Renee Mauperin
De Goncourt, Edmond and Jules

Ernest Flammarion/Fasquelle , 1934 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Casing rubbed and a little edgeworn. Pages are age-tanned. Pages are uncut (unread). Neat ink inscription of previous owner. 12mo paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
38) Prose
De Lamartine, Alphonse

Collection des Grands Classiques Francais et Etrangers , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is scuffed, boards are edgeworn. Pages age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. 16mo quarter calf with black title label. Blue marbled boards and endpapers. Illustrated. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle; Poemes Antiques
De Lisle, Leconte

Librairie Alphonse Lemerre , 1926 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine darkened. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 12mo card wraps. Portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) Le Horla (Select-Collection)
de Maupassant, Guy

Le Horla (Select-Collection)
Flammarion , 1937 . Paperback. . Good+. Edgeworn, esp. at spine edge. Pages age-tanned. Text clean and unmarked. 16.5 x 24 cm illustrated paper covers. Text in double columns and in French. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) Mme De Stael et la Decouverte de L'Allemagne
De Pange, Comtesse Jean

Edgar Malfere , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. A few pencil margins markings. 12mo paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
42) Oeuvres de Henri de Regnier Vol. 2; La Sandal Ailee, Le Miroir des Heures, En Marge de Shakespeare, Le Miroir des Amants and others (volume II)
De Regnier, Henri

Mercure de France , 1921 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgewear). 8vo card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
43) Lettres Choisies
De Sevigne, Madame

Nelson, Paris , 1931 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is lightly sunned and bumped at extremities. 12mo red cloth. Portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
44) Et Pourtant L'Aube... (signed by the author)
De Tonnac, Yvonne

A La Baconniere , 1946 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book. Light bumping to top of spine, and pages age-tanned. A superb copy. With postcard SIGNED BY AUTHOR written in French dd. 1.12.1971. Small 4to green decorated cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.10
45) Fontenelle; Textes Choisis et Commentes
Emile Faguet (ed.) [Bernard le Bovier de Fontenelle]

Librairie Plon-Nourrit et Cie , 1912 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Pages age-tanned. Casing rubbed. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. Pages uncut (unread). 12mo card wraps. Bibliotheque Francaise, XVIII siecle. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
46) La Princesse de Cleves
Fayette, Madame de la

Cambridge University Press , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned. A nice, clean copy. 12mo pink cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) The Influence of Flaubert on George Moore
Ferguson, Walter D

University of Pennsylvania , 1934 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Text bright and clean. 8vo blue cloth. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.40
48) Le Livre d'Amour
Follereau, Raoul

L'Association International des Fondations Raoul Follereau , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Looks unread and unopened. 24mo card wraps more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
49) Fables
Fontaine, La

Fables
Livre de Poche , 1964 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Endpapers and outer edges of pages age-tanned. Neat pencil inscription on front free endpaper. 16mo red cloth gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.80
50) Pages Choisies des Grands Ecrivains
Fontenelle

Librairie Armand Colin , 1909 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Paper is age-tanned. Text is clean, unmarked and uncut (unread). Spine is taped. 8vo paper wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: