Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksLiterature in French |
|
Browse books in Literature in French | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Le Horla (Select-Collection)
Flammarion , 1937 . Paperback. . Good+. Edgeworn, esp. at spine edge. Pages age-tanned. Text clean and unmarked. 16.5 x 24 cm illustrated paper covers. Text in double columns and in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Mme De Stael et la Decouverte de L'Allemagne
Edgar Malfere , 1929 . Paperback. . VG. Pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. A few pencil margins markings. 12mo paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Oeuvres de Henri de Regnier Vol 2; La Sandal Ailee, Le Miroir des Heures, En Marge de Shakespeare, Le Miroir des Amants and others
Mercure de France , 1921 . Paperback. . VG+. 8vo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Lettres Choisies
Nelson, Paris , 1931 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is lightly sunned and bumped at extremities. 12mo red cloth. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Et Pourtant L'Aube... (signed by the author)
A La Baconniere , 1946 . Hardback. . VG++ book. Light bumping to top of spine, and pages age-tanned. A superb copy. With postcard SIGNED BY AUTHOR written in French dd 1.12.1971. Small 4to green decorated cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
La Religieuse
Editions de Cluny , 1938 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is sunned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Oeuvres Choisies; Eloge de Richardson, Les Salons, Paradoxe sur le Comedien, Est-il bon?, Est-il Mechant?
Bibliotheque Larousses , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is worn and outer pages are age-tanned. Front cover loose. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Card covers. Illustrated and with portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francaise; Poesies Choisies
Nelson, Paris , 1935 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned, neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text clean, bright and unmarked. 12mo red cloth. Portrait frontispiece of Joachim du Bellay. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Journal 1921-1923
Editions Correa , 1946 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Paper is age-tanned throughout. Spine taped at extremities. 8vo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Comedies en un Acte
Ernest Flammarion , 1927 . Paperback. . Good+. Edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Paper is age-tanned. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Fontenelle; Textes Choisis et Commentes
Librairie Plon-Nourrit et Cie , 1912 . Paperback. . VG. Pages age-tanned. Casing rubbed. Neat ink inscription of previous owner. Pages uncut (unread). 12mo card wraps. Bibliotheque Francaise, XVIII siecle. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Malaisie
J Ferenczi et fils , 1933 . Paperback. . VG. Spine is taped. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Covers are worn. 12mo paper covers. With coloured woodcuts by Henri Camus. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
La Princesse de Cleves
Cambridge University Press , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned. A nice, clean copy. 12mo pink cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Influence of Flaubert on George Moore
University of Pennsylvania , 1934 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text bright and clean. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Le Livre d'Amour
L'Association International des Fondations Raoul Follereau , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++. Looks unread and unopened. 24mo card wraps (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Fables
Livre de Poche , 1964 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Endpapers and outer edges of pages age-tanned. Neat pencil inscription on ffep. 16mo red cloth gilt. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Pages Choisies des Grands Ecrivains
Librairie Armand Colin , 1909 . Paperback. . VG. Edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Paper is age-tanned. Text is clean, unmarked and uncut (unread). Spine is taped. 8vo paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Choix de Poesies; Les Symbolistes
Alphonse Lemerre, Paris , n.d. . Paperback. . VG. Paper is age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Le Livre de Mon Ami
Basil Blackwell , 1942 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Spine darkened with loss at shelf edge. Textual underlinings and marginal notes throughout by previous owner. Text is still easily readable. 12mo yellow card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Les Maitres D'Autrefois Belgique-Holland
Librairie Plon , 1902 . Paperback. . VG. Casing is rubbed and worn, pages are age-tanned. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo grey paper covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Henry James et la France
Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion , 1927 . Paperback. . Good+. Spine is worn and taped. A few pencilled marginal notes. Paper is age-tanned. 8vo paper wraps. Frontispiece portrait and tissue guard. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Mademoiselle de Maupin (texte complet 1824)
Librairie Garnier , 1930 . Paperback. . VG+. Pages are age-tanned. A clean and tight copy. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo yellow card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Rabelais; La Renaissance et la Reforme
Librairie Hachette , 1877 . Paperback. . Good. Spine is worn with small loss at base. Casing is rubbed. Stitching very loose but book is intact. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo yellow paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Cecile Pommier
Thomas Nelson and Sons , 1932 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Bumped to corners. Pencil annotations on first page of text only, otherwise a fresh and bright book. 12mo orange cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Esquisses Anglaises
Firmin-Didot , 1930 . Paperback. . VG. Spine worn and darkened. Pages age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Some lightly pencilled marginal notes. Small 4to grey card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Pascal; L'Homme - L'Oeuvre - L'Influence
Librairie A Fontemoing , 1905 . Paperback. . Good+. Edgeworn esp. on spine. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Paper is age-tanned. Text is clean and unmarked. Spine is taped. 8vo paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
Le Christianisme de Chateaubriand in Two Volumes I- Les Origines; II L'Evolution
Librairie Hachette , 1925, 1928 . Paperback. . Volume 1 is VG (spine worn, neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep, pages age-tanned). Volume II is Good (spine very worn, rubbed and taped, neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep, pages age-tanned) . Texts of both volumes clean and unmarked. 2 volumes 4to yellow paper wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Portrait de La Poesie Moderne de Rimbaud a Valery
Librairie Delagrave , 1939 . Paperback. . Very good paperback. Backstrip is creased and detaching from the top and has been taped with clear tape with no loss. Cover is browned but contents are clean and fresh. A nice copy. Thick paperback with red and black titles on front cover and spine. A survey of modern poetry from Rimbaud to Valery. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Contes des Freres Grimm
Librairie Garnier Freres , n.d.[1937??] . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Paper is age-discoloured, ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Cover is bumped. Small 8vo decorative front board, marbled back board and cloth spine. Text in French translated from the German by Ernest Gregoire and Louis Moland. Illustrated throughout by Yan D'Argent. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Lancelot 1937. Defense de la Langue Francaise
Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique , 1939 . Paperback. . VG. Paper is age-tanned. Small loss at base of front cover. 12mo cream card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 125 listings found. |







