Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from PsychoBabel Books & Journals

Browse Literature | Return to PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 of 11487 listings found.
1) Identity Papers - Cross-Cultural Writing from UkK
British Council Brussel

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Brussels, Belgium: The British Council. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. 086355489X Used Soft cover in a very good condition with light wear to spine tail. Pages are crisp, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
2) The Booklovers Almanac
Brittain, Robert

Condition: Good

UK: The Anchor Press Ltd., 1971. Good condition, d/j is sun darkened, slightly grubby and mended, corners of cover are rubbed, spine is slightly bumped top and tail, page block is tanned, clear, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
3) Testament of Experience
Brittain, Vera

Condition: Good+

United Kingdom: Virago Press. Good+. 1981. Soft Cover. 0860681106 Good + Paperback. Covers slightly worn particularly around edges. Some brown marks along top of pages from inside front board and front pages through to page 13. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise copy clean. 480p . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
4) The Veil of Signs : Joyce, Lacan, and Perception
Brivic, Sheldon

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. 0252061594 Clean Copy Cover with light crease along the spine and contents in very good clean condition. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
5) Milton: Comus and Samson Agonistes (Studies in English Literature; No. 1)
Broadbent, J.B

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

London: Edward Arnold Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 071315053X Clean Copy mild sunning to spine and edges of cover, text clean and tight . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
6) John Milton: Introductions
Broadbent, John (Ed.)

Condition: Good/Fair

London: Cambridge University Press. Good/Fair. 1973. Hardback. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with bookplate, remnants of return slip, and library stamps on FEP; stamp also on BEP; classification label sellotaped to dust jacket. Jacket in fair condition with wear at edges, fading on spine, tear and soiling to back cover, price-clipped front fold. Book in good condition: text very clean, tight, and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
7) The Dry Consiracy
Broadie, Frederick

Condition: Very Good/Good

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good/Good. 1975. Hard Back. Very good, clean condition throughout displaying only very minor signs of use or age. jacket is in good straight condition covered in a protective clear plastic cover. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Marlowe: Dr. Faustus (Studies in English Literature, No. 6)
Brockbank, J. P

Condition: Very Good/Good+

London: Edward Arnold Ltd.. Very Good/Good+. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used sunning to d/j; light yellowing to pages, otherwise text tight and bright . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) The Redemption of Tycho Brahe
Brod, Max

Condition: Good

London: Alfred A Knopf, 1928. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Light discolouration of cover. Front- and back-cver of dust jacket have been saved and are provided with the book. Light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00
10) The World Is the Home of Love and Death : Stories
Brodkey, Harold

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

London: Fourth Estate. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 1857028368 Used Back cover slightly scuffed and one corner bumped, otherwise in very good clean condition throughout. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Dyad
Brodsky, Michael

Condition: Very Good/Good

New York: Four Walls Eight Windows Publishing Co. Very Good/Good. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 0941423301 Used First edition, first printing, in very good condition. Jacket lightly rubbed and tanned. Binding tight and square and contents clean, tight and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) The Price of Revolution
BROGAN, D.W

Condition: Very Good/Very Good

London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd.. Very Good/Very Good. 1952. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Price-clipped dust ajcket, blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Significant age spotting to top of page block. Previous owner's name and year on FEP. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) The Brain Operators
Brome, Vincent

Condition: Good/Good

London: Cassell. Good/Good. 1971. First Edition. Cloth. 0304937002 Used DJ a little worn, slightly torn at bottom of spine. Boards lightly edgeworn, page block slightly grubby. Binding is tight and contents clean and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) A Bromfield Galaxy
Bromfield, Galaxy

Condition: Fair/No Jacket

U.S.A: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Fair/No Jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hard Back. Used Short stories: The Green Bay Tree, Early Autumn & A Good Woman. Edgewear to the cover and spine, a dent into the hardback of the front cover. Some water damage to the pageblock, does not affect the writing inside. Pages clean, bright and tight. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
15) Mrs. Parkington
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good -

Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., 1943. Cover a little dirty, pages slightly yellowing though still tight and all intact.. Armed Services Edition. Paperback. Good -/No Jacket. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Night in Bombay
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good/No Jacket

U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good/No Jacket. 1946. Bantam Edition. Paperback. Used Slight edgewear to the cover. Book wrapped in protective plastic covering. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
17) Wild is the River
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good/No Jacket

London: Cassell & Company Limited. Good/No Jacket. 1942. Hard Back. Used Colour-fading to spine. Board tips lightly pressed. Pages are clean, clear and tight throughout. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) The Rains Came
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good +/No Jacket

New York: Signet. Good +/No Jacket. 1951. Mass Market Paperback. General but light shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Text is clean, tight and bright . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
19) The Strange Case of Miss Annie Spragg
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Fair/Fair

New York, New York, U. S. A.: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Fair/Fair. 1928. Hard Cover. Used Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in clean condition, but the boards are slightly loose. Cover jacket shows some edgewear, tears and discolouring. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
20) Night in Bombay
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Fair/No Jacket

U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Fair/No Jacket. 1946. Bantam Edition. Paperback. Used Cover slightly dirty, with water damage to the back cover corner. Pageblock is discoloured, several minor rips to the corners of several pages, doesn't obscure the writing. Pages are clean and tight. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) It Takes All Kinds
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Very Good/Good -

USA: Harpers. Very Good/Good -. 1938. First Edition. Hard Back. Used Jacket has edgewear, but intact. Pages clean, tight and bright. Page block is unevenly cut on the right hand side. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
22) The Rains Came
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good

UK: Penguin Books, 1959. Jacket is age toned around edges has slight marking in places, but this is minor. Pages age toned but clean and tight.. First Edition. Paper Back. Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) Animals and Other People
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Very Good/Good -

London: Cassell & Company Limited. Very Good/Good -. 1956. First Edition. Hard Back. Used Jacket has edgewear, and age tone, but intact. Pages clean, tight and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) The Green Bay Tree
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good +/No Jacket

New York: Signet. Good +/No Jacket. 1953. Mass Market Paperback. General but light shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Text is clean, tight and bright . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Kenny
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

USA: Harper & Brothers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1947. First Edition. Paper Back. Used Pages mildly age toned, and right hand side of pageblock is unevenly cut. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
26) The Wild Country
Bromfield, Louis

Condition: Good +/No Jacket

New York: Signet. Good +/No Jacket. 1957. Mass Market Paperback. General but light shelfwear to cover edges and corners. Text is clean, tight and bright . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Possession
Bromfield,Louis

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

USA: Grossop & Dunlap. Very Good/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition Thirteenth Impression. Hard Back. Used Minor wear to edges and spine, page block unevenly cut on bottom. Good clean copy, pages tight. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
28) The First 20 Million Dollars is Always the Hardest: A Silicon Valley Novel
Bronson, Po

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

London, United Kingdom: Vintage Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0099268280 Clean Copy front cover has been price clipped . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
29) My Angria and the Angrians
Brontë, Charlotte

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Edmonton, AB, Canada: Juvenilia Press, The. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0968196101 Used Very Good Clean copy, pages bright and tight. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
30) Wuthering Heights : Icon Critcal Guides
Brontë, Emily

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Cambridge: Icon Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 1840460210 Used Small dent in both front and back covers and several light creases down the spine. Pages are in good clean condition with very occasional highlighting. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
31) Novels By the Bronte Sisters (Jane Eyre; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey)
Brontë, Emily; Brontë, Charlotte; Brontë, Anne

Condition: Good

London: The Pilot Press Ltd., 1947. Selected with an introduction by Peter Quennell. Some wear to cover, slight foxing; contents otherwise clean and sound.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
32) Jane Eyre (Library of Classics)
Bronte, Charlotte

Condition: Good/No Jacket

London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. Clean Copy sunning to spine; first inner hinge slightly split . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
33) Villette (World's Classics)
Bronte, Charlotte

Condition: Good/No Jacket

London: Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press. Good/No Jacket. Hard Back. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Shirley
Bronte, Charlotte

Condition: Good+/No Jacket

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good+/No Jacket. 1981. Reissue. Paperback. 0192815628 Clean Copy Slightly worn cover., A spirited heiress marries the brother of a Yorkshire mill owner who produces laborsaving devices that cause unemployment and workmen's riots during the early 1800s. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
35) Two Tales By Charlotte Bronte: "Secret" and "Lily Hart"
Bronte, Charlotte; Holtz, William (edited by)

Condition: Very Good

Columbia & London : University of Missouri Press, 1978. The d/j is in excellent condition, looks new. The text is clean, bright and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (Plastic Protected). Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
36) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Good +/No Jacket

New York: Harper & Row. Good +/No Jacket. 1965. Soft Cover. Used The cover has some wearing to the corners and edges, slight curl to the cover and there is creasing present on the back cover. The text is clean, bright and tight. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
37) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Good/Good-

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good/Good-. 1957. Reprint. Cloth. Used Part of the O.U.P's World's Classics series. Dust jacket torn.Some browning to page block. All text clean and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
38) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: As New/No Jacket

London: Heron Books. As New/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Blue cover with beautifully decorated cover with gold gilt lettering and patterns on the spine and on the front cover there is a gold gilt border, pages are clean, bright and tight. no date stated. OTHER MATCHING VOLUMES AVAILABLE . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Very Good

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.64
40) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Good/No Jacket

London: J.M. Dent & Co. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25
41) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

London: Alexander Hamilton. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Back. Blue boards. No date. 340 pages . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Very Good

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.64
43) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Very Good

London: Heron Books No date stated. Gilt tooling to the covers.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wragg, Arthur. Clean Copy. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.25
44) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

Condition: Very Good

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.64
45) Gondal's Queen, a Novel in Verse
Bronte, Emily Jane (Introduction and Notes By Fannie E Ratchford)

Condition: Very Good/No Jacket

Austin TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Beautiful edition. Light wear along board corners but internally clean, tight and bright. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
46) Wuthering Heights. Agnes Grey
Bronte, Emily; Bronte, Anne

Condition: Good+/No Jacket

London: Daily Express Publications. Good+/No Jacket. 1933. New Edition. Hard Cover. Used Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration on the upper board has some discolorations at the front and back. Contents in very good clean condition. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) The Storm Petrels
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

Condition: Very Good/Good

Devon: Readers Union Ltd.. Very Good/Good. 1978. Hardback. Used Book club edition. Slight wear and one minor tear to dust jacket; book in very good condition. . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
48) Horrid Laughter in Jacobean Tragedy
Brooke, Nicholas

Condition: Good

U.K.: Open Books Publishing, 1979. Previous owner's name on the front end page. Minor edgewear to the dust jacket, pages are clean, bright and tight.. Hardback. Good/Fair. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
49) English Literature (Literature Primers)
Brooke, Stopford

Condition: Fair/No Jacket

London: Macmillan and Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1880. New Edition, revised and Corrected. Hard Cover. Used sunning to the spine; significant foxing to the covers; first and last inner hinge slightly torn; text tight and bright . more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
50) A Rhetoric of the Unreal : Studies in Narrative and Structure, Especially of the Fantastic
Brooke-Rose, Christine

Condition: Good

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Some wear to cover, creased corners and spine. Contents clean and sound throughout.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. Used. more information

Bookseller: PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 of 11487 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: