Children & Young Adult Readingfrom PsychoBabel Books & Journals |
|
Browse Children & Young Adult Reading | Return to PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Beano Book 1974
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson & Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Otherwise clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Little Folk's Treasure Book
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Some very kind child has coloured in the title letters in 'The Ghost in the Pantry' and several line drawings but otherwise text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Child's Life of Christ
|
|
|
London/Paris/New York/Melbourne: Cassell and Co., Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1907. First Edition. Full-Leather. Clean Copy Edge spotting to some early pages and to top page block. With 18 colour and 16 other full page plates. Wear to hinge at back cover. Plates and text clean. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1977
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Front cover illustration is of soldier on skies shooting a gun (but not actually aiming at the soldiers shooting at him) Some fraying to top and bottom of spine (which is reinforced with tape) Page block is clena, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The First Time I ... (101 Stars Confess All!)
|
|
|
Live & Kicking Magazine. Good +/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Gently Used book. Some light wear to cover corners and edges but text remains wonderfully clean, tight and bright Stars include Kate Moss, Tom Cruise, Cindy Crawford, qWill Smith, a Spice Girl or two and a smatering of pop and boy bands . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1978
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Front cover illustration is of two soldiers in an old taxi shooting at people (and about to run a few over) Some fraying to top and bottom of spine but page block remains clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1984
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0851162800 Front illustration is of a young boy in ice skated jumping over a fence while a soldier on a motorcycle shoots at him. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1981
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. Front illustration is of an airplane bearing down on distressed looking soldiers, one of whom has "Tokyo or Bust" written on the back of his shirt. Book is clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1980
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. Front illustration is of a soldier shooting soldiers as he sits cross-legged on a disinterested looking camel. 125 pages. Books is clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Victor Book for Boys 1979
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Front cover illustration is of man dressed in black (looks like a sniper uniform maybe) ice-skating his way out of danger. Page block is clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trains
|
|
|
Nelson. Fair/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Children's picture book - cardboard pages. 700 grams . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 12) |
Tom and Jerry Annual 1979
|
|
|
London: BBC TV. Good +/No Jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Light shelfwear to covers. text and illustrations clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Down a Dark Street : An Anthology of American Crime Stories
|
|
|
London: Arnold. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1975. Reprint. Paperback. 0713118083 Used Very good condition, cover has a discoloured area at top edge, page block is tanned clean, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wild Animals (Touch & Feel)
|
|
|
Dingley, Australia: Redwood Editions. Good+/No Jacket. 2000. No Earlier Edition Stated. Card Cover. 186515220X Used light wear along spine; illustrations tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Wonder Gift Book for Children
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited. Good/No Jacket. 1947. Green Cloth. Used The cover has some soiling/staining present, general wearing to the corners and edges and there is a split and tear on the spine. There is a hinge break present along the inside cover and on page 96 but all pages are intact. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Illustrated Family Encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. Verry Good/No Jacket. 2004. Hard Cover. 8497895207 Clean Copy Volume 1, A . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 17) |
...I Never Saw Another Butterfly : Childrens Drawings and Poems from Theresienstadt Concentration Camp 1942-1944
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Good condition, no publication date given, grey cloth cover with a coarse weave, corners are rubbed and lower front corner is creased, d/w is sunned and grubby, front has two small holes rubbed in it, edges are also rubbed, and softened, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hardback. Good +/Good. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Golden Days Picture Book
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Poor/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Covers are attached to page block by sheer will. No Date Given, but Prize Plate on inside cover is dated 1926 (Awarded to Lily Keen for Hard Work from the New Hinksey Girls' School) Illustrated with line drawings and three colour plates. Cover illustration is of a girl looking at a butterfly perched on yellow flowers. Includes 'Barbara's Birthday' by Cecily M. Rutley, 'The Best Friend' by Helen Pritchard, 'Meeting Daddy' by Helen Pritchard, 'Gold for the Queen' by Ethel Talbot, 'Moonbeams' by Jessie Pope, 'When Granny Comes to Stay With Us' by F.M.O., 'A Prickly Policeman' by E.S., 'Lost - A Schoolboy' by Violet King, 'The Greedies' by May Wynne, 'At Play', 'Maurice and the Mermainds' by Cecily M. Rutley, 'Molly's Magic Marbles' by Olive Joyce, 'Bouncing Billy's Bubble' by Felix Leigh, 'Peter's Cage' by Jessie Pope, 'A Happy Thought' by Hope Shepherd, 'Bobbed' by Beatrice Helena Woods, 'Auntie's Game' by Joan Arundell, 'The Rescue of Mick' by Nancy M. Hayes, 'Holiday Cricket' by E.S., 'Grandpa Rabbit and the Turnip', 'Heigh-ho, Run-About Man' by Agnes Grozier Herbertson. Colour Plates: 'Chocs!' (Frontispiece) and 'The End of the Day' (One Plate missing) Also illustrated with many line drawings and a few monochrome photos. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 19) |
First Day of School (My First Bilingual Picture Book)
|
|
|
London/Glasgow/Sydney/Auckland: William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0001840223 Used . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rattletrap Trip
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 019271872x Clean Copy . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Wild West Book
|
|
|
London: Birn Brothers Ltd.. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used Hard cover slightly worn, corners are rubbed. Pages are tanned otherwise contents sound and good, text bright and tight throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Billy's Drift
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Walker Books Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0744524865 Very good Hardback . Dust Jacket in very good condition. Copy clean. 288p . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Blue Boy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0575053011 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wayside Stories
|
|
|
London: P.R. Gawthorn Ltd. Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Previous owners name (Jane Osborn) written in pencil on FEP, sunning to spine and parts of covers. Rubbing to corners, foxing to top and bottom of spine . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 25) |
Remember My Name
|
|
|
United States: Roberts Rinehart Publishers Inc.,U.S.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 1879373386 Light wear to cover edges and corners. Text is clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Illustrated Children's Books
|
|
|
London: The British Library. Good/Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0712300988 Used Ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels. Cover slightly sunned on top board, spine creased, corners rubbed, clear, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deserts
|
|
|
London: Franklin Watts. Good+. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0863138802 Good + Hard Back, laminated boards with no dust jacket. Minor bump at foot of spine. Very slight discoloration on outer edges of Title page. Otherwise clean, probably unused copy. 32p . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Blue Peter Green Book
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Bbc Pubns. Good/No Jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563208864 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library sticker on front inside cover and library stamp and sticker on FEP. Library stickers on spine. Book colour illustrated. Some wear to cover corners. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Blue Peter Green Book
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Bbc Pubns. Good/No Jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563208864 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library stamps and sticker and evidence of removed library borrowing plate on FEP. Library stickers on spine. Book colour illustrated. Minor Pencil underlining (page 13) . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Princess, A: The Story of Sara Crewe
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Ltd.. Good+/No Jacket. 1994. Reissued Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0140366881 Used numerous b/w illustrations, light creasing to spine, minor creasing and chipping to corners of cover, text clean and tight . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Hunting of the Snark
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Good/Poor. 1970. Cloth. 0434955973 Ripped d/j . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Stuff and Nonsense
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good/Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0370313070 Slightly bumped d/j corners. Written by the winner of the 1988 Mother Goose Award "Listen to This", this collection of stories, poems and riddles tells fantastic tales of objects which "come to life"- sometimes with alarming results. Included are stories and poems by Margaret Mahy, Alison Uttley and Jack Prelutsky as well as others from Japan and Czechoslavakia. The illustrator was awarded the Mother Goose Award for the best newcomer to children's book illustration for "Listen to This" and also wrote and illustrated "Catch That Hat" and "The Story of Horrible Hilda and Henry". . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 33) |
Trees
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: BBC Books. Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563350172 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library stickers and stamps on front inside cover and FEP. Library sticker on spine. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 34) |
Reading Difficulties in Schools
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Good/No Jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Soft Cover. sunning to the cover and down the spine. minor bumps to the ends. pages are clean. bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 35) |
My Puppy is Born
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0718821637 Clean Copy . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.10
|
|
| 36) |
Out and About: Who Was There?
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Good/No Jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0600393232 Used The cover has wearing to the corners and edges, dirrt marks, small tears to the top edge of the spine and there is rubbing from the book being previously shelved. The FEP has a presentation note written in ink present. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Many Stones
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Children's Books. New/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 0330415603 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 38) |
The True Tale Of Joey Squirrel
|
|
|
London: University of London Press. Good-/No Jacket. 1948. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy The London Supplementary Readers B.10. 64 pages. Rubbing and wear to all edges and corners. Bottom inch of spine is ripped. Scarce . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 39) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Good+ Largish Pictorial Cover Hardback without dust jacket. Corners have been knocked slightly. Methodist College, Belfast prize bookplate on front end paper dated 1963. End papers are beginning to brown. Slight speckling on prelims, on outer edges & in gutter near binding. Tight sewn binding. 16 colour plates by A. E. Jackson. Clean text. 128p. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dinosaurs All Shapes and Sizes
|
|
|
London: Watts Books. Good+. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0749613777 Good + Hard Back. Clean copy. 32p . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates
|
|
|
New York: Children's Classics. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Used Faux-leather cover in blue and tan. Colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations. Corners of cover a little bumped, slight staining to spine, page block lightly tanned. All contents clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Microbe Man: A Life of Pasteur for Children
|
|
|
London/Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd. Good +/No Jacket. 1946. New Edition. Hard Cover. Clean Copy With an introduction by Professor Pasteur Vallery-Radot. Mild sunning to spine. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 43) |
My Secret Admirer
|
|
|
London: Scholastic Children's Books. Good/No Jacket. 1994. Paperback. 0590558986 some creasing to the cover . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sidings & Suchlike
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good/No Jacket. No Earlier Edition or Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Collection of Emett's B&W cartoons from PUNCH. Cream boards with blue lettering, and a vignette on the front board. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 45) |
In the Beginning: A First History for Little Children
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Good+/No Jacket. 1927. New Impession. Hard Cover. Used pictorial cover, colour frontispiece picture, numerous line drawings, softening to head and tail of spine, age spotting to FEP, BEP and page block, soiling to top of page block, text clean and tight . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.20
|
|
| 46) |
Children's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Hard Cover. 0261669710 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Sudden Glow of Gold
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Mammoth. New/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0749702567 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 48) |
After the War Was Over
|
|
|
London: Pavilion Books Ltd.. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 1857935535 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Blue cover with silver gilt lettering on spine. Include a large number of beautiful watercolour illustrations. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Widening Horizons of Child Health : A Study of the Medical Health Needs of Children in England and Wales
|
|
|
U.K.: MTP Press Limited. Good/Good. 1976. First Edition. Hard Back. 0852001657 Used Slight sunning to the dust jacket, otherwise bright and clean. Page block a little grubby, inner pages white, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.20
|
|
| 50) |
Daily Mail Annual for Girls
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb Ltd. Good +/Good -. Hard Cover. Used The dust jacket has chipping and tears along the edges and corners. The spine also has chipping and tears as well what appearsto be tipex (not covering all of spine). The book itself has wearing to it's edges and the card that makes the cover is showing through. The FEP does contain a gift note. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
