Engineering & Constructionfrom PsychoBabel Books & Journals |
|
Browse Engineering & Construction | Return to PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Construction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2100 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 45, Part 2 May 1992
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover. CONTENTS: STATIC IMPLICATIONS OF THE EXISTENCE OF A PLANE OF SYMMETRY IN AN ANISOTROPIC ELASTIC SOLID / STRESS ANALYSIS OF HOLES IN ANISOTROPIC ELASTIC SOLIDS: CONFORMAL MAPPING AND BOUNDARY PERTURBATION / LINEAR FINITE-ELEMENT EQUATIONS FOR NONLINEAR DEFORMATION OF SLIGHTLY COMPRESSIBLE ELASTIC MATERIAL / WAVE PROPAGATION IN A RESTRICTED TRANSVERSELY ISOTROPIC ELASTIC SOLID WHOSE SLOWNESS SURFACE CONTAINS CONICAL POINTS / ENERGY RELATIONS FOR SHOCK WAVES IN INTERNALLY CONSTRAINED ELASTIC NON-HEAT CONDUCTORS / SLOWLY-VARYING PERIODIC TEMPERATURES / LOW-FREQUENCY ACOUSTIC SCATTERING BY A HARD INVERSE-PROLATE SPHEROID / THE STABILITY OF TRAVELLING-WAVE-FRONT SOLUTIONS IN AN INITIAL-BOUNDARY REACTION-DIFFUSION SYSTEM / SLOW OSCILLATIONS OF A CIRCULAR CYLINDER OR SPHERE IN A VISCOUS FLUID / BIFURCATION AND STABILITY OF AN INCOMPRESSIBLE ELASTIC BODY UNDER HOMOGENEOUS DEAD LOADS WITH SYMMETRY: PART I: GENERAL ISOTROPIC MATERIALS / BIFURCATION AND STABILITY OF AN INCOMPRESSIBLE ELASTIC BODY UNDER HOMOGENEOUS DEAD LOADS WITH SYMMETRY: PART II: MOONEY-RIVLIN MATERIALS / ON FINITE-AMPLITUDE PATTERNS OF CONVECTION NEAR A LATERAL BOUNDARY . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Specification for Road and Bridge Works
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Good/No Jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. 0115500243 Some rubbing and wear to covers. Text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Post Office Electrical Engineers' Journal Vol 42 Part 1
|
|
|
UK: Institution of Post Office Electrical Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1949. Paper Cover. Rubbing and wear to cover and edges. Some chipping to bottom of spine . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 22
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1962. Paperback. Volume 22, August 1962, Session 1961-62 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings of the British Ceramic Society No. 4: Load Bearing Brickwork
|
|
|
Stoke on Trent, UK.: British Ceramic Society. Good/No Jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Proceedings of the British Ceramic Society, No.4, July 1965. Load Bearing brickwork. Book condition: ex-library. Small stickers on spine, library stickers and ink stamps on inset pages. Binding reinforced with tape; book is a little well-worn but still presentable and intact. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 39, Part 4 November 1986
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover. CONTENTS: A LOCAL LIMITING ABSORPTION THEOREM IN A SINGULAR DISPERSIVE MEDIUM / THE WALL JET ON AN AXISYMMETRIC BODY / GUST RESPONSE OF A FLAT-PLATE AEROFOIL IN THE TIME DOMAIN / THE ELECTROSTATIC PROBLEM OF A CONDUCTING CIRCULAR TORUS WITH DIELECTRIC SLEEVE / ORTHOGONAL POLYNOMIAL SOLUTIONS FOR ELLIPTICAL CRACKS UNDER SHEAR LOADINGS / HIGH-FREQUENCY SCATTERING OF A NORMALLY INCIDENT PLANE COMPRESSIONAL WAVE BY A PENNY-SHAPED CRACK / ON THE PROPAGATION OF ELLIPTICALLY POLARIZED PLANE WAVES ALONG ACOUSTIC (OR OPTICAL) AXES / ON THE EXACT SOLUTION OF THE LINEARIZED LIFTING-SURFACE PROBLEM OF AN ELLIPTIC WING . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 8
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1957. Paperback. Volume 8, September 1957, Session 1956-57 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. There are a couple of fold our maps inside of the book. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 8) |
IBA Technical Review 16: Digital Coding Standards
|
|
|
London: IBA (Independent Broadcasting Authority). Good +/No Jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. Light shelfwear along edges of spine, text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXIII, Part 1 February 1970
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Good/No Jacket. 1970. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Service Life Prediction of Organic Coatings : A Systemic Approach
|
|
|
U.S.A.: American Chemical Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 084123597X Used Glossy pictorial cover, almost new, top board top corner slightly creased, spine bumped top and tail. Clear, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 25
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1963. Paperback. Volume 25, May 1963, Session 1962-63 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alloy Metals Review Vol 8 No 58
|
|
|
Lancashire: High Speed Steel Alloys Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1950. Paper Cover. Ex - Library Ex-Library stamps to cover and first page. Thin pamphlet style review. Wear to paper covers but internally clean, tight and bright. Interested in more than one? Let us know! . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 13) |
Fracture Toughness Testing and Its Applications (ASTM Special Technical Publication No.381)
|
|
|
London: American Society for Testing and Materials. Good/No Jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, general wear and grubbyness to cover with rubbed corners, spine bumped top and tail, front hinge a little wobbly, page block tanned, clear and clean. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Journal of the Royal Aeronatical Society : Vol - LIV 1950
|
|
|
London: Royal Aeronatical Society. Good -/No Jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Used Cover is quite worn, head of spine has a gap, and top and bottom are bumped, spine and boards next to spine have been waterstained and cloth is wrinkled and discoloured, corners are rubbed, page block is tanned FEP and BEP are also stained, owners stamp on FEP, pages are clear and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXVI, Part 3 August 1973
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1973. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fatigue in Mechanically Fastened Composite and Metallic Joints
|
|
|
West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1986. cover has general wear and spine is sunned. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamps on title and contents pages, back inside cover and page block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex Library - Minimal Stamping. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 50, Part 2 May 1997
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. TRAPPED MODES IN AN AXISYMMETRIC WATER-WAVE PROBLEM / A FORMULA FOR THE FUNDAMENTAL SOLUTION OF ANISOTROPIC ELASTICITY / ON THE SOLUTIONS OF BOUSSINESQ, LOVE, AND REISSNER AND WENNAGEL FOR AXISYMMETRIC ELASTIC DEFORMATIONS / ON COMPRESSIBLE MATERIALS CAPABLE OF SUSTAINING AXISYMMETRIC SHEAR DEFORMATIONS. PART 2: ROTATIONAL SHEAR OF ISOTROPIC HYPERELASTIC MATERIALS / MIXED PROBLEMS IN THE THEORY OF BENDING OF ELASTIC PLATES WITH TRANSVERSE SHEAR DEFORMATION / STRONG SHOCK APPROXIMATION IN THE NEW THEORY OF SHOCK DYNAMICS / EXPLICIT STABILITY CONDITIONS FOR INTEGRO-DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH OPERATOR COEFFICIENTS / SOUND GENERATED BY TURBULENCE AND DISCRETE VORTICES INTERACTING WITH A PERFORATED ELASTIC PLATE IN LOW-MACH-NUMBER FLOW / INTERACTION OF AN ARBITRARY FORCE WITH A FLEXIBLE PUNCH OR WITH A PENNY-SHAPED CRACK / THE IMPEDANCE SCATTERING PROBLEM FOR A POINT-SOURCE FIELD. THE SMALL RESISTIVE SPHERE . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Review of Coal Mining 7/6
|
|
|
London: Mining Association of Great Britain / Fleetway Press Ltd. Fair/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No date given. Covers are worn and a bit battered but all contents are clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 23
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1962. Paperback. Volume 23, December 1962, Session 1962-63 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XIII, Part 4 November 1960
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1960. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bearing Steels : The Rating of Nonmetallic Inclusion : A Symposium Presented at May Committee Week, American Society for Testing and Matreials, Boston, Mass., 22-24 May 1974 (ASTM Special Technical Publication; 575)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: American Society for Testing and Materials. Very Good/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual Stamping Blue cover with yellow lettering to spine and upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Remain of library sticker on spine. Library plate on FEP. Library stamp on front inside cover and page block. Highly illustrated by graphs, diagrams and tables. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Institution of Civil Engineers: Volume 4, Part 1
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1955. Paperback. Volume 4, November 1955, Number 6 General: Ordinary Meetings and Other Selected Papers pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 23) |
IBA Technical Review 10: A Broadcasting Engineer's Vade Mecum
|
|
|
London: IBA (Independent Broadcasting Authority). Good +/No Jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Light shelfwear along edges of spine, text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Semiconductors International Dictionary in Seven Languages
|
|
|
Milan: Franco Angeli Ediotre. Good+/Good-. 1971. Hard Cover. 2 volumes. Both Very Good in Good dust jackets. Ex-library copies with the usual stamps and markings. English to Italian, French, Portugese, Russian, Spanish, and Tedesco. Set weighs 2.3 kg; postage will reflect this. 1373 pp. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 47, Part 2 May 1994
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover. CONTENTS: MIXED BOUNDARY-VALUE PROBLEMS IN NON-HOMOGENEOUS ELASTIC MATERIALS / ON SPATIAL EVOLUTION OF LONG-WAVELENGTH GÖRTLER VORTICES GOVERNED BY A VISCOUS-INVISCID INTERACTION PART 1: THE LINEAR CASE / FREEDERICKSZ TRANSITIONS IN SPHERICAL DROPLETS OF SMECTIC C LIQUID CRYSTALS / THE CONSTRUCTION OF SPECIAL EXPLICIT SOLUTIONS OF THE BOUNDARY-LAYER EQUATIONS. STEADY FLOWS / ON NON-UNIQUE SOLUTIONS OF WEAKLY SINGULAR INTEGRAL EQUATIONS IN PLANE ELASTICITY / A QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS FOR THE LOCAL AND GLOBAL DYNAMIC BUCKLING AND STABILITY OF AUTONOMOUS DISCRETE SYSTEMS / FLOW OF THIN LIQUID FILM ON A ROTATING DISK IN THE PRESENCE OF A TRANSVERSE MAGNETIC FIELD / WAVES AT A BONDED INTERFACE BETWEEN DISSIPATIVE SOLIDS / THE EFFECT OF CROSSFLOW ON TAYLOR VORTICES . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Alloy Metals Review Vol 7 No 54
|
|
|
Lancashire: High Speed Steel Alloys Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1949. Paper Cover. Ex - Library Ex-Library stamps to cover and first page. Thin pamphlet style review. Wear to paper covers but internally clean, tight and bright. Interested in more than one? Let us know! . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 27) |
Journal of the Urban Planning and Development Division, VOLS 96-97 (1970-71)
|
|
|
USA: American Society of Civil Engineers. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Ex - Library Bound in Green Cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Library stamp on pageblock, sticker to FEP. Appears unread. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XVIII, Part 4 November 1965
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Good/No Jacket. 1965. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 44, Part 3 August 1991
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Paperback. A THERMOMECHANICAL THEORY OF A COSSERAT POINT WITH APPLICATION TO COMPOSITE MATERIALS / AN ASYMPTOTIC FORMULA FOR THE MAXIMUM WORK DONE BY A THERMOELASTIC BODY / ASYMPTOTIC ANALYSIS OF AN IMPURITY DEFECT PAIR-DIFFUSION MODEL / STRESSES IN A CIRCULAR DISC CONTAINING A RADIAL CRACK / ON THE OCCURRENCE OF THE CAVITATION INSTABILITY RELATIVE TO THE ASYMMETRIC INSTABILITY UNDER SYMMETRIC DEAD-LOAD CONDITIONS / KINEMATICALLY DETERMINED AXIALLY-SYMMETRIC PLASTIC FLOWS OF METALS AND GRANULAR MATERIALS / A TRANSLATING DISK IN A SAMPSON FLOW; PRESSURE-DRIVEN FLOW THROUGH CONCENTRIC HOLES IN PARALLEL WALLS / TRAPPED MODES ABOVE A SUBMERGED HORIZONTAL PLATE . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Conditions of Contract and Forms of Tender, Agreement and Bond for Use in Connection with Works of Civil Engineering Construction
|
|
|
Institution of Civil Engineers and the Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors. Good +/No Jacket. 1973. Fifth Edition. Paper Boards. Some wear to covers but internally clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Plastics in Cars (Kunststofftechnik)
|
|
|
Dusseldorf, Germany: Verein Deutscher Ingenieure, VDI-Gesellschaft Kunststofftechnik. Very Good/No Jacket. 1983. First Edition. Plastic Cover. 318404095X Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Plastic cover and contents in very good clean condition. Library stamp on front inside cover, catalogue page and some pages (with no obstruction of text). Library sticker on FEP. Highly illustrated by b/w photographs, charts and tables. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Institution of Civil Engineers: Volume 2, Part 1
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1953. Paperback. Volume 2, January 1953, Number 1 General: Ordinary Meetings and Other Selected Papers pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXIX, Part 4 November 1976
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 34) |
IBA Technical Review 23: Developments in Aerials for Broadcasting
|
|
|
London: IBA (Independent Broadcasting Authority). Good +/No Jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Light shelfwear along edges of spine, text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume IX, Part 1 March 1956
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1956. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover. CONTENTS; THE THERMODYNAMICS OF THERMAL INSTABILITY IN LIQUIDS / THE VARIATIONAL METHOD IN HYDRODYNAMICS / THE CHARACTER OF THE EQUILIBRIUM OF A HEAVY, VISCOUS, INCOMPRESSIBLE, ROTATING FLUID OF VARIABLE DENSITY: I. GENERAL THEORY / THE CHARACTER OF THE EQUILIBRIUM OF A HEAVY, VISCOUS, INCOMPRESSIBLE, ROTATING FLUID OF VARIABLE DENSITY: II. TWO SPECIAL CASES / THE EFFECT OF DIHEDRAL ON THE LIFT AND DRAG COEFFICIENTS OF AIRFOILS IN SUPERSONIC FLOW / THEORY OF WINDING IN CENTRIFUGE SPINNING / ON THE THEORY OF INITIALLY TENSIONED CIRCULAR MEMBRANES SUBJECTED TO UNIFORM PRESSURE / ON THE VIBRATION OF A CANTILEVER PLATE / A SOLUTION OF TRANTER'S DUAL INTEGRAL EQUATIONS PROBLEM / ROUND-OFF ERRORS IN IMPLICIT FINITE DIFFERENCE METHODS / SPECIAL TYPES OF GROUP RELAXATION FOR SIMULTANEOUS LINEAR EQUATIONS . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Institution of Civil Engineers: Volume 5, Part 1
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1956. Paperback. Volume 5, January 1955, Number 1 General: Ordinary Meetings and Other Selected Papers pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Alloy Metals Review Vol 2 No 10
|
|
|
Lancashire: High Speed Steel Alloys Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1938. Paper Cover. Ex - Library Ex-Library stamps to cover and first page. Thin pamphlet style review. Wear to paper covers but internally clean, tight and bright. Interested in more than one? Let us know! . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 38) |
History of Iron and Steelmaking in the United States
|
|
|
USA: American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, 1961. A collection of articles that have appeared in Journal of Metals. Good condition, grey and blue half cloth cover, edges are rubbed, top and tail of spine are bumped, clean and tight. Ex-library with stamps on page block and labels on FEP.. First Edition. Hardback. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 39) |
1981 Annual Book of ASTM Standards (Part 14: Concrete and Mineral Aggregates)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials. Good/No Jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Sticker to spine and inside cover, stamp to FEP and catalog page. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Handbook on the Unified Code for Structural Concrete (CP110:1972)
|
|
|
London: Cement and Concrete Association. Good/No Jacket. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0721008895 Used A little faded and shelfworn but with contents clean, tight and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Desk Top Computing for Engineers
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1982. Good+ Large Format Paperback. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Cover is a bit worn on edges. Superficial damage to front end paper caused by removal of library label. Sewn binding is tight. Clean text. 58p. Seminar sponsored by the Engineering Manufacturing Industries Division of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers and the Institution of Production Engineers in London on 5th May 1982.. First. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XVI, Part 1 February 1963
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Good/No Jacket. 1963. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, THERMAL CONVECTION IN MAGNETOHYDRODYNAMICS: I. Boundary Layer Flow up a Hot Vertical Plate / THERMAL CONVECTION IN MAGNETOHYDRODYNAMICS: II. Flow in a Rectangular Box / ROTATIONAL FLOW NEAR A FORWARD STAGNATION POINT / ON SECONDARY FLOW IN STATIONARY CURVED PIPES / THE OSCILLATION OF A THICK AEROFOIL IN AN INCOMPRESSIBLE FLOW / THIN SHELLS UNDER ASSIGNED BODY AND CONTOUR FORCES / SIMPLE SERIES SOLUTION FOR THE BENDING OF A CLAMPED RECTANGULAR PLATE UNDER UNIFORM NORMAL LOAD / A THREE-DIMENSIONAL PROBLEM OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF A SEMI-INFINITE CLAY STRATUM . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 25
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. Paperback. Volume 25, June 1963, Session 1962-63 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume XXV, Part 4 November 1972
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford U.P.. Good/No Jacket. 1972. Paperback. some bumps to the ends of the spine. sunning to the spine and to the edges of the cover, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 26
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1963. Paperback. Volume 26, session 1963-64 December 1963 a fold out maps inside of the book. pictures are in black and white other than one which is in a yellow and black. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 49, Part 1 February 1996
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Paperback. GREEN'S FUNCTIONS FOR AN ANISOTROPIC ELLIPTIC INCLUSION UNDER GENERALIZED PLANE STRAIN DEFORMATIONS / ON AXIALLY SYMMETRIC DEFORMATIONS OF PERFECTLY ELASTIC COMPRESSIBLE MATERIALS / SURFACE-IMPEDANCE TENSORS OF TRANSVERSELY ISOTROPIC ELASTIC MATERIALS / LINEARIZED EVAPORATION FROM A SOIL OF FINITE DEPTH NEAR A WETTED REGION / EFFECTS OF PRE-STRESSES ON THE PROPAGATION OF NONLINEAR SURFACE WAVES IN AN INCOMPRESSIBLE ELASTIC HALF-SPACE / THE PUNCH PROBLEM FOR SHEAR-INDEX GRANULAR MATERIALS / THE VISCOELASTIC MOVING-CONTACT PROBLEM WITH INERTIAL EFFECTS INCLUDED / ON THE THIRD BOUNDARY-VALUE PROBLEM IN PLANE STRAIN / EDVIGE PUCCI and GIUSEPPE SACCOMANDI . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
National Schedule of Rates Mechanical Services in Buildings
|
|
|
Aylesbury, United Kingdom: NSR Management Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. 1904739156 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Institution of Civil Engineer: Vol 28
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Civil Engineers. Good/No Jacket. 1964. Paperback. Volume 28, July 1964, Session 1963-64 pictures are in black and white. cover is in green paper and text is clean and bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Quarterly Journal of Mechanics and Applied Mathematics: Volume 47, Part 3 August 1994
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon P.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Paperback. PERTURBATION SOLUTION TO PLANAR FLOW OF A VISCOELASTIC FLUID WITH TWO MOVING FREE BOUNDARIES / HAMILTONIAN LONG-WAVE THEORY FOR WATER WAVES IN A CHANNEL / FREE-CONVECTION BOUNDARY LAYERS ON VERTICAL SURFACES DRIVEN BY AN EXOTHERMIC SURFACE REACTION / AXISYMMETRIC TORSION OF AN ELASTIC MEDIUM CONTAINING SPHERICAL INCLUSIONS / THE MULTI-LAYERED ELLIPSOID WITH A SOFT CORE IN THE PRESENCE OF A LOW-FREQUENCY ACOUSTIC WAVE / STEADY STREAMING DUE TO SMALL-AMPLITUDE SUPERPOSED OSCILLATIONS OF A SPHERE IN A VISCOUS FLUID / INHOMOGENEOUS WAVES IN ANISOTROPIC DISSIPATIVE SOLIDS / A UNILATERAL CONTACT PROBLEM FOR A RIGID DISC INCLUSION EMBEDDED BETWEEN TWO DISSIMILAR ELASTIC HALF-SPACES . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Alloy Metals Review Vol 1 No 1
|
|
|
Lancashire: High Speed Steel Alloys Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1936. Paper Cover. Ex - Library Ex-Library stamps to cover and first page. Thin pamphlet style review. Wear to paper covers but internally clean, tight and bright. Interested in more than one? Let us know! . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 of 2100 listings found. |
