Architecturefrom PsychoBabel Books & Journals |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Ultimate Book of Home Plans
|
|
|
New Jersey: Creative Homeowner. Very Good/No Jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. 1580111866 pages are clean, bright and tight, minor bumps to the ends of the cover and crease going down the middle of the spine, . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.50
|
|
| 2) |
Venturi and Rauch the Public Buildings : Architectural Monographs 1
|
|
|
London: Archetectural Monographs and Academy Editions. Good/No Jacket. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Used Large format paperback, page block is slightly grubby, clear, bright and tight,.also contains photographic plates architectural diagrams, plans and elevations. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 3) |
First and Last Loves. John Betjeman & Architecture
|
|
|
London: Sir John Soane's Museum. Very Good -/No Jacket. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. Clean Copy Large format, text is bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 4) |
Itamaraty in Brazilian Culture
|
|
|
Brazil: Embratel 8cm scrape to corner of dustjacket. Text in English. Pages are clean, bright anf tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 5) |
Interventions in Historic Centres: The Buildings of Magdalen College, Oxford
|
|
|
London: Academic Editions. Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 1854901990 Ex-Library Minor library markings to spine, edge of pageblock and inside title pages. Pages are clean and tight throughout although lightly age-tanned at edges. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pop Architecture: Sophisticated Interpretation of Popular Culture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Academy Editions Ltd (a division of John Wiley & Sons Ltd.). Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 1854901338 Fabulous books from friendly UK booksellers. SAME DAY DISPATCH! We ship WORLDWIDE FIRST CLASS ... and drink a lot of coffee. Wheeeee! . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 7) |
1994, Annual of Light and Architecture
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Ernst & Sohn Verlag. Very Good/No Jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 3433024162 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.99
|
|
| 8) |
A Future for Old Buildings? Listed Buildings: The Law and the Practice
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell. Good+/No Jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Syon House the Story of a Great House with a Short Guide for Visitors
|
|
|
London: Syon House Estate. Very Good/No Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. 4 plates and 2 endpaper maps in colour and 22 illustrations in monochrome . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Book of British Towns
|
|
|
Basingstoke/Hants: AA Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. writing on the inside of the cover of a date. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Architectural Review
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press. Good -/No Jacket. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library Lloyds of London is the theme of this magazine issue, articles by Reyner Banham and Patrick Heron. Cover is bright, corners are slightly rubbed, clear, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hampton Court Palace
|
|
|
Hampshire: Hampton Court Palace. Good/No Jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0860561135 Some rubbing to the edges of the cover. Former owner's name in pen on FEP. Minor wear to corners. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sherardizing : A Text Book for Architects and Engineers
|
|
|
Wolverhampton, West Midlands, United Kingdom: Whitehead Brothers Ltd.. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1954. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Small-sized volume. 3 tables, 6 figures. Minor softening to head of spine, gift-stamp on FEP, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daniel Libeskind - Countersign
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1991. Clean, bright, unmarked pages. Many full page colour photo illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Domestic Architecture, Ethnicity, and Complementarity in the South-Central Andes
|
|
|
Iowa City,: University of Iowa Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0877454000 Very Good Large Format Hardback without dust jacket in English with Spanish resume of each chapter. Small mark on edge of front board, otherwise clean copy. 178p. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Renaissance Architecture
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman And Sons. Ltd.. Good +/Good. 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-Library Good condition, d/j is grubby and sunned, top and tail of spine is bumped tails of both boards are shelf worn, FEP is missing, clear and tight. Contains diagrams and b & w photographic plates. Usual library stamps and labels. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 17) |
Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne
|
|
|
London: Oriel P.. Good/Good. 1967. Hard Cover. rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine and bumps to the ends. pages are clean, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Historic Architecture of Northumberland
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Oriel Press. Very Good +/Very Good. 1969. Hard Back. Clean Copy jacket and binding are well preserved, though there is some light damage to upper of jacket (some light creasing and some small tears near spine), and also a small and light stain on front cover. inside... pages are crisp and clean, and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne
|
|
|
Oriel Press LTD, 1967. Some light shelfwear to dust jackt but overall in wonderful condition. Internally clean, tight and bright. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Tradition of Western Architecture
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black. Very Good/Good. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used tears to top edge of d/j; previous owner's name on FEP; text and illustrations tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Cathedrals in Britain and Ireland: From Early Times to the Reign of Henry VIII
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's. Very Good/Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0354043102 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Theory and Design of Structures, a Text-Book
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall LTD. Good +/No Jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Rubbing and wear to covers, slight lean to spine. Text is clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Raymond Erith: Progressive Classicist 1904-1973
|
|
|
London: Sir John Soanes Museum. Very Good. 2006. Paperback. 0954228480 Used Exhibition catalogue, curated by Asher, with many colour photographs of Erith's work, mainly by Mark Fiennes. Very good condition; some shelf wear, but contents clean, sound, bright. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 24) |
English Architecture
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Very Good/Good+. 1965. Reprint. Hard Cover. Used Reading list compiled by D. E. Dean. Light wear to top edge of d/j; sunning to d/j. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 25) |
English Architecture
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd.. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. Reprint. Hard Cover. Clean Copy Small-sized volume. Red cover with white lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Dust jacket has light waterstain along bottom edge. Include a large number of illustrations from drawings by the author. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Merevale Church and Abbey : The Stained Glass, Monuments and History of the Church of Our Lady and Merevale Abbey, Warwickshire
|
|
|
Studley, Warwickshire, U.K.: Brewin Books, 1998. Very good condition, contents tight, sound, and bright throughout. Several illustrations, both b&w and colour. Covers slightly rubbed.. Paperback. Very Good. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The English Cottage
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. Good/Good - Not Price Clipped. 1950. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Illustrated with Photographs, Diagrams and Drawings. Rubbing and wear to dust jacket edges . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Cathedrals of England
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. Good-/No Jacket. 1941. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Clean Copy With a foreword by Hugh Walpole. Sunning to spine; spine rubbed at the top. Text and illustrations are clean, tight and bright . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Pictorial History of English Architecture
|
|
|
London: John G. Murray. Good/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 071952640X Clean Copy . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.70
|
|
| 30) |
A Pictorial History of English Architecture
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin Books. Good +/No Jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0140038248 Used The cover has general wearing to the corners and edges including some minor creases and there is some light water marks along the right hand edge of the front cover. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Murray's Buckinghamshire Architectural Guide
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Good/Good-. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Clean Copy Rips to the edges of d/j, shelf wear . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fantasy Architecture 1500-2036
|
|
|
London: Hayward Gallery Publishing, 2004. Paperback with French flaps. Published on the occasional of the Hayward Gallery's national touring exhibition of the same name. Mainly colour plates with commentary by the curators; introductory material by the curators and others. Shelf wear and light fading to cover; contents clean, sound, bright.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £79.00
|
|
| 33) |
English House Clocks, 1600-1850: An Historical Survey and Guide for Collectors and Dealers
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Good+/Plastic Cover Not Priceclipped. 1973. Hard Cover. 0715357670 Ex - Library sticker and stamps on the FEP and on the Catalogue page, black and white pictures and illisrations. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Neoclassical Architecture in Greece
|
|
|
Getty, 2004. Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Still in plastic wrapping from publisher.. Hard Back. As New/As New. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.50
|
|
| 35) |
Design for Living
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Good/Good. 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0706310802 Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Numeorus b/w illustartions from photographs, plans, diagrams, gilt lettering to spine, d/j has been plastic protected, large tears and chips to edges of dust jacket, wear, sun fading and small tears to head and tail of spine, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Buildings for All to Use
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: CIria. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0860174484 . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story Of Houses and Homes
|
|
|
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. Good/No Jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book with illustrations by Ayton, Robert . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 38) |
Canal Architecture in Britain
|
|
|
UK: British Waterways Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. a beautifully illustrated tour of British canals and rivers. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hohenstaufenschlosser in Deutschland und Italien (Die Blauen Bucher)
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger, 1959. Light rubbing around corners and edges of paper wraps. Text and illustrations are clean, tight and bright. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good/Good+. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bramante
|
|
|
UK: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Excellent, very good clean copy. Pages clean, bright and tight.. No Edition Stated. Hard Back. Very Good/Good ++. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £89.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Descriptive Handbook of Architecture
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Used No date and edition stated. 17 full-page b/w illustrations, 69 b/w illustrations, glossary of architectural terms, gilt lettering and tooling to spine, rubbed spine and cover edges, wear to corners of cover, age stain on FEP and BEP, previous owner's name on FEP, minor hinge break at pages 80-81, otherwise text clean and tight. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
From Milton Keynes to Manhattan
|
|
|
U.K.: Black Dog Publishing Limited. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 1901033082 Text is clear, clean, bright and tight throughout. Front and back covers are slightly marked. Contains numerous full and half page bright, clean, vibrant colour photographs (almost on every page). . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 43) |
New Directions in Latin American Architecture
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista Ltd. Good/Good (plastic protected). 1969. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0289796460 Ex-Library glue stains on FEP and BEP; library sticker on spine and FEP; library plate on FEP; library stamp on title page . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales
|
|
|
London: T. Werner Laure. Good/No Jacket. 1934. No Earlier Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Used Previous onwer's name on the FEP, slightly worn cover . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Richard Rogers Partnership
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press,U.S.. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 1885254326 Very Good Large Format Paperback with very good dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear. Colour/black & white illustrations. Clean copy. 276p. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Richard Rogers Partnership
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press,U.S.. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 1885254326 Very Good Large Format Paperback with very good dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear. Colour/black & white illustrations. Clean copy. 276p. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Canal Builders
|
|
|
UK: Tempus, 2005. Very good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight throughout.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Anatomy of Canals : The Early Years
|
|
|
UK: Tempus, 2006. Very good clean copy, pages clean, bright and tight throughout.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Historic Houses Handbook
|
|
|
London and Basingstoke: Macmillan Publishers Limited. Good+/No Jacket. 1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0333316495 Clean Copy paperback slightly creased . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Pleasures of architecture. The Life and Letters Series No 14
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good/No Jacket. 1930. Re-issued. Hard Back. Used Hard cover has general wear, tanned edges and spine, small chips to spine head and tail. Foxing to page block and few front and back pages. Contents sound and good. Previous owner's name on FEP. Light yellowing to pages, otherwise text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. . more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found. |
