cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Romance

from poor mans books

Browse Romance | Return to poor mans books | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) OLD ST PAUL'S (Vol I Only of 2)
Ainsworth, William Harrison

OLD ST PAUL'S  (Vol I Only of 2)
Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son Pub. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with paper spine labels. Various illustrations. Top edge gilt. Tissue covered frontis, circa 1900; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) NO PRIVATE HEAVEN
Baldwin, Faith

NO PRIVATE HEAVEN
Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Crese at lower right corner of front cover, creases to hinge folds -- see graphic pocket book 613.first pocket book addition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) JEROME, OR, THE LATITUDE OF LOVE
Bedel, Maurice; translated by Lawrence S. Morris

JEROME, OR, THE LATITUDE OF LOVE
NY: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; Norway interest romance. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) I HAVE ONLY MYSELF TO BLAME
Bibesco, Elizabeth

I HAVE ONLY MYSELF TO BLAME
New York, New York: George H. Doran Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Presumed the first edition with earlier copyrights and magazines McCall and Republic. Published 1921 original gray cloth with paper titles. Shelf where two covers otherwise book is sounding clean throughout but no markings; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $18.95
5) LORNA DOONE
Blackmore, , R D

Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 549 pages; Green cloth with red embellished spine. Sound and tight with no slip case. Includes prologue- HOW THIS BOOK CAME TO BE. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) LORNA DOONE: A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR Vol ii only of 2
Blackmore, R. D

LORNA DOONE: A ROMANCE OF EXMOOR Vol ii only of 2
Henry T. Coates and Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; In original red oilskin dust jacket. Silk marker ribbon. Book is white with richly gilded devices on cover and spine. There may also have been a red dust jacket over a red book published in the same year. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.89
7) CLARE AND BEBE
by Author Of "his Heart's Desire

Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Clare and Bebe, story of two sisters, by author of "His Heart's desire" 1879, Lippincott, author not noted, covers spotted, contents fine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) DANGER MARK, THE
Chambers, Robert W

NY Grosset & Dunlap 1912.. Very Good. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1000 8vo; Owners name stamps on feps. Illustrated by Illustrated by Wenzell, A. B. Reprint edition. Binding is Hardcover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) LORD JIM, M866
Conrad, Joseph

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Conrad, Joseph, LORD JIM , A Romance, Garden City, Doubleday , Page, 1922. Reprint, Very Good, 392pgs, cover and spine gilding is bright. , illlustrated endpapers. Partial dustjacket Soft bound in full green Leather, Fiction Conrad; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) THE WHITE MICE
Davis, Richard Harding

THE WHITE MICE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by George Gibbs The White Mice New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 309pp. Romance and adventure novel. Maroon cloth ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) MISS THEODOSIA'S HEARTSTRINGS
Donnel, Annie Hamilton

MISS THEODOSIA'S HEARTSTRINGS
Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Some moisture speckling to original decorated green cloth. Published 1960; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) THE ENCHANTED CUP
Dorothy James Roberts

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) THE PAGE OF THE DUKE OF SAVOY
Dumas, Alexandre

THE PAGE OF THE DUKE OF SAVOY
NY: A. L. Burt Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Circa 1900, cloth, teg; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
14) MEMOIRS OF A PHYSIICAN (2 vols)
Dumas, Alexandre

MEMOIRS OF A PHYSIICAN (2 vols)
Athenaeum Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Romances of Alexandre Dumas; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3/4 red morocco leather over matching marbled boards, marbled endpaper, tissue covered frontis. Top edge gilt to repel dust and dirt. Deluxe binding. Graphic is of a representative copy. Occasional farily minor problems but Sound and tight readable copy. Uncommon. PUBL 1894; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) SPANIARD'S MARK
Dwight, Allan

SPANIARD'S MARK
The Macmillan Company. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Water stains, DJ adhering to book's covers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $17.95
16) COMPLETE LOVE MAGAZINE JUNE 1946 (Pulp Magazine)
Elaine Heyward Et Al

COMPLETE LOVE MAGAZINE JUNE 1946  (Pulp Magazine)
Ace Magazines. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages; Edges worn, text toned, ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) THE CAROUSEL : A NOVEL
Evans, Richard Paul

THE CAROUSEL : A NOVEL
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0684868911 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Signed in facsimile, light moisture damage on cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) THE MONEY MOON
Farnol, , Jefferey

Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 330 pages; Farnol, Jefferey The Money MoonDodd, Mead and Company, 1911 Decorative Cloth with gilt crescent moon. Ill frontis in sepia. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
19) A SIX CYLINDER COURTSHIP
Field, Edward Salisbury

A SIX CYLINDER COURTSHIP
New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Illustrative front cover. Light stain on back cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) THREE NOVELS OF LOVE: THE DARK FLOWER; BEYOND; SAINT'S PROGRESS
Galsworthy, John

THREE NOVELS OF LOVE: THE DARK FLOWER; BEYOND; SAINT'S PROGRESS
New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 739 pages; Original green cloth was spotting and fading, else sound. Published 1933; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
21) THE VISITS OF ELIZABETH
Glyn, Elinor

THE VISITS OF ELIZABETH
John Lane Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 plus number four pages; Original green boards with fading, tissue covered frontis, 22nd edition, 1901; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) THE SON OF THE CZAR
Graham, James

THE SON OF THE CZAR
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) PIERRE AND JEAN
Guy De Maupassant (Transl To English by Clara Bell)

PIERRE AND JEAN
NY: D. Appleton and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; A French Romance, #204 of alimitd edition, decorative balck morrocco and gilt binding over marbled boards. Deckled edges, sound and tight. TEG. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) THE SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART
H G Wells

THE SECRET PLACES OF THE HEART
New York, New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 1404329889 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original red cloth, published 1922; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) THE SHADOW OF A DREAM
Haldane, , Charlotte

THE SHADOW OF A DREAM
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. . Haldane, Charlotte The Shadow of a Dream New York: Roy Publishers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American. 287 pages. Book sound , DJ is chipped. ; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
26) AN UNCLOSETED SKELETON
Hale, Lucretia Peabody; Bynner, Edwin Lassetter

AN UNCLOSETED SKELETON
Boston, Massachusetts: Ticknor and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 100 pages; Published 1888 discoverer of an old family manuscript supposedly results in this story of the Massachusetts Bay province area romance and adventure. Ribbon ties and marker riven intact.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $44.95
27) AS THE HART PANTETH
Hallie Erminie Rives

AS THE HART PANTETH
New York Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) QUEED
Harrison, , Henry Sydnor

Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 430 pages; A popular ramancetic fiction work of the day. Dark olive and gilt cloth covered boards. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) THE SCARLET LETTER; A ROMANCE
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter; a Romance Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1894. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First edition; Classic vintage literature. 351 pages decorative binding; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) THE CHANCE OF A LIFETIME
Hill, Grace Livingston

THE CHANCE OF A LIFETIME
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Good. 1922. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) THE SUBSTITUE GUEST
Hill, Grace Livingston

THE SUBSTITUE GUEST
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid Art Deco period DJ. No markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT
Hill, Grace Livingston

ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid Art Deco period DJ. No markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) BLUE RUN
Hill, Grace Livingston

BLUE RUN
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid period DJ. No markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.95
34) BRIGHT ARROWS
Hill, Grace Livingston

BRIGHT ARROWS
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. No writing or markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) BEAUTY FOR ASHES
Hill, Grace Livingston

BEAUTY FOR ASHES
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid Art Deco period DJ. Owners name on first blank, No markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) BY WAY OF THE SILVERTHORNS
Hill, Grace Livingston

BY WAY OF THE SILVERTHORNS
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; Very slight edgewear to DJ in a couple of spots- see graphic 1941; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
37) THE SEARCH
Hill, Grace Livingston

THE SEARCH
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid period DJ. No markings. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) THIS SIDE OF TOMORROW
Hill, Ruth Livingston

THIS SIDE OF TOMORROW
Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) BRIGHT CONQUEST
Hill, Ruth Livingston (Daughter Of Grace Livingston Hill)

BRIGHT CONQUEST
Ny, NY: Grosset Dunlap. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; Nice clean copy in clean DJ of this popular author of wholesome and refresing romances. Vivid period DJ. No markings. Green tweed hardcover; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) WATCH THE WALL MY DARLING
Hodge, Jane Aiken

WATCH THE WALL MY DARLING
Fawcett Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Light reading wear else sound copy; 1000 GRAMS APROXIMATE SHIPPING WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
41) THE EDGE OF HAZARD
Horton, George

THE EDGE OF HAZARD
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 pages; Illustrated pastedown cover. Clean contents. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) THE SEQUEL A SONIA
Hurst, , Vida

Grolier. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Red and black cloth covered boards. Dustjacket chipped and taped in spine area- still better than usual. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.88
43) A SUITOR TO SPARE, A STARLIGHT ROMANCE
Janet Templeton

A SUITOR TO SPARE, A STARLIGHT ROMANCE
NY: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
44) TWO LOVERS TOO MANY
Joan Fleming

TWO LOVERS TOO MANY
NY: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Circa 19 50; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
45) MEANS TO AN END
John Rowan Wilson

MEANS TO AN END
Fontana Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
46) CAME A CAVALIER
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Julian Messner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. 9997403444 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; 1947 pages; Sound and tight book with decent dust jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $99.45
47) WORKS OF MUHLBACH (HISTORICAL ROMANCES) ; NAOPLEON AND THE QUEEN OF RUSSIA; THE DAUGHTER OF AN EMPRESS; THE MERCHANT OF BERLING; GOETHE AND SCHILLER; QUEEN HORTENSEMOHAMMED ALI AND HIS HOUSE; JOSEPH II. AND HIS COURT; FREDERICK THE GREAT AND HIS COURT;
L. Muhlbach (Trans by Various)

WORKS OF MUHLBACH (HISTORICAL ROMANCES) ; NAOPLEON AND THE QUEEN OF  RUSSIA; THE DAUGHTER OF AN EMPRESS; THE MERCHANT OF BERLING; GOETHE AND  SCHILLER; QUEEN HORTENSEMOHAMMED ALI AND HIS HOUSE; JOSEPH II. AND HIS  COURT; FREDERICK THE GREAT AND HIS COURT;
Akron, Ohio: Werner Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1867. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Werner Edition; Original blue cloth. Tissue covered frontis, top edge gilt, other two edges deckled, every volume sound and tight in every respect, all spines sunned and some speckled. WORKS OF MUHLBACH (HISTORICAL ROMANCES) ; NAOPLEON AND THE QUEEN OF RUSSIA; THE DAUGHTER OF AN EMPRESS; THE MERCHANT OF BERLING; GOETHE AND SCHILLER; QUEEN HORTENSEMOHAMMED ALI AND HIS HOUSE; JOSEPH II. AND HIS COURT; FREDERICK THE GREAT AND HIS COURT; FREDERICK the GREAT and HIS COURT; Marie Antoinette and Her Son . Copyright D Appleton 1867.; 9500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $139.95
48) KATRINE
Lane, Elinor MacArtney

KATRINE
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
49) TARPAPER PALACE
Larrimore, Lida

TARPAPER PALACE
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Larrimore, Lida TARPAPER PALACE Grosset & Dunlap 1928. Mary Ellen yearns for what she calls her "Five Impossible Things"-- but all she has ever had is a deserted tarpaper palace until the owner returns and therein lies the tale my friend. Sunned spine, spine rolled or a little off kilter. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.34
50) COMPLETE LOVE MAGAZINE JULY 1950 VOLUME XXIV NUMBER THREE (Pulp Magazine)
Lucinda Baker, Et Al

COMPLETE LOVE MAGAZINE JULY 1950 VOLUME XXIV NUMBER THREE  (Pulp Magazine)
Ace Magazines. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 66 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: