Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pets and Domestic Animals

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Pets and Domestic Animals | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) CAT FANCY Magazine: August 2004 (Catwoman Batman History)

Near Fine. Magazine. Have photos of women who played Catwoman: Eartha Kitt, Michelle Pfeiffer, Halle Berry, Julie Nwmar, Lee Meriwether, Selina Kyle. Features: Meow: What Does it Mean; On the Prowl with Cat Woman; Treatments for kidney diseases; Vets Who Make House Calls; The Savannah and more. Includes a color foldout of the cat breed Savannah. Name crossed out . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $8.55
2) CAT FANCY MAGAZINE: March 2004

Near Fine. Magazine. Name crossed out. Features: Products to please pampered pets; cat's obsessive behavior; new meds for pain; avoiding cancer; Bengal cats and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
3) Projects with Birds and Flowers: A Nature "Read and Do" Album

Saalfield Publishing. Good. Softcover. Undated. An activity book - Growing With Ideas Activity book. Text with large print, illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Includes pictures to color, puzzles, how to make a bird feeder, a windowsill garden, how to draw a bird, Includes a map of the US showing state flowers. Also has color 3-D plaques. Inside is clean, outer wraps have age spots. No pages have been colored in, all projects intact . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $17.58
4) Turf and Sport Digest: May 1977

Turf and Sport International. Fair. 1977. Magazine. Includes Cripple Crown, 57 Derby, Preakness Reprise, Why California Horses are such Derby failures, Iron Liege and more. Cover has edge tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.31
5) Turf and Sport Digest: September 1978 (Dale Baird, John Lively)

Turf and Sport International Ltd. Good. 1978. Magazine. Includes: Dale Baird, John Lively, Del Mar Mix Up, 1976 Preakness, Forego the horse, Eddie Neloy, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $11.31
6) CAT FANCY Magazine: July 2004

CAT FANCY Magazine: July 2004
Very Good. Magazine. Name crossed out. Features: The Spirtied Somali; Cat Allergies; Spoiled Cats; Why Cats lose their Fur; Born to love; FIP (Feline Infections) . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
7) Timonium Fall Yearling Sale

Fasig-Tipton Company. Good. Softcover. Sales pavilion, Timonium, MD. Friday October 1, 1976. Maryland Horse Breeders' Association. Includes an index to sires and an index to dams . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
8) Puppy Steps Alphabet

Dalmation Press. Good. 2002. Board book. An A to Z picture book. Edges have bumping . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
9) My Tall Book of Rabbit's Happy Adventure

Preschool Press. Good. 1987. Board Book. Tall book published by Playmore Inc. Bumping at the edges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
10) The Thoroughbred Idea

S. D. Warren Company. Near Fine. 1978. Softcover. Oblong book. Printed on Warren's special paper, Lutro Offeset Enamel Dull Cream. Illustrrated with photos and drawings. Includes a history of the thoroughbred horses, including outstanding horses, the life of a horse from to adult, importance of horseshoes, the races, etc . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $22.80
11) CAT FANCY Magazine: January 2004

CAT FANCY Magazine: January 2004
Near Fine. Magazine. Name crossed out. Includes: The Great Cat Serenade; Siamese cats; Feline Health; George Foreman and cats; Feline Anemia; 2003 annual article index. Cover creased . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
12) Your First Hamster

T F H Publications. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. Comicbook format on how to take care of your hamster. Light cover scratches. Clean. Produced by New Ideas & Graphics, Inc. Photos by Michael Gilroy ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
13) Farm Animals

Grandreams, Inc. Near Fine. 2000. Hardcover. An Animal Pop-Up Storybook . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.76
14) my first animals: A First Book of Animals with 26 Flash Cards

Parragon Publishing. Near Fine. 2003. Brand new, never opened. Outer covering has some shelf wear. Includes a book and a separate pack of animal flash cards ; Book & Flash Cards . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.56
15) How to Care for Your Dog
00

Good. 1971. Softcover. Cover has creases and some edge wear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Roly the Railroad Mouse
Ainsworth, Ruth

Franklin Watts, Inc. Very Good. 1969. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Clean text. Boards have light scuffing and bumping. 71 pages. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
17) TIME CAT : The Remarkable Journeys of Jason & Gareth
Alexander, Lloyd

Puffin Books. Very Good. 1996. Paperback. Mild cover crease. The adventures of Jason and his cat, who took him through time into nine fantastic lives. From Ancient Egypt, Rome, Ireland, Japan, Italy, Peru, Isle of Man, Germany 1600, America ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.43
18) Ladybugs (Life Cycle Books)
Althea

Longman. Fair. 1988. Hardcover. Good reading copy. One page has marks, one page has a heavy crease, another page has a tear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Doggy Dare (Animal Ark Pets #12)
Baglio, Ben M

Scholastic. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
20) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

Avon. Near Fine. 1991. Paperback. Very good spine. Never read. Has light bending from shelf-wear. The classic story of a girl and her horse. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
21) My Friends the Wild Chimpanzees
Baroness Jane Van Lawick-Goodall

National Geographic. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Forewordy by Leonard Charmichael; Photos by Leonard Carmichael Paintings and drawing of artist Jay Matternes . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.19
22) Jonathan Visits The White House
Benchley, Peter

Mcgraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Front boards are illustrated with a picture of the White House and a woman and boy outside the gate. This differs from the second edition, of which the front boards are only a picture of a boy and a puppy. Boards have some scuffing and bumping. From the author of Jaws, his first book is a children's book. While on a tour of the White House, Jonathan's puppy gets loose. Visit the various rooms of the White House and meets President Kennedy and 2 of his children. Introductory letter by Lady Bird Johnosn; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) The Adventures of Bobby Raccoon
Burgess, Thornton W

Dover Publications, Incorporatedmineola, NY, U. S. A.. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Easy to read type. Illustrated and unabridged. Clean text. Back cover has crease. Booby Raccoon suffers a series of mishaps... . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
24) The Incredible Journey
Burnford, Sheila

Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers. Good. 1996. Paperback. Very good spine, mild cover wear, clean text . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
25) Wonder's Yearling
Campbell, Joanna

Harper. Good. 1993. Paperback. Thoroughbred Series #6; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) The Mammals
Carrington, Richard

Time Inc. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Includes: The Variety of Mammals; Mammalian Evolution; Moving on 4 Legs; How Mammals Eat; Attak, Defense and Survival; The wanderers and the Stay at Homes; Love Life; Toward Man. Mammal Footprints ; Life Nature Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.14
27) Willie's Wonderful Pet
Cebulash, Mel

Scholastic, Inc.. Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. School stamped. ; Willies' unusual pet makes Pet Day a success! Illustrated throughout. Beginning Literacy Stage C. ; Hello Reader . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
28) Best Book of Dog Stories
Cellini, Pauline Rush - Editor Evans Joseph

Doubleday & Co. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. No name inside, some marks on back boards. Clean text. Includes 23 different dog stories . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.42
29) How To Photograph Cats, Dogs, And Other Animals
Chandoha, Walter

Crown Publishers. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
30) Be Patient, Little Chick
Clement, claude

Readers Digest. Good. 1990. Hardcover. Adaptedby Patricia Jensen.Little Animal Adventures. Good to very good condition . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.43
31) The Secret Life of Harold the Bird Watcher
Colman, Hila

Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good. 1978. Hardcover. Text is clean. White boards have some minor marks. ; A 9 year old boy, a loner, discovers through an act of heroism that being true to oneself is in itself heroic. ; Illustrator . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.19
32) Penguins and Polar Bears Animals of the Ice and Snow: Animals of the Ice and Snow (Books for Young Explorers)
Crow, Sandra Lee

National Geographic. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.66
33) The Little Brown Donkey
Dahlquist, Kathleen C

Feather Fables Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. Looks never read. Light cover scratches ; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.33
34) Unusual Animals Coloring Book Colorful Creatures
Daly, Gerry (Illustrator)

Checkerboard Press. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. Color book, never used. Features many animals, mammals and insects. Some of the featured creatures include the Ai, the Golden Lion Marmoset, the Giant Squit, the bird-eating spider, the vampire bat, omodo dragon, the basilisk and more. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.66
35) Garfield At Large: His First Book
Davis, Jim

Ballantine Publishing Group. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean text. Cover has light wear. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Garfield the Magician
Davis, Jim & Jim Kraft

Bendon Publishing. Good. 2002. Hardcover. Used book. Garfield and Odie's adventures in Magic Zone. Clean text, some marks on endpapers . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
37) Kitten Kids and the Big Camp-Out (A Golden Book)
Depaola, Tomie

Random House Children's Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Hardcover. Katie Cat and Kit Cat and the adventures of their overnight camping with their older cousin Tom Cat . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
38) The Cosmopolitan Gril
Drexler, Rosalyn

Warner. Fair. 1976. Paperback. A novel about a talking dog and a girl. Clean text, cover has marks, edge wear. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $5.70
39) The White Bunny and His Magic Nose
Duplaix, Lily

Golden Press. Fair. 1957. Hardcover. Name inside. The story about a bunny and how his magic nose turned animals different colors. Last page has a tear at the top. Silver spine lining and board have rubbing . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.75
40) Flight of the White Wolf
Ellis, Mel

Scholastic, Incorporated. Good+. 1988. Paperback. Mark on inside front page, clean text ; Russ's father gave him a wolf pup when he was 8 years old. Gray, the wolf, is now on the run 7 years later, accused of killing a prize dog. Together the boy and wolf have a journey to make into the north wilderness; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Feld Entertainment Presents Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: the Greatest Show on Earth: Sara and the Tigers: Souvenir Program
Feld, Kenneth

Feld Entertainment. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. Includes The Mighty Michu and Jon Weiss; the Human Clown 'N ball, Anton Belikov, the Zemintopfs, Jinan, China Bicycle Gymnists, Sara and Tigers . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $12.83
42) Cats, Cats
Fuller, Miriam

Charles E. Merrill. Very Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 16 page illustrated easy-to-read book with several short stories on cats . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $7.60
43) The Cry of the Crow
George, Jean Craighead

Harper Trophy. Fair. 1982. Paperback. Signed by Author. Inscribed. Note: There is a green stain on the bottom of the book. There are also a few splotches on the side in green and red. Text is clean. ; Story is about a girl's family shooting crows with a gun. Mandy cares for a baby crow and realizes that growing up is very complicated. NOTE: 1982 edition; SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscribed). ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.18
44) Ducks Don't Get Wet
Goldin, Augusta

Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Describes the habits and behavior of ducks, emphasizing the physical characteristics which prevent their getting wet. Clean text, no name inside, light bumping at corners ; A Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science Book . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
45) An Alligator Named...alligator
Grambling, Lois

Barron's Educational Series. Near Fine. 1991. Trade Paperback. Summary: Elmo tries to hide his new pet alligator from his family. Near read copy, however cover has some scratches. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.90
46) Plunk's Dreams
Griffith, Helen V

Harpercollins. Good. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. John imagines what vivid adventures may lie the his dog Plunk's dreams. Text is clean with light creasing. Board has small chip at top of the spine and light bumping; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.38
47) Especially For Thomas
Haas, Dorothy

Whitman Publishing Co. Good. 1965. Hardcover. Edges have bumping, text clean, boards have scuffing. Picture of elephant on front cover. ; Summary: Thomas' adventures in Africa. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.85
48) Mr. Small's Baby Animals A Price/Stern/Sloan Board Book
Hargreaves, Roger

Price Stern Sloan. Good. 1981. Hardcover. A children's board book featuring cats, chicks, horses, puppies, cows, elephants, sheep, ducks, seals, bears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.14
49) Justin Morgan Had a Horse
Henry, Marguerite

Scholastic. Good. 1970. Paperback. Cover creased, mild browning. A true story of a young boy who trained a runt to become the father of famous American horses . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.62
50) Stormy : Misty's Foal
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by Wesley Dennis

Aladdin Paperbacks. Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. The ponies and the people of Assateague and Chicoteague island must battle for their lives after a hurricane. Clean. Cover crease. Name inside. Good spine . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: