cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Health

from Bookshop Baltimore

Browse Health | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Bernarr MacFadden (Emphera)

Good. 1954. Pamphlet. Bernarr Macfadden Center, Dansville, NY. Silver Jubille 1954 foldout. Includes copies of testimonial letters, etc from the Federal of Chiropractors, Senator Thomas Boydell, Gene Tunney, Clara Colomby; Veronica and Ned Hoffman; David Wil Power; Photo of Mariposa Hayes for wild herbs contest, Charles Oringer; Carl Manore; Charles Wortman. Also includes a photo of Amateur Theatricals entertainers dressed in black-face. Featured also is a sunbath cabinet, an invention by Macfadden. A few minor stains . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) THE JEWISH WOMAN'S OUTLOOK

Very Good-. Magazine. Includes many articles. Some of the writers of this issue include Rabbi Avi Shafran, Rabbi Yosef Neumark, Rabbi Dovid Goldwasser, Rabbi Hanoch Teller. Also includes an article about the history of aspartame sweetners, "Nutrasweet". ; Volume IV, No. 4 April May 1985; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.70
3) Amazing Weight-Loss Secrets - 21 Fat-Fighting Tricks

Rodale. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Healing Unlimited

Boardroom Classics. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.03
5) Illegitimate Births: United States, 1938-57

U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. Very Good. 1962. Stapled wraps. Vital Statistics Special Report. Volume 47, Number 5, September 30, 1960. Reprinted 1962. Pages 221 through page 270. Illustrated with figures, text tables, general tables . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Your Figure
Agniel, Marguerite

Doubleday, Doran. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Inludes 49 photographs. A former invalid, the author developed health and beauty techniques, exercises, for the whole body. Clean text, DJ has stains, tears . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $35.10
7) Brain Power: Learn to Improve Your Thinking Skills
Albrecht, Karl

Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Clean text. DJ mild marks. Summary of contents: Fact finding; thinking on your feet; problem solving; decision making; idea production; becoming an innovator . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.80
8) Advanced First Aid and Emergency Care
American Red Cross Staff

Doubleday. Good. 1979. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Cover is scuffed with marks. Clean text; Illustrated with color drawings, 318 pages . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.35
9) The Ultimate Diet Tool Kit Ohio Distinctive Software Guide to Diet & Nutrition
Apseloff, Stanford & Glen Apseloff

Ohio Distinctive Publishing. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Dr. Bob Arnot's Revolutionary Weight Control Program
Arnot, Robert B

Little, Brown & Company. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. Book has highlighting on a few page. In overall good condition. Very good spine. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Guide to Independent Living for People with Arthritis
Arthritis Foundation

Arthritis Foundation. Good. 1988. Spiral-Bound. Ex-library book. Illustrated throughout. 416 pages. This is a self-help manual for those persons with arthritis. Some creasing. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.35
12) Who Makes People Different: Jewish Perspectives on the Disabled
Astor, Carl

United Synagogue of America. Good. 1985. Softcover. Clean text,mild cover wear. Written in English, with some Hebrew text, translated. Includes biblical sources, the meaning of disability, theological implications and more . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Dr. Atkins Diet Revolution The High Calorie Way To Stay Thin Forever The Famous Vogue Superdiet Explained In Full
Atkins, M.D. Rober C.; Gare, Fran & Helen Monica

Bantam Books. Good. 1977. Paperback. Also includes meal planning and recipes . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
14) Prevention's Cut Your Cholesterol: the Latest Breakthroughs in Diet, Exercise and Medicine
Author., No

Rodale. Good. 1994. Booklet. Clean text. Illustrated with charts and tables. Marks on cover . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.15
15) The Reproductive System
Avraham, Regina

Chelsea House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Some cover scratches. Very clean otherwise. Illustrated. Discusses aspects of reproduction, including heredity, pregnancy and contraception; stages of growth from fertilization to birth; The Encyclopedia of Health . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.13
16) JOSLIN GUIDE to DIABETES: a Program for Managing Your Treatment
Beaser, Richard S

Fireside. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. Never used copy. Some cover scratches from shelfwear. Explains what and when to eat, how to monitor sugar, insulin and medications, how and when to exercise etc ; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.26
17) Dietetics Simplified: The Use Of Foods In Health And Disease
Bogert, L. Jean and Porter, Mame T

Macmillan. Fair with no dust jacket. 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Faux black leather cloth, cloth has rubbing and edge wear. Text has light pencil marks. ; Contents include Elementary nutrition; diet in normal conditions; diet therapy; laboratory lessons in cookery; laboratory projects; appendix with weights and measures; weight tables for preschool, children and adults, nutritive values of food. Index of recipes; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.25
18) Women's Choices in Natural Healing: Drug-Free Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Books, Provention Health

Rodale. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. Very clean copy. Everything from acupressure, acupuncture, aromatheraphy, biofeebackto urinary tract infections, etc. Morthan 150 illustration and true life stories of women who healed themselves naturally ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.21
19) The New Glucose Revolution: the Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index--The Dietary Solution for Permanent Weight Loss
Brand-Miler, Jennie; Thomas Wolever; Stephen Colagiuri; Kay Foster-Powell

Rodale. New. 2005. Hardcover. Includes 50 easy to prepare recipes . Index for approx 800 foods . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.33
20) The Natural Healing Cookbook: Over 450 Delicious Ways to Get Better and Stay Healthy
Bricklin, Mark; Sharon Claessens

Rodale Press. Good. 1981. Hardcover. Clean text, boards have bumping and stains. More than 30 different health problems are discussed in detail. Includes an anti-cancer diet, blood pressure, teeth and gums, losing weight, fatigue, prostrate problems, stress and much more. Index of recipes according to the problem . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.25
21) Treating Mental Illness: the Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs
Byck, Robert

Chelsea House Publishers. Good. 1986. Hard Cover. Ex-library book. 93 pages. Discusses mood modifying drugs used to correct chemical imbalances in the brain which are believed to cause mental illnesses such as depression and schizophrenia. Illustrated. Name of library marked out. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
22) It only takes a second Preventing Childhod Traumatic Injuries
Children's Hospital Of Los Angeles Staff

Delmar Thomson Learning. As New. 2000. Soft Cover. Never used. Some scratches to the cover due to shelf wear; Includes personal stories by Phyllis Diller, Scott Hamilton, Jimmy Vasser, Rita Sever, Victor Webster, Catherine Hicks, Countess Vaughn and Mark Metcalf. Foreward by Jamie Lee Curtis. Illustrated with photographs. Includes an appendix containing step-by-step safety guidelines and first aid basics . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Low-Fat Living: Turn off the Fat-Makers Turn on the Fat-Burners for Longevity Energy Weight Loss Freedom from Disease
Cooper, Robert K. & Leslie L. Cooper

Rodale Books. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. This book replaces dieting with fat-burning - diets and menus included . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.58
24) The Addictive Personality: the Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs
Cox, W. Miles

Chelsea House Publishers. Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 95 pages. Illustrated. Summary: Examines the personality of the drug addict to determine before and after addiction characteristics. Name of library marked out. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.13
25) The Memory Cure : the Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory
Crook, Thomas & Brenda Adderly

Pocket Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Clean text, DJ has some scratches . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.35
26) Slimming for teen-agers
David, Lester

Pocket Books. Fair. 1966. Softcover. Clean text, outer wraps have creases, tears, spots. Delicious diets and exhilarating exercises for today's teenage generation. Includes miraculous secrets of Camp Seascape . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Growing Up: the Story of How We Become Alive, Are Born and Grow Up
De Schweinitz, Karl

Macmillan. Good. 1949. Hard Cover. Blue boards with dark blue writing. 95 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has some chipping. Answers questions such as How was I born; Where do babies come from. Book is clean with light creasing . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.48
28) T'ai Chi Ch'uan: Body & Mind In Harmony : An Ancient Chinese Way Of Exercise To Achieve Health & Tranquility
Delza, Sophia

The Good News Publishing Co. Fair. 1961. Softcover. Clean text; outer wraps have creases, marks and writing. Illustrated with drawings . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.08
29) All New Cookbook for Diabetics and Their Families
Denman, Joan Erskine & Nancy Johnson

Oxmoor House. Very Good-. 1993. Softcover. Clean copy. Cover has some edge creasing. More than 180 easy to fix recipes for the diabetic that is tasty for the whole family. Developed by research nutritionist at the University of Alabama; ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.03
30) Woman's Body: an Owner's Manual
Diagram Group

Paddington Press. Good. 1977. Softcover. Spine creases, used book. More than 1000 drawings, diagrams and charts. Contents: growth and development; sexuality, contraception, pregnancy, abortion, menopause, parts of the body, food, self-help, mind and body, illness, aging, body . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.98
31) How to Live with Diabetes
Dolger, Henry; Bernard Seeman

W. W. Norton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Black mark on bottom at top, very clean text, name inside, DJ has tear . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
32) The Massage Book
Downing, George

Random House - the Bookworks. Good. 1972. Trade Paperback. Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.67
33) The Massage Book
Downing, George

Random House - the Bookworks. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is in very good condition. DJ has some stains and edge tears. ; Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.51
34) TREATING ARTHRITIS : Medicine, Myth, and Magic
Fernandez-Madrid, F

Plenum Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Looks never read. Name of library marked out, library sticker remnants; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
35) Building Better Health
Fleming; Barnes; Morava; Browne; Granady; Lew; Manaster; Oppenheimer; Ratner; Ward

As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Silver Level. For grade 5. Answers to exercises are overprinted in blue on the student text pages. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.12
36) Primary Health Care Of The Young
Fox, Jane A

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. Clean text, one page creased. Contents include: Health Maintenance and Health Promotion; Families with Special Needs; Common Symptoms and Problems; The Respiratory System; The Cardiovascular System; The Hemopoletic System; The Gastrointestinal System; The Reproductive System; The Urinary System; The Neuropsychiatric System; The Musculoskeletal System; The Ingementary System; Developmental Concerns. Illustrated with drawings and charts. ; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $6.21
37) Opening The Door To Good Nutrition
Franz, Marion; Betsykerr Hedding, Gayle Leitch

Internation Diabetes Center. Very Good. 1985. Trade Paperback. Ex-library, name of library marked out. 186 pages. Clean text. Tips for Healthy Eating, Grocery Shopping, Cooking and Putting it all Together . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
38) SKY PIONEERS: the Story of Wilbur and Orville Wright
Gardner, Jeanne Lemonnier

Harcourt, Brace and World. Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 62 pages. Light marks on a few pages. Some rubbing to edges . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.49
39) Coping with Chronic Pain - a Guide to Patient Self-Management
Gerber, Richard W. Hanson & Kenneth E

The Guilford Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. A comprehensive description of an integrated treatment approach for chronic pain sufferers . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $4.28
40) Alzheimer's: A Caregiver's Guide And Sourcebook
Gruetzner, Howard

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good-. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very good spine. Clean. Slight waving to the edges of the book. Illustrated. ; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
41) Function of the Human Body
Guyton, Arthur C

W. B. Saunders Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Highlighting noted in several places, light margin marks; 1965 edition. Illustrated thoughout. Contents: The Cell; The Body Fluids and the urinary system; Blood and Immunity; Respiration; The Nervous System and Muscle; Special Sensory Systems; Gastrointstinal and Metabolic Systems; Endocrinology and Reproduction . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $2.70
42) Cystic Fibrosis : The Facts
Harris, Ann; Super, Maurice

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. This book highlights what is known about CF, the genetics, symptoms, and treatment, and also discusses psychological aspects. Also excerpts written by children with CF; The Facts Series; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
43) The Quiet Revolution : the Struggle for the Rights of Disabled Americans
Haskins, James; Stifle, J. M

Thomas Y Crowell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Clean text. Name of library marked out. Focuses on the human and civil rights the handicapped are campaigning for. Illustrated with photographs; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.13
44) The Time of AIDS Social Analysis, Theory, and Method
Herdt, Gilbert & Shirley Lindenbaum

Sage Publications, Inc. Good. 1992. Softcover. Very good spine, cover creases. Essays on AIDS and HIV . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $3.06
45) A Country Doctor's Common Sense Health Manual
Hurdle, J. Frank

Parker Publishing Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. DJ has some tears and soiling; Very clean text. 266 pages. Homemade remedies for medical problems from common household items found in your home local drugstore. An easy to use guidebook for getting rid of aches and pains all over the body . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.58
46) Care of the Back: Industrial Edition 2
Ishmael, William; Howard Shorbe

J. B. Lippincott. Good. 1976. Stapled wraps. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Cover has some stains. . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.80
47) Macrobiotic Health & Travel Directory
Jack, Alex

One Peaceful World Press. Good. 1997. Softcover. 1997 edition. Margin notes in a few places . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
48) Taking the Blues out of Postpartum
King, Janet Spencer

Random House. Very Good. 1987. Trade Paperback. 219 pages. Very good spine. Includes: Recovering Yourself; Baby Feeding- Breast or Bottle; How to Get Your Baby to Sleep through the Night or Surviving without Sleep; Husband to Father: A Survival Guide . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.17
49) Understanding Alcohol: Alcohol and it Abuses: a Complete Guide to Alcohol Problems and Their Treatment
Kinney, Jean; Leaton, Gwen

New American Library. Good. 1982. Trade Paperback. Book has some highlighting and spine creases; Mosby Medical Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.49
50) Cholesterol & Children A Parent's Guide to Giving Children a Future Free of Heart Disease
Kowalski, Robert E

Harper and Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. Looks never read. Name of library marked out; Foreword by Dennish Davidson. Preface by Paul Y. Qaqundah. ; Ex-Library; . more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: