Inspirational & Devotionalfrom Golden Pig Books |
|
Browse Inspirational & Devotional | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
On Top of the World: Cantor Fitzgerald, Howard Lutnick, and 9/11, a Story of Loss and Renewal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2003. 1st printing; silver pictorial dj, light edgewear, mild to moderate rubbing; gray covers with dark gray backstrip, little shelfwear; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. color photos; 282 pp; a story about the 9/11 tragedy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Don't Throw In The Trowel - 154 Practical Tips and Cheerful Quips on Gardening
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 1999. Reprint; decorated covers w/white background, very clean, minor rubbing, cover art by Bill Villarreal; edited by Dawn Valentine Hadlock; b/w illust.; notation on ffep to previous owner, else inisde is clean & unmarked; 128 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 3) |
A Treasury of Biblical Quotations (From The Old & New Testaments)
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. Book & jacket have usual library markings, stamps, etc.; dj has some faded areas, edgewear, covered in clear plastic; book has gray covers, some shelfwear; page-edges and inside margins starting to tan; rear free-endpaper removed; text is clean & unmarked; 264pp w/index; "Chosen for inspiration and guidance, arranged and cross-indexed by subject for easy reference.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Native American Wisdom
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1993. Miniature book, 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall, pictorial dj has light wear along bottom edges, some shallow creases at base of flap over spine, very clean; book has black covers with light wear to top & bottom spine edges, very clean inside & out, includes pasted-on book label (unmarked); 123 pp + glossary; illust. b/w photos; quotes & stories (text researched by Gregory C. Aaron).. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Edward S. Curtis (photographs). 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
God Allows U-Turns: American Moments - True Stories of Hope & Healing from Times of National Crisis
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH, USA: Promise Press/Barbour Publishing, 2002. Pictorial wraps, little wear; minor wear to page edges; book is clean & unmarked inside & out; 263 pp; "American Moments captures the compelling stories of Americans in the face of shocking and humbling circumstances. This book is a testimony to how we exhibit courage, and reveal our human limitations when we call upon God to sustain us.".. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Focus On The Family, 1996. 15th printing; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing, very clean; black covers, little shelfwear; prev. owner's name on ffep; clean inside & out; 210 p.; "Seven solid promises that will change a man's life forever.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Focus On The Family, 1995. 13th printing; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing, very clean; dark gray covers, little shelfwear; clean inside & out; 210 p.; "Seven solid promises that will change a man's life forever.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Voice in the Wilderness: Clear Preaching in a Complicated World
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Press, 1993. 1st printing; Mastering Ministry's Pressure Points series; dj has minor rubbing, light edgewear with a few small tears on edges, small ink smear at top of front inside corner; gray covers, little shelfwear; front free endpaper has note to prev. owner from friends, else inside is unmarked and clean; 154 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chicken Soup for the Soul Cookbook: 101 Stories with Recipes From the Heart
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, USA: Health Communications, Inc., 1995. Pictorial covers, light edgewear, minor rubbing, 2 small chips & some wear to base of spine; clean & unmarked inside & out; 456 pp with index + ads; inspirational cookbook.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
A Little Spoonful of Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul
|
|
|
Edina, MN, U.S.A.: Blessings Unlimited, 1999. Miniature book, 4"wide x 4 3/4" tall; pictorial covers, little wear to edges or covers, slight rubbing; clean inside & outside, unmarked; halftone illust.; 64 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Simple Pleasures
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1999. A Running Press Miniature Edition; 3 1/4" tall x 2 3/4" wide; pictorial dj, slight wear to edges, very clean; turquoise cloth covers, slight edgewear, else fine; 127 pp; illust. in color; inspirational quotes to help you manage stress.... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Sim. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.30
|
|
| 12) |
Marriage: Altared States
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, USA: Andrews McMeel Publishing/Ariel Books, 1992. Miniature book, 3 3/4" tall x 3 1/4" wide; pictorial dj, slight edgewear, else fine, very clean; yellow cloth covers, 2 tiny dots on front, else fine; b/w & color illust., sayings about marriage; 79 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Surrendering Your Life To Honor God
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Zondervan Books, 2003. 3rd printing; Life Together Student Edition/Youth Specialties; 6 small group sessions on worship, focus on teens/young adults; pictorial wraps, very clean, slight wear to edges, front cover slightly flared; inside is clean & unmarked; 144 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bible on Faith, Love, and Hope
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 1997. 1st printing; printed dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; magenta covers, little shelfwear; page edges tanned; inside is clean & unmarked; "Timeless Words of Wisdom, Inspiration, and Guidance From The Old and New Testaments"; 101 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Angelic Healing: Working With Your Angels to Heal Your Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. 1st trade printing; pictorial front cover, very clean, little edgewear or rubbing; pages & edges clean; inside of front cover has notation for previous owner, else near fine; 220 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hear the Rush of Angel Wings
|
|
|
Green Forest, AR, USA: New Leaf Press, 1996. 1st printing; cover art by Viv Eisner-Hess, glossy wraps, little edgewear, minor rubbing, clean & unmarked; 'Dynamic Accounts of Human Contact With Angelic Beings'; 150 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
What Every Woman Should Do Once
|
|
|
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 2004. 9th printing; miniature book, 3 1/4" wide x 4" tall; pictorial dj, very clean with little wear, glitter decoration on front slightly rubbed; book has yellow covers, little or no wear, clean inside & out, has pink ribbon bookmarker with attached 24k gold plated charm (purse); unpaginated; illust. in color.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Kerrie Hess . 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Return of the Prophet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books/Beyond Words, 2008. As new; pictorial dj, black covers; the descendant of Kahlil Gibran writes to fulfill the promise in "The Prophet": 'Should my voice fade in your ears, and my love vanish in your memory, then I will come again.'; 106 pp; b/w illust.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alexander Chubotin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Prayer of Jesus: Secrets to Real Intimacy with God
|
|
|
Nashville, TE, USA: W Publishing Group, 2002. 8th printing; Foreword by Lee Strobel; pictorial covers, little wear; clean inside and out; 100 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Loving Your Husband: Building an Intimate Marriage in a Fallen World
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Navpress, 1993. 7th printing; covers sun-faded, back cover has some chips, mostly along hinge; page edges lightly worn; some writing in ink, else clean; 112 pp + adverts; a Bible Study and workbook for women.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 21) |
The Anointing
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992. 1st printing; printed dj, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; magenta covers, little shelfwear; glue shows thru on front pastedown gutter; pg. edges starting to brown, else book is clean; 183 p.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Happiness Is Homemade
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Brownlow Pub Co, 1999. "Little Treasures" miniature book, approx. 4 3/8" wide x 4 3/8" tall; glossy pictorial covers, little wear, very clean; only flaw is writing on front free endpaper and gift notation page to prev. owner, else near fine; unpaginated; illust. in color; quotes, sayings, poems, & recipes.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Winget. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 23) |
Mastering Contemporary Preaching
|
|
|
Portland, OR, USA: Multnomah Press, 1991. 3rd printing; pictorial dj, some wear to edges with a few very small tears & chips, minor rubbing; dark green covers, light shelfwear; several pages have text underlined and margin notations in pencil, else clean; 171 pp; 1st volume in a series called "Mastering Ministry".. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 24) |
Operation World: A Day-to-Day Guide to Praying for the World
|
|
|
England, UK: Send The Light/WEC Publications, 1986. 4th edition revised & enlarged; pictorial wraps, some edgewear, front hinge crease, wear at head & tail of spine, minor rubbing; glue remains on half-title page, first few pages have church library stamp, else inside is clean; b/w maps & charts; 501 pp includes appendix; "Prayer changes things! This book is a unique resource for Christians who want God to use their prayers to change the world".. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Imitation of Christ
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1955. 2nd printing; decorated paper wraps, pictorial front, edgeworn with some light creases, rubbed, spine is sun-darkened; pages & edges are tanned; book is shaken, but intact; several pages have underlined text in red pencil; illustrations are monochrome; reading copy; 305 pp.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Her Children Call Her Blessed - A Portrait of the Jewish Mother
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stephen Daye Press, 1955. 1st printing; dj missing; maroon cloth covers, some edgewear, corners bumped, rubbed; top page edges colored black, show some fading; bottom & fore-edges starting to tan; prev. owner's names on front pastedown, else inside is clean; 392 pp; b/w illust.; poems, stories, essays and other writings about Jewish mothers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Power of a Promise Kept: Life Stories By Gregg Lewis
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Focus On The Family, 1995. 2nd printing; 'Promise Keepers: Men of Integrity' series; pictorial dj, edgeworn, lightly rubbed; black covers, little shelfwear, page edges have some spotting/tanning, else inside is clean; 186 p; "Thirteen stories of how God works through a Promise Keeper". . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Power of a Promise Kept: Life Stories By Gregg Lewis
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Focus On The Family, 1995. 1st printing; 'Promise Keepers: Men of Integrity' series; pictorial dj, little edgewear, very clean; black covers, little shelfwear, clean inside & out; book is tight; 186 p; "Thirteen stories of how God works through a Promise Keeper". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Something More - In Search of a Deeper Faith
|
|
|
Carmel, NY, USA: Guideposts, 1974. Reprint; pictorial dj, edgeworn, rubbed, few tears along edges/corners, some creases & some light waterstains on back; brown covers, light shelfwear; front & rear pastedowns have some spotting; page edges tanned with some smudges; 316 pp with index; by the author of Christy writes about her personal experiences as a Christian.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Songs of the Earth: A Tribute to Nature, in Word and Image
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1995. "Miniature Edition", 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall; paper printed dj with drawing of goose on front, light edgewear, few creases/scratches, tiny tear at top edge on back, else vg; dark green covers, light wear at top & base of spine + tips of corners, very clean & unmarked inside & out; includes pasted-on book label (unmarked) on front free endpaper; illust. color & b/w; unpaginated.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 31) |
Quotable America
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1997. A Running Press Miniature Editon; 3 1/4" tall x 2 3/4" wide; pictorial dj, minor rubbing on back, else fine; black cloth covers, slight wear on bottom edges, very clean inside & out; 127 pp; color photos; quotes from famous Americans.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Decision of a Lifetime
|
|
|
Nashville, TE, USA: W Publishing Group, 2003. 3rd printing; 'The Most Important Choice You'll Ever Make'; pictorial wraps, little wear to edges or covers, very clean; wear from being read, else clean & unmarked inside & out; a book about converting to Christianity; author is a speaker with the Women of Faith conference; 56 pp; cover art by Christopher Gilbert.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
365 Days of Spiritual Growth (Through Scripture, Meditation, and Practice)
|
|
|
Nashville, TE, USA: Dimensions For Living, 1998. 3rd printing; previously published as 'Having The Mind of Christ'; pictorial wraps, covers flared, light edgewear, very clean; first 3 pages/leaves puckered from water damage, but no stains or damage to text; 364 pp; 'This unique devotional resource guides you on a year's journey during which you will find specific directtion for becoming a more disciplined, faithful disciple of Christ...'.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, 1979. Reprint; printed wraps, light edgewear, background starting to tan; page edges, inside covers & margins tanned, else inside is clean & unmarked; 315 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
All You Really Need to Know About Prayer You Can Learn From the Poor
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Charis Books/Servant Publications, 1998. 3rd printing; Foreword by Ferdinand G. Mahfood; photography by Gina Fontana; decorated wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, small crease at top of front cover, very clean; inside is unmarked; b/w photos; a Roman Catholic book about the poor of the Caribbean Islands; 182 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Study of the Gospel of Mark
|
|
|
Nashville, TE, USA: Convention Press, 1958. Blue covers, edgeworn with bumped corners, minor rubbing; page edges tanned; pages tanned; prev. owner's name on front pastedown, else clean & unmarked; 150 pp; a Baptist study book with suggestions for study & discussion after each chapter.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Peace and Goodwill
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, Ohio, U.S.A.: Barbour Pub Inc, 2003. "DayMaker Greeting Books"; 1st printing; glossy pictorial covers, little edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; front free endpapers has gift note to prev. owner, else vg; 40 pp; half-tone illust.; story + sayings & Bible quotations from King James Version - Christmas theme.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 38) |
Knowing God As Father
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: LIFE Outreach International, 2001. 3rd printing; glossy pictorial wraps, little wear to edges, clean inside & out; 96 pp; "Know God As Father and Discover What a wonderful, loving Father you have in Him".. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 39) |
Shadow of Death
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, VA, USA: Christian Light Publications, 2003. Reprint; 6th printing; cover art by Martha Yoder; clean covers, front cover slightly flared, minor rubbing, no creases; page edges show light wear; inside is clean & unmarked; 281 pp; a true story of a family in Nazi Germany; Foreword by Thomas R. Nickel.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 40) |
Where In The World Is God?
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, USA: Northwestern Publishing House, 2002. 2nd printing; devotions compiled by Beverly K. Yahnke; a Lutheran book; wraps w/pictorial front, light edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean inside & out; some of the author's sermons in devotional form, with Bible quotes and prayers; 148 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
In His Steps: What Would Jesus Do?
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH, USA: Barbour & Company, Inc., 1993. Pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing; page edges have a few scuffs; 1st few pages bent at top corners, else book is clean & unmarked; 242 pp; "...a most unusual appeal to the Christian to follow in Christ's steps, regardless of what others might do...".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
In His Steps
|
|
|
Monmouth, Gwent, UK: Bridge Publishing (UK), 1987. Pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few light creases on spine & back cover; pg. edges have a few smudges; inside is clean; 323 pgs.; "This exciting and challenging novel has sold over 8 million copies. It tells of the change that came over the group of people who dared to ask, 'What would Jesus do?' ".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Confident Pastoral Leadership
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1985. 11th printing; laminated covers, starting to lift at bottom of front cover, few creases, minor rubbing, very clean; page edges show light wear; 3 or 4 pages have some text underlined, else clean & intact; "Practical Solutions to Perplexing Problems"; 160 pp; originally titled: "When Pastors Wonder How".. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Teachers: A Tribute
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, USA: Andrews McMeel Publishing/Ariel Books, 1996. Pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; decorative black & white covers, designed to look like a composition book, light wear to bottom edges, else fine; 79 pp; illust. in color; sayings about teachers.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Maura Fadden Rosenthal Pi. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 45) |
Discovering the Laws of Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Continuum Publishing Co., 1994. Foreword by Norman Vincent Peale; pictorial wraps, small chip at bottom edge of front cover, minor rubbing; few smudges on page edges, else clean & unmarked; 40 weeks of 'the laws of life' collected by the author from Biblical scripture and the religions of cultures from around the world in order to help all people live better lives; 300 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
More Random Acts of Kindness
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1994. 1st printing; pictorial covers, light edgewear, minor rubbing/scratches; page edges have light wear; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. b/w by Kathi Warinner; 179 pp; more stories & quotes.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
Random Acts of Kindness
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1993. Pictorial covers, light edgewear, minor rubbing, some sticker residue on front, not easily visible; page edges show light wear, mostly on bottom corners; note to prev owner on front free endpaper, else inside is clean & unmarked; 159 pp; illust. b/w by Pablo Haz; Foreword by Daphne Rose Kingma; Introduction by Dawna Markova. Wonderful quotes and stories of people doing kind things to help others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Wild Things Happen When I Pray
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Zondervan Books, 1994. 1st printing; Foreword by Florence Littauer; includes Discuttion Guide; pictorial wraps, light wear to edges/hinges; page edges starting to tan; inside is clean & unmarked; 142 pp; "...Becky Tirabassi shares how prayer made her faith relevant and appealing to those around her..."; the author is the founder of My Partner Ministries.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sunflowers: A Little Treasury of Joy
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1996. "Miniature Edition", 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall; pictorial dj, little wear to edges, clean, minor rubbing - mostly on back from previous sticker; book has off-white covers, little wear, 2 small shiny spots (dampstains?) else clean inside and out; illustrated throughout in color; notes, quotes & observations about nature; 126 pp; text edited and compiled by Tara Ann McFadden.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 50) |
Quilted Hearts: When Friends Are Near Hearts Abound in Love
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Brownlow Pub Co, 1995. Little Treasures miniature book, 2 3/4" wide x 3 1/4" tall, glossy pictorial covers, very clean, little wear; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. in color throughout; unpaginated; filled with sayings and quotes.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Holly Jo Camp. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |


















































