Berkshire Countyfrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse Berkshire County | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Strange Angel
|
|
|
Lanesboro, MA: SEA Publishing. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0967613701 . 1998 softcover VG+; 450 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Maid: Dramatized by Zoe Akins from the Novel by Edith Wharton
|
|
|
D. Appleton Century. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. B000IALUTM . 1935 Appleton 1st printing. Blue cloth, gilt. Pencilled gift inscription ffep. DJ flaps tapered, price (2.00) intact, chipping, good color. Sepia photo dj front panel of Judith Anderson as Delia, and Helen Menken as Charlotte. ; 12mo ; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
RICHMOND, MASSACHUSETTS the Story of a Berkshire Town and its People 1765-1965
|
|
|
Richmond, MA: Richmond Civic Association. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Limited Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. B000LF4FPA . 2nd printing of 1000 copies (1st was 1000) . Signed by the author title page. Russet cloth gilt, bright. Unclipped dj w/small chipping. Index, biblio, foldout map.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Belfast Connection: a Benny Freedman Thriller
|
|
|
New American Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0453006132 . 1988 1st. Red cloth spine, cream boards. Price- clipped bright dj. Berkshire County, MA author; 8 3/4" tall; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Time Has Come the Walrus Said to Talk of Many Things
|
|
|
Jean Becket; Dalton, MA: Studley Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B0006RC8BQ . 1995 1st. HC 4to Fine/Near Fine unclipped bright DJ, rubbing. Contents unmarked; 110 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Berkshire Review 2003 Vol 11
|
|
|
Pittsfield, MA: Berkshire Writers Room. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. B000KH94AU . The Berkshire Review 2003 vol 11. Trade Paperback, in glossy pictorial wraps, cover art by Phoebe Bell Honig. VG/wraps, unmarked. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Berkshire Review 1993
|
|
|
Berkshire Writers Room. Fine. 1993. Softcover. The Berkshire Review 1993. Softcover, pictorial card wraps. Fine/wraps, unmarked.; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Berkshire Review 1995
|
|
|
Berkshire Writers Room. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. The Berkshire Review 1995. Softcover, Near Fine/pictorial card wraps.; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Berkshire Review 2001
|
|
|
Berkshire Writers Room. Very Good+. 2001. Softcover. B000KFZFGO . The Berkshire Review 2001. 8vo softcover VG+/pictorial card wraps.; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Berkshires
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. B0006AUN2Y . 1956 1st. HC 8vo yellow cloth. VG/ndj, moderate outer soiling. b/w photos of Berkshire scenes and landmarks, captioned. 104p, index; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Open a Country Inn
|
|
|
Stockbridge, MA, U. S. A. : Berkshire Traveller Press. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0912944692 . 1981 Signed 1st printing "1" complete number line. G/ndj. Warmly inscribed, SIGNED by both authors Dec 4, 1981. The pictorial wraps are a bit dog-eared, and top wrap has several teacup rings. Contents VG, unmarked. Index; 167 pages; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Green River: Berkshire Scenes
|
|
|
Lenox MA: Bookstore Press; Printing By Studley Press, Dalton, MA. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. B0006CLWK4 . 1975 1st. Softcover oblong 12mo VG/illustrated wraps. Sticker pull, else unmarked. Beautiful pencil sketches of the Berkshires, accompanied by Berkshire authors, including Melville. Unpaginated. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
West Stockbridge Massachusetts 1774-1974: the History of an Indian Settlement Queensborough, or Qua-Pau-Kuk
|
|
|
Great Barrington, MA: The Berkshire Courier. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. B0006CQVV4 . 1976 2nd printing of 1000 (1st was 1974, 1000) . Inscribed and signed by the author. Chipping and light soil to pictorial wraps. Profuse b/w photo illus; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Birds of Berkshire County
|
|
|
Pittsfield, MA: The Berkshire Museum. Fine. 1994. Softcover. B0006F5DUG . 1st. Softcover stapled pamphlet, Fine/pictorial wraps; 71 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
Birds of Berkshire County
|
|
|
Berkshire Museum. Very Good. 1994. 2nd edition. Softcover. B0006F5DUG . 1994 2nd edn. Stapled pictorial wraps. Mild wrinkles, else clean, tight, and unmarked. Index; 74 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
Great Barrington (MA) District Telephone Directory
|
|
|
New England Telephone And Telegraph Co. Good+. 1931. Softcover. 1931 spring/summer Great Barrington (MA) District Telephone Directory. G+/wraps, Outer leaves foxing, contents near VG, tanning. Vintage ads; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Breat Barrington District (MA) Telephone Directory July 1941
|
|
|
New England Telephone And Telegraph Co. Good. 1941. Softcover. 1941 Softcover 8vo, G/green paper wraps, with notes an scribbles to wraps and outer leaves, sound and tight. Vintage ads.; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The First 175 Years of Crane Papermaking
|
|
|
Dalton, MA: Crane & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. B0006CU3G8 . 1977 1st printing stated, 7500 copies Lithographed on Crane's Artificial Parchment, Sub 48. Near Fine/ndj, green cloth, gilt, both bright. Small rubbing at tips, else unmarked. Crisp, unread copy. 76pp, illus, map eps.; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Our Historical Resources: Cityscape-Countryscape. a Handbook on Planning for the Historical Land Use Qualities of Pittsfield and Berkshire County
|
|
|
MA: Pittsfield Historical Survey And Planning Project. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. B0006XPBP0 . 1st. Softcover wide 8vo. VG/wraps. In depth historical and land use survey. Profuse photos, maps; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Planning Study for the Southwest Quadrant of Pittsfield Massachusetts
|
|
|
MA: Planning Board, City Of Pittsfield, Mass. Very Good. 1958. Softcover. A Planning Study for the Southwest Quadrant of Pittsfield Massachusetts. August 1958 1st, softcover 8vo, VG/card wraps. 22p, 9 illustrations, 3 color foldout maps. Listing of published material available for City of Pittsfield Master Plan, and Residential Community series; 22 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Inspirational Gems
|
|
|
Pittsfield, MA: William C. Root. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. 1936 HC 8vo Privately Printed. Copy #311 inscribed to James R. Lanery; signed by the author, Bill Root. VG+/ndj; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Studies of the Mind of Jesus
|
|
|
Pittsfield, MA: Eagle Printing And Binding. Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. B00086SCS8 . 1926 HC 1st. Brown cloth, decorative title box. Gift inscription ffep, else unmarked. Homilies directed toward an audience not in the habit of attending church. Author is past minister of First Congregatio nal Church, Pittsfield, MA. ; 12mo; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Amy and Kehr Meet a New Friend At the Red Lion Inn
|
|
|
Privately Published. Near Fine. 1984. Softcover. Profuse illustration with b/w photos and line drawings. Two girls vacation at Red Lion Inn, Stockbridge Mass, in the Berkshires, and give a surprise party for a teddy bear. Unpaginated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 24) |
Berkshire Living 1966
|
|
|
Lee, MA: Berkshire Living. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Oblong. Photo wraps. Minor edgewear, light tanning, contents unmarked. The first issue of Berkshire Living magazine. Loaded with Clemens Kalischer b/w photos. " Designed to provide an affectionate over-view of the Berkshires, while at the same time supplying a source of reference and information. " Profiles of Berkshire Towns, feature articles on Joe Elliott, and the Berkshire Gold Rush of 1899. 2 maps.; 8vo; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
Annual Report, Town of Lenox, MA 1972
|
|
|
MA: Town Of Lenox. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. Softcover 8vo, VG/illustrated wraps. 136p, index; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 26) |
Town of Richmond, Massachusetts, Annual Report 1992
|
|
|
MA: Town Of Richmond. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 1992 Town of Richmond, Massachusetts, Annual Report. Softcover, red stapled pictorial card wraps. VG/ndj, mailing labels back wrap, else unmarked. b/w photos. ; 90 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 27) |
Town of Williamstown, Massachusetts 2002 Annual Report
|
|
|
Town Of Williamstown. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. Town of Williamstown, Massachusetts 2002 annual report. Softcover 8vo, pictorial wraps, illus. 150p, charts, tables; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 28) |
A Motor-Flight through France
|
|
|
Dekalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press. 1991. Softcover. 0875805531 . 3rd printing Softcover trade PB. Fine/wraps, unmarked. 201p, b/w photos . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
