Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

European History

from Alchemy Books

Browse European History | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
1) Charles II: the Man and the Statesman
Ashley, Maurice

Praeger. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. B000OJN96E . 1971 Praeger 1st. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt, both bright. Near Fine/Near Fine unclipped bright DJ. 358p, TE dyed red, index; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Gypsies Their Life Lore and Legends
Bercovici, Konrad; Charlotte Lederer (Illus)

NY: Greenwich House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. B000J3S780 . 1983 printing "a" of this later edition. HC 8vo brown cloth, gilt. Near Fine/ndj. Illus text and frontis.; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
3) Democratic Governments in Europe
Chase, Eugene P. ; Valeur, Robert & Buell, Raymond Leslie

NY: Thomas Nelson And Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. B000L2OWLK . 1935 1st. HC 8vo black cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj, spine fade, name ffep, else clean and sound. Index; 597 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
4) Fifty Years of Liberty Hall the Golden Jubilee of the Irish Transport and General Workers' Union 1909-1959
Conroy, John (Foreward)

Dublin: Sign Of Three Candles. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. B0006DD0DA . 1959 1st. Softcover 8vo, in illustrated dj, both bright. Profusely illustrated, 4 foldouts, Near Fine/VG unclipped (3/6) mild edgewear to the dj. Laid in is a 4 page pamphlet promoting "Ireland and Labour: the Writings of James Connolly, in four uniform volumes". (Fine); 104 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) The Golden Millstones: Napoleon's Brothers and Sisters
Delderfield, R. F

Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. B000J0K6SC . 1964 1st stated. HC 8vo blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Near Fine/Near Fine unclipped (4.95) bright dj, minor rub. 246p, index; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Gustavus Adolphus and the Struggle of Protestantism for Existence. leather
Fletcher, C. R. L

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. B000MY67XS . Oxford High School presentation copy. HC 8vo full green leather, gilt, hubbed spine, red and gilt spine title block. Oxford HS logo embossed in gilt top board. VG/ndj. All bright, with mild rubbing at the extremities. Bookplate front pastedown from City of Oxford High School Midsummer Examination 1910. This copy presented as a prize for mathematics to G Phillips. 316pp, index. Marbled eps and edges, maps, plates, foldouts. A handsome copy in remarkable condition; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) George the First, Elector and King
Hatton, Ragnhild H

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. B001MV3W5G . 1st. HC 8vo Near Fine/Near Fine unclipped (15.00) . 416p, index, maps, b/w plates, biblio; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Historical Market Square in Hildesheim
Heinemann, Erich

Gerstenberg. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 3806781192 . 1st, with "First Published" statement. 12mo softcover Near Fine/wraps. The Market Square in Hildesheim was destroyed in 1945 and then restored to its former glory in the years between 1983-90. It was and is an architectural jewel without equal. Wilhelm von Humboldt was so impressed by the ten buildings forming this townscape that he described the Market Square as "the finest in the world". 59p, profuse illustrations, including foldout panorama . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
9) Charles I
Hibbert, Christopher

Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000OL36NI . Blue and white cloth, gilt, all bright. Unclipped (11.95) dj with mild edgewear, bright. Illustrated eps. index, profuse b/w and color plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
10) Europe and the World Since 1914
Knapton, Ernest John, and Thomas Kingston Derry

New York: Scribner's. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B0007E0FJ0 . 1966 Scribner's 1st. HC VG/Fair. Green cloth, gilt, bright. Tattered dj. Owner bookplate rfep, else contents unmarked. Index.; 8vo; 474 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
11) The Mind of Germany: the Education of a Nation
Kohn, Hans

NY: Scribner's. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. B000H434PM . 1960 3rd printing. Navy blue cloth, gilt. Unclipped (5.95) bright dj. Index; 8vo; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) Great Englishmen of the Sixteenth Century
Lee, Sidney

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. B000NX5M9I . 1904 1st, 8vo brown cloth, gilt. VG/ndj. TEG bright, index.; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
13) The Inns & Taverns of "Pickwick" with Some Observations on Their Other Associations
Matz, B. W

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. B00086SDTQ . 1921 1st stated. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt. G/ndj with rubbing, hinges sloppy but holding, eps tanning. 251p, index, line and photo illus; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Royal Palaces of Europe
Montgomery - Massingberd, Hugh

Chartwell. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0890097941 . 1983 HC Folio, VG+/VG+, lavish illustration. Unclipped (45.00) DJ, all bright. 208p, index; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
15) A History of Ireland: for Schools, Academies and Colleges
Nolan, A. M

Hyland. Very Good. 1911. Hardcover. B00087OYMA . HC 12mo, green cloth. VG/ndj, this copy given as first prize to a student, gift inscr ffep. Moderate outer wear, scattered notes in pencil. 345p, index, guide to pronounciation; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
16) Castles: an Introduction to the Castles of England and Wales
O'Neil, B. H. St. J

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. B000U0R3VY . 1954 1st. HC 12mo green cloth, gilt, both bright. Fine/VG bright unclipped (6s. 6d. ) DJ, mild edge rub to DJ. 65p, glossary, b/w photos and drawings; 65 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Cause of Ireland Pleaded before the Civilized World
O'Reilly, Bernard

NY: P. F. Collier. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B00086RHH0 . 1886 Hardcover 1st. VG-/ndj. Ornate green cloth, black and gilt decoration. Rubbing, edgewear. Portrait frontis, tissue intact, illustrated with full-page engravings. Contents unmarked, square and sound. Appendix; 4to; 514 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) The Stuarts
Petrie, Sir Charles, Bt

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. B001NHUQSU . 1st US. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj with spine lightening, foxing, else a solid copy, with many full-page b/w plates, index; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20
Priestly, J. B

Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. B001DFCAFE . 1969 1st stated. Hardcover VG/G. Berry cloth, gilt, bright. Unclipped (15.00) dj with closed tears up to 1". Contents unmarked. Index; 4to; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
20) Sources for the History of Medieval Europe from the Mid-Eighth to the Mid-Thirteenth Century
Pullan, Brian

New York: Barnes And Noble. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. B0000CN4SL . 1966 Barnes & Noble 1st printing. VG-/VG-. Ex-lib, with usual markings. Lacking rfep, else contents VG. Table of sources. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) George the Magnificent: a Portrait of King George IV
Richardson, Joanna

Harcourt, Brace & World. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B0006BOD6A . Blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Unclipped (6.95) bright DJ. index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
22) How Belgium Saved Europe
Sarolea, Dr Charles

Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B00085K2UU . 1915 1st VG/ndj. Blue decorated cloth. Neat owner inscr frt pastedown. Crisp and bright.; 8vo; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) In the Days of Queen Elizabeth (Makers of England Series)
Tappan, Eva March

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. B000NXPYOQ . 1902 1st. NF/ndj. Pictorial spine and red/black illus top board, all bright. Near Fine/ndj, Glossy b/w frontis, 7 illustrations from famous paintings.; 294 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Frederick the Great: the Philosopher King
Thaddeus, Victor

NY: Brentano's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. B000OKUHLI . 1930 1st Brentano's. HC 8vo, red cloth, gilt. VG/ndj, spine lightened by sun, else unmarked. Frontis portrait of Frederick as a young king.; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
25) The University and Colleges of Cambridge
Tibbs, Rodney

Terence Dalton Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. 0900963387 . 1972 1st, HC 8vo white cloth, gilt, both bright. Fine/Near Fine clipped bright DJ. Index, plates, map eps; 104 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Country Life, Picture Book of English History
Whitaker, Frank. (Introduction)

London: Country Life Limited. Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. B000IE8TA6 . 1st. HC 4to maroon cloth, gilt. VG/ndj, ffep corner clipped, eps tanning, else contents unmarked. Unpaginated, profuse b/w photos . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: