American Historyfrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse American History | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
The Struggle for Freedom: Plays on the American Revolution, 1762-1788
|
|
|
Peterborough, New Hampshire: Cobblestone. Very Good-. 1990. Softcover. 0942389050 . 1990 softcover 4to. VG-/wraps, with outer rubbing, contents unmarked. 142pp, illus; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2) |
Life and Public Services of Millard Fillmore
|
|
|
NY: Burt Franklin. Very Good+. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 0833746340 . 1971 Facsimile reprint of the 1856 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Minor foredge foxing. Frontis portrait; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
John Quincy Adams - a Closeup of American Government in Action and of the Man Who Pioneered Many of its Greatest Achievements. America in the Making Series
|
|
|
Collier. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B0000CN9KW . 1966 1st Collier stated. HC 8vo beige cloth Near Fine/VG unclipped (2.95); 216 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Light and Shadow: the President's Report. Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg. Very Good+. 1964. Softcover. 1964 softcover VG+. Many b/w photos.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 5) |
Camp Fire Chats of the CIVIL War; Being the Incident, Adventure and Wayside Exploit of the Bivouac and Battle Field, As Related by Members of the Grand Army of the Republic, Embracing the Tragedy, Romance, Comedy, Humor and Pathos (Illustrated)
|
|
|
Fond Du Lac, Wis: D H Smalley. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1884 1st. G+/ndj. Brown decorated cloth, gilt. Rubbed edges, gilt is mainly intact. Illustrated by engravings. Marbled edges; 8vo; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Diary of Independence Hall: Prologue by Richardson Wright. 53 Illustrations from Photographs and Engravings
|
|
|
Lippincott. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. B0007EDGW8 . 1948 1st stated. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj, cup rings to boards, else unmarked. Index; 378 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Federalist; Or, the New Constitution (Everyman's Library, #519)
|
|
|
J M Dent, E P Dutton12. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. B000GLQMNW . 1929 HC. Peach cloth, gilt, bright. Scattered notes. Decorated art nouveau eps, index. Everyman's Library, #519; 12mo; 456 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Uprooted. the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly, Little, Brown. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. B000H40CNO . 1951 1st stated. 8vo HC blue cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj, with moderate edgewear, contents unmarked; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Profiles in Courage
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. printing "I-F". Blue cloth, black spine, gilt. Edgewear, eps tanning, contents unmarked. Index, biblio, illus with b/w plates.; 8vo; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Land That I Love: the Escape of a Nazi Youth
|
|
|
Columbus 15 OH: Wartburg Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945. B0007FT6FI . 1945 1st. HC 12mo green cloth, bright. VG-/ndj, tanning eps, name ffep, else contents unmarked; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Of the People, by the People, for the People: and Other Quotations by Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231103263 . "1" complete # line. Inscribed and signed by Gabor Boritt ffep, in the year of publication. Unclipped dj. biblio; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jefferson and His Time: the Sage of Monticello
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. B000VBLNE0 . 1981 1st stated. 8vo blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Fine/Fine unclipped bright DJ (19.95) . Volume 6, last of the series. 551p, index, illus; 551 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jefferson's Nephews: a Frontier Tragedy
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691046409 . 1976 1st. HC 8vo VG/VG unclipped (16.50) bright DJ, foxing, else unmarked. Index; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
History of American Civilization: Economic and Social
|
|
|
Ginn & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. B0012CD5PM . 1930 7th printing. HC 8vo, red cloth, pictorial top board. VG/ndj, mild wear. Course description tipped in front pastedown: "..the 3rd book in the Rugg Social Science Course, in which history, geography, economics and civics are taught in their natural relationships. " 636p, index, profuse illustration.; 636 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Age of Roosevelt: the Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. B0017WWW7O . 1957 1st printing stated. HC 8vo blue cloth, red and gilt, bright. VG/ndj, mild wear at tips, else clean and sound. TE dyed red, index; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Pageant At Bennington, Vermont in Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the Battle of Bennington 1777-1927
|
|
|
Bennington, VT: Virginia Tanner. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Softcover. B0006AK33I . 1st, softcover 8vo green card wraps depicting Bennington Battle Monument. VG/wraps, sm cl tears, else unmarked.; 92 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
