French Languagefrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse French Language | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
|
| 1) |
Fred Philemon Et Le Chateau Suspendu
|
|
|
Dargaud. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 2205011723 . VG+, clean and sound. Graphic novel, text in French; Cartoons; 8vo; 85 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Petits Poems En Prose Le Spleen De Paris. Edition Illustre
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 2737000483 . 1985 softcover, G/wraps with notes, dogears. Complete and sound. 265pp, illus by Manet. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Main de L'Ecrivain. Portraits Psychologiques d'Apres La main. Andre Gide, Julien Green, Colette, Andre Rousseaux, Jean Cocteau, Saint-Exupery
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Stock. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Text in French. Portraits of authors and their hands, some with facsimile handwriting and signatures. Lacks the bottom wrap, binding loose, contents intact. Profiles include: Andre Gide, Henry de Montherlant, Jerome & Jean Tharaud, Julien Green, Colette, Roger Martin du Gard, Andre Rousseaux, Andre Therive, Jean Cocteau, Gabriel Marcel, Francois Mauriac, Francis Carco, Jacques Chardonne, Pierre Brisson, Jean Giraudoux, Marcel Arland, Andre Maurois, Helene Vacaresco, Paul Morand, Mme Athanassio-Benisti, Abel Bonnard, Duhamel, Louis Lavelle, Paul Claudel, Marcel Prevost, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Paul Valery. Bibliography; 8 5/8" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Erromango. Sequana edn
|
|
|
Paris: Sequana. Albin Michel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000N7EBA0 . 1929 Ltd edn. Text in French. texte en Francais. Special edition of 250. 1/4 leather, gilt. brown marbled eps, top edge gilt. Imprime specialement a quatre mille exemplaires sur papier de chiffon de corvol l'orgueilleux filigrane pour la selection Sequana. Moderate wear at tips, contents unmarked. ; 8vo; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'Art Poetique (1674) Extrait Des Oeuvres Classiques De Boileau (Collection Des Granges) . Les Classiques Pour Tous Series # 8
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie Hatier. Good+. N.D.. circa 1930's #8 in the Les Classiques Pour Tous series. 16mo softcover G+/stapled wraps. Heavy tanning, PO name top wrap, pencilled notes. Ads; 37 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Precis Historique De Phonetique Francaise
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie C. Klincksieck. Good+. 1958. Softcover. B000Z57TH2 . 1958 HC. Creasing, name ffep, foxing. Text in French. index. ; 12mo ; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 7) |
Lectures Faciles. (Heath's Modern Language Series)
|
|
|
D C Heath. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. B000L3RWEI . 1908 HC 12mo black cloth, gilt. Near Fine/ndj, bright and unmarked textbook for beginners in French. 104p, vocabulary; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
Grosse Et Bete
|
|
|
Editions Zoe. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Creased top wrap. Text in French.; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vieilles Chansons de France
|
|
|
Lyon: Les Editions de lyon. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Spiral bound. Square format 9"x9", words and music for 15 French songs (words in French). Facing pages are vivid color paintings by Chaumette. Top wrap is detached, but present. Contents VG. ; 8vo; 28 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orphee: Tragedie En Un Acte Et Un Intervale
|
|
|
Paris: Stock. Very Good-. 1962. Softcover. B000TM5DZQ . 1962 softcover 12mo stapled wraps. VG-/wraps, name inside top wrap else unmarked. Text in French, Texte en Francaise; 62 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tartarin De Tarascon
|
|
|
NY: Odyssey. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. B000DZAYJ4 . 1941 1st stated. Yellow cloth, pictorial top board. Substantial wear to the cloth, name ffep, scattered notes in pencil. Contents complete and tight, with delightful illustrations by Milton Weiner.; 12mo; 163 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Essentials of French
|
|
|
American Book Company. Very Good. 1912. Hardcover. B000KIOI4Q . 1912 HC. Forest green cloth, gilt. Name ffep, else contents unmarked. French Language Instruction for english speaking students. vocabularies in back. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 426 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Autoritaire
|
|
|
Hachette Jeunesse. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 2010104412 . VG+ 1985 softcover 1st. Illustrated in color, Text in French.; 32mo 4" - 5" tall . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Satires. Texte établi et traduit par Pierre DE LABRIOLLE et François VILLENEUVE
|
|
|
Paris: Societe d'Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. B000RC7FLI . 1921 HC. Limp dk green boards, gilt decoration. VG/ndj. Text in Latin, with French translation on facing pages. Moderate wear, square and sound; 8" tall; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
L'Affaire Plantin
|
|
|
New York: Dryden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. B000I395V4 . 1948 HC 3rd printing. VG/ndj. Grey cloth, black. Minor edgewear, name ffep verso. Ep maps of Paris. Preface in english, text in french. Vocabulary, study questions.; 8vo; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cahiers, 1716 - 1755
|
|
|
Grasset. Good+. 1951. B000XY0P12 . 1951 softcover 8vo. G+/ndj, outer tanning. Untrimmed; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 17) |
La Memoire Qui Chante: Les Paroles De 60 Chansons Inoubliables
|
|
|
Paris: Musicom Distribution. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 1987 softcover 4to, VG/wraps, words for 60 songs, many from the 1950's; 67 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The French Parnassus a Book of French Poetry, from A. D. 1550 to the Present Time
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. B000JRB800 . 1887 later printing. HC 8vo brown cloth, gilt. G+/ndj, name ffep, back hinge open, but holding. 515p, index; 515 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Les Primitifs Flamands. Musee de L'Orangerie, Paris. Catalogue 5 Juin - 7 Juillet 1947
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Softcover. B000RJFZ6I . 1947 softcover 1st printing. VG-. Editions de la Connaissance. Text in French. Photo wraps. Musee de L'Orangerie, Paris. Catalogue 5 Juin - 7 Juillet 1947. Outer rubbing, contents VG+. profuse b/w plates. ; 8vo; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Le Candidat De L'Ombre (Orig Title Dark Horse)
|
|
|
Paris: Belfond. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 2714434959 . 1998 Softcover 8vo VG+/wraps. Text in French. 393pp; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 21) |
La Derniere Nuit de Don Juan. Poeme Dramatique en deux parties et un Prologue
|
|
|
Paris: Charpentier et Fasquelle. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Limited Edition. Hardcover. B000LQ4BOY . 1921 HC Limited edition. #818 "Huit cents exemplaires, numerotes de 201 a 1000, sur Velin teinte pur fil Lafuma" Olive cloth, gilt. moderate edgewear, spine lightened. Bookplate on the front pastedown, else contents unmarked. Text in French.; 8vo; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
Profils Anglais. preface d'Andre Turquet. Les Classiques Francais
|
|
|
London/NY: J. M. Dent / G. P. Putnam's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. B000YOXK54 . 1911 HC. VG+/ndj. Decorated green cloth. Author portrait frontis, tissue intact. Text in French. bibliography; 6 1/2" tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
La Mare Au Diable (The Haunted Pool)
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. HC 12mo green cloth, red ruled. G+/ndj, with name ffep, mild wear. Text for 1st or 2nd year French students. 122p, vocab, +1p Holt ads. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 24) |
Le Mariage De Gerard
|
|
|
NY: Jenkins. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Undated ca1910 HC 12mo. Text in French. Half red leather, gilt, hubbed spine, marbled boards. G+/ndj, worn at tips, insect pockmarks to spine (these do not penetrate to inner binding) . Owner inscr 1912 ffep, scattered notes in pencil. An attractive volume; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Principal Comedies of Moliere. Progressive French series
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. B000VWPYPS . 1935 HC 1st printing. Blue quarter-cloth, gilt. Fade to spine, contents clean. Bottom board embossed "complimentary professional copy"; 8vo; 1085 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Retour a Casablanca
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions De L'Archipel. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 2841871630 . 1999 softcover. VG+ text in French. Bright and unmarked. 326pp; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Le Petit Lion
|
|
|
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. 2nd edition. Hardcover. B000YCFTIW . 1958 2nd edn. VG/G. Stiff boards. Contents bright. Unclipped dj with heavy chipping. b/w photos; 10 3/8" tall . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
La Debacle. Heath's Modern Language Series
|
|
|
D. C. Heath. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. B000H0NIW0 . 1901 Heath. Green cloth, gilt. Scattered notes, 1 page tear. In French, abridged from the 182nd edition and annotated by Benj. W. Wells. Heath's Modern Language Series. ads for Heath's series.; Heath's Modern Language; 12mo ; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
