Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Antiquarianfrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Henry Ward Beecher : a Sketch of His Career with Analyses of His Power As a Preacher, Lecturer, Orator and Journalist, and Incidents and Reminiscences of His Life
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn: American. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1887. Later Printing. Hardcover. B000K5THEU . 1887 hardcover VG-/ndj. Brown cloth, gilt, both bright. Mild wear at tips, frt hinge starting, but holding. Mild foxing, occasional pressed-flower stains, else a beautiful volume, bright spine cloth and gilt, with excellent shelf appeal. Portrait frontis, tissue intact. Mr. Beecher's life as sketched by himself shortly before his death; 8vo; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Wooing O'T. Leisure Hour Series
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1874. Hardcover. 1st. Verso of the title page reads "from advance sheets". HC 16mo, tan cloth, decorated boards. G+/ndj, mild wear at tips, soiling to boards, contents unmarked. Eps advertise this series, and other Holt books. Front pastedown lists the latest Leisure Hour volumes: Thomas Hardy, Madding Crowd; E. About, Notary's Nose; Alcestis, New Musical Novel; S. Richardson, Clarissa Harlowe. Rear pastedown lists Recent Publications: Sumner's History Amer Currency; Chesney's Military Biography, Deutsch's Talmud, Tylor's primitive Culture, +4 more..; 483 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Point-Lace and Diamonds: Poems by George A. Baker, Jr. with Illustrations by Addie Ledyard
|
|
|
NY: F. B. Patterson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1875. Hardcover. B0010CA4QM . 1875 Patterson. HC illus by Ledyard. 16mo. Blue cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj with wear at tips, soiling to bottom board, square and sound. 1876 inscription, else contents unmarked. 153pp; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stand Fast, Craig-Royston! Illustrated
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. B0006APGRG . 1891 HC. VG/ndj. b/w illustrations. Green cloth, gilt, bright. Moderate wear at the tips. Frontis and 15 additional full-page b/w illustrations.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 429 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Plant Response As a Means of Physiological Investigation. with Illustration s
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. Very Good-. 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000868KOO . 1906 1st printing. Navy blue cloth, bright gilt. Ex-lib, usual markings confined to the eps, else contents unmarked. Boards rubbed, spine bright. A scarce early work by this versatile genius. Untrimmed. Index, list of experiments, illus. ; 8vo ; 781 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. in 2 Vols. a New Edition, Carefully Corrected by the Last London Edition, with an Introductory Essay. (By H. T. Tuckerman) . in 2 Vols
|
|
|
NY: C. S. Francis. Good with no dust jacket. 1854. Hardcover. B000TLG2FM . 1954 complete in 2 volumes. HC 12mo brown cloth, gilt. G/ndj, with substantial corner wear, lovely ownership inscriptions ffep both volumes: "Emily R. Arnold. Sept 1955". Ornate blindstamped and ruled boards, spine gilding intact. Some leaves near shaken, but all present and bound. 312p, 300p + 4p ads . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Short Sixes: Stories to be Read While the Candle Burns. Illustrated by C. Jay Taylor, F. Opper and S. B. Griffin
|
|
|
NY: Puck / Keppler & Schwarzmann. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. B0006ADO6G . 1891 1st Half brown leather, hubbed spine, gilt. Rubbed at edges, ffep 1/2" chip, scattered finger smudges, hinges starting, but holding. 4p Puck's advertisements; 12mo; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Works of William Carleton. Collier's Unabridged Edition. with 40 Full Page Original Illustrations. Vol 1 of 3
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1880. Hardcover. B000IHXCY6 . 1880 1st. Vol 1 only, of 3. HC 4to ornate brown cloth, black and gilt decoration. VG-/ndj with corner wear, moderate rubbing, else reasonably bright, strong hinges, all edges gilt, 40 full-page engraved illustrations signed "MLF"; 1045 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Our Gold Mine: the Story of American Baptist Missions in India
|
|
|
Mission Rooms, Boston: W. G. Corthell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. B000KM2O9I . 1877 1st HC. Brown cloth, gilt, bright. with edgewear, name ffep, moderate foxing, several turndowns, sound and square. Illustrated with many engravings. ; 12mo ; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Our Mutual Friend (Illus J. Mahoney)
|
|
|
NY: John W. Lovell. Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. B001KRLGV4 . Undated ca 19th century. Ornate blindstamped brown cloth, gilt. Edgewear, spine lightened, eps tanning, else contents unmarked. Engraved full-page illustrations by Mahoney. ; 12mo ; 830 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Evenings At Home. a Charming Collection of Beautiful Gems of Prose and Poetry Especially Adapted for Fireside Reading
|
|
|
Chicago: S. I. Bell. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. B000JXX96U . 1891 Hardcover 1st. G/ndj. Green cloth. Black, silver and gilt ornate decoration depicting a family fireside scene. Hinges open, but holding. Engraved illustrations, floral margins, marbled edges. ; 8vo; 521 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tragic Drama of the Greeks
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. B000WW5F4W . 1901 Hardcover VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt, both bright. No copyright nor printing date given, however, the 8p publisher's catalogue at the back is dated: "20/6/01". eps tanning, contents unmarked. B/w plates, tissue intact. Index; 8vo; 499 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Good with no dust jacket. 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. B000KITAC6 . 1877 1st. HC Brown cloth, gilt. G/ndj, chipped at corners, sound and square. Engraved illus including frontis and portrait title page by J. A. J. Wilcox, and 3 additional full-page engravings. Early leaves foxing. 480pp, index. ; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Kept for the Master's Use
|
|
|
NY: Anson D F Randolph. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. B0008BX8IC . Undated 19th cent [1879 preface] Blue decorated cloth, gilt. Moderate edgewear, ffep 1 1/2" closed tear, else contents tight, unmarked. 4pp ads for Miss Porter's Devotional Works. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Young Colonists
|
|
|
NY: Mershon. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. B000S6RK1S . Undated HC, 19th century. Blue cloth, red and black pictorial decoration, gilt spine, bright. Spotting to bottom board, inscr ffep "W H Weston Jr, Christmas 1899", else unmarked. Boer wars battle scene illustrates frontis.; 12mo; 281 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Story of Doom and Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Bros. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1867. B001P4J2PO . 1st/1st. Author's edition. HC 24mo 5 5/8" x 3 3/4" blue cloth, gilt, bright. G+/ndj, corner wear, 1" x 2" waterstain bottom board, final 9 leaves small waterstain at tips, affecting margins only, else contents VG. AEG; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nullification, Secession Webster's Argument and the Kentucky and Virginia Resolutions Considered in Reference to the Constitution and Historically
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Hardcover. B0008608L2 . 1893 1st. HC 12mo burgundy cloth, gilt, bright. VG/ndj with neat owner bookplate frt pastedown, mild wear at tips. 171p, index; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Spite of All
|
|
|
Longman's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B00069XLPG . 1st US edn. Navy blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Mild bumping, ep tanning. 532pp cream-colored to edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Letters of Cortes: the Five Letters of Relation from Fernando Cortes to the Emperor Charles V. Translated, Edited, with a Biographical Introduction and Notes Compiled from Original Sources by Francis Augustus MacNutt
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/ndj. HC 8vo two volume set, 1/2 green cloth, gilt, bright. Limited letterpress edition of 750. Frontis, Cortes Coat-of-Arms, and two additional plates v.1; frontis, one plate, two foldout maps v.2. Moderate soiling to the gray paper-covered boards, light wear at tips. 354p v1; 374p, index v.2. TEG bright. A handsome set. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 20) |
Father Mathew: a Biography
|
|
|
NY: D & J Sadlier. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. B000W905M2 . 1887 Hardcover 12mo ornate brown cloth, black and gilt, bright. G/ndj, with corner wear, 1/4" puncture at spine, front hinge open but holding, sm bookstore sticker, eps foxing; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lakeside Cottage
|
|
|
Boston, James H. Earle. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. B000F2SCGM . 1894 1st, HC. Ornate pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black and gilt, both bright. eps starting, tanning, else unmarked.; 12mo ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Towhead: the Story of a Girl
|
|
|
Boston: A. Williams & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1883. Hardcover. B000UTLTGK . early reprint (c1882). Opens with 2pp blurb for "Cape Cod Folks" by this author. HC 8vo brown decorated cloth, black, red, gilt. G/ndj, price ffep, edgewear, endpapers cracked, hinges holding. 4p publishers listings; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Over the River and Other Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Lee And Shepard. NY: Charles T Dillingham. Good. 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. B000868EZO . 1883 HC. Brown cloth, gilt. Tipped-in b/w photo frontis portrait hand-signed by the author: "Nancie A. W. Priest". With waterstain to boards and top edge of the first 200pp. Strong and sound; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 391 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alice Harmon; and the Mother and Her Dying Boy
|
|
|
NY: D & J Sadlier. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1880. Hardcover. B001DBZYYC . Ornate HC 12mo green cloth, embossed with black and gilt, all bright. VG-/ndj with rubbing at the corners, title page loosening, but still attached; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jerry McAuley, His Life and Work with Intro by S. Irenaeus Prime and Personal Sketches by A. S. Hatch
|
|
|
New York Observer. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. 2nd edition. Hardcover. B000J0TVVK . 1885 2nd edn HC. Dark green cloth, black, gilt. wear at tips, mild foxing. Illustrated by frontis portrait of J. M. , and other engravings. "The pictures of Mr. And Mrs. McAuley contained in this book are from plates executed by the 'Photo-Electrotype Engraving Company'..from the excellent negatives taken by the well-known photographer Mr. Charles D. Fredericks.." ; 12mo ; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Soul of Pierre
|
|
|
Cassell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. First US Edition. Hardcover. Ivory cloth, red and gilt decoration. Front hinge exposed, but holding. Soiling to boards, mild wear at the tips. Gorgeous engraved illustrations by Emile Bayard.; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Question of Honor
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton. Good. 1875. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B0008CZZ6E . 1875 1st. G/ndj. Brown cloth, black and gilt, bright. 3" closed tear to cloth at back hinge, chipping heel and toe, wear at the tips, front hinge open, but holding. Eps tanning, contents VG. ads, listings for this author. ; 12mo ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hildegarde's Home. Illustrated
|
|
|
Boston: Estes And Lauriat. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated red cloth, gilt. with 50% fade to spine, gilt intact, mild wear at tips. 2fep name/date in fountain pen: "Virginia Hild, 1894". A lovely frontis, tissue intact, and 7 add'l full-page Pen & Ink illustrations by F. T. Merrill. ; 12mo ; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Waverly Novels, all 48 Volumes. De Luxe Limited Edition. with Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston: Estes And Lauriat. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1894. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Complete 48 volume set, Edition De Luxe, limited to one thousand copies, this set #358/1000. Green cloth, with outer rubbing, partial losses to the paper spine titles. Complete and sound, contents VG. Each volume with a frontis and additional full-page illustrations, tissue present. Title pages in red/black, deckle leaves, Top Edge Gilt. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Dramatic Works and Poems of William Shakspeare: Printed from the Text of Steevens and Malone; with Life, and Historical, Critical, and Explanatory Notices by A. Cunningham, Esq
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jas. B. Smith. Good with no dust jacket. 1860. Hardcover. B000M1CMXU . 1860 HC 12mo blue cloth, deeply embossed both boards, ornate gilt spine decoration. G/ndj with rubbing, wear at the corners, spine gilt 50% fade. Presentation inscription fep: Edwin J Lillie to Miss Lottie Lucas, dated July 18, 1863. Engraved WS portrait frontis, engraving title page titled "King John", depicting a knighting. Glossary and decorated text. Yellow pastedowns lacking their companion rfep, ffep, although the gutters are tight, and the text is very sound. Foxing at edges. Glossary. ; 924 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Clocks of Rondaine and Other Stories
|
|
|
Scribners. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. B000MXSWUA . 1892 Scribners 1st. HC 8vo, brown cloth. Ex-lib, G+/ndj, with edge wear, gorgeous engraved illustrations, many full-page; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Caleb Conover, Railroader. Adam, Meldrum & Anderson Co. Special Edition, American Block, Buffalo, N. Y
|
|
|
The Authors And Newspapers Association. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. B000J58JXG . 1907 1st. Green cloth, gilt. Bumped heel and toe, contents VG, unmarked. Special edition notice title page: "Adam, Meldrum & Anderson Co. Special Edition, American Block, Buffalo, N. Y. " Illustrated in Watercolors by Frank Parker incl color frontis, tissue intact. Facsimile manuscript page tipped in.; 12mo; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Sibylline Oracles, Translated from the Greek Into English Blank Verse by Milton S. Terry
|
|
|
NY: Hunt & Eaton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1890. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B001L9QW6A . 1890 1st. HC 8vo brown cloth, gilt titles and ruling. Gilt bright on the top board, moderate fade to spine. Small cloth losses to the tips. Eps and contents unmarked. Sound and square, index; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bodleys Telling Stories. with Engraved Illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Hurd And Houghton. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1878. Hardcover. B000P7RG32 . 1878 Hurd And Houghton HC 8vo paper covered boards decorated in black, white, blue, red, and gold. G+/ndj, worn at edges, cloth from another book adhered to bottom board, frontis tissue detached but present, waterstain to top rt margins, else square and sound, complete pp. Profuse engraved illustrations, several full-page, as well as the words and musical notation for songs. 236p, decorative eps, +ads for additional books by the author, including "Doings of the Bodley Family in Town and Country" (illustrated ad); 236 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
John Brown
|
|
|
Boston: Cupples & Hurd. Good with no dust jacket. 1888. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt, both bright. Ex Lib with usual markings. Frontis tissue present with closed tear. Ads; 12mo; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Philosophy of the Plan of Salvation, a Book for the Times by an American Citizen, with an Introductory Essay by Calvin E. Stowe
|
|
|
Boston: Gould And Lincoln. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1859. Hardcover. B00085CPDW . 1859 HC 12mo brown cloth, gilt, bright. VG-/ndj, mild wear at tips, tanning to outer leaves, else contents unmarked. Ads; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Old Beau, and Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Cassell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. B0006AFIGK . 1892 HC 12mo tan cloth, elaborate gilt and green decoration. VG-/ndj, with light edgewear, and mild soiling to boards. Contents unmarked, glossy b/w frontis, tissue intact. Stories include: The Story of an Old Beau (first appeared Scribner's 1891) , A New England Ingenue (first appeared Scribner's 1890) , Poor Cousin Parker (Harper's 1889) , How Amasa Snow got on His Feet (Harper's 1889) . The Following stories appear in this edition for the first time: Patriotism, An Unworldling, A Street Car Adventure; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
