Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Biographyfrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
American Chronicle: the Autobiography of Ray Stannard Baker (David Grayson)
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. B000CS1KCM . 1945 1st. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt. VG/ndj. 531pp, index; 531 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Harper's Modern Classics. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. B000TQ9J8Y . 1956 HC 8vo red cloth, black and gilt titles, bright. VG+/ndj, mild rubbing. Eps and contents clean and unmarked. 231p, plus Harper's Modern Classics listing; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Things That Have Interested Me: Second Series
|
|
|
NY: Geo H Doran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First American Edition. Hardcover. B00089KE2C . 1923 1st American edn. VG/ ndj. Red cloth, gilt. 50% fade to gilt, page tanning. Half-title verso lists Doran's Bennett titles.; 8vo; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Roads Traveled: Just a Country Boy Trying to Get Along
|
|
|
Charles A. Bisbee Jr;/Modern Memoirs, Amherst MA. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0966260279 . 2002 HC 1st. Maroon cloth, gilt, both bright. Inscribed and signed by the author ffep. Unclipped bright dj. Charles A. Bisbee Jr was a Chesterfield, MA selectman, State Senator, WW2 quartermaster. b/w photos.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Victor: Nathaniel Bowditch Potter
|
|
|
Boston: Marshall Jones. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. B00085Q4HA . 1930 1st stated. HC 8vo Near Fine/VG- unclipped (1.50) DJ, with closed tears. DJ blurb from Alanson B. Houghton, host of Bishop Brent during the writing of this, his last work. 48pp; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Rufus Choate
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1870. 2nd edition. Hardcover. B001KNUR9K . Ornate blindstamped pebbled green cloth, gilt, bright. Edgewear, hinges open, but holding, name title page, else unmarked. Engraved frontis portrait by H. Wright Smith, from photo by Southworth & Hawes. ; 8vo ; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Horatio Parker, 1863-1920
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. B000GT6BEE . 1921 1st. HC 8vo VG+/VG in the original glassine jacket. Text of Parker's biographical eulogy delivered before the American Academy of Arts and Letters XXV July MCMXX. Mild foxing, tanning, else unmarked; 26 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Grace Coolidge: an Autobiography
|
|
|
Worland, WY: High Plains Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000PLSMTU . 1992 1st printing. F/VG+ Lavender cloth, silver, both bright. Unclipped bright photo portrait dj, index, b/w photo illustrations.; 8vo; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Student Reverie An Album of Saxony Days (Freiberg Near Dresden)
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Gleason Corning. Very Good. 1920. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000UI6H8Q . 1920 1st printing. VG/ndj. Maroon cloth, gilt. foxing outer leaves, sound and square. Recollections of Freiburg the City, the Freiburg Mines, Freiburg Royal Mining Academy. Many b/w plates, portraits, Top edge gilt. 98 pages; B&W Photographs; 4to ; 98 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
When I Was a School-Girl. Glimpses of a Young Girl's Life Seventy-Five Years Ago
|
|
|
Harper's Bazar. Very Good. Softcover. Undated stapled pamphlet, ca early 20th century. 12mo VG/grey card wraps, gilt. Although loved by two generations for her fiction, Mrs. Dorr tells here one of her most interesting stories..her own.; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mae West: a Biography
|
|
|
Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. B000K5OTL6 . 1982 1st printing "1" complete # line. HC 8vo red, cream, gilt, all bright. Near Fine/Near Fine unclipped (15.50) DJ mild rubbing. 351p, index; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
GEORGE ELIOT'S LIFE. As Related in Her Letters and Journals. Arranged and Edited by Her Husband (Vol 1)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Volume 1 of 3. 1885 HC 12mo green pebbled cloth, gilt titles. VG/ndj, with gilt signature facsimile top bd, blindstamped "HB" bottom board. Neat p/o bookplate frt pastedown, 1/4" chip ffep. Dark brown matte eps with moderate rubbing. Author portrait frontis, 5 engraved illustration s, mild edge tanning.; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Life of Laurence Sterne In Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: Downey & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. B000X99OOQ . 1896 HC1st thus. Based on previous life of Sterne by this author. "In great part rewritten and contains much fresh material." two volumes in blue cloth, bevelled boards, elaborate gilt decoration. prev ownr bookplates, old dampstains to several endleaves, else clean and sound. Top edge gilt, gilt bird device to spines. A handsome set. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
New Hampshire's Child the Derry Journals of Lesley Frost
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University Of New York Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0873950437 . 1969 1st. HC 8vo ex-lib VG-/VG- unclipped (9.95) . Reproduction of the journals, many photos, extensive index . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
Alice Brown
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Pamphlet. B000YBHG2U . 1927 pamphlet 1st. VG+. Biographical sketches, photos, and bibliography of the author's work 1912-1927. 20 pages.; 7 3/8" tall . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Edith Bolling Wilson: First Lady Extraordinary
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B000NZ9846 . 1961 1st. HC 8vo blue cloth. VG/VG unclipped (5.00) bright DJ, with rubbing, minor chipping. 285p, index, contents and eps unmarked; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 17) |
[Edmund] Spenser in Ireland
|
|
|
Cork: Cork University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt. 2" x 1/4" chip top board, spotting to cloth. Outer leaves foxing, else contents sound and unmarked. Foldout frontis map of Ireland illustrating Spenser's journeys. Full page map of Spenser's Grant. Index, 1 page ads for Cork Univ. Press books.; 7 1/4" tall; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHOPIN: the MAN and HIS MUSIC. with New Intro, Footnotes & Index by Herbert Weinstock
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Good+. 1966. Softcover. B00126H34C . 1966 Dover unabridged republication of the 1900 Scribner's 1st. G+/wraps, with outer wear, contents unmarked. 239p, index; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ding: the Life of Jay Norwood Darling; Iowa Heritage Collection
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. B0006ES098 . 1989 softcover Near Fine/wraps, 204p, index, illus; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 20) |
Ray Lib: Librizzi Memoirs
|
|
|
Raymond Librizzi. Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. B00072N7J2 . 1972 1st. Stapled pictorial wraps. Autobiographical sketches of the author as: Newsboy, hobo, pigeon hunter, ditchdigger, ohio state, williams, in the sewer, drumbeater, politician, union organizer, reporter.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Just Dad: Collection of Letters and Writings by Robert Leonard Ligon to His Son Ernest. Highlights of the Pioneer Days in the Middle West, 1867-1959
|
|
|
Ernest M. Ligon. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B0006Y5OME . Blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Signed and inscribed by Ernest M. Ligon on the half-title page. b/w photos. ; 4to ; 307 pages; Signed by Biographee . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Horace Greeley: Founder and Editor of the New York Tribune. Appletons' Historic Lives Series. Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1893 1st. 12mo Green cloth, gilt, both bright. Mild rub at edges. Index, listings.; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Great Men of God: Biographies of Patriarchs, Prophets, Kings and Apostles. a Concise Bible History and Gallery of Sacred Portraits, with Illustrations on Steel
|
|
|
NY: Nelson & Phillips. Good. 1875. First Edition. Hardcover. B00089S35W . 1875 1st Printing. Casebound deeply embossed full leather edition. Ornate gilt decoration to both boards and the hubbed spine. Rubbing to the edges, but gilt is 90% bright, a very handsome binding. 3 early leaves shaken, else tight and sound. All edges gilt, with 11 exquisite steel cut engravings. 46 bios, beginning with Adam; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 24) |
G. B. S. : a Full Length Portrait (George Bernard Shaw)
|
|
|
NY: Harper. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. B000OKPFGU . 1942 HC 1st stated. Printing "I-R". VG/ndj. Berry cloth, gilt. Mild wear at tips, contents unmarked. b/w photos, index.; 8vo; 390 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mildred Mighell Blake 1897-1990
|
|
|
Williamstown, MA: Riorden, Shane & Virginia. 1992. Softcover. 1st. Softcover 4to. A biographical rememberance of Mildred Mighell Blake by members of her family. Photos.; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Willa : the Life of Willa Cather
|
|
|
Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000VT0QDG . 1983 Doubleday 1st. Hardcover F/NF. Unclipped (17.95) bright dj. Illustrated, index,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sir Walter Ralegh, His Family and Private Life
|
|
|
Harper. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. B0006AXQFA . 1962 1st stated. HC 8vo brown cloth, gilt, both bright. VG+/VG+ unclipped (6.95) DJ mild rubbing, bright. 348p, contents unmarked; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Long Watch: Life in the Navy...an Unforgettable Memoir of World War II
|
|
|
World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. B000OKH5PY . 1st printing stated. HC 8vo blue cloth. VG/VG DJ flaps tapered, price (5.95) intact. Ink price front flap, else unmarked; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Life of Nelson (Herbert Strang's Library)
|
|
|
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. B0006DGU2S . 1913 Herbert Strang's edn. HC 12mo VG-/ndj, 3 color pictorial boards, pictorial eps, color plates by Sandham. Mild soiling to the boards, some edge creasing, name ffep.; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Edwin Markham
|
|
|
Abington Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. B00085CGRC . 1933 1st, HC 8vo brown cloth, blue. Near Fine/ndj. Glossy b/w photo frontis. Index; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 31) |
Audrey: Her Real Story
|
|
|
St Martins Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st US stated, "1" complete # line. HC 8vo black cloth, silver, bright. Fine/Near Fine unclipped (22.95) bright DJ. 319p, index, b/w photos. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Allan Forbes 1874-1955
|
|
|
Boston: Second Bank-State Street Trust. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Limited Edition. Hardcover. B0007FURWO . 1955 limited edn. Memorial biography. Blue and cream boards. Heavy deckle pages, sepia photos. Bookmark laid in from Edward L Bigelow, chairman of the board.; 12mo; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
