Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Alchemy Books

Browse Art | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more ART / General books
1) English Paintings by Hogarth, Reynolds, Gainsborough, Romney and Lawrence, Purchased from the Seymour H. Knox Fund
Albright Art Gallery

Buffalo, NY: Albright Art Gallery. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. B000J0GT8I . 1945 1st. VG+. Blue printed card wraps. Full-page color plates of: Miss Rosamond Croker, The Lady's Last Stake, Cupid as a Link Boy, Miss Evans, Lady Hamilton Reading a Newspaper; 11" tall; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) William Zorach
Baur, John I. H

NY: Praeger for Whitney Museum of American Art. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. B000KVSZ6A . 1959 1st printing. G+/ndj. Blue cloth. Ex-lib, lacks ffep, else contents VG+. Profuse b/w plates.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
3) Aubrey Beardsley Drawings 1872 - 1898
Beardsley, Aubrey

New York: United Book Guild. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. B000NWQ6S0 . 1967 softcover 1st. 151 of Beardsley's drawings reproduced here, with a foreword by Haldane Macfall. Unpaginated.; 4to . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) List of Paintings in the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
Brooke, David S (Director) ; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute

Williamstown, MA, U. S. A. : Sterling & Francine Clark Art Institute, 1984. Softcover. Softcover 8vo Fine/wraps. profuse b/w illus.; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
5) French Art, Classic and Contemporary Painting and Sculpture. New and Enlarged edn, with 48 illustrations
Brownell, W. C

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. B000H0K9HC . 1901 HC. Brown cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj. Worn at corners. Minor endpaper markings, else contents clean and sound. 48 full-page b/w plates, with titled tissue overlays.; 10" tall; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) English Porcelain Figures 1750-1775. Picture Book #3. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Buhler, Kathryn C., asst curator

Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Pamphlet. B0007I6GFI . Undated 1st printing ca 1954. Blue card wraps decorated with line drawing of dog figure. 2p introductory essay, followed by 28 pages of b/w plates. Mild tanning to covers, contents bright and unmarked.; 8 1/2" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Constable. Victoria & Albert Museum Small Picture Book # 23
Constable, John. Victoria & Albert Museum

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good+. 1962. Softcover. B000KW0LVG . 1962 reprinted with ammendments. Softcover 12mo, VG+ many b/w plates, descriptions, quotes from Constable. Unpaginated . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
8) A Fish That's a Box : Folk Art from the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Esterman, M. M

Great Ocean Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. 0915556219 . 1990 1st printing stated. HC 8vo color pictorial boards. Near Fine/ndj, lavish color photos . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Williams College Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collection
Faison, S. Lane, Jr

Williamstown, MA: Williams College. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. B000E23N2G . 1979 Softcover 4to. Near Fine/ndj. Unpaginated, profuse b/w illustration, descriptions of the works. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) 25th Art News Annual 1956
Frankfurter, Hess, Munro, Thompson (Eds)

NY: Art Foundation Press. Very Good. 1956. Softcover. B000K6VOZE . 1956 Softcover 4to, many color and b/w plates. VG/wraps, rubbing, contents unmarked. Orig pricetag (3.50) intact, states "Silver Anniversary Edition". 206p, ads; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Horizon Magazine Dec 1977 In this issue: Saturday Night Live 3rd season, Andre Watts, Robert A. M. Stern on post-modern architecture, Close Encounters 3rd kind
Fuerbringer, Otto (ed)

NY: American Heritage Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. With mailing label, else clean, complete, and sound. In this issue: Saturday Night Live 3rd season, Andre Watts, Robert A. M. Stern on post-modern architecture, Close Encounters 3rd kind; 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
12) Horizon Magazine Jan 1978 In this issue: Paul Taylor Dancers, hand-painted billboards, Houston ERA Abzug, O'Neill's plays, James McCracken, Neil Simon
Fuerbringer, Otto (ed)

NY: American Heritage Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. Mild rubbing, else clean, complete, and sound. In this issue: Paul Taylor Dancers, hand-painted billboards, Houston ERA Abzug, O'Neill's plays, James McCracken, Neil Simon; 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
13) Horizon Magazine Sept 1977 In this issue: Rudolf Nureyev film, Warhol 'Andy-Mat'
Fuerbringer, Otto (ed)

NY: American Heritage Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. With mailing label, else clean, complete, and sound. In this issue: Rudolf Nureyev film, Warhol's proposed 'Andy-Mat'; 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
14) Horizon Magazine March 1978 In this issue: Fonda & Voight Coming Home, Solar architecture, Jean Dubuffet, Baryshnikov, Stephanie Chase
Fuerbringer, Otto (ed)

NY: American Heritage Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. With crease, else clean, complete, and sound. In this issue: Fonda & Voight in Coming Home, Solar architecture, Jean Dubuffet, Baryshnikov, violinist Stephanie Chase, Ezra Pound, Radio City ; 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
15) Horizon Magazine Feb 1978 In this issue: De Kooning and his recent work, Samuel Wagstaff's photo collection, Lindbergh -Morrow courtship, Michael Ritchie's movies
Fuerbringer, Otto (ed)

NY: American Heritage Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. Clean, complete, and sound. In this issue: De Kooning and his recent work, Samuel Wagstaff's photo collection, Lindbergh -Morrow courtship, Michael Ritchie's movies; 8vo; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
16) The Writings of a Savage
Gauguin, Paul; Daniel Guerin (Ed) ; Eleanor Levieux (Trans)

Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. B000QRK87C . 1978 First english-language translation. "first published" statement. Unclipped (17.95) bright. Laid in is the Viking pre-publication broadside promoting this title. Index; 8vo; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Fenway Court 1984. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. B000AROGYO . Fenway Court 1984. VG/sunned wraps. Annual report of the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Essays by Cynthia Schneider, Terisio Pignatti, Cornelius C Vermeule III, Francis L Coolidge, Jennie Hansen, Ellen Dennis. 78pp, b/w plates; 78 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
18) Brisbane is a Garden: an Artist's Impression
Kelly, June

Queensland: Penclaren. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. B001BUM1QY . 1982 1st. HC 8vo Fine/Fine unclipped. Lovely pencil drawings and watercolors. Lavish illus; 56 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Oil of Creams. The History of Shozo Shimamoto's Hairless Head. Nagauta 72-75
Kytohonka, Arto

Finland: Museum of Modern Arto. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed "C&A" October 18, 1989 on the half-title. Undated, ca late 1980's. B/w photo wraps of pilot's head by the author. Text interspersed with b/w images of a bald head. Laid in is a 'Zine by the author titled "dn" dated Sept 12, 1989. ; 8vo; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Real Life Magazine. #14 Summer 1985. in this issue: Susan Morgan, Ronald Jones, Dan Graham's Kammerspiel pt 1, Ed Ruscha
Lawson, Thomas (ed)

Real Life Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate outer wear, contents clean. in this issue: Susan Morgan, Ronald Jones, Dan Graham's Kammerspiel pt 1, Ed Ruscha; 11" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Womanart Fall 1976. vol 1. #2. Gertrude Stein and the Making of Modern Art part 2, Dotty Attie, Laura Knight, Artemisia Gentileschi
Lubell, Ellen

NY: Womanart Enterprises. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Periodical. Rubbing to covers, dampstain. Contents include: "Gertrude Stein and the Making of Modern Art, part 2, by Corrine Robins; Dotty Attie, Laura Knight, Artemisia Gentileschi; 11" tall; 35 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Womanart Summer 1976. vol 1. #1. Gertrude Stein and the Making of Modern Art, SoHo 20, X12
Lubell, Ellen

NY: Womanart Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Periodical. Rubbing to covers, contents VG+. Contents include: Gertrude Stein and the Making of Modern Art, by Corrine Robins; X12 Feminist artists first show together, by Vernita Nemec; SoHo 20 Women's Cooperative Gallery; 11" tall; 31 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Spiritrealism: the Art of Robert Masla. Places of Power, Sacred Objects, Magical Spaces
Masla, Robert

Robert Masla. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. B0006P6RLK . 1993 softcover 4to. VG/rubbed bright wraps. Essays and art by the author. 33pp, color plates; 33 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Fall 1984: Georgia O'Keeffe
Messinger, Lisa Mintz

NY: Metropolitan Museum Of Art. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. B000URAJH2 . The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Fall 1984: Georgia O'Keeffe. Softcover 4to VG/wraps, rubbed at edges, contents unmarked. Includes Stieglitz 1932, and Karsh 1956 full-page b/w portraits of O'Keeffe. 64pp, biblio, chrono.; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
25) A Handbook of the Pennsylvania German Galleries in the American Wing. The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fair with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. Ltd edn of 1000. Wraps detached, contents VG. B/W photos. ; 8vo; 22 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Diego Rivera's Work in the National Palace of Mexico: the Top Production of His Life. Fotocolor Paseo De La Reforma No 36 Desp. No 6
Mexico: editorial Fotocolor Paseo De La Reforma

Mexico: Fotocolor Reforma 36. Very Good. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B0007JI704 . Monograph in English and Spanish, outlining Rivera's work. Glossy wraps. illus, photo portrait wraps; 46 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) National Lampoon Art Poster Book
National Lampoon

National Lampoon. Very Good. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B000QSIHII . Folio, color pictorial wraps. VG/wraps, 1/2" dampstain, affecting margins only of final 6 leaves. 5 years of National Lampoon artwork, twenty-six 10 3/4" x 15" color plates, suitable for framing. Unpaginated. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Yugoslav Artists Father and Son Jovan and Lazar Obican
Obican, Jovan and Lazar

Obican's Art. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. B000V53KC4 . 1st. 1/5000 copies. Softcover 4to stapled pictorial wraps. VG/wraps, with corner bump, moderate outer rubbing. 32p, color and b/w illus; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) Charles Fraser
Smith, Alice R Huger and Smith, D,. E. Huger

NY: Fredericc Fairchild Sherman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Quarter-cloth, gilt on leather spine title block (with 1/4" chip) One of 325 in this Limited first printing, Nov 1924. Full-page b/w plates beautifully reproducing 51 of Fraser's miniatures, with his 1823 self-portrait as a frontis. Mild rubbing, small wear at the tips, p/o inscription front pastedown, foxing.; 9 3/4" tall; 58 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $365.00
30) What Are Masterpieces?
Stein, Gertrude

Pitman. Very Good. 1970. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. B000HDMIVO . 1970 softcover. VG. 4 pages with highlighting. Robert Haas afterword; 9" tall; 104 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Medieval Ivories in the Walters Art Gallery
Walters Art Gallery

Baltimore MD; Walters Art Gallery. Good+. 1969. Softcover. B000TL1GH6 . 1969 softcover. G+/rubbed wraps, pricetag, contents unmarked. Profuse b/w plates. Unpaginated, appr 50p. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
32) Art and Human Emotions
Weiner, Egon

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas Pub. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0398032653 . 1st. HC 8vo blue cloth, glit, both bright. Fine/VG+ unclipped bright DJ. Illus with b/w photos; 90 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
33) Vermonter Magazine. June 1966 vol 4 #5. In this issue: sculptor Paul Aschenbach, 5p article by Lilian Baker Carlisle
Willcox, Donald (ed). Lilian Baker Carlisle

Woodstock, VT: Rural Vermonter. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. Decorated card wraps, staple bound. Mild tanning to covers, contents unmarked.; 10" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Big Island Art: Hawaii's Creative People
Wood, Paul

Barbara Wood. Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition Stated. Softcover. Profiles of Hawaiian artists, with color plates of their work. ads in back.; 8vo; 66 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Hrsg. V. Landkreis Osterholz
Worpswede 1889-1989, Hundert Jahre Künstlerkolonie

Lilienthal, Germany: Worpsweder Verlag, 1989. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 3922516807 . 1st, publisher's letter laid in. Text in German. Fine/ndj, profuse illustration. 255p, art and artists; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: