Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Exhibition Catalogues

from Alchemy Books

Browse Exhibition Catalogues | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions books
1) British Master Prints. Exhibition Catalogue 1982. Associated American Artists, Ny
Associated American Artists

NY: Associated American Artists. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Exhibition catalogue for march 29 - April 24, 1982. Near Fine softcover, stapled card wraps. Illus with b/w plates. Price list laid in, biblio of sources. The 53 Artists include Alken, Anderson, Anning-Bell, Austin, Barlow, Blake, Blampied, Bone, Bonington, Briscoe, Brockhurst, Cameron, Conder, Cope, Crome, Detmold...; 8vo; 31 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Ellsworth Kelly. Paintings And Sculptures 1986
Blumhelman Gallery

NY: Blumhelman Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B000KY9FCA . 1986 softcover. Catalog of Blumhelman Gallery, NY. Laid in is announcement card for the opening receptions in April (paintings) and May (sculptures) 1986. VG/wraps, moderate rubbing, contents clean. Color Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) 50 Ans D'Art Moderne. 17 Avril - 21 Juillet 1958. Exposition Universelle Et Internationale De Bruxelles 1958; "50 Years of Modern Art"
Boessiere - Thiennes, Marquis De La. Exposition Universelle Et Internationale De Bruxelles 1958

Palais International Des Beaux-Arts. Very Good. 1958. 1st Edition Stated. Softcover. B000WW5DBC . 1958 Exhibition catalogue for "50 Years of Modern Art", Brussels. Moderate outer wear, contents VG+, unmarked. lavishly illustrated with b/w and color plates. Text in French. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) The Pacific Northwest 1542-1846
Byrd, Cecil K. , Tom Tierney (Ed)

Lilly Library, Indiana University. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. B00071SLKI . 1988 softcover, linen wraps. "An exhibition of books on the discovery of the region, the fur trade, and the diplomacy leading to the present boundary line between Canada and the United States West of the Rocky Mountains. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Matthew Carone, Recent Work. April 17 - June 16, 2002. Boca Raton Museum Of Art. Florida Artists Series
Carone, Matthew. Boca Raton Museum Of Art

Boca Raton, FL: Boca Raton Museum Of Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Ehhibition catalogue, lavishly illustrated with color plates. Softcover VG+/color illus wraps. ; Color Plates; 8vo; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Marc Chagall. ; Monotypes 1961-1963. publie a l'occasion de l'exposition des monotypes et du paravent de Marc Chagall
Chagall, Marc

Geneve: Galerie Gerald Cramer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Catalogue in two sections: "Monotypes: en noir et en couleurs 1961-1963" and "Paravent: lithographie originale en couleurs 1963". Rubbing, mild tanning to wraps. Contents near Fine.; 4to . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Norman Hartnell. 1901 - 1979. Exhibition Catalogue
Exhibition Catalogue, Brighton and Bath

Brighton; Bath: Royal Pavilion; Bath City Council. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0950237280 . 1985 softcover VG+. 16 pages of colour plates, 80 b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Williams College Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collection
Faison, S. Lane, Jr

Williamstown, MA: Williams College. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. B000E23N2G . 1979 Softcover 4to. Near Fine/ndj. Unpaginated, profuse b/w illustration, descriptions of the works. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Destruction and Destiny: The Photographs of A. J. Russell; Directing American Energy in War and Peace 1862-1869
Fels, Thomas Weston. A. J. Russell

Pittsfield, MA: The Berkshire Museum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Limited Edition. Softcover. B0006ENQOW . 1987 limited to 1500. Card wraps, titled card dj. Back dj flap creased, else Fine. Gorgeous sepia plates, printed by Studley Press. Biblio.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) UNIVERSE OF ART III Important 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
Fischer Fine Art ltd

London: Fischer Fine Art ltd.. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B001DT3TTG . Dk green decorated wraps, french flaps. VG+. Lavish color and b/w plates on heavy stock. Unpaginated, appr 80p. Additional plate laid in post-binding.; 10" tall . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Five Hundred Years of French Art
Hyland, Douglas K. S. ; Brettell, Richard R. ; Hutton, John; Clifton, James

San Antonio Museum Of Art. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. 1883502039 . VG+ softcover. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of April 8- August 20, 1995 at the San Antonio Museum of Art.; 4to; 101 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) An Exhibition of Watercolour Drawings by Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827) . 2nd-27th February 1981
Leger Galleries

London: Leger Galleries. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. B0007ATF2M . An Exhibition Of Watercolour Drawings by Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827) . 2nd-27th February 1981, at Leger Galleries, Ltd, 13 Old Bond St, London. VG/wraps, unpaginated. B/W plates, indexed. . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
13) The Photography of Charles Sheeler, American Modernist. Exhibition Catalogue Oct 23, 2002 - Feb 2, 2003
MOFA, Boston, Charles Sheeler, Exhibition Catalogue

Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Elongated Exhibition Catalogue. 16pp, with b/w plates, descriptive text. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Chinese Art Treasures. Museum of Fine Arts Boston. (Exhibition Dec 1, 1961- Jan 14, 1962)
Museum Of Fine Arts Boston

Museum Of Fine Arts Boston. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for Chinese Art Treasures (exhibition Dec 1, 1961- Jan 14, 1962) at the Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Softcover stapled 8vo. VG/wraps, with moderate wear to wraps. Profuse b/w illustrations.; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
15) A Guide to One Hundred and Fifty Years of Chicago Architecture
Museum Of Science and Industry, Chicago Staff

Chicago Review Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago. Book based on the Museum show held in Paris "Chicago sur Seine": I Early Chicago; II The Prairie School and Frank Lloyd Wright; III The influence of Mies van der Rohe and the larger Chicago firms, IIII Trends. b/w photos. ; 8vo; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Tracking the Marvelous [Abstract Impressionism]. April-May 1981. Jackson Pollock cover art. Essay John Bernard Myers
New York University. Grey Art Gallery. Meyers, John

New York, NY: Grey Art Gallery, NYU. Very Good-. 1981. Limited Edition. Softcover. B0006E54E2 . 1981 softcover exhibition catalogue. VG-. Limited edition of 1200. Mild outer wear. First two leaves shaken, but present. Contents clean. lavish illustration in color and b/w.; 8 1/8" tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Renoir Exhibition Catalog 1985
Raeburn, Michael (Ed)

Arts Council Of Great Britain. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. softcover 4to exhibition catalog for London, Paris, Boston. Near Fine/ wraps, with crease to top wrap. Lavish illustration.; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
18) Craft Today: Poetry of the Physical
Smith, Paul J; Edward Lucie-Smith

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 155584023X . 1986 softcover 1st printing. Rubbed wraps with cover pulling, heel bump. Pages VG, lavish photos, index of plates.; 4to; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
19) Demons Too, Have Parachutes. A Traveling Exhibition Of Collaborative Works By Adi Yekutieli And Esther Zahn. April 5 - May 14, 1993
Wignall Museum/gallery, Chaffey College

Rancho Cucamonga, CA: Wignall Museum/Gallery, Chaffee College. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1993 exhibition catalugue. Illus by b/w and color plates. VG+/illus wraps. 39pp ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Germantown and the Germans: An Exhibition of Books, Manuscripts, Prints and Photographs from the Collection of the Library Company of Philadelphia and the Historical Society of Pennsylvania
Wolf, Edwin 2nd

Philadelphia: Library Company and The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0914076728 . 1983 softcover 1st. Illustrated wraps, b/w plates. ; 8vo; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: