Architecturefrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Book of Small Houses. House-Of-The-Month
|
|
|
NY: Garden City. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. B000PKYCAO . 1946 1st. HC 4to VG/ndj, moderate outer wear, contents unmarked. 138pp, elevations, floor plans, appendices. Architects include: Henry Otis Chapman, George D. Conner, E. Burton Corning, Randolph Evans, Roland A. Gallimore, William J. O'Connor, Albert E. Olson, Royal Barry Wills for Monthly Small House Club, Inc. ; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2) |
Monumentum 1969 vol3 Special Issue: Symposium on the Training of Architects and Technicians...for the Conservation of Sites and Monuments
|
|
|
Int'l Council of Monuments and Sites UNESCO. Very Good. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Bilingual text in English and French. Name top cover, else contents unmarked.; 12" tall; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Impecunious House Restorer: Personal Vision and Historic Accuracy
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. 0394530519 . 1984 1st stated. NF/VG Hardcover. Unclipped (25.00) bright dj with mild edgewear. Name ffep, else unmarked. Index, biblio, profuse b/w photos; 4to; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pride of Home : the Working Class Housing Tradition in Nova Scotia 1749-1949
|
|
|
Hantsport, NS, Canada: Lancelot Press. Fine. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 088999322X . 1986 softcover 1st. Hantsport, NS, Canada: Lancelot Press. biblio, profuse illustration.; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wren: His Work and Times
|
|
|
London: Rich & Cowan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. B000MXHUTO . 1951 1st, "first published" statement. HC 8vo russet cloth, gilt. VG/G- unclipped (16s) dj with heavy chipping. Ffep corner clipped, else contents bright and unmarked. Many b/w plates, Index; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
York: City Buildings Series
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. B000O8G18S . 1970 1st. HC 4to Fine/Near Fine unclipped (L2.25) bright dj. York: City Buildings Series. Index, photos; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Old New England Doorways; with Many Illustrations from the Author's Unique Collection of Photographs of Old-Time New England Houses and Doorways
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. B000866KQ4 . 1920 New and enlarged edition of the 1919 1st. HC 4to green decorated cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj with sunned spine, eps tanning, tight and sound, contents unmarked. 21p text, followed by scores of full-page b/w photo plates of Old New England Doorways . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old New England Houses: with Many Illustrations from the Author's Unique Collection of Photographs
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. B000CSS9ZS . 1920 1st. HC 4to green cloth, gilt. VG-/ndj, with bright decorated top board, spine gilt present but faded. Corner bump, name ffep, contents unmarked. Profuse vintage b/w photos, many full-page. Unpaginated, approx 160p . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Victorian Architecture in England: Four Studies in Evaluation
|
|
|
Norton. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. B000OQ4M22 . 1970 1st printing "1" complete # line. 8vo softcover, VG/wraps, name fep. Flat, tight and sound. Index, profuse illustrations.; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
Catalogue 65. Rare Architectural Books. Primarily English, of the 18th and 19th Centuries. With Emphasis on Titles which were Influential on the Theory and Practice of Architecture in the United States
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Charles B. Wood III. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. B000VUHZ48 . 1988 softcover. Fine. 1st printing. Illus card wraps, b/w plates. 503 entries.; 11" tall; 75 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
