Christianfrom Alchemy Books |
|
Browse Christian | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| 1) |
The Altar and the World
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition Thus. 1946 1st UK edn. Inscribed ffep to Bryant Whitman Dennison on the anniversary of his ordination to the Priesthood Sept 16, 1956, by a friend, Thomas Spaeht (sp? ) . Dennison '39 was awarded the Waring Prize in 1989 by his Alma Mater, The Western Reserve Academy. HC 8vo green cloth, gilt. VG/ndj, moderate outer wear, 93pp, index . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Guide to Assisi and Surroundings
|
|
|
Perugia. Very Good. 1945. Softcover. B0007JJ6OA . 16mo sewn pamphlet. VG/Green paper wraps, 16 b/w photo illustrations, map. 69p, ads; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
From One Word: Selected Poems from "Spirit" 1944-1949
|
|
|
Devin-Adair. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. B000G29684 . 1950 1st. HC Green cloth. VG-/G worn dj. 115pp; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Records and Letters of the Apostolic Age
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. B000HHT84K . 1895 1st. VG/ndj. Brown cloth, gilt. Mild fade to spine gilt, light wear to tips, else unmarked. Index; 8vo; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Onward Way. the Story of the New York Annual Conference of the Methodist Church. Commemorating the 150th Session of the Conference June 10, 1800- May 12, 1949
|
|
|
Christman, C. W.. Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Softcover. 1949 1st. Softcover VG, mild outer wear, contents unmarked. 168pp, appendices, tables, lists of members. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Story of Noah and His Ark
|
|
|
NY: Vantage. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533100135 . 1992 1st printing "1" complete # line. HC 8vo Fine/Fine, gorgeous and crisp. 29pp, illus by the author; 29 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 7) |
Mirage and Truth
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. B000IOSORE . 1935 1st. HC Burgundy cloth, gilt, bright. VG/G tattered dj. Contents unmarked. 204pp, untrimmed; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Life of the Blessed Virgin Mary, from the Visions of Anne Catherine Emmerich
|
|
|
Templegate. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. B000S9MUVA . 1954 1st. HC 8vo blue cloth, silver, both bright. VG/VG unclipped (3.75) bright DJ, mild edgewear. Name front pastedown, scattered underlines. 383p, genealogical table; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ambassador of Christ
|
|
|
John Murphy & Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. B000XC6B08 . 1896 1st. HC 12mo brown cloth, gilt, both bright. VG+/ndj, slight wear at the tips, name ffep, else unmarked. 404p, index, Murphy catalogue; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Touring with God
|
|
|
Concordia. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. B000868L0C . 1927 1st, HC 16mo brown cloth, gilt. Near Fine/VG slipcase, with corner rubbing to slipcase. 192pp, index. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Let There be Light! : from the Salesian Collection
|
|
|
NY: Salesian Missions. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. B000S9P25Q . 2002 1st. F/VG. Gold cloth, gilt. DJ dampstain back panel, else bright and unmarked. Illustrated with beautiful watercolors.; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Irwin's Bible Commentary with an Introduction to Each Book of the Bible and 25, 000 Text References and Explanations
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C Winston. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. B000NST59G . 1928 1st. HC 8vo red cloth, black, gilt. Near Fine/ndj. Many b/w photos. 17 color maps.; 575 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 13) |
Sister Innocent and the Wayward Miracle
|
|
|
Westminster MD: Newman. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B0006BNA6O . 1965 1st, HC 8vo, blue cloth, gilt. Minor wear at corners.; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Storia Sacra
|
|
|
New York: Vatican City Religious Book Co. Good. 1945. Softcover. Sept 8, 1945. Collana Azione Cattolica No. 9. Text in Italian. Front hinge open, but holding. Illustrations, maps, index.; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tough Times Never Last, but Tough People Do
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Full leather, Hubbed spine, ornate gilt decoration, AEG, marker ribbon bound in. ; 8vo ; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The True Christian Religion. Containg the Universal Theology of the New Church, Foretold by the Lord in Daniel, VII. 13, 14, and in the Apocalypse, XXI. 1, 2. Translated from the Latin of Emanuel Swedenborg
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger. Good+. Hardcover. B00085JXG4 . Undated ca 19th century HC 8vo brown cloth, gilt. G+/ndj, with rubbing, wear at corners, gilt intact. Complete in one volume. Title differs from later editions in the use of "Apocalypse" for Revelation, and in the specific verses cited from Daniel. J. M. Payson's bookplate frt pastedown, frt hinge starting but strong. 982pp, index of passages of scripture. ; 982 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Human Side of a Mystic: a Fuller Portrait of Bl. Elizabeth of the Trinity
|
|
|
Roma: Institutum Carmelitanum; Carmelus- Vol32- 1985. Very Good-. 1985. Softcover. B000WMAW7W . softcover 8vo VG-/glossy wraps. 59p monograph, reviewing "Elizabeth de la Trinite, O. C. D. J'ai trouve' Dieu. Oeuvres completes" and three additional books including Elizabeth's correspondence. The author's business card laid in, with a Rome address. Stain to the top right of top wrap, else unmarked. . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Call from Beyond. Thoughts for a Retreat
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minn: North Central Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. B000Y0AUSS . 1960 1st. Signed by author ffep: "Best Wishes, J. Walchars". HC 8vo beige cloth, gilt, both bright. Near Fine/VG- unclipped (3.50) dj with closed tears. 172pp; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pilgrim Elementary Teacher. Monthly. Vol. XX No. 8 August, 1936
|
|
|
Congregational Publishing Society. Very Good+. 1936. Softcover. reference magazine for Sunday School Teachers. 8vo softcover, VG+/green card wraps. Pp281-320 in this issue. Songs, articles and suggestions . more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
