cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Economics

from Alchemy Books

Browse Economics | Return to Alchemy Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
1) An Introduction to English Economic History and Theory. 2 vols
Ashley, Sir W. J

Longman's, Green. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. B000S8CPCA . 1923 complete in two volumes. VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt. Bright with mild edge chipping. v1:The Middle Ages [11th -14th century]; v2:The End of the Middle Ages [14th - 16th cent]. ownership inscription ffeps, marginal notations in pencil. eps tanning, sound and square. A handsome set.; 7 3/4" tall . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Inflation: A Study in Economics, Ethics, and Politics
Bach, G. L

Providence, RI: Brown University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. B000WF8R8K . 1958 Hardcover 1st. Red cloth, bright. Unclipped dj with rubbing. ; 8vo; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) The Diplomacy of Economic Development. the William L. Clayton Lectures on International Economic Affairs and Foreign Policy
Black, Eugene R

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. B000WGU9VC . 1960 1st. HC 8vo Near Fine/ndj. 74pp, index; 74 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
4) Socialist Economics
Cole, G. D. H

London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. B000WU8KDM . 1950 HC 1st printing. VG+/VG. Red cloth, clean and bright. p/o name, else contents unmarked. Unclipped dj with rubbing. index; 7 5/8" tall; 158 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) World in Transition: A Guide to the Shifting Political and Economic Forces of Our Time
Cole, G. D. H

NY: Oxford. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. B000GWJAV2 . 1949 HC. VG+/G. Burgundy cloth, bright. Contents unmarked. Unclipped dj with chipping. index; 9 1/4" tall; 646 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) The New Society. The Anatomy of the Industrial Order
Drucker, Peter F

NY: Harper & Bros. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. 1st Edition Stated; First Printing. Hardcover. B000QB9KO0 . 1950 HC 1st printing. VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt. Mild outer wear, p/o name, else contents unmarked. index; 8 1/2" tall; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
7) Anti- Dumping and Countervailing Measures
Gupta, R. K

Sage. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803993323 . 1996 HC 1st. VG/G with pricetags, outer wear. Contents unmarked. ; 8 3/4" tall; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) The Formative Period of the Federal Reserve System (During the World Crisis)
Harding, W. P. G

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. B000J2EXQG . 1925 1st. HC 8vo burgundy cloth, gilt. VG/ndj mild wear, moderate fade to spine, contents unmarked. 320pp, index, appendices. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Postwar Economic Problems
Harris, Seymour E

McGraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. 1st Edition Stated. Hardcover. B000L9X6JC . 1943 HC 1st printing. VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt, bright. Light outer wear, contents unmarked. Index; 9" tall; 417 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Co-Operative Movement and Present-Day Problems: with Special Reference to Rehabilitation and Reconstruction
International Labor Office

Montreal: International Labor Office. Good. 1945. Softcover. Monograph. Series H (Co-Operation) #5. Softcover 8vo, stiff card wraps. G/wraps, notes in pencil, else flat, tight, complete. 232p, index, charts, tables.; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) ADAM SMITH TODAY: an Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations; Simplified, Shortened and Modernized
Jenkins, Arthur Hugh

NY: Richard R. Smith. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. B000N4JEAA . 1948 1st. HC 8vo red cloth, gilt. Near Fine/ndj, name frt pastedown, else unmarked, crisp and bright; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The New York Times World Economic Review and Forecast: 1965
Kanner, Lee (ed)

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Black cloth, white titles, both bright. Unclipped dj with rubbing, edgewear; 10 1/4" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Money and Trade
Leon, Rene

Princeton Univ. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. B0012GLN2K . 1937 HC 1st printing. VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt. p/o name, edges tanning, else clean and sound; 9 1/4"tall; 69 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) More Than Conquerors: Building Peace on Fair Trade
Mallery, Otto Tod

Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. B000FM7J16 . 1947 HC 1st. printing "I-W". Green cloth, gilt. Scattered underlines, notes ffep, ep tanning, else bright and sound. Index.; 8vo; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
15) Elements of Economics of Industry: Being the First Volume of Elements of Economics
Marshall, Alfred

London and NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. 2nd edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B000TCMJXU . 1896 HC 2nd edn. VG/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt, both bright. Wear at corners, front hinge starting, but strong. Clean and sound. Prefaces dated 1892 and 1896. Includes chapter on trade unions. Illus, index; 7 1/4"tall; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) Essays in Economic Theory
Patten, Simon Nelson. Tugwell (ed), Seager (int)

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B00085887O . 1924 HC 1st printing. G+/ndj. Blue cloth, gilt. Worn at edges, contents VG. Partial dj laid in. index; 9 1/2" tall; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
17) The World's Wasted Wealth: the Political Economy of Waste
Smith, J. W

Kalispell, Montana: New Worlds Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0962442313 . 1989 2nd printing. VG+ softcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. Index, extensive biblio.; 300 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Memoirs of an Unregulated Economist
Stigler, George Joseph

Basic Books. Fine. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0465044425 . 1988 1st. softcover "1" complete # line. Index; 8vo; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $5.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: