Literature and Poetryfrom Delectus Books |
|
Browse Literature and Poetry | Return to Delectus Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 of 4329 listings found. |
| 1) |
Love Stories by New Women
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1979 18 love stories written by female authors including Ann Taylor, Jean Thompson and Judith Serin. An unread copy.. First U.K. Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.99
|
|
| 2) |
A Year's Letters
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1974 Edited by F.J. Sypher. Some wear to d/j.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tale of Balen
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1896 Spine faded, gilt top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Year's Letters
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1976 Edited by F.J. Sypher. Some wear to d/j.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Love's Cross Currents: A Years Letters
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1905 Superb condition for a book so old.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rosamund: Queen of the Lombards
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899 Play text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Swinburne as Critic
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Collection of Swinburne essays on Baudelaire, Blake, Rossetti, Coleridge, Herrick, Shakespeare, Dickens and others. Edited by Clyde K. Hyder with noted, bibliography and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.99
|
|
| 8) |
Poems & Ballads: Third Series
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892 Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne: The Poems
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Hinges cracked, spine rubbed. c.1900.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Astrophel and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. Some wear to spine and edges.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Songs Before Sunrise
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1917 Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tristram of Lyonesse
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1924 Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Selected Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1950 Introduction by Humphrey Hare.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
George Gissing: A Critical Study
|
|
|
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912 George Robert Gissing November 22, 1857 - December 28, 1903) was an English novelist who wrote twenty-three novels between 1880 and 1903. From his early naturalistic works, he developed into one of the most accomplished realists of the late-Victorian era. Rear hinge cracked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Freedom is My Fame: Poems
|
|
|
London: Fortune Press, 1943 First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bezill
|
|
|
London: Unicorn Press, 1962 Gay novel. Price clipped from d/j, minor foxing to end papers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Essays and Biographies
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, 1969 Edited by Julian Symons. Includes essays on Edgar Allan Poe, Emin Pasha, Oscar Wilde etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quest for Corvo: An Experiment in Biography
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1934 Hinges cracked but holding firm. (Woolf B14). Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dramatis Personae
|
|
|
London: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1923 Collection of literary essays. Spine faded.. First US Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to the Study of Browning
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1906 First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Poems Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1924 Collected edition of Symons' poetry in 3 volumes limited to 650 sets. Volume 1 & 3 not present.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Aubrey Beardsley
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1966 First Thus. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wanderings
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1931 Twenty-six travel essays - four about travels in England, eighteen about wanderings in France. Eight full-page black and white drawings by G.E. Chambers. Spine little faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G.E. Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Plays, Acting and Music: A Book of Theory
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company, 1909 Spine faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Aubrey Beardsley
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1905 New Edition Revised & Enlarged. 1st published in 1897, preface about Beardsley's life has been greatly enlarged, the essay itself remains unchanged, and the number of illustrations has been increased from 6 to 29. The frontispiece [w/tg] is a photogravure of a painting by Jacques Blanche, some previously unpublished material is included. Hand numbered limited Large Paper Edition 30/150. Boards marked, damp staining to prelims.. First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 26) |
William Blake
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1907. Rare biography. Boards marked with some foxing to pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Poems Volume 2 & 3
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker, 1924 Collected edition of Symons' poetry in 3 volumes limited to 650 sets. Volume 1 not present. Fep clipped on vol. 3.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Arthur Symons: Selected Letters 1880-1935
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1989 In this volume of selected letters of the symbolist critic and poet, Arthur Symons (1865-1945), the editors have included the best of Symons' extensive correspondence with such figures as Joseph Conrad, James Joyce, Paul Verlaine, Edmund Gosse, Thomas Hardy, W.B. Yeats, Augustus John and many others.The letters reveal the world of literary London in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries, of the development of early Modernism and of Symons' sudden mental breakdown in 1908. Supplementary material is included, such as a long previously unpublished letter on Symons by Havelock Ellis, his friend for over forty years. Edited by Karl Beckson and John M. Munro. Symons (1865-45), poet and critic, became a friend of Yeats, G. A. Moore, and H. Ellis, and attended the Rhymers' Club; his early volumes of poetry (Days and Nights, 1889; London Nights, 1895) were very much of their time in their celebration of decadence and the demi-monde of stage, street, and Café Royal. He was editor of the Savoy, 1896, and published Beardsley, Conrad, Dowson, L. P. Johnson, etc. His The Symbolist Movement in Literature (1899) was an attempt to introduce French Symbolism to England, and he wrote critical studies of Blake, Baudelaire, Pater, Wilde, and others. He is largely remembered as a leading spirit in the Decadent movement, a defender of art for art's sake. Includes a select bibliography of Symons' works.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Yellow Book: An Illustrated Quarterly Volume III October 1894
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1967 Facsimile of the 1894 edition. Includes many of the dedcadent authors Arthur Symons, Ella D'Arcy, Ernest Dowson, Hubert Crackenthorpe, Max Beerbohm, Henry Harland etc.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Makers of the New: The Revolution in Literature, 1912-1939
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987 Includes Ezra Pound, Wyndham Lewis, James Joyce, T.S. Eliot and others.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Plays
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938 Collected edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
In Satin Slippers and Fetters of Steel
|
|
|
Sceaux: Select Bibliotheque, 1924 Classic all female bondage and flagellation novel illustrated with line drawings. English text translated by Bernard Valonnes. Rare.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £295.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Six Loves of Casanova: From the diary he did not Keep
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1971 An unread copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Erotic Edwardian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1970 First Edition. Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Some Songs and Poems From Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
New Delhi: Allied Publishers Private Limited, 1984 Edited by Pratima Bowes. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Diary of a Mad Old Man
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1971 the journal of Utsugi, a wealthy old man who has suffered a stroke and who is blindly in love with his daughter-in-law, Satsuko, a former chorus girl. His sexual attraction to her provides him with his only reason for living. Some wear and creasing.. First US Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sex and the Lesbian
|
|
|
New York: Macfadden-Bartell, 1971 Early lesbian novel.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 38) |
La chute des vierges (Par le fouet et par les verges)
|
|
|
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1907 Erotic novel. Not published by Liseux, as he had died in 1894. French text. Rebound. (Perceau 269 / Pia 216 / Dutel 144). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £275.00
|
|
| 39) |
Miss Mary (Par le Fouet et par les Verges)
|
|
|
London-Paris: Société des Bibliophiles, 1907 Erotic novel. Slightly different text from the Gaucher edition. French text. Rebound. (Perceau 266-2/ Pia 871/ Efer 854 / Dutel 572). Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £275.00
|
|
| 40) |
Le Secret de Miss Sticker (Par le Fouet et par Les Verges)
|
|
|
London-Paris: Société des Bibliophiles, 1907 Erotic novel. French text. Rebound. (Perceau 268/ Pia 1215/ Dutel 783). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £295.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Royal Phraseological Dictionary: Volume Two: French-English
|
|
|
London: Dulau & Co., 1867 Edges and corners rubbed.. Fourth Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £300.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Ambiguous Man
|
|
|
London: Tallis Press, 1969 Erotic spy novel set in Athens, Greece. Some minor waer to d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 43) |
Lustmord: Sexual Murder in Weimar Germany
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. In a book that confronts our society's obsession with sexual violence, Maria Tatar seeks the meaning behind one of the most disturbing images of twentieth-century Western culture: the violated female corpse. This image is so prevalent in painting, literature, film, and, most recently, in mass media, that we rarely question what is at stake in its representation. Tatar, however, challenges us to consider what is taking place, both artistically and socially, in the construction and circulation of scenes depicting sexual murder. In examining images of sexual murder ("lustmord"), she produces a riveting study of how art and murder have intersected in the sexual politics of culture from Weimar Germany to the present. Tatar focuses attention on the politically turbulent Weimar Republic, often viewed as the birthplace of a transgressive avant-garde modernism, where representations of female sexual mutilation abound. Here a revealing episode in the gender politics of cultural production unfolds as male artists and writers, working in a society consumed by fear of outside threats, envision women as enemies that can be contained and mastered through transcendent artistic expression. Not only does Tatar show that male artists openly identified with real-life sexual murderers - George Grosz posed as Jack the Ripper in a photograph where his model and future wife was the target of his knife - but she also reveals the ways in which victims were disavowed and erased. Tatar first analyzes actual cases of sexual murder that aroused wide public interest in Weimar Germany. She then considers how the representation of murdered women in visual and literary works functions as a strategy for managing social and sexual anxieties, and shows how violence against women can be linked to the war trauma, to urban pathologies, and to the politics of cultural production and biological reproduction. This study of rape, sex murders and other extreme sex crimes including case histories of Fritz Haarmann, Peter Kurten and others and their portrayal in the art, literature and cinema of the time including Otto Dix, George Grosz, Alfred Doblin, Fritz Lang and others along with notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Lustmord: Sexual Murder in Weimar Germany
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. In a book that confronts our society's obsession with sexual violence, Maria Tatar seeks the meaning behind one of the most disturbing images of twentieth-century Western culture: the violated female corpse. This image is so prevalent in painting, literature, film, and, most recently, in mass media, that we rarely question what is at stake in its representation. Tatar, however, challenges us to consider what is taking place, both artistically and socially, in the construction and circulation of scenes depicting sexual murder. In examining images of sexual murder ("lustmord"), she produces a riveting study of how art and murder have intersected in the sexual politics of culture from Weimar Germany to the present. Tatar focuses attention on the politically turbulent Weimar Republic, often viewed as the birthplace of a transgressive avant-garde modernism, where representations of female sexual mutilation abound. Here a revealing episode in the gender politics of cultural production unfolds as male artists and writers, working in a society consumed by fear of outside threats, envision women as enemies that can be contained and mastered through transcendent artistic expression. Not only does Tatar show that male artists openly identified with real-life sexual murderers - George Grosz posed as Jack the Ripper in a photograph where his model and future wife was the target of his knife - but she also reveals the ways in which victims were disavowed and erased. Tatar first analyzes actual cases of sexual murder that aroused wide public interest in Weimar Germany. She then considers how the representation of murdered women in visual and literary works functions as a strategy for managing social and sexual anxieties, and shows how violence against women can be linked to the war trauma, to urban pathologies, and to the politics of cultural production and biological reproduction. This study of rape, sex murders and other extreme sex crimes including case histories of Fritz Haarmann, Peter Kurten and others and their portrayal in the art, literature and cinema of the time including Otto Dix, George Grosz, Alfred Doblin, Fritz Lang and others along with notes and index.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.99
|
|
| 45) |
Ritual, Realism and Revolt: Major Traditions in the Drama
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dagboek van een Lesbisch
|
|
|
Ridderkerk: De Vrije Pers, 1970 Lesbian novel, illustrated with photographs. Dutch text. nd. c.1960s.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lesbische Loeders
|
|
|
Ridderkerk: De Vrije Pers, 1969 Lesbian novel. Dutch text.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Select Tales of Tchehov Volume Two
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. Translated by Constance Garnett.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Duel and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1950 Translated by Constance Garnett. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Cherry Orchard and Other Plays
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1940. Translated by Constance Garnett.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 of 4329 listings found. |
