Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theatre, Theater

from Delectus Books

Browse Theatre, Theater | Return to Delectus Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.
1) Revolution as Theatre: Notes on the New Radical Style
Brustein, Robert

New York: Liveright Publishing, 1971. Includes an account of the 1970 Yale strike in support of Black Panthers on trial in New Haven; a consideration of revolutionary style and tactics in the light of drama theory. Includes bibliography and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) The May Queen; or Sampson, The Sergeant A Domestic Drama in Two Acts
Buckstone, John Baldwin

London: John Dicks Part of the Dick's Standard Plays series. nd. c.1840s. Rear wrap missing, chipped front wrap detached.. First Thus. Pamphlet. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
3) Beau Brummell: A Biographical Study
Campbell, Kathleen

London: Hammond, Hammond & Co., 1948 George Bryan Brummell (born June 7, 1778, London; died March 30, 1840, Caen, France), better known as Beau Brummell, was an arbiter of fashion in Regency England and a friend of the Prince Regent. He led the trend for men to wear understated, but beautifully cut clothes, adorned with elaborately knotted neckwear known as the cravat. Brummell is credited with introducing and bringing to fashion the modern man's suit worn with necktie; the suit is now worn throughout the world for business and formal occasions. He claimed to take five hours to dress, and recommended that boots be polished with champagne. His style of dress came to be known as dandyism.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
4) Caligula and Cross Purpose
Camus, Albert

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1968 Two plays. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.. Second Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) Peggy: Life of Margaret Ramsay, Play Agent
Chambers, Colin

London: Nick Hern Books, 1997 The most influential behind-the-scenes figure in British theatre since the war, who encouraged and bullied most of the finest playwrights of the period whose agent she was. Insights into her complex personality. 'An important book and an inspiring one'-Simon Callow. Fep removed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
6) Izbrannye Proizvedeniya
Chekhov, Anton

Moscow, 1962 3 vols. Russian text.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
7) Chuckle with Chekhov: A Selection of Comic Stories
Chekhov, Anton

Cromer: Swallow House Books, 1975 Chosen and translated by Harvey Pitcher and James Forsyth. Minor stain to lower corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
8) Short Stories
Chekhov, Anton

London: The Folio Society, 1974 Translated and with an Introduction by Elisaveta Fen.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nigel Lambourne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) Wild Honey
Chekhov, Anton

London: Methuen, 1984. Translated and Adapted by Michael Frayn.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
10) The Unknown Chekhov: Stories and Other Writings
Chekhov, Anton

London: Peter Owen, 1959 Chosen and translated by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
11) Wife for Sale
Chekhov, Anton

London: John Calder, 1959 Translated by David Tutaev.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
12) The Woman in the Case and Other Stories
Chekhov, Anton

London: Spearman & Calder, 1953 Translated by April Fitz-Lyon and Kyril Zinovieff, introduction by Andrew G. Colin. Rebound in strong library binding.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
13) Three Sisters
Chekhov, Anton

London: The National Theatre Translated by Moura Budberg. Programme for a Performance given at the National Theatre in the late 1960s. Includes biographical essay by Kornei Chukovski. Staple holes on page edges.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) Uncle Vanya and The Cherry Orchard
Chekhov, Anton

London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Translated by Ronald Hingley. Rebound.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
15) Platonov: An Abridged Version of an Untitled Play in Four Acts
Chekhov, Anton

London: Methuen & Co., 1961. Chekhov's first play, written in the early 1880s when he was still a student and never presented or even published in his lifetime. Translated by Dmitri Makaroff, with an Introduction by George Devine.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
16) Drag Diaries
Chermayeff, Catherine / David, Jonathan / Richardson, Nan

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. A history of female impersonation on the stage, cinema, night clubs etc. based on interviews with Quentin Crisp, Holly Woodlawn, Lady Bunny, Lypsynka, Joey Arias and others. 'Drag Diaries' pulls back the curtain on a campy, vivacious, underground society of high heels and attitude, complete with extravagant cross dressing, glittering exposure and fabulous costumes. Today, drag is everywhere, exerting a major influence on designers and photographers, models and stylists, movies and theatre. A book that positively revels in the glamour of being a drag queen. Includes photographs, filmography, bibliography and index.. First Edition. Paperback. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.99
17) The Shakespeare Reveiw Volume 1 Number 1 May 1928
Chesterton, G.K. (Editor)

Sratford-on-Avon: Avon Press Company, 1928 Some wear to covers with chipping to all four corners. Rare.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
18) The Miracle Play in England: An Account of the Early Religious Drama
Clarke, Sidney M

London: William Andrews and Co., 1897 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
19) Dictionary of Irish Writers: First Series Fiction, novelists, playwrights, poets, short story writers in English
Cleeve, Brian (Editor)

Cork: The Mercier Press, 1967 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
20) Germany Summer 1934: National Pageants in the German Open-Air Theatres
Compiled By The Reich League for German Open-Air and Popular Theatrical Performances

Berlin: Reichbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr, 1934. Scarce booklet published to promote travel to Nazi Germany to see performances of Wagner and other teutonic themed theatre and opera. Incedibly scarce ephemera. Booklet, folded once as issued, Small chips from top and bottom of fold.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £495.00
21) Bertolt Brecht in Exile
Cook, Bruce

London: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982 Account of Brecht's exile in America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
22) The National Theatre
Cook, Judith

London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1976 Some fading to boards a damp to prelims.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) Theatre de Corneille Tome I: Le Cid, Horace, Cinna, Polyeucte, Pompee, Rodogune
Corneille, Pierre

Paris: Le Livre Du Poche, 1964 Pierre Corneille (June 6, 1606 - October 1, 1684) was a French tragedian who was one of the three great seventeenth Century French dramatists, along with Molière and Racine. He has been called the founder of French tragedy and produced plays for nearly forty years. French text.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
24) Present Indicative
Coward, Noel

London: Heinemann, 1937 Front hinge cracked, spine worn top and bottom.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) Blithe Spirit
Coward, Noel

London: The Globe Theatre, 1969 Programme for a performance given in 1969. Staple holes in top and bottom edge.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
26) Goethe
Croce, Benedetto

London: Methuen & Co., 1923 Introduction by Douglas Ainslie, translated by Miss Emily Anderson. Crease to front board, minor wear to spine top.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) The Sawdust Ring
Croft-Cooke, Rupert and Meadmore, W S

London: Odhams Press, 1951. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
28) The Circus Book
Croft-Cooke, Rupert (Editor)

London: Sampson Low, Marston. & Co., 1948. with a note on tenting by W.S. Meadmore. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) The Thespian Dictionary; or, Dramatic Biography of the Present Age
Cundee, James

London: James Cundee, 1805 Containing Sketches of the Lives, Lists of the Productions, Various Merits, etc., of all the principal dramatists, composers, commentators, managers, actors..of the United Kingdom. Boards rubbed and detached, spine cracked and rubbed, head and tails pulled and bumped, small piece missing from title page, illustrations missing. A reading copy of a rare book in need of rebinding.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £225.00
30) Gioconda: A Tragedy
d'Annunzio, Gabriele

Milano: Frattelli Treves, Editori, 1900. Play with text in Italian with a synopsis in English. Some foxing to prelims.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
31) The Daughter of Jorio: A Pastoral Tragedy
d'Annunzio, Gabriele

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1907 A play. Translated by Charlotte Porter, Pietro Isola and Alice Henry. Spine faded.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
32) The Folies Bergere
Derval, Paul

London: Methuen & Co., 1955. History of the famous theatre and its many celebrities including Josephine Baker. With 38 illustrations. Translated by Lucienne Hill with an introduction by Maurice Chevalier.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95
33) The Man: A Play in Two Acts
Dinelli, Mel

London: English Theatre Guild, 1954 Rebound in strong library binding.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
34) To Build a Bridge
Dodd, A.E

London: Fortune Press, 1966 A play.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) Theatre in the Age of Kean
Donohue, Joseph

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
36) The Theatrical Manager in England and America: Philip Henslowe, Tate Wilkinson, Stephen Price, Edwin Booth
Donohue, Joseph W. (Editor)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971 First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
37) Sophie Arnould Actress and Wit
Douglas, Robert B

Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898. This famous actress and singer, and the original Iphigenie in Gluck's opera of "Iphigenie en Aulide," was born in Paris, February 14, 1744, in the same room in the Rue de Bethisy in which Admiral Coligny was murdered, August 24, 1572. The Princess of Modena, having heard the child sing in the church of Val de Grace, was so charmed that she recommended her to the royal intendant of music. Against the will of her mother, Sophie became a member of the Chapelle Royale, and was taught comedy by Mlle. Hippolyte Clairon, and singing by Mlle. Tel. l\'Iadame de Pompadour on one occasion was so much struck by the young artist that she characteristically said, "With such talents you may become a princess." She made her debut on December 15, 1757, and remained on the stage till 1778, the most admired artist of the Paris Opera. In that year she left the boards and retired to private life. Arnould was not less renowned for her wit and power of conversation than for her ability as a singer and actor. A volume of table-talk, called "Arnouldiana," contains a host of her caustic and witty speeches. At her house was long maintained a salon frequented by many per sons of prominence. Her fame as an artist rests very largely on her connection with the operas of Gluck. She appeared with great success in the "Orphee" and "Alceste" as well as "Iphigenie." In Gluck's subsequent works her place was taken by a Mlle. Levasseur. Her acting was quite as much admired as her singing, and Gluck's new ideas found in her an able interpreter. She died in 1803. Limited to 500 copies only bound in original cloth with two portraits tipped in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Adolphe Lalauze. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
38) Behold, We Live: A Play
Druten, John Van

London: Victor Gollancz, 1932 John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I Am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
39) Somebody Knows. A Play
Druten, John Van

London: Victor Gollancz, 1932 John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
40) Gertie Maudie: A Play in Three Acts
Druten, John Van

London: Victor Gollancz, 1937 John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
41) Somebody Knows. A Play
Druten, John Van

London: Samuel French, 1935 John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I Am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding. Acting edition. Rebound in strong library binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
42) Dramatic Essays
Dryden, John

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Rebound in strong library binding. nd.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) More Harvest Festival Dramas of Tibet
Duncan, Marion H

London: Mitre Press, 1965 Two dramas, originally of Indian origin but now incorporated into the Tibetan repertoire for harvest festival ceremonies. Duncan was a missionary, traveller and scholar resident in Kham between 1921-36. He borrowed and copied these plays from the Batang Players own manuscripts. Important folklore of Tibet with annotations and 12 photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
44) A Bibliography of Henry James
Edel, Leon and Laurence, Dan H. (Editors)

Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1999 Entries on James' original works, contributions to books, published letters, contributions to periodicals, translations, and miscellanea contain full descriptive and historical accounts of the physical form in which the novelist's works and writings were given to the world. Each entry gives detailed notes on size, color, binding and printing, adverts etc. Revised with the assistance of James Rambeau.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
45) Poetry and Drama: The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture, Harvard University, November 21, 1950
Eliot, T.S

London: Faber & Faber, 1951 Rebound in library binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) The Cocktail Party
Eliot, T.S

London: New Theatre, 1950 Theatre programme form a performance given on May 3rd 1950.. First Edition. Booklet. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
47) The Cocktail Party
Eliot, T.S

London: Faber and Faber, 1950 Play.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) Dear Mr.Shaw: Selections From Bernard Shaw's Postbag
Eliot, Vivian (Editor)

London: Bloomsbury, 1987 First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
49) The Irish Dramatic Movement
Ellis-Fermor, Una

London: Methuen & Co., 1974 Includes W.B. Yeats and George Bernard Shaw. Some fading to spine and boards.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
50) Erotic Theatre
Elsom, John

London: Secker & Warburg, 1973 Study of eroticism on the stage. Contrasts the treatment of sex in the theatre during two periods from 1890 to 1910, and from 1950 onwards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: