Mysteryfrom poor mans books |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to poor mans books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BARBED WIRE NOOSE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 089296250X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; ADAMS, HAROLD The Barbed Wire Noose New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. In bright protected dust jacket. Library markings and pocket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
QUAKER INDICTMENT
|
|
|
May not be noted.. As New in As New dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery; Allen, Irene Quaker Indictment : An Elizabeth Elliot Mystery (Elizabeth Elliot Mystery Ser. ) New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. ISBN: 0312169701 . This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
You've Got Murder
|
|
|
Berkley Prime Crime Book. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 042518191X . A Turing Hopper Mystery; 1.08 x 8.52 x 5.56 Inches; 298 pages; Alikaline paper. Signed by author on title page. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
TEMPTATION
|
|
|
U S A: Godwin Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Brett Halliday (1904-1977) - Preudonym for Davis Dresser, also wrote as Asa Baker, Mathew Blood, Kathryn Culver, Don Davis, Hal Debrett, Elliot Storm, Anthony Scott, Anderson Wayne - Brett Halliday is also a pseudonym of Bill Pronzini, who writes as Robert Hart Davis, Jack Foxx, William Jeffrey, Alex Saxon, John Barry Williams. Prolific American writer, who published from 1939 to 1976 more than 60 mystery novels that featured the private detective Michael Shayne. Dividend on Death (1939) , the first Michael Shayne novel. This is his 15th published novel and the last before the Shayne series. Many of these early mysteries were little regarded and not collected. As a consequence they can be very difficult to acquire today. Very minimal spotting to spine, clean and sound throughout, exceptional copy of a most uncommon book. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $324.95
|
|
| 5) |
FETE FATALE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Barnard, Robert Fete Fatale Scribner's. New York: 1985. First Edition. Inkled dedication on fep. By three times awarded Edgar writer. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
HUGO, A FANTASIA ON MODERN THEMES
|
|
|
New York, New York: F. M. Buckles and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. 051819115X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; Published 1906 original dark blue cloth with white decoration and gilding bright . Clean and sound throughout with no foxing. An early work from the pen of a preeminent novelist and mystery writer. MYSTERY; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 7) |
LONG TIME NO LEOLA
|
|
|
New American Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
MURDER WEARS A MANTILLA
|
|
|
New York: Signet. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Published 1962 very light crease to front hinge fold, else fine. The Signet mystery T5 275; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
WHO KILLED DR. SEX? Signet Number 451 -- T5744 -- $0.75
|
|
|
New York, New York: Signet. As New with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Publish 1964, third printing, as new condition.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
POODLE SPRINGS (ISBN: 042512343X)
|
|
|
Putnam. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE CASE OF THE PARANOID PATIENT
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN:0-38541864 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clarke, Anna. THE CASE OF THE PARANOID PATIENT Doubleday Crime Club, 1991, first U. S. Edition. Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385418647.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS TO HESTER (THE BARON)
|
|
|
Avon. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; G. ; First edition 1966 light creasing; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREAT AIRPORT MYSTERY The Hardy Boys Series #9
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 210 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE HARDY BOYS CASEFILES #26: TROUBLE IN THE PIPELINE
|
|
|
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Trade Edition. Softcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; 0-671-64689-3 . Fly to Alaska to trace Scott Sanders, who's supposed to be working on a top-secret project for a mining firm; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
HARDY BOYS CASEFILES #34 FINAL CUT
|
|
|
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. 1st Thus. Softcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; Isbn: 067167482x; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
BEAUTY SLEEP
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397012098 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; In brodart protector. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Pussyfoot A Midnight Louis Mystery
|
|
|
Tor Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312852185 . 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by author and Midnight Louis [protagonist] on title page along with drawn paw print. ; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 1323 pages; Reading copy; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
CASE BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
NY: Burt. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
SCENTED DEATH
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Scarce, sound clean copy; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S GIANTS OF MYSTERY
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ellery Queens Anthology; Vol. 31; ELLERY QUEEN'S GIANTS OF MYSTERY Dial Press, NY (1976) . 1st ed. Collects 3 short novels & 11 short stories by Stout, John D. MacDonald, Asimov, McBain, Kersh, Queen etc. Presumed 1st ed. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 22) |
A TREASURY OF GREAT MYSTERIES. Complete in Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576, 576 pages; Published 1957. An anthology of modern mysteries; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
TOP OF THE HEAP, NIGHT TRAIN TO PARIS, THE UNDER DOG AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner) / Coles, Manning, Christie, AgathaTOP OF THE HEAP, NIGHT TRAIN TO PARIS, THE UNDER DOG AND OTHER STORIESNew York Detective Book Club 1952. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 3+ mystery titles bound together by the Detective Book Club. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.88
|
|
| 24) |
THE QUEST OF YOUTH
|
|
|
Little, Brown, and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; Murder mystery; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
MR. PINKERTON GROWS A BEARD
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Modest soiling to light colored boards, sound and tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.87
|
|
| 26) |
THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER #263
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; Light bend to lower rt corner o/w fine. Unopened; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE CASE OF THE RESTLESS REDHEAD A Perry Mason Mystery Pocket #1170
|
|
|
NY: Pocket,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 194, 2 pages; 1957; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE CASTLE ROCK MYSTERY
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Sunned spine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 29) |
A MIDSUMMER MYSTERY
|
|
|
Chicago: The White House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Fading to coevers. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE KILLING BREED : A MYSTERY OF OLD PHILADELPHIA
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fine+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Mystery of Old Philadelphia; Graham, MarkThe Killing Breed : A Mystery of Old Philadelphia (A Mystery of Old Philadelphia Ser. ) New York, NY, U. S. A. : Morrow/Avon, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Fine+ ISBN: 0380800667. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
MURDER ON THE BUS
|
|
|
NY: Mason Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 308 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $13.89
|
|
| 32) |
THE BLUE LAST [SIGNED] A Richard Jury Mystery
|
|
|
N Y, N Y: Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 067003004X . 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 384 pages; Flat Signed by author on title page. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 33) |
Hotel Paradise
|
|
|
N Y, N Y: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679441875 . Emma Graham Mysteries; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 347 pages; Flat Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 34) |
THIS IS IT, MICHAEL SHAYNE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; DJ in acrylic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE SPANISH JADE
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sound copy with light musty smell. ; 500grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
AFTER THE VERDICT
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Mystery; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
LIVE AND LET DIE
|
|
|
New York, New York: Signet. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; so stated published October 1959 first edition. Very good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
|
|
|
Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Modern Library; Blue-green cloth covered boards with heavily chipped dust jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE JAPANESE CORPSE
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395257778 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE MURDER OF GEORGE WYTHE
|
|
|
Privately Printed for the Philobiblon Club.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages; Book published 1949, original glassine dust jacket torn at bottom back of spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
SWEET WATER
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060190337 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
BLUE MOON
|
|
|
May not be noted.. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067153514 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Gideon Lowry Mystery; Leslie, John Blue Moon (Gideon Lowry Mystery Ser. ) New York, NY, U. S. A. : Pocket Books, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0671535145. New book. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE MAN FROM O.R.G.Y. A Unique Spy Thriller
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Front cover paper and lower right corner has lifted where previously adhered to something else. Else find copy. First 1965; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 44) |
WHEN IN ROME O054
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; WHEN IN ROME (MYSTERY) , Marsh, Ngaio , Boston, ma. , Little, Brown & Co. , 1971. BCE O054; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
FINAL CURTAIN
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 9997522168 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Publ 1947; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
OVERTURE TO DEATH #221
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; An Inspector Roderick Alleyn Mystery; 16mo; Would be near fine except for crease at lower right corner of front wrap. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 47) |
Death in Advertising
|
|
|
Oaklea Publishing. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0964660113 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 0.81 x 9.06 x 6.05 Inches; 256 pages; Signed and dedicated by author on title page. . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
DRAWING OF THREE
|
|
|
New American Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Dark Tower; Book Club Edition; 463 pages; Dark illustrated wraps. Very Clean condition. Trade paperback. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE GLASS CAGE AN UNCONVENTIONAL TALE OF MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: Random House, Inc. ,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 209 pages; A series of brutal and sneseless murders set in London. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
STAR GAZER
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 031211074X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; McCafferty, Jeanne STAR GAZER New York St. Martin's Press 1994. . Author's first novel. A MacKenzie Griffin mystery. 1st edition. Price sticker. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information
Offered by poor mans books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |




























![THE BLUE LAST [SIGNED] A Richard Jury Mystery THE BLUE LAST [SIGNED] A Richard Jury Mystery](http://i.biblio.com/b/334m/257455334-0-m.jpg)















