Local Historiesfrom B. Ward International Books, LLC |
|
Browse Local Histories | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Story of the New York Historical Society
|
|
|
New York, NY: New York Historical Society. Newer undated copy, 25 pgs. Cover has minor soiling, slight sun fading on back.. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 2) |
Eighteenth Century Dwellings in Wilton
|
|
|
Wilton, CT: Wilton Historical Society, 1976. History and images of 48 historic houses, with fold-out map. Clean copy, gently used. Cover/wrap has slight bend/crease toward bottom edge, very minor fading along spine, small discoloured spot near top corner from removed price label.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
What Makes Westport Special?
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Westport Historical Society, 1997. Clean copy inside. Cover scuffed/scratched, minor edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
1947 Directory of the Area Comprising the Columbia Community Council of School District No. 1
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Community Council, 1947. Telephone directory covering Clinton Heights, East Greenbush, North Greenbush, Nassua, and Schodack, New York. Mostly good copy, page tanning, pencil writing on one page, bent corners. Cover worn, front ripped along spine, back separated/taped, corners ripped/worn.. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
State of Connecticut Register and Manual 1962
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: State of Connecticut, 1962. Clean copy inside, endpapers slightly discoloured. Binding tight, but not completely square/slight creep. Cover has slight edge wear, some soiling.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
State of Connecticut Register and Manual 1972
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: State of Connecticut, 1972. Some soiling on endpapers, otherwise very good clean copy inside. Cover has wear, soiling.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Vernon & Historic Rockville - Images of America
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub, 1998. Gently used copy, name written on half-title page. Cover has some edge/corner wear, some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vernon-Rockville in the Twentieth Century - Images of America
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Pub, 2002. Gently used copy. Cover has minor edge/corner wear, some scuffing, slight soiling on front.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.30
|
|
| 9) |
A Century of Excellence: The History of Tufts University School of Medicine 1893-1993
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Tufts University, 1993. Fine clean copy inside. Minor shelf wear, minor cut near bottom spine corner. Jacket has small rips near bottom spine corner, slight edge wear, slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sebago Lake Area: Images of America
|
|
|
Dover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1996. Fine clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has slight corner/edge wear, some scuffing/scratching, slight bend on front. Includes Windham, Standish, Raymond, Casco, Sebago, and Naples.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 11) |
North Carolina's Hurricane History
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1995. Like new, clean copy, seems unused. Cover has some scuffing.. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
winter on Mount Washington
|
|
|
Gorham, NH: Mount Washington Observatory, 1966. Clean copy inside. Cover soiled, slight edge/corner wear, corners slightly bent. 36 pages.. 7th Printing. Wraps. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Tintype to Snapshot: An Album of Victorian Norwalk
|
|
|
Norfolk, VA: Donning Publications, 1983. Clean copy inside. Cover has soiled, some edge wear. Jacket scractched/scuffed, soiling, edge wear/edge wrinkles, rip on top front edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Celebrate! West Hartford, an Illustrated History
|
|
|
West Hartford, CT: CWH, 2001. Inscribed/signed by all three authors. Fine clean copy overall, very gently used. Minor shelf wear. Front cover photo has some scratching.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charleston Interiors
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Preservation Society of Charleston, 1982. Fine clean copy inside, inscription on half-title page. Cover has edge/corner wear, slight bump bottom front corner, part of price label on back.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
South Carolina's Lowcountry (Images of America Ser.: South Carolina)
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1999. Signed. Clean inside. Cover has scuffed/scratched, small dents/scratches at top front corner, top front corner bent.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 17) |
Close to the Land: The Way We Lived in North Carolina, 1820-1870
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1983. Clean copy inside. Cover has some corner wear, slight edge wear, some scratching/scuffing.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beacon Lights of West Virginia History, Volume One
|
|
|
Charleston, WV: West Virginia Publishing, 1939. Very good copy inside. Signed by Author. Cover has soiling, edge/corner wear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Tale of Acadie and Two Other Love Stories
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Excelsior Press, 1974. Good inside, inscription on title page. Cover stained/soiled. Includes Corette of Acadie; Undine of Rainbow Lake; Peggy Snow of Gallups Island.. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Connecticut Shore
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1969. Clean copy inside, name written inside front cover. Cover has edge wear. Jacket has a few edge rips, rip on back top edge, edge wear, some scuffing/scratching.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 21) |
Portland
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Greater Portland Landmarks, 1972. Foxing on first few pages, ffep & title page slightly loose, rest still tight/very good, pencil writing on ffep. Cover worn, stained, bending, rip at top spine corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mystic Seaport
|
|
|
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum Stores, 1985. Clean copy inside. Cover scuffed/scratched, some edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 23) |
Frenchman's Bay
|
|
|
Chester, CT: Coleraine Press, 1973. Very clean overall. Cover has edge wear, especially at corners, scratches on covers and along spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Weston (Images of America Ser.: Connecticut)
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 2003. Brand new, clean copy.. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.80
|
|
| 25) |
Baltimore ...a Picture History 1858-1958
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1957. Maryland Historical Society. Clean inside. Cover has slight edge wear. Jacket has edge wear, especially along top edge with rips, soiling.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 26) |
Land of Steady Habits: A Brief History of Connecticut
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Commission, 1988. Very good clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has some bending, some edge/corner wear, some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 27) |
Harvard and Cambridge, a Sketch Book
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1940. Very good, clean copy inside. Cover has wear, especially corners, scuffing/scratching.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Stated First. Clean copy inside. Cover has edge/shelf wear. Jacket has edge wear, some soiling, scratching, price clipped from front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 29) |
Historic Monmouth County, a Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
NJ: Monmouth County Historical Association. Almost like new, clean copy, seems unused. Cover has slight edge wear. 30 pages. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Ancient Historical Records of Norwalk, Connecticut with a Plan of the Ancient Settlement, and of the Town in 1847
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1997. Newer 1997 REPRINT of the original 1847 book, with copy of the town map. Fine clean copy inside, almost seems unused. Slight bump at top front corner, causing some bending of cover corner and some page corners. Cover also has scratching/some scuffing.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stow: Massachusetts
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1998. Very good inside. Cover bent, scratching/scuffing, some edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 32) |
Aylesbury a Pictorial History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1993. Clean copy, except for inscription on front endpaper. Jacket has some scuffing/scratching, price clipped from front flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 33) |
Vermont Vintage
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1937. Clean copy, pages slightly tanned. Cover has wear, especially at corners. Jacket very worn, very ripped, soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Connecticut River
|
|
|
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1976. Spotting on edge, does not affect inside. Cover has wear, soiling.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Wayne County: The Aesthetic Heritage of a Rural Area
|
|
|
New York: Wayne County Historical Society, 1979. Still very good overall inside, but has some staining on last page, and some spotting on the outside edges and back cover. Cover is bent/wrinkled, corner/edge wear, some soiling.. Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $71.00
|
|
| 36) |
Portrait of a Hill Town
|
|
|
Washington, NH: Washington History Committee, 1977. Inscribed by Ronald Jager. Fine clean copy inside, gently used. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket has some spotting/soiling, some edge/corner rips, edge wear. Comes with an extra booklet - Remebering Donald R. Crane 1932-1985 - who was a Washington town official and historical society president.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 37) |
As The Valley Was
|
|
|
WA: Yakima Valley Museum, 1976. Pictorial view of community life in the Yakima River Valley from Cle Elum to the Columbia River, 1900-1915. Nice copy. Cover has some edge wear, wrinkles, small rip on front top edge.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Yesterday's Connecticut
|
|
|
South Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: E A Seemann, 1976. VG copy inside. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket has edge/corner wear, edge wrinkles, ripped on front, now in mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Brunswick & Middlesex County: The Hub and the Wheel An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Windsor Pubns, 1986. Gently used, fine clean copy inside. Cover has some edge/shelf wear. Jacket has some wrinkling, slight soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 40) |
An Intrasite Spatial Analysis of the Van Sweringen Site, St. Mary's City, Maryland
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1990. Very good, gently used copy overall. Cover has some edge/shelf wear, slight scuffing/soiling. A Dissertation in American Civilization - presented to the Faculties of the University of Pennsylvania in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Authorized facsimile copy from the microfilm master copy of the original, in hardbound format. This is an actual existing book, not a print-on-demand.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Evolution of an American Town: Newtown, New York, 1642-1775
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1983. Fine clean copy inside. Cover has some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tales of a River Town, a Child's History of Memphis
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Friends of the Memphis Pink Palace Museum, 1969. Clean copy, gently used. Cover has some edge wear, slight bending at corners, some scuffing/scratching.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Uhlhorn, Sheila MacDonald; Hughes, Denise Phillips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Hidden Treasure of Bath Town
|
|
|
Bath, NC: Friends of Historic Bath, 1978. Clean copy. Jacket has edge wear, scratching, rip on back at bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 44) |
Norwalk Connecticut Pictures from the Past
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Norwalk Historical Society, 1974. Brand new, clean copy. 88 pages of black & white photos from the mid-19th century and early-20th century, compiled by the then Associate Historian of the Norwalk Historical Society. Some of the proceeds from this sale benefit that Norwalk Historical Society.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cottonwood Roots
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1993. Like new, clean copy, seems unused. Jacket has minor scuffing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Blaskets: A Kerry Island Library
|
|
|
Ireland: Country House, 1987. Fine clean copy inside. Cover has slight shelf/edge wear. Jacket has some edge wear/edge wrinkling, scratching/scuffing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 47) |
And Then There Was One : A History of the Hotels of the Summit and the West Side of Mount Washington
|
|
|
Littleton, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Crawford Press, 1988. Inscribed by Author. Fine clean copy, very gently used, cover has minor shelf wear. Jacket has some soiling/scuffing, minor edge wear.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tolland A Connecticut Town 1715-1815
|
|
|
Tolland, CT : Kerleen Press, 2008. Signed by Author. Like new, seems unused. Cover has slight corner/edge wear.. Signed by Author. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Greenbrier River Trail: Through the Eyes of History
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Pictorial Histories Pub Co, 1996. Fine clean copy inside, almost seems unused. Cover has slight corner/edge wear, slight scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Victorian and Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1971. Some foxing on endpapers/title page, slight page edge tanning, otherwise very good overall inside. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket has scuffing/scratching, some edge wear/curling.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
