Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History

from B. Ward International Books, LLC

Browse History | Return to B. Ward International Books, LLC | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.
1) These Eventful Years: The Twentieth Century in the Making

London: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1924. 2 volumes. Pages somewhat tanned, still good inside, with foldout maps. Covers worn, discoloured/soiled, edge rips at spine edges. Bookplate inside front cover. As told by many of its makers, being the dramatic story of all that has happened throughout the world during the most momentous period in all history.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) Signature of 450,000

Miami Beach, FL: International Ladies Garment Workers Union, 1965. Tanning on first few pages, otherwise very good inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear. Printed for the 65th Anniversary ILGWU Convention in May 1965.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) The German Resistance Movement 1933-1945

Stuttgart: Institut Für Auslandsbeziehungen, 1986. English edition for the Information and Documentation Exhibition arranged by the Federal Republic of Germany. Slight page edge tanning, otherwise very good inside. Cover has soiling/some discolouring, bump on spine, slight edge/corner wear, some scratching.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Your United Nations, the Official Guidbook

New York: United Nations, Office of Public Information, 1969. Clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket has edge wear, scuffing, part of old price label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) Back Then : National Parks

Minocqua, WI: Northwood Press, 1990. A Pictorial History of America's National Parks. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Proceedings of the Presentation of The Williamsburg Award By the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg to the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill at Drapers' Hall, London, December 7, 1955

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. Clean copy. Minor bump to bottom spine corner. Cover has slight discoloration along edges, minor scratching/minor soiling.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Speeches & Letters of George Washington

New York: Little Leather Library. Slight page tanning otherwise very good inside, endpapers very tanned. Leather cover is very worn, soiled.. Full-Leather. Fair. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) Legacy from the Past: a Portfolio of Eighty-Eight Original Williamsburg Buildings

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1971. Mostly clean copy, some foxing. Cover has slight edge/corner wear.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Library of Historical Characters and Famous Events of All Nations and All Ages, Volume X
A.R. Spofford

Philadelphia: William Finley & Co., 1895. #672 of 1000. Inside fine/clean, tight binding, gilt on top edge also very good. Cover has much edge/corner wear, scratching. Leather spine cracking, damaged, parts chipped off especially at top & bottom of spine.. Numbered. Quarter-Leather. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Deeds of the Pioneers in Eretz Israel 1840-1940
Ackerman, Adam

Jerusalem: Good Times Publishing, 1982. half in English, half in Hebrew. Very good inside, gently used. Cover has edge wear, scuffing/some scratching, slight soiling.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Book of Abigail and John : Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784
Adams, Abigail S.; Adams, John; Butterfield, L. H. (editor); Friedlaender, Marc (editor); Kline, Mary-Jo (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Cover has wear, especially at corners and spine edges. Some soiling, marks on back.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Living White House
Aikman, Lonnelle

Washington, DC: White House Historical Association, 1973. Clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has some edge wear/scuffing, slight corner bending, small rip at bottom back spine corner.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) A History of the American Revolution: Britain and the Loss of the Thirteen Colonies
Alden, John

London: Macdonald, 1969. Fine clean copy inside. Cover has some edge wear, some edge/shelf soiling, soiling, some scratching.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Beleaguered City Richmond, 1861-1865
Alfred Hoyt Bill

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. VG+ inside. Foxing at hinges. Cover has wear/soiling/fading especially along spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.25
15) America Was Beautiful
Alice Watson

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1969. Collection of engravings taken from Picturesque America. Nice copy. Cover and jacket have edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Paris: The Glamour Years
Allan, Tony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1977. Fine clean copy, very gently used, some shelf wear. Jacket has some edge wear, scuffing/scratching, small rip at bottom spine corner. Inscription on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Signposts and Settlers: The History of Place Names West of the Rockies
Alotta, Robert I

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1993. Very good inside, gently used. Cover has some soiling, some discolouring/fading on spine.. Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) The American West, A Natural History
Ann & Myron Sutton

New York: Chanticleer Press. Oversized. Clean copy. Edge wear to book and jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Great Britain to 1688: a Modern History
Ashley, Maurice

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1961. Very good inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket soiled/scratched, some edge wear/edge rips.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.25
20) Historic Australia: The Seekers, the Settlers and the Builders
Baglin, Douglass; Mullins, Barbara

Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1983. VG copy inside, cover has some edge wear. Jacket stained/water damaged - slight affect to book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Uprising in East Germany: June 17, 1953
Baring, Arnulf

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1972. Clean copy inside, cover has minor shelf wear. Jacket discoloured/soiling, scratching, some edge wear, rip on back top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.75
22) The First Explorers, Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration Volume 1
Barker, Felix

London: Aldus Books, 1971. Very good copy inside, gently used. Cover soiled, edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Dutch: a Portrait Study of the People of Holland
Barnouw, Adriaan

New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise good inside. Name stamp on half-title page. Cover worn, soiled/discoloured, spine slightly faded/small label on spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) The Divided Union
Batty, Peter; Parish, Peter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1987. New, clean copy inside. Small dent/cut on bottom edge of back cover. Slight shelf wear. Jacket has edge wear, small rips at top corners, scratching/scuffing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Wagons South! : Historical Saga of Three Families
Bayles, Adora Mitchell

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2003. New/unused, clean copy. Signed/inscribed by author.. Signed by Author. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) Toward Civilization
Beard, Charles

New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1930. Good overall inside, page tanning, inscription on front free endpaper. Cover has wear/soiling especially on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Liberty: The Story of the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island
Bell, James; Abrams, Richard

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1984. Clean copy, almost seems unused. Some edge wear, scuffing. Centennial Commemorative Edition from TV Guide.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
28) The History of Spain from the Musulmans to Franco
Bertrand, Louis; Petrie, Sir Charles

New York: Macmillan, 1971. Still very good inside. Cover has wear, scratching, discolouring, some edge soiling.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Historical Atlas of the World
Bjorklund, Oddvar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1971. Clean copy inside, seems unused. Soiling/spotting on top edge, cover has slight edge wear, some scuffing/scratching.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) A Mirror for Greatness: Six Americans
Bliven, Bruce

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Clean copy, gently used. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket has slight edge wear, minor soiling.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) The Massachusetts Bay Colony: Massachusetts Bay Colony to 1645
Bonfanti, Leo

Danvers, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Old Saltbox Pub Co, 1980. Almost like new, clean copy. Minor edge wear, minor scuffing on cover.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.70
32) Washington, D.C. to Washington Square
Brademas, John

New York, NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Brand new, clean copy. Jacket has some scuffing/scratching.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.90
33) A Palace for a King: The Buen Retiro and the Court of Philip IV
Brown, Jonathan

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1980. Still very good overall inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket has scuffing/scratching, some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.75
34) Hitler, a Study in Tyranny
Bullock, Alan

London: Odhams Press, 1952. Good copy inside, but some separation starting at hinges/all still attached. Cover worn, soiled, spine faded.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) To Appomattox Nine April Days 1865
Burke Davis

New York: Popular Library, 1960. Clean copy, but pages slightly tanned. Cover has edge/corner wear, plastic coating peeling along spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.50
36) Study in Creative History
Burton, O.E

Port Washington, Ny: Kennikat Press, 1971. Fine clean copy inside. Cover soiled, some edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
37) East India Company and Army Reform, 1783-1798
Callahan, Raymond

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. Very good inside. Cover has soiling, slight edge wear. Jacket has some soiling, some corner wear, slight discolouring on back.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.40
38) Farm Festivals
Carleton, Will

Franklin Square, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Some separation at front hinge, first few pages and last section loose. Reading copy, pages and images still good. Cover has wear especially corners, scratching, soiling.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
39) The Zinoviev Letter
Chester, Lewis; Fay, Stephen; Young, Hugo

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1968. Very good overall inside. Some edge spotting. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket soiled/discoloured, ripped on front bottom edge, rip/chip back top edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) 1846: Portrait of the Nation
Christman, Margaret C. S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1996. Like new, seems unused, clean copy.. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) One Soldier's Legacy: The National Homestead at Gettysburg
Collins, Mary Ruth;Stouffer, Cindy A

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thomas Pubns, 1996. Fine clean copy inside, very gently used. Cover has some scratching, some corner wear.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $37.00
42) Early Medieval Spain: Unity in Diversity, 400-1000
Collins, Roger

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1983. Still very good overall inside. Cover has edge/corner wear. Jacket has edge wear/wrinkling, scuffing/scratching.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.10
43) The Germans in England: 1066-1598
Colvin, Ian Duncan

Port Washington, Ny: Kennikat Press, 1971. Fine clean copy inside. Cover soiled, some edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn
Connell, Evan S

New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Clean copy inside. Cover has some edge wear, scuffing, spine faded.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) Frederick Douglass Fights for Freedom
Davidson, Margaret

New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1968. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise clean copy inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear, some soiling, rip on back, small rip on front.. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Mill, Eleanor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
46) North American Indian
Davis, Christopher

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1972. Clean copy. Name written on front endpaper. Cover has some edge wear. Jacket worn, edge rips/chips.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) The Irish World: The Art and Culture of the Irish People
De Breffny, Brian (editor)

New York, NY: Harrison House, 1986. Clean copy, slight shelf/edge wear. Jacket scuffed/scratched, slight edge wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) End of a War, Indochina 1954
Devillers, Philippe; Lacourture, Jean

New York: Frederick Praeger, 1969. Very good clean copy inside. Cover has edge wear. Jacket very soiled/stained, worn.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.50
49) Heritage of '76
Dolan, Jay (editor)

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1976. Clean copy. Cover has minor shelf wear. Jacket scratched/scuffed, edge wear, some soiling.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
50) The Polish Americans
Dolan, Sean; Toor, Rachel; Blejwas, Stanislaus A

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1988. Almost like new, clean copy. Cover has slight scuffing, slight edge wear.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 182 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: